Ministry of Mines
The Mineral Conservation and Development (Amendment) Rules, 2021 Notified
Rules Provide for Submission of Digital Images of Mining Area by Lessees and Letter of Intent Holders
Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) given Powers to take Action Against Incorrect Information Furnished
10 NOV 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines has notified the Mineral Conservation and Development (Amendment) Rules, 2021 on 3rd November, 2021 to amend the Mineral Conservation and Development Rules, 2017 [MCDR].
The MCDR have been framed under section 18 of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 [MMDR Act] to provide rules regarding conservation of minerals, systematic and scientific mining, development of the mineral in the country and for the protection of environment.
The amendment rules have been framed after extensive consultations with the State Governments, industry associations, miners, other stakeholders and general public. The highlights of amendments in the Rules are as follows:
(i) Rules prescribed that that all plans and sections related to mine shall be prepared by combination of Digital Global Positioning System (DGPS) or Total Station or by drone survey in relation to certain or all leases as may be specified by Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM).
(ii) New Rule inserted to provide for submission of digital images of mining area by lessees and Letter of Intent holders. Lessees having annual excavation plan of 1 million tonne or more or having leased area of 50 hectare or more are required to submit drone survey images of leased area and up to 100 meters outside the lease boundary every year. Other lessees to submit high resolution satellite images. This step will not only improve mine planning practices, security and safety in the mines but also ensure better supervision of mining operations.
(iii) Requirement of submitting satellite images obtained from CARTOSAT-2 satellite LISS-IV sensor on the scale of cadastral map deleted in view of the insertion of provision for submission of high resolution Georeferenced Ortho-rectified Multispectral satellite and use of drone survey as per Rule 34A.
(iv) Provision of daily return omitted to reduce compliance burden. Power of taking action against incomplete or wrong or false information in monthly or annual returns given to IBM, in addition to State Govt.
(v) Allowed engagement of a part-time mining engineer or a part-time geologist for category 'A' mines having leased area below 25 hectares. This will ease compliance burden for small miners.
(vi) In order to increase employment opportunity, diploma in mining and mine surveying granted by duly recognized institute along with a second class certificate of competency issued by the Director General of Mines Safety is added in qualification for full time Mining Engineer. Also, qualification for part time Mining Engineer added.
(vii) Penalty provisions in the rules have been rationalized. Previously, the rules provided for penalty of imprisonment upto 2 years or fine upto 5 lakh rupees or both for violation of each and every rule irrespective of the severity of the violation. Amendment in the rules categorized the violations of the rules under the following major heads:
1. Major Violations: Penalty of imprisonment, fine or both.
2. Minor Violations: Penalty reduced. Penalty of only fine for such violations prescribed.
3. Violation of other rules has been decriminalized. These rules did not cast any significant obligation on the concession holder or any other person. Thus, violation of 24 rules has been decriminalized.
(viii) Provision of forfeiture of financial assurance or performance security of the lease holder added in case of non-submission of final mine closure plan within the period specified.
(ix) Amount of financial assurance increased to five lakh rupees for Category ‘A’ mines and three lakh rupees for Category ‘B’ mines from existing three and two lakh rupees, respectively.
Notification of the Amendment Rule is available in the website of Ministry of Mines (www.mines.gov.in).

کانکنی کی وزارت
معدنی تحفظ اور ترقی (ترمیمی) رُولز ، 2021 مطلع کیا گیا
لیز اور لیٹر آف انٹینٹ ہولڈرز کے ذریعہ کان کنی کے علاقے کی ڈیجیٹل امیجز جمع کرانے کے لیے رُول مہیا کرتے ہیں
انڈین بیورو آف مائنز (آئی بی ایم ) کو دی گئی غلط معلومات کی خلاف کارروائی کرنے کے اختیار دیا گیا ہے
10 NOV 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،10 نومبر،2021
معدنیات کی وزارت نے معدنی تحفظ اور ترقی کے قواعد، 2021 کو 3 نومبر، 2021 کو مطلع کیا ہے تاکہ معدنی تحفظ اور ترقی کے قواعد، 2017 (ایم سی ڈی آر ) میں ترمیم کی جا سکے۔
ایم سی ڈی آر کو مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1957 (ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ) کے سیکشن 18 کے تحت تشکیل دیا گیا ہے تاکہ معدنیات کے تحفظ، منظم اور سائنسی کان کنی، ملک میں معدنیات کی ترقی اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے قوانین فراہم کیے جائیں۔
ترمیمی قواعد ریاستی حکومتوں، صنعتی انجمنوں، کان کنوں، دیگر شراکت داروں اور عام لوگوں کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کے بعد بنائے گئے ہیں۔ رولز میں ترامیم کی جھلکیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. قواعد تجویز کیے گئے ہیں کہ کانوں سے متعلق تمام منصوبے اور حصے ڈیجیٹل گلوبل پوزیشننگ سسٹم (ڈی جی پی ایس ) یا ٹوٹل اسٹیشن کے امتزاج سے یا کچھ یا تمام لیزوں کے سلسلے میں ڈرون سروے کے ذریعے تیار کیے جائیں گے جیسا کہ انڈین بیورو آف مائنز (آئی بی ایم )کے ذریعہ بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
2. 10 لاکھ ٹن یا اس سے زیادہ کے سالانہ کھدائی کے منصوبے کے ساتھ یا 50 ہیکٹر یا اس سے زیادہ کے لیز ایریا کے ساتھ لیز پر ہر سال لیز کی حدود سے باہر 100 میٹر تک لیز ایریا کی ڈرون سروے کی تصاویر جمع کرانے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ دیگر کرایہ دار ہائی ریزولیوشن سیٹلائٹ امیجز پیش کریں گے۔ اس اقدام سے نہ صرف کانوں کی منصوبہ بندی کے طریقوں، کانوں میں حفاظت اور تحفظ میں بہتری آئے گی بلکہ کان کنی کے کاموں کی بہتر نگرانی کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
3. قواعد 34 اے کے مطابق جیو ریفرینسڈ جیو ریفرینسڈ آرتھو ریکٹیفائیڈ ملٹی اسپیکٹرل سیٹلائٹ اور سروے کے استعمال کے پیش نظر ہٹائے گئے کیڈسٹرل میپ کے پیمانے پر کارٹو سیٹ-2 سیٹلائٹ ایل آئی ایس ایس -IV سینسر سے حاصل کردہ سیٹلائٹ امیجز جمع کرانے کی ضرورت۔
4. تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے چھوڑے گئے یومیہ ریٹرن کا انتظام۔ ریاستی حکومت کے علاوہ آئی بی ایم کو دیے گئے ماہانہ یا سالانہ ریٹرن میں نامکمل یا غلط یا جھوٹی معلومات کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے کا اختیار۔
5. 25 ہیکٹئر سے کم لیز ایریا والے زمرہ 'اے ' کانوں کے لیے ایک پارٹ ٹائم مائننگ انجینئر یا ایک پارٹ ٹائم جیولوجسٹ کی تقرری کی اجازت ہے۔ اس سے چھوٹے کان کنوں پر تعمیل کا بوجھ کم ہو جائے گا۔
6. روزگار کے مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ایک باضابطہ طور پر تسلیم شدہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعے مائننگ اور مائن سروئینگ کا ڈپلومہ دیا جاتا ہے اور اس کے ساتھ مائنز سیفٹی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کی طرف سے جاری کردہ اہلیت کے کلاس II کے سرٹیفکیٹ کو کل وقتی مائننگ انجینئر کی اہلیت میں شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔ پارٹ ٹائم مائننگ انجینئر کے لیے اہلیت بھی شامل کی گئی ہے۔
7. قواعد میں تعزیری دفعات کو معقول بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس سے قبل، قوانین میں خلاف ورزی کی سنگینی سے قطع نظر، ہر خلاف ورزی پر 2 سال تک قید یا 5 لاکھ روپے تک جرمانہ یا دونوں کی سزا دی گئی تھی۔ قواعد میں ترمیم درج ذیل اہم عنوانات کے تحت قواعد کی خلاف ورزی کی درجہ بندی کرتی ہے:
1. بڑی خلاف ورزی: قید، جرمانہ یا دونوں۔
2. معمولی خلاف ورزیاں: جرمانہ کم کر دیا گیا۔ ایسی خلاف ورزیوں پر صرف جرمانے کی سزا مقرر کی گئی ہے۔
3. دیگر قوانین کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والے کو جرم سے بری کر دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ قواعد رعایت کے حامل یا کسی دوسرے شخص پر کوئی مادی ذمہ داری عائد نہیں کرتے ہیں۔ اس طرح 24 رولز کی خلاف ورزی پر بری کر دیا گیا ہے۔
1. مالیاتی یقین دہانی یا اضافی کرایہ دار کی کارکردگی کی حفاظت کو ضبط کرنے کا انتظام، اگر مخصوص مدت کے اندر کان کی بندش کا حتمی منصوبہ پیش نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔
2. کیٹیگری 'اے ' کانوں کے لیے مالیاتی یقین دہانی کی رقم موجودہ 3 لاکھ روپے اور 2 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 'اے ' مائنز کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے اور زمرہ 'بی ' کی کانوں کے لیے 3 لاکھ روپے کر دی گئی ہے۔
ترمیمی قواعد کا نوٹیفکیشن کان کنی کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔ (www.mines.gov.in)