Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan assumed charge as Chief of Staff, Western Naval Command
07 NOV 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan assumed charge as Chief of Staff of the Western Naval Command on 04 Nov 21.
Commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1987, Admiral Swaminathan is a specialist in Communication and Electronic Warfare and an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla; the Joint Services Command and Staff College, Shrivenham, United Kingdom; the College of Naval Warfare, Karanja; and the United States Naval War College, NewPort, Rhode Island, USA.
A recipient of the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal, he has held several key operational, staff and training appointments in his naval career including the command of missile vessels INS Vidyut and Vinash; the missile corvette, INS Kulish; the guided missile destroyer, INS Mysore and the aircraft carrier, INS Vikramaditya.
On promotion to the flag rank, he served as the Chief Staff Officer (Training) at Headquarters Southern Naval Command, Kochi and played a key role in the conduct of all training in the Indian Navy. He was simultaneously instrumental in raising the Indian Navy Safety Team that oversees operational safety across all verticals of the Navy. He went on from there to head the work up organisation of the Indian Navy as Flag Officer Sea Training, and was thereafter privileged to tenant the extremely prestigious appointment of Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet. On completion of an eventful Fleet Command, he was appointed Flag Officer Offshore Defence Advisory Group and Advisor Offshore Security and Defence to the Government of India and functioned in that capacity prior to assuming his current assignment.
Admiral Swaminathan’s educational qualifications include a BSc degree from Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi; MSc in Telecommunication from the Cochin University of Science and Technology, Kochi; MA in Defence Studies from King’s College, London; MPhil in Strategic Studies from the Mumbai University; and a PhD in International Studies, also from the Mumbai University.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल कृष्ण स्वामीनाथन ने पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया
07 NOV 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल कृष्ण स्वामीनाथन ने 04 नवंबर 2021 को पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया।
01 जुलाई 1987 को भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल हुएएडमिरल स्वामीनाथन संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध के विशेषज्ञ हैं और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खडकवासला, ज्वाइंट सर्विसेज कमांड एंड स्टाफ कॉलेज, श्रीवेनहम, यूनाइटेड किंगडम; नौसेना युद्ध कॉलेज, करंजा; और यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स नेवल वॉर कॉलेज, न्यूपोर्ट, र्होड आइलैंड, यूएसए के पूर्व छात्र हैं।
अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और विशिष्ट सेवा पदक हासिल करने वाले एडमिरल स्वामीनाथन ने अपने नौसैनिक करियर में मिसाइल जहाजों आईएनएस विद्युत और विनाश, मिसाइल कार्वेटआईएनएस कुलिश; गाइडेड मिसाइल विध्वंसकआईएनएस मैसूर और विमानवाहक पोतआईएनएस विक्रमादित्य की कमान सहित कई प्रमुख परिचालन, स्टाफ और प्रशिक्षण नियुक्तियां की हैं।
फ्लैग रैंक में पदोन्नति पर,उन्होंने मुख्यालय दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान, कोच्चि में चीफ स्टाफ ऑफिसर (प्रशिक्षण) के रूप में कार्य किया और भारतीय नौसेना में सभी प्रशिक्षणों के संचालन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। साथ ही उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना सुरक्षा दल को खड़ा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई जो नौसेना के सभी कार्यक्षेत्रों में परिचालन सुरक्षा की देखरेख करता है। वहां से वे फ्लैग ऑफिसर समुद्र प्रशिक्षण के रूप में भारतीय नौसेना संगठन को आगे बढ़ाने के काम का नेतृत्व करने के लिए गएऔर उसके बाद उन्हें फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग वेस्टर्न फ्लीट की अत्यंत प्रतिष्ठित नियुक्ति का सौभाग्य मिला। इस महत्वपूर्ण फ्लीट कमांड के पूरा होने पर,उन्हें भारत सरकार का फ्लैग ऑफिसर ऑफशोर डिफेंस एडवाइजरी ग्रुप और एडवाइजर ऑफशोर सिक्योरिटी एंड डिफेंस नियुक्त किया गया। अपना वर्तमान कार्यभार संभालने से पहले उन्होंने उस क्षमता में कार्य किया।
एडमिरल स्वामीनाथन की शैक्षिक योग्यता में जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय,नई दिल्ली से बीएससी की डिग्री शामिल है। उन्होंने कोचीन विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, कोच्चि से दूरसंचार में एमएससी;किंग्स कॉलेज,लंदन से रक्षा अध्ययन में एमए; मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय से सामरिक अध्ययन में एमफिल; और मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय से ही अंतरराष्ट्रीय अध्ययन में पीएचडी भी किया है।