Ministry of Science & Technology
India calls for commitment from the global clean energy community for access to sustainable fuels, chemicals, and materials to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and achieve global climate goals
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses the 26th UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) for the Mission Innovation Initiative
Mission “Integrated Bio-refineries” under Mission Innovation was launched to scale-up clean energy solutions at affordable cost
India promoting R&D in Sustainable biofuels including Sustainable Aviation fuels to mitigate Green-house gas emissions: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 NOV 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
India today called for commitment from the global clean energy community for access to sustainable fuels, chemicals, and materials to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and achieve global climate goals as one of the mitigation measures.
Addressing the 26th UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) for the Mission Innovation Initiative last evening, Union Minister for Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh drew attention to the efforts made by India & Netherlands along with Mission Innovation Members in taking forward the Mission Innovation 2.0 through this newly developed Mission “Integrated Bio refineries” that was launched on the occasion.
The Minister said, India, through "Mission Innovation", is actively engaged in collaborative efforts to catalyse inspiring innovation goals that will lead to affordable and scale-up of clean energy solutions. He welcomed the global clean energy community to make every effort to ensure global engagement in this Mission to achieve the mission's universal objectives on time.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, through Mission Innovation, India with the Netherlands aims to leverage its extensive experience in research and innovation, support for the start-up ecosystem, international collaborations, through the launch of "Mission Integrated Bio refineries". He said, the Mission brings together a dynamic and delivery-focused alliance of countries, the private sector, research institutes, and civil society to accelerate innovation in renewable fuels, chemicals, and materials for a low-carbon future.
Addressing the Ministers, CEOs and senior representatives from Government and Private Sectors, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Green-house gas emissions from the transport and chemical sectors account for about one-third of the global emission and is projected to increase. He informed that India through the Department of Biotechnology has been promoting R&D in Sustainable biofuels including Sustainable Aviation fuels.
The Minister added that development and demonstration of bio refinery technologies for sustainable fuels, chemicals, and materials can help accelerate the development of bio-based solutions and must be at the forefront of our efforts to create a low-carbon future that is sustainable for society's well-being while also being environmentally friendly.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভারত গ্রীন হাউস গ্যাস নির্গমন কমাতে এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মোকাবিলায় লক্ষ্য পূরণে ধারাবাহিকভাবে জ্বালানী, রাসায়নিক ও অন্যান্য বস্তু সামগ্রীর সহজলভ্যতার জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক ক্লিন এনার্জি সমুদায়ের অঙ্গীকার আহ্বান করেছে
10 NOV 2021 2:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারত গ্রীন গাউস গ্যাস নির্গমন কমাতে এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মোকাবিলায় ধার্য লক্ষ্য পূরণে ধারাবাহিকভাবে জ্বালানী, রাসায়নিক ও অন্যান্য বস্তু সামগ্রীর সহজলভ্যতার জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক ক্লিন এনার্জি সমুদায়ের প্রতি অঙ্গীকার গ্রহণে আহ্বান জানিয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রসংঘের ২৬তম কপ-২৬ শীর্ষক এক অনুষ্ঠানে গত সন্ধ্যায় যোগ দিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং মিশন ইনোভেশন ২.০ কর্মসূচিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে ভারত ও নেদারল্যান্ডের যৌথ প্রয়াসগুলির কথা উল্লেখ করেন। এই উপলক্ষে দুই দেশের মধ্যে সুসংহত জৈব শোধনাগার উদ্যোগেরও সূচনা হয়।
ডাঃ সিং বলেন, মিশন ইনোভেশন কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ভারত উদ্ভাবনের লক্ষ্য পূরণে সহযোগিতামূলক প্রয়াসগুলিতে সক্রিয়ভাবে যুক্ত রয়েছে এবং দূষণমুক্ত শক্তি সহজলভ্য করতে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, মিশন ইনোভেশন কর্মসূচিতে ভারত ও নেদারল্যান্ড গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময়ে সম্মত হয়েছে। স্থির হয়েছে দুই দেশই স্টার্টআপ ইকোসিস্টেম, আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে একে-অপরকে সাহায্য করবে। এই কর্মসূচি এমনভাবে প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে, যাতে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র, গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান, নাগরিক সমাজ সকলে একত্রে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানী, রাসায়নিক পদার্থ ও বস্তু সামগ্রী উদ্ভাবনে সমান অবদান রাখতে পারে। তিনি বলেন, পরিবহণ ও রাসায়নিক ক্ষেত্র থেকে গ্রীন হাউস গ্যাস নির্গমনের পরিমাণ এক-তৃতীয়াংশ, যা উত্তরোত্তর বাড়বে বলেই মনে করা হচ্ছে। মন্ত্রী বলেন, জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের মাধ্যমে ভারত স্থায়ীভাবে বিমান জ্বালানী সহ জৈব জ্বালানীর গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের কাজে যুক্ত রয়েছে। এ ধরনের জ্বালানী সমাজের পাশাপাশি, পরিবেশের পক্ষেও অত্যন্ত অনুকূল বলে ডাঃ সিং অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।