Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan assumed charge as Chief of Staff, Western Naval Command
07 NOV 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan assumed charge as Chief of Staff of the Western Naval Command on 04 Nov 21.
Commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1987, Admiral Swaminathan is a specialist in Communication and Electronic Warfare and an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla; the Joint Services Command and Staff College, Shrivenham, United Kingdom; the College of Naval Warfare, Karanja; and the United States Naval War College, NewPort, Rhode Island, USA.
A recipient of the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal, he has held several key operational, staff and training appointments in his naval career including the command of missile vessels INS Vidyut and Vinash; the missile corvette, INS Kulish; the guided missile destroyer, INS Mysore and the aircraft carrier, INS Vikramaditya.
On promotion to the flag rank, he served as the Chief Staff Officer (Training) at Headquarters Southern Naval Command, Kochi and played a key role in the conduct of all training in the Indian Navy. He was simultaneously instrumental in raising the Indian Navy Safety Team that oversees operational safety across all verticals of the Navy. He went on from there to head the work up organisation of the Indian Navy as Flag Officer Sea Training, and was thereafter privileged to tenant the extremely prestigious appointment of Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet. On completion of an eventful Fleet Command, he was appointed Flag Officer Offshore Defence Advisory Group and Advisor Offshore Security and Defence to the Government of India and functioned in that capacity prior to assuming his current assignment.
Admiral Swaminathan’s educational qualifications include a BSc degree from Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi; MSc in Telecommunication from the Cochin University of Science and Technology, Kochi; MA in Defence Studies from King’s College, London; MPhil in Strategic Studies from the Mumbai University; and a PhD in International Studies, also from the Mumbai University.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
व्हाईस ॲडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन यांनी सैन्याच्या पश्चिमी नौदल कमांडचे सैन्याधिकारी म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला.
07 NOV 2021 4:11PM by PIB Mumbai
व्हाईस ॲडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन यांनी पश्चिमी नौदल कमांडचे सैन्याधिकारी म्हणून 4 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी पदभार स्वीकारला.
01 जुलै 1987 रोजी भारतीय नौदलात दाखल झालेले स्वामीनाथन हे कम्युनिकेशन आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध तंत्रातील विशेषज्ञ असून खडकवासला येथील राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण अकादमी, ब्रिटनच्या जॉईंट सर्विसेस कमांड अँड स्टाफ कॉलेज, करंजा येथील कॉलेज ऑफ नेव्हल वॉरफेअर आणि अमेरिकेच्या ऱ्होडे आयलँड न्यूपोर्ट येथील नेवल वॉर कॉलेज या शिक्षणसंस्थांचे माजी विद्यार्थी आहेत. अतिविशिष्ट आणि विशिष्ट सेवा पदकप्राप्त स्वामीनाथन यांनी त्यांच्या नौदलातील कार्यकाळात सैन्याधिकारी मंडळ आणि प्रशिक्षणातील विविध महत्वाच्या पदांवरील जबाबदाऱ्या निभावल्या आहेत. यामध्ये आय एन एस विद्युत तसेच विनाश या क्षेपणास्त्राधारी जहाजांचे नेतृत्व, आय एन ए कुलिश या क्षेपणास्त्रधारी कॉर्वेट व आय एन एस मैसूर या गाईडेड क्षेपणास्त्र विनाशिका व आय एन एस विक्रमादित्य या लढाऊ विमानधारी जहाजांचे नेतृत्व समाविष्ट आहे.
फ्लॅग रॅंक मध्ये मिळालेल्या बढतीनंतर त्यांनी कोची येथील दक्षिण नौदल कमांड मुख्यालयात मुख्य सैन्याधिकारी प्रशिक्षण म्हणून काम केले आणि भारतीय नौदलाच्या प्रशिक्षणांच्या आयोजनात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली.
ॲडमिरल स्वामीनाथन यांच्या शैक्षणिक पात्रतेत नवी दिल्ली येथील जवाहरलाल नेहरू विद्यापीठातून मिळवलेली विज्ञान स्नातक म्हणजेच बीएससी ही पदवी, कोचीन विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विद्यापीठातून मिळवलेली टेलि कम्युनिकेशनमधील एमएससी ही पदवी, लंडनच्या किंग्स कॉलेजमधून संरक्षण अभ्यास या विषयात मिळवलेली एमए ही पदवी, मुंबई विद्यापीठातून धोरण विषयक अभ्यासात केलेले एमफिल आणि मुंबई विद्यापीठातून आंतरराष्ट्रीय अभ्यास या विषयात मिळवलेली पीएचडी या सर्व शैक्षणिक पात्रतांचा समावेश आहे.