Ministry of Science & Technology
India calls for commitment from the global clean energy community for access to sustainable fuels, chemicals, and materials to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and achieve global climate goals
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses the 26th UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) for the Mission Innovation Initiative
Mission “Integrated Bio-refineries” under Mission Innovation was launched to scale-up clean energy solutions at affordable cost
India promoting R&D in Sustainable biofuels including Sustainable Aviation fuels to mitigate Green-house gas emissions: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 NOV 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
India today called for commitment from the global clean energy community for access to sustainable fuels, chemicals, and materials to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and achieve global climate goals as one of the mitigation measures.
Addressing the 26th UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) for the Mission Innovation Initiative last evening, Union Minister for Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh drew attention to the efforts made by India & Netherlands along with Mission Innovation Members in taking forward the Mission Innovation 2.0 through this newly developed Mission “Integrated Bio refineries” that was launched on the occasion.
The Minister said, India, through "Mission Innovation", is actively engaged in collaborative efforts to catalyse inspiring innovation goals that will lead to affordable and scale-up of clean energy solutions. He welcomed the global clean energy community to make every effort to ensure global engagement in this Mission to achieve the mission's universal objectives on time.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, through Mission Innovation, India with the Netherlands aims to leverage its extensive experience in research and innovation, support for the start-up ecosystem, international collaborations, through the launch of "Mission Integrated Bio refineries". He said, the Mission brings together a dynamic and delivery-focused alliance of countries, the private sector, research institutes, and civil society to accelerate innovation in renewable fuels, chemicals, and materials for a low-carbon future.
Addressing the Ministers, CEOs and senior representatives from Government and Private Sectors, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Green-house gas emissions from the transport and chemical sectors account for about one-third of the global emission and is projected to increase. He informed that India through the Department of Biotechnology has been promoting R&D in Sustainable biofuels including Sustainable Aviation fuels.
The Minister added that development and demonstration of bio refinery technologies for sustainable fuels, chemicals, and materials can help accelerate the development of bio-based solutions and must be at the forefront of our efforts to create a low-carbon future that is sustainable for society's well-being while also being environmentally friendly.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਹਾਊਸ ਗੈਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਈਂਧਣ, ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲਈ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਇਨੀਸ਼ੀਏਟਿਵ ਲਈ 26ਵੀਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ (ਸੀਓਪੀ26) ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ "ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਬਾਇਓ-ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ" ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਲਾਗਤ 'ਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਹਾਊਸ ਗੈਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਈਂਧਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਈਂਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
10 NOV 2021 2:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਹਾਊਸ ਗੈਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਉਪਾਅ ਵਜੋਂ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਈਂਧਣ, ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲਈ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਬੀਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਇਨੀਸ਼ੀਏਟਿਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ 26ਵੀਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ (ਸੀਓਪੀ26) ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ "ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਬਾਇਓ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀਜ਼" ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ 2.0 ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਭਾਰਤ, "ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ" ਜ਼ਰੀਏ, ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਰੁੱਝਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕਲੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਵਿਆਪਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ, ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ "ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਬਾਇਓ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀਜ਼" ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ਇਹ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲੋ-ਕਾਰਬਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਈਂਧਣ, ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ, ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ-ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠਿਆਂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ-ਹਾਊਸ ਗੈਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਦਾ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਇੱਕ ਤਿਹਾਈ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਫਿਊਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਈਂਧਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ (R&D) ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਈਂਧਣ, ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਾਇਓ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਬਾਇਓ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕਲੋ-ਕਾਰਬਨ-ਭਵਿੱਖ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇ।