Ministry of Culture
PM to visit Kedarnath on 5th November and inaugurate Shri Adi Shankaracharya Samadhi
PM to unveil the statue of Shri Adi Shankaracharya
On the occasion , pogrammes to be organized at Jyotirlingas & Jyotishpeeth including Char Dham
Union Culture Ministry will organise special programme at birthplace of Adi Shankaracharya in Kalady, Kerala
Union Ministry of Tourism has completed ‘Integrated development of Kedarnath’ project under PRASHAD scheme
03 NOV 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kedarnath, Uttarakhand on 5th November . He will offer prayers at the Kedarnath Temple, and inaugurate Shri Adi Shankaracharya Samadhi and unveil the statue of Shri Adi Shankaracharya. The Samadhi has been reconstructed after the destruction in the 2013 floods.
Prime Minister will also address a public rally. Apart from that, he will inaugurate key infrastructure projects which have been completed, including Saraswati Retaining Wall Aasthapath and Ghats, Mandakini Retaining Wall Aasthapath, Tirth Purohit Houses and Garud Chatti bridge on river Mandakini. The projects have been completed at a cost of over Rs. 130 crore.
The Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for multiple projects worth over Rs 180 crore, including the Redevelopment of Sangam Ghat, First Aid and Tourist Facilitation Centre, Admin Office and Hospital, two Guest Houses, Police Station, Command & Control Centre, Mandakini Aasthapath Queue Management and Rainshelter and Saraswati Civic Amenity Building. Prime Minister will also review and inspect the ongoing works along the Saraswati Aasthapath.
After the natural disaster in Kedarnath in 2013, its reconstruction was started in 2014. The entire reconstruction work at Kedarnath has been undertaken under the personal guidance of the Prime Minister, who has constantly reviewed and monitored the progress of the project and given his vision for the re-development works there.
On the occasion, programmes will also be organized at the Jyotirlingas & Jyotishpeeth across the country including Char Dhams(Badrinath, Dwarka, Puri and Rameshwaram). The programme will include the customary morning Aarti followed by Vedic chanting . Ministry of Culture will organize cultural events at either premises of Jyotirlingas /Jyotishpeeth or nearby venue. The programmes will include Kirtan/Bhajan/Shiva Stuti in the local language or Sanskrit followed by a Classical dance performance based on Shiva Tandav or Ardhanreshwar Roop. There will also be Classical instrumental performance with Veena, Violin, Flute.
(Aastha path)
(Meditation caves)
(Platform at Sangam Ghat)
The Union Minister of Culture , Tourism and DONER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy will lead the programme at the Shankracharya Temple in Kalady, Kerala which is the birthplace of Adi Shankaracharya. Programmes will be organised near the temple venue including Recitation of Adi Shankaracharya’s composition by Department of Music, Shri Shankaracharya Sanskrit University, Kalady and Classical dance (Bharatnatyam and Mohiniattam) performance on Adi Shankaracharya’s composition by Department of Dance, Shri Shankaracharya Sanskrit University, Kalady among others.
The Union Ministry of Tourism has completed several works under ‘Integrated development of Kedarnath’ under PRASHAD scheme. Under the integrated project, several project components such as Economic Hygienic Food Shop, Toilet Block, Eco-Log Interpretation Center, Informative Signage, SnaanGhat at Rudraprayag; Parking, Sitting Arrangements, Solar LED Street Light, Toilet Block, Directional Signage at Tilwara; Sitting Arrangement, 3 Rest Shelter,2View Point, Protection Walls, Toilet Block, Parking at Augustmuni; Eco Log Huts, Interpretation Center, Prasad Shops, Multilevel Parking at Ukhimath; Solar LED Street Light, Solid Waste Management at Guptakashi; Food Kiosk, Retaining Wall, at Kalimath; Sitting Arrangement, Tourist Information Center, Solar LED Street Light at Sitapur have been completed. IEC at seven places including CCTV, Surveillance, Wi-Fi Installation have also been completed under the project.. All approved interventions of the project have been successfully completed in June 2021.The sanctioned project cost for the integrated development of Kedarnath project is Rs. 34.78 cr.
Click here for the full details of the project.
Kedarnath is coming up as an attractive and popular tourist destination among devotees. The Meditation Cave, in which Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spent 17 hours in solitude, has become a centre of attraction for devotees. The government has prepared this ancient cave under the reconstruction project for meditation in front of Bhairavnath Temple. It was after the PM’s meditation session that the cave became popular among Indian and international pilgrims.
Three more caves are also being developed at Kedarnath Dham by the local administration. These three caves are being built at an altitude of around 12,500 feet near Kedarnath so that devotees can meditate in solitude and peace.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৫ নভেম্বর কেদারনাথ সফরে গিয়ে শ্রী আদি শঙ্করাচার্য সমাধি উদ্বোধন করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেখানে শ্রী আদি শঙ্করাচার্যের মূর্তির আবরণ উন্মোচন করবেন
03 NOV 2021 3:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ৫ নভেম্বর উত্তরাখন্ডে কেদারনাথ সফর করবেন। তিনি সেখানে কেদারনাথ মন্দিরে পূজার্চনায় অংশ নেবেন। এরপর, শ্রী আদি শঙ্করাচার্য সমাধি উদ্বোধনের পাশাপাশি শ্রী আদি শঙ্করাচার্য মূর্তির আবরণ উন্মোচন করবেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এই সমাধি ২০১৩-র বন্যায় ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হওয়ার পর তা পুনর্নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই উপলক্ষে এক জনসভায় ভাষণ দেবেন। এছাড়াও তিনি সরস্বতী রিটেনিং ওয়াল অশ্বপথ ও ঘাট, মন্দাকিনী রিটেনিং ওয়াল অশ্বপথ, তীর্থ পুরোহিত হাউস এবং মন্দাকিনী নদীতে গরুড় চট্টি সেতু সহ একাধিক পরিকাঠামোমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা করবেন। ইতিমধ্যেই যেসমস্ত প্রকল্পের নির্মাণ কাজ শেষ হয়েছে, তাতে ১৩০ কোটি টাকা খরচ হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এরপর সেখানে একাধিক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন। এরমধ্যে রয়েছে সংগমঘাট পুনরুন্নয়ন, প্রাথমিক শুশ্রুষা ও পর্যটক সহয়তা কেন্দ্র, প্রশাসনিক কার্যালয় ও হাসপাতাল, দুটি অতিথি নিবাস, পুলিশ স্টেশন, কম্যান্ড অ্যান্ড কন্ট্রোল সেন্টার, মন্দাকিনী অশ্বপথ কিউই ম্যানেজমেন্ট অ্যান্ড রেন সেল্টার সহ সরস্বতী সিভিক অ্যামেনিটি ভবন প্রভৃতি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সরস্বতী অশ্বপথ বরাবর চালু প্রকল্পগুলির কাজের পর্যালোচনা করবেন।
কেদারনাথে ২০১৩-তে প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের পর ২০১৪-তে পুনর্গঠনের কাজ শুরু হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বয়ং কেদারনাথের এই পুনর্গঠন কাজে ব্যক্তিগত ভাবে নজরদারি করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে সারা দেশে জ্যোতির্লিঙ্গ ও জ্যোতিশপীঠগুলির পাশাপাশি চারধামে একাধিক কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। জ্যোতির্লিঙ্গ ও জ্যোতিশপীঠগুলিতে প্রথাগত প্রভাত আরতি ও বৈদিক স্তোত্র পাঠের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও বীণা, সেতারের মত ধ্রুপদি বাদ্যযন্ত্র সহযোগে সঙ্গীতানুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি, কেরালের কালাডিতে শঙ্করাচার্য মন্দিরে এক অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন। এটি আদি শঙ্করাচার্যের জন্মভূমি। কালাডিতে শ্রী শঙ্করাচার্য সংস্কৃত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সঙ্গীত বিভাগের পক্ষ থেকে মন্দির চত্ত্বরে আদি শঙ্করাচার্যের রচিত গ্রন্থ থেকে পাঠ করে শোনানো হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের প্রসাদ কর্মসূচির আওতায় কেদারনাথে একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে ইকোনোমিক হাইজেনিক ফুড শপ, টয়লেট ব্লক, ইকো-লগ ইন্টারপ্রিটেশন সেন্টার, সিটিং অ্যারেজমেন্ট, সোলার এলইডি স্ট্রিট লাইট প্রভৃতি। কেদারনাথে এই উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পগুলি খাতে পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের ৩৪ কোটি ৭৮ লক্ষ টাকা ব্যয় হয়েছে।
পুণ্যার্থীদের কাছে কেদারনাথ এক আকর্ষণীয় ও জনপ্রিয় পর্যটন কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যে ধ্যান গুহায় ১৭ ঘন্টা একান্তে কাটিয়েছিলেন, এখন সেটি পুণ্যার্থীদের কাছে আকর্ষণের কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হয়ে উঠেছে। ভৈরবনাথ মন্দির সম্মুখে এই ধ্যান কেন্দ্রটির মানোন্নয়ন করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই গুহায় ধ্যানে বসার পর সেটি দেশি-বিদেশি পুণ্যার্থীদের কাছে অত্যন্ত জনপ্রিয় হয়ে উঠেছে। এছাড়াও কেদারনাথ ধামে সমুদ্রপৃষ্ঠ থেকে প্রায় ১২ হাজার ৫০০ ফুট উচ্চতায় আরও ৩টি গুহা নির্মাণ করা হচ্ছে, যাতে পুণ্যার্থীরা একান্তে ও নির্জনে ধ্যানমগ্ন হতে পারেন।