Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
22 States/UTs have so far undertaken commensurate reduction of VAT on Petrol and diesel;
14 States/UTs have not reduced any VAT
05 NOV 2021 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Following the decision of the Government of India to significantly reduce Central Excise Duty on Petrol and Dieselby Rs. 5 & Rs. 10 respectively, 22 states/UTs have also undertaken commensurate reduction of VAT on Petrol and Diesel to give relief to consumers.
However, there are 14 States/UTs which have not undertaken any reduction in VAT in Petrol and Diesel. These are: Maharashtra, NCT of Delhi, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Meghalaya, Andaman & Nicobar, Jharkhand, Odisha, Chattisgarh, Punjab and Rajasthan.
The most reduction in the Petrol prices has been in UT of Ladakh, followed by Karnataka and Puducherry. The prices of Petrol in theseUTs/state have come down by Rs 13.43, Rs 13.35 and Rs 12.85 respectively.
For Diesel, the most reduction has been undertaken by UT of Ladakh, leading to price coming down by Rs 19.61 per litre there, followed by Karnataka and Puducherry.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
अब तक 22 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने पेट्रोल और डीजल पर वैट में अतिरिक्त कटौती की
14 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने वैट में कोई कटौती नहीं की है
05 NOV 2021 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोल और डीजल पर सेंट्रल एक्साइज ड्यूटी में क्रमशः पांच रुपये और 10 रुपये की वाजिब कटौती करने के केंद्र सरकार के निर्णय के बाद, 22 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने उपभोक्ताओं को राहत देने के लिये पेट्रोल तथा डीजल पर वैट में अतिरिक्त कटौती कर दी है।
बहरहाल, ऐसे 14 राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश हैं, जिन्होंने पेट्रोल और डीजल पर लगने वाले वैट में कोई कटौती नहीं की है। इन राज्यों में महाराष्ट्र, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली, पश्चिम बंगाल, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, आंध्रप्रदेश, केरल, मेघालय, अंडमान एवं निकोबार, झारखंड, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़, पंजाब और राजस्थान शामिल हैं।
पेट्रोल की कीमत में सबसे ज्यादा कटौती केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में की गई है। उसके बाद कर्नाटक और पुदुच्चेरी हैं। इन केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों/राज्य में पेट्रोल की कीमतों में क्रमशः 13.43 रुपये, 13.35 रुपये और 12.85 रुपये की कमी आ गई है।
डीजल की कीमत में सबसे अधिक कटौती केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में आई है, जहां डीजल की कीमत 19.61 रुपये प्रति लीटर कम हो गई है। लद्दाख के बाद कर्नाटक और पुदुच्चेरी हैं।