Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan assumed charge as Chief of Staff, Western Naval Command
07 NOV 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan assumed charge as Chief of Staff of the Western Naval Command on 04 Nov 21.
Commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1987, Admiral Swaminathan is a specialist in Communication and Electronic Warfare and an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla; the Joint Services Command and Staff College, Shrivenham, United Kingdom; the College of Naval Warfare, Karanja; and the United States Naval War College, NewPort, Rhode Island, USA.
A recipient of the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal, he has held several key operational, staff and training appointments in his naval career including the command of missile vessels INS Vidyut and Vinash; the missile corvette, INS Kulish; the guided missile destroyer, INS Mysore and the aircraft carrier, INS Vikramaditya.
On promotion to the flag rank, he served as the Chief Staff Officer (Training) at Headquarters Southern Naval Command, Kochi and played a key role in the conduct of all training in the Indian Navy. He was simultaneously instrumental in raising the Indian Navy Safety Team that oversees operational safety across all verticals of the Navy. He went on from there to head the work up organisation of the Indian Navy as Flag Officer Sea Training, and was thereafter privileged to tenant the extremely prestigious appointment of Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet. On completion of an eventful Fleet Command, he was appointed Flag Officer Offshore Defence Advisory Group and Advisor Offshore Security and Defence to the Government of India and functioned in that capacity prior to assuming his current assignment.
Admiral Swaminathan’s educational qualifications include a BSc degree from Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi; MSc in Telecommunication from the Cochin University of Science and Technology, Kochi; MA in Defence Studies from King’s College, London; MPhil in Strategic Studies from the Mumbai University; and a PhD in International Studies, also from the Mumbai University.

وزارت دفاع
نائب امیر البحر کرشنا سوامی ناتھن نے چیف آف اسٹاف، ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کی ذمہ داریاں سنبھال لیں
07 NOV 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
نائب امیر البحر کرشنا سوامی ناتھن نے 04 نومبر 21 کو مغربی بحری کمان کے چیف آف اسٹاف کے طور پر ذمہ داریاں سنبھال لیں۔
یکم جولائی 1987 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں شامل ہونے والے امیر البحر سوامی ناتھن مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک جنگی سرگرمیوں کے ماہر اور نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، کھدکواسلا،جوائنٹ سروسز کمانڈ اینڈ اسٹاف کالج، شریوینہم، برطانیہ؛ کالج آف نیول وارفیئر، کارنجااور امریکہ کے نیول وار کالج، نیو پورٹ، رہوڈ آئی لینڈ سابق طالب علم ہیں۔
وہ اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور وششٹ سیوا میڈل یافتہ ہیں۔ انہیں اپنے بحری کیرئیر میں کئی اہم آپریشنل، اسٹاف اور تربیتی تقرریاں ملیں جن میں میزائل جہازوں آئی این ایس ودیوت اور وناش؛ میزائل کارویٹ، آئی این ایس کولش؛ گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر، آئی این ایس میسور اور طیارہ بردار جہاز آئی این ایس وکرمادتیہ کی کمان شامل ہیں۔
فلیگ رینک پر ترقی کے بعد انہوں نے کوچی میں جنوبی بحری کمان کے صدر دفتر میں چیف اسٹاف آفیسر (ٹریننگ) کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں اور ہندوستانی بحریہ میں تمام تربیتوں کے اہتمام میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔ اسی کے ساتھ انہوں نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی اُس حفاظتی ٹیم کو تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا جو بحریہ کے تمام عمودی حصوں میں آپریشنل حفاظت کی نگرانی کرتی ہے۔ وہاں سے وہ فلیگ آفیسر سی ٹریننگ کے طور پر ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ورک اپ آرگنائزیشن کی سربراہی کے لئے گئے اور اس کے بعد فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ویسٹرن فلیٹ کی انتہائی باوقار تقرری پانے کا اعزاز حاصل کیا۔ واقعات سے بھر پور اِس فلیٹ کمانڈ کی تکمیل کے بعد انہیں فلیگ آفیسر آف شور ڈیفنس ایڈوائزری گروپ اور ایڈوائزر آف شور سیکیورٹی اینڈ ڈیفنس حکومت ہند مقرر کیا گیا۔ اپنی موجودہ ذمہ داری سنبھالنے سے پہلے وہ یہ ذمہ داریاں نبھاتے رہے۔
ایڈمرل سوامی ناتھن کی تعلیمی قابلیت میں جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی، نئی دہلی سے بی ایس سی؛ کوچین یونیورسٹی آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، کوچی سے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن میں ایم ایس سی؛ کنگز کالج، لندن سے ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز میں ایم اے؛ ممبئی یونیورسٹی سے اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز میں ایم فل؛ اور ممبئی یونیورسٹی سے انٹرنیشنل اسٹڈیز میں پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگریاں شامل ہیں۔