Vice President's Secretariat
VP calls upon the youth to take inspiration from the lives of freedom fighters
‘Building a society free of all kinds of discrimination is the real tribute to the sacrifices of the freedom fighters’
Vice President calls upon religious and spiritual leaders to take the message of service to the people
Women empowerment key to national progress: Shri Naidu
Vice President releases book on the life and parliamentary debates of Shri Umar Alisha, the former pontiff of Sri Viswa Viznana Vidya Adhyatmika Peetham
05 NOV 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today called upon the youth of the country to take inspiration from the sacrifices of the freedom fighters and strive towards a harmonious and inclusive society. He observed that building a society free of all kinds of discrimination is the real tribute to the sacrifices of our freedom fighters.
Shri Naidu was addressing a gathering at the release of a book on the life and parliamentary debates of Shri Umar Alisha, the former pontiff of Sri Viswa Vignana Vidya Adhyatmika Peetham in Visakhapatnam. The Vice President paid rich tributes to Shri Alisha for his contributions during the freedom struggle. Describing him as a humanist, Shri Naidu noted Shri Alisha’s efforts in the literary and social sectors as well as for women’s empowerment.
Referring to the spiritual outlook of Shri Umar Alisha, the Vice President suggested that religious and spiritual leaders should take the message of ‘service’ to the common people. It should be conveyed to the people that spirituality and service are not separate, and they essentially seek social welfare, he added.
The Vice President said that the empowerment of women is essential for accelerated national progress. He also underlined the importance of the education of girl child for the economic prosperity of the individual, family and the nation.
Andhra Pradesh State Tourism Minister Shri Muttamsetti Srinivasa Rao, former pontiff of Sri Viswa Vignana Vidya Adhyatmika Peetham, Shri Umar Alisha, writers, linguists and others participated in the event.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांच्या जीवनातून प्रेरणा घेण्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे युवकांना आवाहन
सर्व प्रकारच्या भेदभावांपासून मुक्त अशा समाजाची उभारणी हीच स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांच्या त्यागाला आदरांजली
धार्मिक आणि अध्यात्मिक नेत्यांना सेवेचा संदेश लोकांपर्यंत पोचविण्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे आवाहन
महिला सक्षमीकरण ही राष्ट्रीय प्रगतीची गुरुकिल्ली : नायडू
श्री विश्व विज्ञान विद्या अध्यात्मिक पीठमचे माजी पीठाधीश उमर अलिशा यांच्या जीवनावर आणि संसदीय चर्चांवर आधारित पुस्तकाचे उपराष्ट्रपतींकडून विमोचन
05 NOV 2021 5:03PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती एम व्यंकय्या नायडू यांनी आज देशातील युवकांना स्वातंत्र सैनिकांच्या त्यागापासून प्रेरणा घेऊन सुसंवादी आणि सर्वसमावेशक समाजाची उभारणी करण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेण्याचे आवाहन केले. सर्व प्रकारच्या भेदभावापासून मुक्त अशा समाजाची उभारणी हीच आपल्या स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांच्या त्यागाला खरी आदरांजली ठरेल असे ते म्हणाले.
नायडू हे विशाखापट्टणम येथे विश्व विज्ञान विद्या अध्यात्मिक पीठमचे माजी पीठाधीश उमर अलिशा यांच्या जीवनावर आणि संसदीय चर्चांवर आधारित पुस्तकांच्या विमोचनाच्या कार्यक्रमात संबोधित करत होते. आलिशा यांनी स्वातंत्र्य लढ्यात दिलेल्या उपराष्ट्रपतींनी त्यांना आदरांजली वाहिली. उमर अलिशा यांना मानवतावादी असे संबोधत , साहित्य आणि सामाजिक क्षेत्रात तसेच महिला सक्षमीकरण या क्षेत्रात त्यांनी केलेल्या कार्याचा उल्लेख उपराष्ट्रपतींनी केला.
उमर अलिशा यांच्या अध्यात्मिक दृष्टीकोनाचा उल्लेख करत धार्मिक आणि अध्यात्मिक नेत्यांनी सेवेचा मेसेज सामान्यांपर्यंत पोचवावा असे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी सुचवले.
अध्यात्म आणि सेवाधर्म हे वेगवेगळे नसल्याचा संदेश लोकांपर्यंत जायला हवा आणि त्यामुळेच ते सामाजिक कल्याणाचा मार्ग चोखाळू शकतील असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
राष्ट्राच्या प्रगतीला वेग देण्यासाठी महिला सक्षमीकरण आवश्यक असल्याचेही उपराष्ट्रपतींनी आवर्जून सांगितले प्रत्येकाच्या आर्थिक उन्नतीसाठी मुलींना शिक्षण देण्याचे महत्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली
आंध्र प्रदेशचे पर्यटन मंत्री मुत्तमसेती श्रीनिवास राव, विश्व विज्ञान विद्या अध्यात्मिक पीठाचे माजी पीठाधीश उमर अलिशा, लेखक, भाषातज्ञ आणि इतर अनेक जण या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते.