Ministry of Culture
PM to visit Kedarnath on 5th November and inaugurate Shri Adi Shankaracharya Samadhi
PM to unveil the statue of Shri Adi Shankaracharya
On the occasion , pogrammes to be organized at Jyotirlingas & Jyotishpeeth including Char Dham
Union Culture Ministry will organise special programme at birthplace of Adi Shankaracharya in Kalady, Kerala
Union Ministry of Tourism has completed ‘Integrated development of Kedarnath’ project under PRASHAD scheme
03 NOV 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kedarnath, Uttarakhand on 5th November . He will offer prayers at the Kedarnath Temple, and inaugurate Shri Adi Shankaracharya Samadhi and unveil the statue of Shri Adi Shankaracharya. The Samadhi has been reconstructed after the destruction in the 2013 floods.
Prime Minister will also address a public rally. Apart from that, he will inaugurate key infrastructure projects which have been completed, including Saraswati Retaining Wall Aasthapath and Ghats, Mandakini Retaining Wall Aasthapath, Tirth Purohit Houses and Garud Chatti bridge on river Mandakini. The projects have been completed at a cost of over Rs. 130 crore.
The Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for multiple projects worth over Rs 180 crore, including the Redevelopment of Sangam Ghat, First Aid and Tourist Facilitation Centre, Admin Office and Hospital, two Guest Houses, Police Station, Command & Control Centre, Mandakini Aasthapath Queue Management and Rainshelter and Saraswati Civic Amenity Building. Prime Minister will also review and inspect the ongoing works along the Saraswati Aasthapath.
After the natural disaster in Kedarnath in 2013, its reconstruction was started in 2014. The entire reconstruction work at Kedarnath has been undertaken under the personal guidance of the Prime Minister, who has constantly reviewed and monitored the progress of the project and given his vision for the re-development works there.
On the occasion, programmes will also be organized at the Jyotirlingas & Jyotishpeeth across the country including Char Dhams(Badrinath, Dwarka, Puri and Rameshwaram). The programme will include the customary morning Aarti followed by Vedic chanting . Ministry of Culture will organize cultural events at either premises of Jyotirlingas /Jyotishpeeth or nearby venue. The programmes will include Kirtan/Bhajan/Shiva Stuti in the local language or Sanskrit followed by a Classical dance performance based on Shiva Tandav or Ardhanreshwar Roop. There will also be Classical instrumental performance with Veena, Violin, Flute.
(Aastha path)
(Meditation caves)
(Platform at Sangam Ghat)
The Union Minister of Culture , Tourism and DONER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy will lead the programme at the Shankracharya Temple in Kalady, Kerala which is the birthplace of Adi Shankaracharya. Programmes will be organised near the temple venue including Recitation of Adi Shankaracharya’s composition by Department of Music, Shri Shankaracharya Sanskrit University, Kalady and Classical dance (Bharatnatyam and Mohiniattam) performance on Adi Shankaracharya’s composition by Department of Dance, Shri Shankaracharya Sanskrit University, Kalady among others.
The Union Ministry of Tourism has completed several works under ‘Integrated development of Kedarnath’ under PRASHAD scheme. Under the integrated project, several project components such as Economic Hygienic Food Shop, Toilet Block, Eco-Log Interpretation Center, Informative Signage, SnaanGhat at Rudraprayag; Parking, Sitting Arrangements, Solar LED Street Light, Toilet Block, Directional Signage at Tilwara; Sitting Arrangement, 3 Rest Shelter,2View Point, Protection Walls, Toilet Block, Parking at Augustmuni; Eco Log Huts, Interpretation Center, Prasad Shops, Multilevel Parking at Ukhimath; Solar LED Street Light, Solid Waste Management at Guptakashi; Food Kiosk, Retaining Wall, at Kalimath; Sitting Arrangement, Tourist Information Center, Solar LED Street Light at Sitapur have been completed. IEC at seven places including CCTV, Surveillance, Wi-Fi Installation have also been completed under the project.. All approved interventions of the project have been successfully completed in June 2021.The sanctioned project cost for the integrated development of Kedarnath project is Rs. 34.78 cr.
Click here for the full details of the project.
Kedarnath is coming up as an attractive and popular tourist destination among devotees. The Meditation Cave, in which Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spent 17 hours in solitude, has become a centre of attraction for devotees. The government has prepared this ancient cave under the reconstruction project for meditation in front of Bhairavnath Temple. It was after the PM’s meditation session that the cave became popular among Indian and international pilgrims.
Three more caves are also being developed at Kedarnath Dham by the local administration. These three caves are being built at an altitude of around 12,500 feet near Kedarnath so that devotees can meditate in solitude and peace.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 5 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਸਮਾਧੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਰਦਾ ਹਟਾਉਣਗੇ
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ, ਚਾਰ ਧਾਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਜਯੋਤਿਰਲਿੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਯੋਤਿਸ਼ਪੀਠ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਲਾਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਦ (PRASHAD) ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 'ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ' ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
03 NOV 2021 3:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 5 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਪੂਜਾ-ਅਰਚਨਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਸਮਾਧੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਦਾ ਹਟਾਉਣੇ। ਸੰਨ 2013 ਦੇ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਾਹੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਮਾਧੀ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਰੈਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਹ ਸਰਸਵਤੀ ਰਿਟੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਾਲ ਅਸਟਪਥ ਅਤੇ ਘਾਟ, ਮੰਦਾਕਿਨੀ ਰਿਟੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਾਲ ਅਸ਼ਠਪਥ, ਤੀਰਥ ਪੁਰੋਹਿਤ ਘਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਦਾਕਿਨੀ ਨਦੀ 'ਤੇ ਗਰੁੜ ਛੱਤੀ (Garud Chatti) ਪੁਲ਼ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 130 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੰਗਮ ਘਾਟ, ਫਸਟ ਏਡ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਫੈਸਿਲਿਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਕੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਦੋ ਗੈਸਟ ਹਾਊਸ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਕਮਾਂਡ ਐਂਡ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਅਸ਼ਠਪਥ ਕਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਨ ਸ਼ੈਲਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਸਵਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਭਵਨ, ਮੰਦਾਕਿਨੀ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਮੇਤ 180 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਰਸਵਤੀ ਅਸ਼ਠਪਥ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ਵਿੱਚ 2013 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਜੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰ-ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਰ ਧਾਮ (ਬਦਰੀਨਾਥ, ਦਵਾਰਕਾ, ਪੁਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰਮ) ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਜਯੋਤਿਰਲਿੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਯੋਤਿਸ਼ਪੀਠ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਸਵੇਰ ਦੀ ਆਰਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੈਦਿਕ ਜਾਪ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਜਯੋਤਿਰਲਿੰਗ/ਜਯੋਤਿਸ਼ਪੀਠ ਜਾਂ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਰਤਨ/ਭਜਨ/ਸ਼ਿਵ ਉਸਤਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼ਿਵ ਤਾਂਡਵ ਜਾਂ ਅਰਧਨਾਰੀਸ਼ਵਰ ਰੂਪ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਲਾਸੀਕਲ ਨ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਵੀਣਾ, ਵਾਇਲਨ, ਬੰਸਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਵਾਦ ਯੰਤਰ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
(ਅਸ਼ਠ ਮਾਰਗ)
(ਸਮਾਧੀ ਗੁਫਾਵਾਂ)
(ਸੰਗਮ ਘਾਟ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ)
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਡੋਨਰ) ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ, ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਕਲਾਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਦਾ ਜਨਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ। ਸੰਗੀਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਦਾ ਪਾਠ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਕਲਾਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਕਾਲਾਡੀ ਦੇ ਨ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਕਲਾਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਨ੍ਰਿਤ (ਭਰਤਨਾਟਿਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਹਿਨੀਅੱਟਮ) ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਦ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 'ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ' ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਹਨ। ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਰੁਦਰਪ੍ਰਯਾਗ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਵੱਛ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੁਕਾਨ, ਪਖ਼ਾਨਾ ਬਲਾਕ, ਈਕੋ-ਲੌਗ ਇੰਟਰਪ੍ਰਿਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਸੂਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸੰਕੇਤ, ਇਸ਼ਨਾਨ ਘਾਟ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਸ; ਤਿਲਵਾੜਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ, ਬੈਠਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ, ਸੋਲਰ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਲਾਈਟ, ਟਾਇਲਟ ਬਲਾਕ, ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ; ਅਗਸਤਮੁਨੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ, ਬੈਠਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ, 3 ਰੈਸਟ ਸ਼ੈਲਟਰ, 2 ਵਿਊ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀਵਾਰਾਂ, ਟਾਇਲਟ ਬਲਾਕ; ਉਖੀਮੱਠ ਵਿਖੇ ਬਹੁ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ, ਈਕੋ ਲੌਗ ਹੱਟ, ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਦ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ; ਗੁਪਤਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਠੋਸ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਸੋਲਰ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਲਾਈਟ; ਕਾਲੀਮਠ ਵਿਖੇ ਫੂਡ ਕਿਓਸਕ, ਰੀਟੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਾਲ; ਸੀਤਾਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਬੈਠਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ, ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਸੋਲਰ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਲਾਈਟ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ, ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਵਾਈ-ਫਾਈ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੱਤ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਈਈਸੀ ਵੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ 34.78 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ।
ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਧੀ ਗੁਫਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 17 ਘੰਟੇ ਇਕਾਂਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਤਾਏ, ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਖਿੱਚ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਗੁਫਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਭੈਰਵਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਗੁਫਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ਧਾਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਹੋਰ ਗੁਫਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਤਿੰਨੇ ਗੁਫਾਵਾਂ ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਲਗਭਗ 12,500 ਫੁੱਟ ਦੀ ਉਚਾਈ 'ਤੇ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ ਇਕਾਂਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ।