Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
22 States/UTs have so far undertaken commensurate reduction of VAT on Petrol and diesel;
14 States/UTs have not reduced any VAT
05 NOV 2021 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Following the decision of the Government of India to significantly reduce Central Excise Duty on Petrol and Dieselby Rs. 5 & Rs. 10 respectively, 22 states/UTs have also undertaken commensurate reduction of VAT on Petrol and Diesel to give relief to consumers.
However, there are 14 States/UTs which have not undertaken any reduction in VAT in Petrol and Diesel. These are: Maharashtra, NCT of Delhi, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Meghalaya, Andaman & Nicobar, Jharkhand, Odisha, Chattisgarh, Punjab and Rajasthan.
The most reduction in the Petrol prices has been in UT of Ladakh, followed by Karnataka and Puducherry. The prices of Petrol in theseUTs/state have come down by Rs 13.43, Rs 13.35 and Rs 12.85 respectively.
For Diesel, the most reduction has been undertaken by UT of Ladakh, leading to price coming down by Rs 19.61 per litre there, followed by Karnataka and Puducherry.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
पेट्रोल आणि डिझेल वरील व्हॅट कमी करण्यासाठी 22 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचा पुढाकार
14 राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी व्हॅटमध्ये कोणतीही कपात केलेली नाही
05 NOV 2021 10:41PM by PIB Mumbai
पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलवरील अबकारी कर अनुक्रमे पाच आणि दहा रुपयांनी कमी करण्याच्या केंद्र सरकारच्या निर्णयानंतर 22 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी त्यानुसार ग्राहकांना दिलासा देण्यासाठी पेट्रोल आणि डिझेल वरील वॅट कमी करण्यासाठी पावले उचलली आहेत.
मात्र महाराष्ट्र, दिल्ली एनसीआर, पश्चिम बंगाल, तामिळनाडू, तेलंगणा, आंध्र प्रदेश, केरळ, मेघालय, अंदमान आणि निकोबार, झारखंड, ओदिशा, छत्तीसगड, पंजाब आणि राजस्थान या 14 राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी पेट्रोल व डिझेल वरील वॅट कमी करण्याचा कोणताही निर्णय घेतलेला नाही.
लडाख या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात पेट्रोलच्या किमती सर्वात कमी म्हणजे 13.43 रुपयांनी कमी झाल्या आहेत. त्याखालोखाल कर्नाटक आणि पुदुच्चेरी मध्ये या किमती अनुक्रमे 13.35 व 12.85 रुपयांनी कमी झाल्या आहेत.
डिझेलच्या किमतीही लडाख या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात सर्वात कमी म्हणजे 19.61 रुपयांनी कमी झाल्या आहेत. त्या खालोखाल कर्नाटक आणि पुदुच्चेरी मध्ये डिझेलच्या किमतीत घट झाली आहे.