Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS MeITY/MSDE Rajeev Chandrasekhar celebrates Diwali with startups
Interacts with them and has lunch with them
Shares Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of creating world’s most vibrant Startup Ecosystem in India
Discusses ‘Strategies to develop Deep Tech ecosystem in India’
Startups have unprecedented opportunity to succeed and grow in Indian Startup Eco-system as world seeks India as trusted Tech Partner: Rajeev Chandrasekhar
PM Modi is accelerating digitalisation of Government and Economy : Rajeev Chandrasekhar
06 NOV 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, celebrated today Diwali with Bangalore based startups. In a programme, organized jointly by NASSCOM and STPI in Bangalore, the Minister interacted with startups knowing about their journey, the challenges they face and their suggestions on how to further strengthen the Government’s support to the startup programme.
He had an engaging and interactive conversation with DeepTech, TechWe and STPI IoT OpenLab startups based out of Karnataka along with industry leaders. The Minister also viewed the game changing solutions of the startups and the people they have impacted in their digital inclusion journey. Deliberation were also held on ‘Strategies to develop the Deep Tech ecosystem in India by 2026’.
Addressing the gathering, Rajeev Chandrasekhar spoke about the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi on the Digital India Programme. He mentioned that “ The Hon’ble PM launched the Digital India Programme in the year 2015 with 3 clear objectives. It was to leverage technology for - i) transforming the lives of people ii) expanding economic opportunities iii) creating capabilities in certain strategic technologies. He mentioned that the way the Indian economy has bounced back post the pandemic, a lot of that has to do with the strong foundations laid by Hon’ble PM under the Digital India programme. People in the remotest part of the country could be reached with the click of a button and each and every penny was directly transferred into the accounts of beneficiaries.
Citing the tremendous expansion in the Digital economy over the last 18 months, Rajeev Chandrasekhar remarked that There has never been a better time for the startups than Now. The startups have a Universe of Opportunity and the World is now looking for new trusted Suppliers like India.” He added that it is the priority of the Government to digitalize all its services and this shall further result in creating additional demand.
Rajeev Chandrasekhar also stressed upon the need to spread the entrepreneurship to smaller cities and to replace the Outsourcing Model with the Co-Development/ Co-Working Model to support the next stage of Entrepreneurship.
Concluding his address, Rajeev Chandrasekhar re-affirmed the Narendra Modi Government’s support to the startup ecosystem and assured them that the Government is willing to play an active role in assisting them with all necessary policy support and by facilitating market linkage.
The interactive session was organized in informal settings to encourage open and free exchange of ideas and experiences.It lasted over an hour & saw active participation from the entrepreneurs who shared their experiences, challenges and suggestions for making the startup ecosystem more vibrant. The session also featured women based startups who were encouraged by Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology.
The interactive session concluded with a lunch wherein the entrepreneurs, startups relished local delicacies with the Minister and exchanged Diwali greetings.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
ஸ்டார்ட்அப் நிறுவனங்கள் உடன் தீபாவளி கொண்டாடினார் மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், திறன் வளர்த்தல் மற்றும் தொழில் முனைதல் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர்
06 NOV 2021 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
பெங்களூருவை சேர்ந்த ஸ்டார்ட்அப் நிறுவனங்கள் உடன் மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், திறன் வளர்த்தல் மற்றும் தொழில் முனைதல் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் தீபாவளி கொண்டாடினார்.
நாஸ்காம் மற்றும் பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள எஸ்டிபிஐ-ஆல் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனங்களை சேர்ந்தவர்களுடன் உரையாடிய அமைச்சர், அவர்களது பயணம் குறித்தும், அவர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்கள் குறித்தும், ஸ்டார்ட்அப் திட்டத்திற்கு அரசு அளித்துவரும் ஆதரவை எவ்வாறு வலுப்படுத்துவது என்பது குறித்தும் கேட்டு அறிந்துகொண்டார்.
டீப் டெக், டெக் வீ, கர்நாடகாவில் உள்ள எஸ்டிபிஐ ஐஓடி ஓபன் லேப் ஸ்டார்ட்அப் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் துறை தலைவர்களுடன் ஆக்கபூர்வ உரையாடலில் அமைச்சர் ஈடுபட்டார். ஸ்டார்ட்அப் நிறுவனங்கள் உருவாக்கியுள்ள மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடிய தீர்வுகளை பார்வையிட்ட அமைச்சர், அந்த நிறுவனங்களால் பயனடைந்துள்ள மக்கள் குறித்தும் அறிந்து கொண்டார். 2026-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 'இந்தியாவில் டீப் டெக் சூழலியலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான யுத்திகள்' குறித்தும் கூட்டத்தில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
கூட்டத்தினரிடையே உரையாடிய திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டம் குறித்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் லட்சியம் குறித்து பேசினார். மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றியமைத்தல், பொருளாதார வாய்ப்புகளை விரிவுப்படுத்துதல், குறிப்பிட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் திறன்களை வளர்த்தல் ஆகிய மூன்று தெளிவான நோக்கங்களுடன் 2015-ம் ஆண்டு டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டத்தை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு பிறகு இந்திய பொருளாதாரம் மீண்டுள்ளது குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பிரதமர் கட்டமைத்த வலுவான அடித்தளங்கள் இதற்கு முக்கிய காரணமாக விளங்குவதாக கூறினார். தொலை தூர இடங்களில் உள்ள மக்களை கூட இதனால் எளிதில் அடைந்து விட முடியும் என்றும் பயனாளிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளுக்கே நேரடியாக ஒவ்வொரு ரூபாயும் செலுத்தப்படுவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1769742