Vice President's Secretariat
VP calls upon the youth to take inspiration from the lives of freedom fighters
‘Building a society free of all kinds of discrimination is the real tribute to the sacrifices of the freedom fighters’
Vice President calls upon religious and spiritual leaders to take the message of service to the people
Women empowerment key to national progress: Shri Naidu
Vice President releases book on the life and parliamentary debates of Shri Umar Alisha, the former pontiff of Sri Viswa Viznana Vidya Adhyatmika Peetham
05 NOV 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today called upon the youth of the country to take inspiration from the sacrifices of the freedom fighters and strive towards a harmonious and inclusive society. He observed that building a society free of all kinds of discrimination is the real tribute to the sacrifices of our freedom fighters.
Shri Naidu was addressing a gathering at the release of a book on the life and parliamentary debates of Shri Umar Alisha, the former pontiff of Sri Viswa Vignana Vidya Adhyatmika Peetham in Visakhapatnam. The Vice President paid rich tributes to Shri Alisha for his contributions during the freedom struggle. Describing him as a humanist, Shri Naidu noted Shri Alisha’s efforts in the literary and social sectors as well as for women’s empowerment.
Referring to the spiritual outlook of Shri Umar Alisha, the Vice President suggested that religious and spiritual leaders should take the message of ‘service’ to the common people. It should be conveyed to the people that spirituality and service are not separate, and they essentially seek social welfare, he added.
The Vice President said that the empowerment of women is essential for accelerated national progress. He also underlined the importance of the education of girl child for the economic prosperity of the individual, family and the nation.
Andhra Pradesh State Tourism Minister Shri Muttamsetti Srinivasa Rao, former pontiff of Sri Viswa Vignana Vidya Adhyatmika Peetham, Shri Umar Alisha, writers, linguists and others participated in the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के जीवन से प्रेरणा लेने के लिए युवाओं का आह्वान किया
'सभी प्रकार के भेदभाव से मुक्त समाज का निर्माण करना ही स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदानों को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि है'
उपराष्ट्रपति ने धार्मिक और आध्यात्मिक उपदेशकों से लोगों की सेवा का संदेश ग्रहण करने का आह्वान किया
महिला सशक्तिकरण राष्ट्रीय प्रगति की कुंजी है: श्री नायडू
उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्री विश्व विज्ञान विद्या अध्यात्मिक पीठम के पूर्व पीठाधिपति श्री उमर अलीशा के जीवन तथा संसदीय विमर्शों पर आधारित पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
05 NOV 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदान से प्रेरणा लेने और एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण और समावेशी समाज की दिशा में प्रयास करने के लिएदेश के युवाओं का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी प्रकार के भेदभाव से मुक्त समाज का निर्माण ही हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदान को वास्तविक श्रद्धांजलि है।
श्री नायडू विशाखापत्तनम में श्री विश्व विज्ञान विद्या अध्यात्मिक पीठम के पूर्व पीठाधिपति श्री उमर अलीशा के जीवन और संसदीय बहस पर एक पुस्तक के विमोचन के अवसर पर एक सभा को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान श्री अलीशा के योगदान के लिए उन्हें भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। श्री नायडू ने उन्हें एक मानवतावादी बताते हुए साहित्यिक और सामाजिक क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए श्री अलीशा के प्रयासों के बारे में चर्चा की।
श्री उमर अलीशा के आध्यात्मिक दृष्टिकोण के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने सुझाव दिया कि धार्मिक तथा आध्यात्मिक उपदेशकों को 'सेवा' के संदेश को आम लोगों तक पहुंचाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों को यह बताया जाना चाहिए कि अध्यात्म और सेवा अलग नहीं हैं और वे अनिवार्य रूप से समाज का कल्याण चाहते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि त्वरित राष्ट्रीय प्रगति के लिए महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण आवश्यक है। उन्होंने व्यक्ति, परिवार और राष्ट्र की आर्थिक समृद्धि के लिए बालिकाओं की शिक्षा के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य के पर्यटन मंत्री श्री मुत्तमसेट्टी श्रीनिवास राव, श्री विश्व विज्ञान विद्या अध्यात्मिक पीठम के पूर्व पीठाधिपति श्री उमर अलीशा, लेखक, भाषाविद और अन्य गणमान्य लोगों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।