नीति आयोग
भारत ने सीओपी26 में परिवहन दिवस मनाया
10 NOV 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
सीओपी26 में परिवहन दिवस पर, नीति आयोग के प्रतिनिधित्व में भारत ने जीरो-एमिशन व्हीकल ट्रांजिशन काउंसिल (ज़ेडईवीटीसी) के चौथे मंत्रिस्तरीय संवाद में भाग लिया। यह वाहनों में शून्य-उत्सर्जन लाने के लिए राजनीतिक सहयोग बढ़ाने का एक वैश्विक मंच है। ज़ेडईवीटीसी दुनिया के कुछ सबसे बड़े ऑटोमोबाइल बाजारों के मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधियों को सामूहिक रूप से वाहनों से उत्पन्न होने वाली उत्सर्जन जैसी प्रमुख चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए एक संयुक्त मंच प्रदान करता है ताकि सभी को ईवी के लिए त्वरित, सस्ता और आसानी से होने वाले बदलाव के लिए सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
भारत ने पहले ही इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी को तेजी से अपनाने की दिशा में नीतियां प्रस्तुत करने में काफी प्रगति की है। 10 नवंबर को, सरकार ने ईवीएस पर ई-अमृत पोर्टल का भी शुभारंभ किया, जो इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों से संबंधित सभी सूचनाओं पर एकल गंतव्य है।
भारत सरकार की ओर से नीति आयोग ने भी आज गैर-बाध्यकारी और सीओपी26 घोषणा को अपना समर्थन दिया, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर शून्य-उत्सर्जन वाहनों के तेजी से विकास पर केंद्रित है।
कई हितधारकों- मोटर वाहन निर्माताओं, सरकारों, व्यवसायों, कंपनी समूहों के स्वामित्वधारकों आदि ने शून्य उत्सर्जन वाहनों के प्रसार और इन्हें अपनाने की दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से कार्य करने की घोषणा की।
एक उभरते बाजार के रूप में, भारत ने देश के बड़े दोपहिया और तिपहिया वाहनों के बेड़े को शून्य-उत्सर्जन वाहनों में बदलने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला- जिसमें देश का 80% से अधिक ऑटोमोबाइल शामिल हैं।
इस संदर्भ में प्रतिज्ञा पर हस्ताक्षरकर्ताओं ने सभी विकसित देशों से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और समर्थन को मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया ताकि एक वैश्विक, न्यायसंगत और न्यायपूर्ण परिवर्तन को साकार रूप दिया जा सके।
एक मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला स्थापित करने के लिए ईवीएस हेतु किफायती बदलाव के लिए नए वित्तीय साधनों को विकसित करने के साथ-साथ एक ठोस वैश्विक प्रयास की आवश्यकता है। ईवी मुहिम में सहायता करने और रोजगार के नए अवसरों और स्वदेशी एवं नवीन आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने के लिए एक बुनियादी ढांचे की भी आवश्यकता है।

NITI Aayog
India Celebrates Transport Day at COP26
10 NOV 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
On Transport Day at COP26, India, represented by NITI Aayog, participated in the fourth ministerial dialogue of the Zero-Emission Vehicle Transition Council (ZEVTC), a global forum on enhancing political cooperation on the transition to zero-emission vehicles. ZEVTC brings together ministers and representatives of some of the world’s largest automobile markets to collectively address key challenges in the transition to ZEVs, to enable faster, cheaper, and easier transition to EVs for all.
India has already made great strides on introducing policies towards the faster adoption of electric mobility. On 10 November, the government also launched the E-Amrit portal on EVs, a one-stop destination on all electric vehicles-related information.
NITI Aayog, on behalf of the Government of India, also extended its support today to the non-binding and COP26 declaration focused on global level accelerating transition to zero-emission vehicles.
Several stakeholders—automotive manufacturers, governments, businesses, fleet owners, etc.—made the declaration to actively work towards the proliferation and adoption of zero emission vehicles.
As an emerging market, India highlighted the need to transition the country’s large fleet of two- and three-wheelers—which together comprise more than 80% of the automobiles in the country—to zero-emission vehicles.
Signatories of the pledge called on all developed countries to strengthen international collaboration and support so that a global, equitable and just transition could be realised.
A concerted global effort is required to set up a robust supply chain, evolve new financial instruments for affordable transition to EVs. The EV movement also requires an ecosystem to aid this disruption and create new employment opportunities and indigenous and innovative supply chains.