Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
22 States/UTs have so far undertaken commensurate reduction of VAT on Petrol and diesel;
14 States/UTs have not reduced any VAT
05 NOV 2021 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Following the decision of the Government of India to significantly reduce Central Excise Duty on Petrol and Dieselby Rs. 5 & Rs. 10 respectively, 22 states/UTs have also undertaken commensurate reduction of VAT on Petrol and Diesel to give relief to consumers.
However, there are 14 States/UTs which have not undertaken any reduction in VAT in Petrol and Diesel. These are: Maharashtra, NCT of Delhi, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Meghalaya, Andaman & Nicobar, Jharkhand, Odisha, Chattisgarh, Punjab and Rajasthan.
The most reduction in the Petrol prices has been in UT of Ladakh, followed by Karnataka and Puducherry. The prices of Petrol in theseUTs/state have come down by Rs 13.43, Rs 13.35 and Rs 12.85 respectively.
For Diesel, the most reduction has been undertaken by UT of Ladakh, leading to price coming down by Rs 19.61 per litre there, followed by Karnataka and Puducherry.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
اب تک 22ریاستوں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے پٹرول اور ڈیزل پر ویٹ اضافی کمی کی ہے
14 ریاستوں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ویٹ میں کوئی کمی نہیں کی ہے
05 NOV 2021 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 05 نومبر پٹرول اور ڈیزل پر مرکزی ایکسائز ڈیوٹی میں بالترتیب 5 روپے اور 10 روپے کی واجب کمی کرنے کے حکومت ہند کے فیصلے کے بعد 22 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے بھی صارفین کو راحت دینے کے لیے پٹرول اور ڈیزل پرلگنے والے ویٹ میں اضافی کمی کی ہے۔
تاہم، 14 ایسی ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ہیں جنہوں نے پٹرول اور ڈیزل پر لگنے والے ویٹ میں کوئی کمی نہیں کی ہے۔ ان ریاستوں میں مہاراشٹر، قومی راجدھانی دہلی ، مغربی بنگال، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، آندھرا پردیش، کیرالہ، میگھالیہ، انڈمان و نکوبار، جھارکھنڈ، اوڈیشہ، چھتیس گڑھ، پنجاب اور راجستھان شامل ہیں۔
پٹرول کی قیمتوں میں سب سے زیادہ کمی مرکز کے زیر انتظام لداخ میں کی گئی ہے، اس کے بعد کرناٹک اورپوڈوچیری ہے ۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ان خطوں /ریاستوں میں پٹرول کی قیمتیں بالترتیب 13.43 روپے، 13.35 روپے اور 12.85 روپے کی کمی کی گئی ہیں۔
ڈیزل کی قیمت میں سب سے زیادہ کمی مرکز کی زیر انتظام ریاست لداخ میں کی گئی ہے جہاں ڈیزل کی قیمت 19.61 روپے فی لیٹر کم ہو گئی ہے۔ اس کے بعد کرناٹک اور پوڈوچیری ہے۔