Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS MeITY/MSDE Rajeev Chandrasekhar celebrates Diwali with startups
Interacts with them and has lunch with them
Shares Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of creating world’s most vibrant Startup Ecosystem in India
Discusses ‘Strategies to develop Deep Tech ecosystem in India’
Startups have unprecedented opportunity to succeed and grow in Indian Startup Eco-system as world seeks India as trusted Tech Partner: Rajeev Chandrasekhar
PM Modi is accelerating digitalisation of Government and Economy : Rajeev Chandrasekhar
06 NOV 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, celebrated today Diwali with Bangalore based startups. In a programme, organized jointly by NASSCOM and STPI in Bangalore, the Minister interacted with startups knowing about their journey, the challenges they face and their suggestions on how to further strengthen the Government’s support to the startup programme.
He had an engaging and interactive conversation with DeepTech, TechWe and STPI IoT OpenLab startups based out of Karnataka along with industry leaders. The Minister also viewed the game changing solutions of the startups and the people they have impacted in their digital inclusion journey. Deliberation were also held on ‘Strategies to develop the Deep Tech ecosystem in India by 2026’.
Addressing the gathering, Rajeev Chandrasekhar spoke about the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi on the Digital India Programme. He mentioned that “ The Hon’ble PM launched the Digital India Programme in the year 2015 with 3 clear objectives. It was to leverage technology for - i) transforming the lives of people ii) expanding economic opportunities iii) creating capabilities in certain strategic technologies. He mentioned that the way the Indian economy has bounced back post the pandemic, a lot of that has to do with the strong foundations laid by Hon’ble PM under the Digital India programme. People in the remotest part of the country could be reached with the click of a button and each and every penny was directly transferred into the accounts of beneficiaries.
Citing the tremendous expansion in the Digital economy over the last 18 months, Rajeev Chandrasekhar remarked that There has never been a better time for the startups than Now. The startups have a Universe of Opportunity and the World is now looking for new trusted Suppliers like India.” He added that it is the priority of the Government to digitalize all its services and this shall further result in creating additional demand.
Rajeev Chandrasekhar also stressed upon the need to spread the entrepreneurship to smaller cities and to replace the Outsourcing Model with the Co-Development/ Co-Working Model to support the next stage of Entrepreneurship.
Concluding his address, Rajeev Chandrasekhar re-affirmed the Narendra Modi Government’s support to the startup ecosystem and assured them that the Government is willing to play an active role in assisting them with all necessary policy support and by facilitating market linkage.
The interactive session was organized in informal settings to encourage open and free exchange of ideas and experiences.It lasted over an hour & saw active participation from the entrepreneurs who shared their experiences, challenges and suggestions for making the startup ecosystem more vibrant. The session also featured women based startups who were encouraged by Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology.
The interactive session concluded with a lunch wherein the entrepreneurs, startups relished local delicacies with the Minister and exchanged Diwali greetings.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی/ ہنرمندی کے فروغ اورصنعتکاری کے وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر نے نئے صنعت کاروں کے ساتھ دیوالی منائی
ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ظہرانے میں حصہ لیا
ہندوستان میں دنیا کا سب سے متحرک نیا صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام سامنے لانے کی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی بصیرت کا تذکرہ کیا
ہندوستان میں عمیق ٹیکنالوجیائی ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے کی حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال
نئی صنعتوں کے پاس ہندوستان کے نئے صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام میں کامیاب ہونے اور
آگےبڑھنے کا بے نظیر موقع ہے کیونکہ دنیا ہندوستان کو قابل اعتماد ٹیکنالوجیائی ساجھے دارکے طور پر دیکھنا چاہتی ہے: راجیو چندر شیکھر
وزیر اعظم مودی حکومت اور معیشت کو تیزی سے ڈیجیٹلائز کر رہے ہیں: راجیو چندر شیکھر
06 NOV 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر نے بنگلور سے سرگرم نئے صنعت کاروں کے ساتھ آج دیوالی منائی۔ نیسکوم اور ایس ٹی پی آئی کی طرف سے بنگلور میں مشترکہ طور پر منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں وزیر موصوف نے نئے صنعت کاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ان سے اُن کے سفر، انہیں درپیش آزمائشوں اور نئی صنعت کاری کے پروگرام کے لئے حکومت کی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے طریقوں کے بارے میں ان کی تجاویز سے آگاہی حاصل کی۔
انہوں نے کرناٹک میں باہر سے سرگرم ڈیپ ٹیک، ٹیک وی اور ایس ٹی پی آئی آئی او ٹی اوپن لیب کی نئی صنعتوں کے نمائندوں سے باہمی بات چیت کی۔ صنعتی رہنما بھی ان کے ساتھ تھے۔ وزیر موصوف نے نئی صنعتوں کے کھیل کا نقشہ بدلنے والے حل اوران کے ہمہ جہت ڈیجیٹل سفر کے دوران متاثر ہونے والے لوگوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ 2026 تک ہندستان میں عمیق ٹیکنالوجیائی ماحولیاتی نظام کو تیار کرنے کی حکمت عملیوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
راجیو چندر شیکھر نے اجتماع سے اپنے خطاب میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی بصیرت کا تذکرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محترم وزیر اعظم نے 3 واضح مقاصد کے ساتھ سال 2015 میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔ ان مقاصد کا تعلق 1) لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو تبدیل کرنے 2) معاشی مواقع کو بڑھانے 3) بعض اسٹریٹجک ٹیکنالوجیوں میں صلاحیتیں پیدا کرنے کیلئے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے سے تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح سے ہندستانی معیشت عالمی وبائی کے بعد ڈگر پر لوٹی ہے اس کا بہت کچھ تعلق ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ رکھی گئی مضبوط بنیادوں سے ہے۔ ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں کے لوگوں تک ایک بٹن کے کلک سے پہنچا جا سکتا ہے۔ اور ایک ایک پیسہ براہ راست مستحقین کے کھاتوں میں منتقل کیا گیا ہے۔
راجیو چندر شیکھر نے پچھلے 18 مہینوں میں ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں زبردست توسیع کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ نئی صنعتوں کے لئے کوئی وقت اب سے بہتر کبھی نہیں تھا۔ نئی صنعتوں کے پاس مواقع کی بہتات ہے اور دنیا کو اب ہندوستان جیسے نئے بھروسہ مند سپلائروں کی تلاش ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ حکومت اپنی تمام خدمات کو ڈیجیٹلائز کرنے کو ترجیح دیتی ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں اضافی مانگ پیدا ہوگی۔
راجیو چندر شیکھر نے صنعت کاری کو چھوٹے شہروں میں پھیلانے اور اس کے اگلے مرحلے کے ساتھ تعاون کے لئے آؤٹ سورسنگ ماڈل کو کو- ڈیولپمنٹ/کو- ورکنگ ماڈل میں تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
راجیو چندر شیکھر نے اپنا خطاب مکمل کرتے ہوئے نئے صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام (اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم) کے لئے نریندر مودی حکومت کی حمایت کی توثیق کی۔
اور انہیں یقین دلایا کہ حکومت تمام ضروری مبنی بر پالیسی تعاون اور مارکیٹ سے ربط کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ان کی مدد کے لئے فعال کردار ادا کرنا چاہتی ہے۔
ایک گھنٹہ سے سے زیادہ چلنے والے اس انٹرایکٹو سیشن کا اہتمام غیر رسمی ماحول میں کیا گیا تھا تاکہ خیالات اور تجربات کے کھلے اور آزادانہ تبادلے کی حوصلہ افزائی ہو۔ اس میں صنعتکاروں نے بھرپور شرکت کی اور نئے صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید متحرک بنانے کے لئے اپنے تجربات، درپیش آزمائشوں اور تجاویز کا اشتراک کیا۔
اس سیشن میں خواتین کی قیادت والی نئی صنعتوں کے نمائندے بھی شامل تھے جن کی الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے حوصلہ افزائی کی تھی۔
دوپہر کے کھانے کے ساتھ انٹرایکٹو سیشن کا اختتام ہوا۔ صنعت کاروں اور نئے صنعتی نمائندوں نے وزیر موصوف کے ساتھ مقامی پکوانوں کا مزہ لیا اور ایک دوسرے کو دیوالی کی مبارکباد پیش کی۔