President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on The Eve of Chhath Puja
09 NOV 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Chhath Puja.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of Chhath Puja, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all our fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
Chhath Puja is one of the oldest festivals to be celebrated in the country. Its significance lies in offering ‘Arghya’ to the setting Sun. Devotees, after observing rigorous fast during the day, take holy bath in the waters of rivers and ponds in culmination of the festival. This festival is a unique expression of relations we share with Sun God and the nature.
May this festival strengthen our eternal relationship with nature that help us to protect our environment”.
Click here to see the President's message in Hindi

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ছট পুজোর প্রাক্কালে দেশবাসীকে রাষ্ট্রপতির শুভেচ্ছা
09 NOV 2021 4:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ ছট পুজোর প্রাক্কালে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। এক বার্তায় রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, “ছট পুজোর উপলক্ষে আমি দেশে ও বিদেশে বসবাসরত আমাদের সকল নাগরিকদের ঊষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা ও শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
ছট পুজো দেশের অন্যতম প্রাচীণ উৎসব। অস্তগামী সূর্যকে ‘অর্ঘ্য’ নিবেদনের মধ্যে এর তাৎপর্য নিহিত। ভক্তরা এদিন দিনের বেলায় কঠোর উপবাস পালনের পর উৎসবের সমাপ্তিতে নদী ও পুকুরের জলে পবিত্র স্নান করেন। এই উৎসব সূর্য দেবতা ও প্রকৃতির সঙ্গে যুক্ত। প্রকৃতির সঙ্গে আমাদের চিরন্তন সম্পর্ককে এই উৎসব আরও দৃঢ় করে তুলুক, যা পরিবেশ রক্ষায় সাহায্য করবে”।