President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on The Eve of Chhath Puja
09 NOV 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Chhath Puja.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of Chhath Puja, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all our fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
Chhath Puja is one of the oldest festivals to be celebrated in the country. Its significance lies in offering ‘Arghya’ to the setting Sun. Devotees, after observing rigorous fast during the day, take holy bath in the waters of rivers and ponds in culmination of the festival. This festival is a unique expression of relations we share with Sun God and the nature.
May this festival strengthen our eternal relationship with nature that help us to protect our environment”.
Click here to see the President's message in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
چھٹھ پوجا کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی مبارکباد
09 NOV 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے چھٹھ پوجا کے موقع پر ملک کے شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
اپنے ایک پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا، ’’چھٹھ پوجا کے موقع پر میں ملک اور بیرونی ملک میں رہنے والے تمام ہندوستانیوں کو دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتاہوں۔
ملک کے قدیم ترین تہواروں میں سے ایک، چھٹھ پوجا اس معنی میں خاص ہے کہ اس میں ڈوبتے ہوئے سورج کو ’ارگھیہ‘ دینے کی روایت ہے۔ چھٹھ پوجاکے موقع پر عقیدت مند سخت اُپواس (روزہ) کے بعد ندیوں اور تالابوں میں مقدس غسل کرنے کرکے اس پوجا کا اختتام کرتے ہیں۔ اس طرح یہ تہوار سورج دیوتا اور پوری کائنات کے ساتھ ہمارے تعلقات کا انوکھا اظہار ہے۔
میری دعا ہے کہ یہ تہوار قدرت کے ساتھ ہمارے روایتی تعلقات کو اور مضبوط کرے اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ میں ہمارے عزائم کو مزید پختہ کرے۔‘‘
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام ہندی میں دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں