ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമര സേനാനികളുടെ ജീവിതങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രചോദനം ഉൾക്കൊള്ളണമെന്ന് യുവാക്കളോട് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു
05 NOV 2021 12:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി: നവംബർ 4 , 2021
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമര സേനാനികളുടെ ത്യാഗങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രചോദനം ഉൾക്കൊണ്ട് ഐക്യമുള്ള ഒരു സമൂഹത്തിനായി പരിശ്രമിക്കണമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു ഇന്ന് രാജ്യത്തെ യുവാക്കളോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. യാതൊരു തരത്തിലുമുള്ള വിവേചനവും ഇല്ലാത്ത ഒരു സമൂഹം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുക എന്നത് നമ്മുടെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമര സേനാനികളുടെ ത്യാഗത്തിനുള്ള യഥാർത്ഥ ആദരവാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
വിശാഖപട്ടണത്തെ ശ്രീ വിശ്വ വിജ്ഞാന വിദ്യാ ആദ്ധ്യാത്മിക പീഠത്തിന്റെ മുൻ ആചാര്യൻ ശ്രീ ഉമർ അലീഷയുടെ ജീവിതത്തെയും പാർലമെന്ററി സംവാദങ്ങളെയും കുറിച്ചുള്ള പുസ്തകത്തിന്റെ പ്രകാശന ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു ശ്രീ നായിഡു.
മത-ആത്മീയ നേതാക്കൾ ‘സേവനം’ എന്ന സന്ദേശം സാധാരണക്കാരിലേക്ക് എത്തിക്കണമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി നിർദേശിച്ചു. ആത്മീയതയും സേവനവും വെവ്വേറെയല്ലെന്നും അവ പ്രധാനമായും സാമൂഹിക ക്ഷേമമാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നതെന്ന സന്ദേശം ജനങ്ങളിൽ എത്തിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ത്വരിതഗതിയിലുള്ള ദേശീയ പുരോഗതിക്ക് സ്ത്രീ ശാക്തീകരണം അനിവാര്യമാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. വ്യക്തിയുടെയും കുടുംബത്തിന്റെയും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെയും സാമ്പത്തിക പുരോഗതിക്ക് പെൺകുട്ടികളുടെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യവും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.

Vice President's Secretariat
VP calls upon the youth to take inspiration from the lives of freedom fighters
‘Building a society free of all kinds of discrimination is the real tribute to the sacrifices of the freedom fighters’
Vice President calls upon religious and spiritual leaders to take the message of service to the people
Women empowerment key to national progress: Shri Naidu
Vice President releases book on the life and parliamentary debates of Shri Umar Alisha, the former pontiff of Sri Viswa Viznana Vidya Adhyatmika Peetham
05 NOV 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today called upon the youth of the country to take inspiration from the sacrifices of the freedom fighters and strive towards a harmonious and inclusive society. He observed that building a society free of all kinds of discrimination is the real tribute to the sacrifices of our freedom fighters.
Shri Naidu was addressing a gathering at the release of a book on the life and parliamentary debates of Shri Umar Alisha, the former pontiff of Sri Viswa Vignana Vidya Adhyatmika Peetham in Visakhapatnam. The Vice President paid rich tributes to Shri Alisha for his contributions during the freedom struggle. Describing him as a humanist, Shri Naidu noted Shri Alisha’s efforts in the literary and social sectors as well as for women’s empowerment.
Referring to the spiritual outlook of Shri Umar Alisha, the Vice President suggested that religious and spiritual leaders should take the message of ‘service’ to the common people. It should be conveyed to the people that spirituality and service are not separate, and they essentially seek social welfare, he added.
The Vice President said that the empowerment of women is essential for accelerated national progress. He also underlined the importance of the education of girl child for the economic prosperity of the individual, family and the nation.
Andhra Pradesh State Tourism Minister Shri Muttamsetti Srinivasa Rao, former pontiff of Sri Viswa Vignana Vidya Adhyatmika Peetham, Shri Umar Alisha, writers, linguists and others participated in the event.