Ministry of Science & Technology
India calls for commitment from the global clean energy community for access to sustainable fuels, chemicals, and materials to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and achieve global climate goals
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses the 26th UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) for the Mission Innovation Initiative
Mission “Integrated Bio-refineries” under Mission Innovation was launched to scale-up clean energy solutions at affordable cost
India promoting R&D in Sustainable biofuels including Sustainable Aviation fuels to mitigate Green-house gas emissions: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 NOV 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
India today called for commitment from the global clean energy community for access to sustainable fuels, chemicals, and materials to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and achieve global climate goals as one of the mitigation measures.
Addressing the 26th UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) for the Mission Innovation Initiative last evening, Union Minister for Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh drew attention to the efforts made by India & Netherlands along with Mission Innovation Members in taking forward the Mission Innovation 2.0 through this newly developed Mission “Integrated Bio refineries” that was launched on the occasion.
The Minister said, India, through "Mission Innovation", is actively engaged in collaborative efforts to catalyse inspiring innovation goals that will lead to affordable and scale-up of clean energy solutions. He welcomed the global clean energy community to make every effort to ensure global engagement in this Mission to achieve the mission's universal objectives on time.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, through Mission Innovation, India with the Netherlands aims to leverage its extensive experience in research and innovation, support for the start-up ecosystem, international collaborations, through the launch of "Mission Integrated Bio refineries". He said, the Mission brings together a dynamic and delivery-focused alliance of countries, the private sector, research institutes, and civil society to accelerate innovation in renewable fuels, chemicals, and materials for a low-carbon future.
Addressing the Ministers, CEOs and senior representatives from Government and Private Sectors, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Green-house gas emissions from the transport and chemical sectors account for about one-third of the global emission and is projected to increase. He informed that India through the Department of Biotechnology has been promoting R&D in Sustainable biofuels including Sustainable Aviation fuels.
The Minister added that development and demonstration of bio refinery technologies for sustainable fuels, chemicals, and materials can help accelerate the development of bio-based solutions and must be at the forefront of our efforts to create a low-carbon future that is sustainable for society's well-being while also being environmentally friendly.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గ్రీన్ హౌస్ వాయువుల విడుదల తగ్గించడానికి సుస్థిర ఇంధనాలు, రసాయనాలు, పదార్ధాల వినియోగానికి సహకరించాలని ప్రపంచ దేశాలకు భారత్ పిలుపు
వాతావరణ మార్పులపై ఏర్పాటైన యూఎన్ దేశాల కూటమి ( కాప్) 26 వ సదస్సులో ప్రసంగించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
అందుబాటు ధరల్లో ఇంధన సమస్యలకు పరిష్కారం అందించడానికి మిషన్ "ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ బయో-రిఫైనరీస్" ప్రారంభించామని వెల్లడి
గ్రీన్ హౌస్ వాయువుల సమస్యను తగ్గించడానికి విమాన ఇంధన తయారీతో పాటు అన్ని రంగాల్లో భారత్ బయో ఇంధన వినియోగాన్ని ప్రవేశపెట్టడానికి పరిశోధన అభివృద్ధికి భారత్ ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తోంది .. డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
10 NOV 2021 2:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
గ్రీన్ హౌస్ వాయువుల విడుదల తగ్గించడానికి సుస్థిర ఇంధనాలు, రసాయనాలు, పదార్ధాల వినియోగానికి సహకరించాలని ప్రపంచ దేశాలకు భారతదేశం పిలుపు ఇచ్చింది. వాతావరణ మార్పులపై ఏర్పాటైన యూఎన్ దేశాల కూటమి ( కాప్) 26 వ సదస్సులో కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ప్రసంగించారు.
మిషన్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ 2.0. కింద నూతనంగా ప్రారంభించిన "ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ బయో-రిఫైనరీస్" కార్యక్రమం కింద ఉద్గారాలను తగ్గించడానికి భారతదేశం, నెథర్లాండ్స్ తో సహా ఇతర సభ్య దేశాలు అమలు చేస్తున్న చర్యలను మంత్రి ప్రస్తావించారు. ఇంధన రంగంలో ఎదురవుతున్నవాతావరణ సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడానికి మిషన్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ ద్వారా భారత్ అమలు చేస్తున్న కార్యక్రమాలను వివరించిన డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ వినూత్నంగా వీటిని అమలు చేస్తున్నామని పేర్కొన్నారు. నిర్ణీత గడువు లోగా లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికి మిషన్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ కార్యక్రమాలను అమలు చేయడానికి సభ్య దేశాలు చేస్తున్న కృషిని మంత్రి స్వాగతించారు. పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణల రంగంలో తమకున్న అనుభవాన్ని, పరిశోధనల ఫలితాలను సభ్య దేశాలతో పంచుకోవడానికి భారత్, నెథర్లాండ్స్ సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాయని అన్నారు. "ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ బయో-రిఫైనరీస్" కార్యక్రమం కింద అంకుర సంస్థలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారానికి ఈ చర్యలు సహకరిస్తాయని అన్నారు. భవిష్యత్తు కోసం కర్బన్ ఉద్గారాల విడుదలను తగ్గించి పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనాలు, రసాయనాలు, ఇతర పదార్థాలతో ఇంధన ఉత్పత్తిని చేపట్టడానికి వీలు కల్పించే ఆవిష్కరణలను వేగవంతం చేయడానికి, ప్రపంచ దేశాలు, ప్రైవేట్ రంగం, పరిశోధనా సంస్థలు మరియు పౌర సమాజం సభ్యులుగా ఉండే కూటమిని మిషన్ తీసుకు వస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
మంత్రులు, ప్రభుత్వ ప్రైవేట్ రంగాలకు చెందిన సంస్థల సీఈఓలు, సీనియర్ అధికారులను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించిన డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ రవాణా, రసాయనాల పరిశ్రమల ద్వారా ప్రపంచ ఉద్గారాల్లో మూడింట ఒక వంతు ఉద్గారాలు విడుదల అవుతున్నాయని అన్నారు. భవిషత్తులో ఈ పరిమాణం మరింత పెరిగే అవకాశం ఉందని అన్నారు. విమాన ఇంధనంతో పాటు ఇతర ఇంధనాల ఉత్పత్తిని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి బయో టేక్నాలజీ శాఖ పరిశోధనలు, అభివృద్ధిని ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్నదని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ వివరించారు.
పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణకు ఉద్గారాలు విడుదలను తగ్గించక తప్పదని మంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు. దీనికోసం సుస్థిర ఇంధనాలు, రసాయనాలు మరియు పదార్థాల కోసం బయో రిఫైనరీ టెక్నాలజీని అభివృద్ధి చేసి బయో-ఆధారిత పరిష్కారాల మార్గాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయాలని మంత్రి అన్నారు.