राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने छठ पूजा की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी
09 NOV 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने छठ पूजा की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संदेश में कहा “छठ पूजा के अवसर पर मैं देश और विदेश में बसे सभी भारतीयों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
छठ पूजा देश के प्राचीनतम त्योहारों में से एक है। इसकी महत्ता अस्त होते हुए सूर्य को 'अर्घ्य' देने में निहित है। छठ पूजा के अवसर पर श्रद्धालुगण कठोर उपवास के पश्चात् नदियों तथा जलाशयों में पवित्र स्नान करके इस पूजा का समापन करते हैं। इस प्रकार यह पर्व, सूर्यदेव और समूची प्रकृति के साथ हमारे अंतः संबंध को दर्शाने का अनूठा अवसर होता है।
मेरी कामना है कि यह त्योहार प्रकृति के साथ हमारे शाश्वत जुड़ाव को और मजबूत करे, जो पर्यावरण के संरक्षण में हमारी मदद करे।”

President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on The Eve of Chhath Puja
09 NOV 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Chhath Puja.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of Chhath Puja, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all our fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
Chhath Puja is one of the oldest festivals to be celebrated in the country. Its significance lies in offering ‘Arghya’ to the setting Sun. Devotees, after observing rigorous fast during the day, take holy bath in the waters of rivers and ponds in culmination of the festival. This festival is a unique expression of relations we share with Sun God and the nature.
May this festival strengthen our eternal relationship with nature that help us to protect our environment”.
Click here to see the President's message in Hindi