NITI Aayog
India Celebrates Transport Day at COP26
10 NOV 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
On Transport Day at COP26, India, represented by NITI Aayog, participated in the fourth ministerial dialogue of the Zero-Emission Vehicle Transition Council (ZEVTC), a global forum on enhancing political cooperation on the transition to zero-emission vehicles. ZEVTC brings together ministers and representatives of some of the world’s largest automobile markets to collectively address key challenges in the transition to ZEVs, to enable faster, cheaper, and easier transition to EVs for all.
India has already made great strides on introducing policies towards the faster adoption of electric mobility. On 10 November, the government also launched the E-Amrit portal on EVs, a one-stop destination on all electric vehicles-related information.
NITI Aayog, on behalf of the Government of India, also extended its support today to the non-binding and COP26 declaration focused on global level accelerating transition to zero-emission vehicles.
Several stakeholders—automotive manufacturers, governments, businesses, fleet owners, etc.—made the declaration to actively work towards the proliferation and adoption of zero emission vehicles.
As an emerging market, India highlighted the need to transition the country’s large fleet of two- and three-wheelers—which together comprise more than 80% of the automobiles in the country—to zero-emission vehicles.
Signatories of the pledge called on all developed countries to strengthen international collaboration and support so that a global, equitable and just transition could be realised.
A concerted global effort is required to set up a robust supply chain, evolve new financial instruments for affordable transition to EVs. The EV movement also requires an ecosystem to aid this disruption and create new employment opportunities and indigenous and innovative supply chains.

نیتی آیوگ
بھارت نے کوپ -26 میں یوم ٹرانسپورٹ منایا
10 NOV 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے کوپ – 26 ، بھارت میں یوم ٹرانسپورٹ کے موقع پر گاڑیوں سے صفر آلودگی کے اخراج کے لئے سیاسی تعاون بڑھانے کی خاطر عالمی فورم زیرو – ا میشن وہیکل ٹرانزیشن کونسل (زیڈ ای وی ٹی سی) کےچوتھے وزارتی ڈائیلاگ میں شرکت کی۔ زیڈ ای وی ٹی سی نے زیڈ ای ویز میں منتقلی ، تیزی سے فعال بنانے، سستی رسائی اور تمام کے لئے ای وی ایس میں منتقلی کو آسان بنانے میں درپیش اہم چیلنجوں سے اجتماعی طور پر نمٹنے کے لئے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے آٹو موبائل مارکیٹ کے نمائندوں اور وزیروں کو یکجا کیا۔
ہندوستان نے الیکٹر ک گاڑیوں کو تیزی سے اپنانے کی خاطر پالیسی متعارف کرانے پر پہلے سے ہی بڑی جدو جہد کر رکھی ہے۔ 10 نومبر کو حکومت نے تمام الیکٹرک گاڑیوں سے متعلق معلومات کے لئے ای وی ایس ، وَن اسٹاپ ڈسٹینیشن سے متعلق ای- امرت پورٹل کی شروعات کی۔
حکومت ہند کی جانب سے نیتی آیوگ نے آج گاڑیوں سے آلودگی کے صفر اخراج کے لئے عالمی سطح پر مرکوز غیر مشروط اور کوپ – 26 اعلامیہ کی کھلے دل سے حمایت کی۔
متعدد شراکت داروں - آٹو موٹیو مینوفیکچررس، سرکاریں، کارو باری ، بیڑے کے مالکان وغیرہ نے گاڑیوں سے آلودگی کے صفر اخراج کی افزائش اور اس کو اپنانے کے لئے سرگرمی سے کام کرنے کی خاطر اعلامیہ تیار کیا ہے۔
اُبھرتے ہوئے بازار کے طور پر بھارت نے ملک کے دو بڑے بیڑے اور تین گاڑیوں کی منتقلی کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا ، جو گاڑیوں سے صفر اخراج میں ملک کے اندر 80 فیصد سے زیادہ آٹو موبائل پر مشتمل ہیں۔
عہد لینے والے دستخط کنندگان نے تمام ترقی یافتہ ممالک سے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو تقویت بخشنے کی اپیل کی۔ ای وی ایس میں منتقلی کے لئے نئے مالیاتی آلات تیار کرنے اور مضبوط سپلائی چین کے قیام کے لئے ایک ٹھوس عالمی کوشش کی ضرورت ہے۔ ای وی تحریک کو ایک ایکوسسٹم کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ نئے روز گار کے مواقع اور دیسی اور اختراعی سپلائی چین کے لئے بھی کوشش کی جانی چاہئے۔