Ministry of Mines
The Minerals (Other than Atomic and Hydro Carbons Energy Mineral) Concession Rules, 2021 Notified
New Rules Provide for Sale of 50% of Mineral Produced from Captive Leases
Allows easy disposal of overburden/waste rock; part surrender of mining lease area allowed in all cases
Penalty Provisions in the Rules Rationalised
09 NOV 2021 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines has notified the Minerals (Other than Atomic and Hydro Carbons Energy Mineral) Concession (Fourth Amendment) Rules, 2021 to amend The Minerals (Other than Atomic and Hydro Carbons Energy Mineral) Concession Rules, 2016 [MCR, 2016].
Extensive amendments have been made in the Mines and Minerals (Development and Amendment) Act, 1957 (‘MMDR Act’) by the MMDR Amendment Act, 2021 w.e.f. 28.03.2021 with the objectives of increasing employment and investment in the mining sector, increase revenue to the States, increase the production and time bound operationalisation of mines, increase the pace of exploration and auction of mineral resources, etc. In order to implement the amendments made in the MMDR Act, the MCR, 2016 has been amended.
The amendment rules have been framed after extensive consultations with the State Governments, industry associations, miners, other stakeholders and general public. The highlights of amendments in the Rules are as follows:
(i) New rules inserted to provide manner of sale of 50% of mineral produced from the captive leases. With this amendment, the Government has paved the way for releasing of additional minerals in the market by greater utilization of mining capacities of captive mines. The allowance for sale of prescribed quantity of mineral shall also motivate the lessees to enhance the production from the captive mines. Further, payment of additional premium amount, royalty and other statutory payments in respect of the quantity sold shall boost the revenue of the State Governments.
(ii) Provision added to allow disposal of overburden/ waste rock/ mineral below the threshold value, which is generated during the course of mining or beneficiation of the mineral. This will enable ease of doing business for the miners.
(iii) Minimum area for grant of mining lease has been revised from 5 ha. to 4 ha. For certain specific deposits, minimum 2 ha. is provided.
(iv) Part surrender of mining lease area allowed in all cases. Presently, part surrender was allowed only in case of non-grant of forest clearance.
(v) Rules amended to allow transfer of composite licence or mining lease of all types of mine.
(vi) New rules inserted to provide for mutation of ML/ CL in favour legal heirs on death of the lessee or licencee.
(vii) Interest on delayed payments revised from existing 24% to 12%.
(viii) Rules regarding period of mining lease granted to Government companies and their payments incorporated in the MCR, 2016.
(ix) Penalty provisions in the rules have been rationalized. Previously, the rules provided for penalty of imprisonment upto 2 years or fine upto 5 lakh rupees or both for violation of each and every rule irrespective of the severity of the violation. Amendment in the rules categorized the violations of the rules under the following major heads:
1. Major Violations: Penalty of imprisonment, fine or both.
2. Minor Violations: Penalty reduced. Penalty of only fine for such violations prescribed.
3. Violation of other rules has been decriminalized. These rules did not cast any significant obligation on the concession holder or any other person. Thus, violation of 49 rules has been decriminalized.
In addition to the above amendments, the Ministry has notified rescission of two rules, namely, Minerals (Transfer of Mining Leases Granted Otherwise than through Auction for Captive Purpose) Rules, 2016 and Mineral (Mining by Government Company), Rules, 2015. These rules had become obsolete in view the above amendment in the MMDR Act and the MCR, 2016.
Notification of the Amendment Rule is available on the website of Ministry of Mines (www.mines.gov.in).

খনিমন্ত্রক
খনিজ (আনবিক ও হাইড্রোকার্বন শক্তি উৎপাদনকারী খনিজ বাদে) আইন ২০২১ জনসমক্ষে প্রকাশিত
09 NOV 2021 12:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় খনি মন্ত্রক ২০১৬-র খনিজ (আনবিক ও হাইড্রোকার্বন শক্তি উৎপাদনকারী খনিজ বাদে) আইন সংশোধন করতে খনিজ (আনবিক ও হাইড্রোকার্বন শক্তি উৎপাদনকারী খনিজ বাদে) ছাড় (চতুর্থ সংশোধন) বিধি ২০২১ জনসমক্ষে প্রকাশ করেছে।
২০২১-এর খনি ও খনিজ (উন্নয়ন ও সংশোধন) আইনের মাধ্যমে ১৯৫৭ সালের সংশ্লিষ্ট আইনে একাধিক সংশোধন করা হয়েছে। ২০২১-এর সংশোধিত আইনটি গত ২৮ মার্চ থেকে কার্যকর হয়েছে। খনি ও খনিজ (উন্নয়ন ও সংশোধন) আইনে সংশোধনের উদ্দেশ্য ছিল খনি ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থান ও বিনিয়োগ বাড়ানো, রাজ্যগুলির রাজস্ব বৃদ্ধি, উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়ানোর পাশাপাশি নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমা মেনে খনি থেকে উত্তোলন শুরু করা, খনিজ অনুসন্ধানে গতি বাড়ানো সহ খনিজ সম্পদের নিলাম প্রভৃতি। খনি ও খনিজ উন্নয়ন আইনে সংশোধনগুলি কার্যকর করতে ২০১৬-র খনিজ (আনবিক ও হাইড্রোকার্বন শক্তি উৎপাদনকারী খনিজ বাদে) ছাড় আইনে সংশোধন করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্য সরকার, শিল্প সংস্থা, খনি শ্রমিক, সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যান্য পক্ষ ও সাধারণ মানুষের সঙ্গে বিস্তারিত আলাপ আলোচনার পর সংশোধিত আইনের খসড়া প্রণয়ন করা হয়। সংশোধিত এই আইনের উল্লেখযোগ্য কয়েকটি দিক নিম্নরূপ :-
• নতুন এই আইনে লিজ দেওয়া ক্যাপটিভ খনিগুলি থেকে উৎপাদিত খনিজের ৫০ শতাংশ বিক্রির সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে। এর ফলে সরকার আরও বেশি পরিমাণে ক্যাপটিভ খনিগুলি থেকে খনিজ সম্পদ বাজারে ছাড়তে পারবে। খনিজ সম্পদের নির্দিষ্ট পরিমাণ বিক্রয়ে যে ভাতা দেওয়া হবে, তা ক্যাপটিভ খনিগুলি থেকে উৎপাদন বাড়াতে সাহায্য করবে। এছাড়াও, অতিরিক্ত প্রিমিয়াম, রয়্যালটি এবং অন্যান্য বিধিবদ্ধ মাশুল মেটানোর প্রেক্ষিতে খনিজ সম্পদের বিক্রির পরিমাণ যেমন বাড়বে, তেমনই রাজ্য সরকারগুলির রাজস্ব বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
• সংশোধিত আইনে অতিরিক্ত খনিজ সম্পদের মজুত বিপণনের মাধ্যমে নির্দিষ্ট সীমায় নামিয়ে আনার সংস্থান রয়েছে। এর ফলে, অতিরিক্ত খনিজ সম্পদ মজুত থাকার বোঝা হ্রাস পাবে। এমনকি খনির লিজ গ্রহিতারও সহজে সম্পদের বিপণন করতে পারবেন।
• খনি লিজ দেওয়ার ন্যূনতম এলাকার পরিমাণ সংশোধন করে ৫ হেক্টর থেকে ৪ হেক্টর করা হয়েছে।
• সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে লিজ নেওয়া খনির কোনো একটি অংশ সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষকে সারেন্ডার বা ফেরৎ দেওয়ার সংস্থান আইনে রাখা হয়েছে। বর্তমানে যেসমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে খননের জন্য অরণ্য দপ্তরের পক্ষ থেকে ছাড়পত্র মেলেনি, কেবল সেই ক্ষেত্রে আংশিক সারেন্ডার করা যায়।
• সব ধরণের খনির ক্ষেত্রে কম্পোজিট লাইসেন্স বা খনি সংক্রান্ত লিজ হস্তান্তরের ছাড়পত্র সংশোধিত আইনে রয়েছে।
• বিলম্বিত মাশুল মেটানোর ক্ষেত্রে সুদের হার সংশোধন করে বর্তমান ২৪ শতাংশ থেকে ১২ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে।
• ২০১৬-র খনিজ (আনবিক ও হাইড্রোকার্বন শক্তি উৎপাদনকারী খনিজ বাদে) ছাড় আইনে সরকারি সংস্থা ও তাদের মাশুল মেটানোর বিষয়টিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
• সংশোধিত আইনে জরিমানা আরোপের শর্ত শিথিল করা হয়েছে। আগে বিধিভঙ্গকারীদের ২ বছর পর্যন্ত কারাদণ্ড বা ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত জরিমানা অথবা উভয়ই হতো। কিন্তু সংশোধিত আইনে কেবলমাত্র গুরুতর বিধিভঙ্গের ক্ষেত্রে কারাদণ্ড বা জরিমানা আরোপের সংস্থান রয়েছে। ছোটোখাটো বিধিভঙ্গের ক্ষেত্রে জরিমানা হ্রাস করা হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে কেবল কারাদণ্ডের পরিবর্তে জরিমানার সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় খনি মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইটে (www.mines.gov.in) সংশোধিত আইনটি জনসমক্ষে প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।