Ministry of Culture
PM to visit Kedarnath on 5th November and inaugurate Shri Adi Shankaracharya Samadhi
PM to unveil the statue of Shri Adi Shankaracharya
On the occasion , pogrammes to be organized at Jyotirlingas & Jyotishpeeth including Char Dham
Union Culture Ministry will organise special programme at birthplace of Adi Shankaracharya in Kalady, Kerala
Union Ministry of Tourism has completed ‘Integrated development of Kedarnath’ project under PRASHAD scheme
03 NOV 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kedarnath, Uttarakhand on 5th November . He will offer prayers at the Kedarnath Temple, and inaugurate Shri Adi Shankaracharya Samadhi and unveil the statue of Shri Adi Shankaracharya. The Samadhi has been reconstructed after the destruction in the 2013 floods.
Prime Minister will also address a public rally. Apart from that, he will inaugurate key infrastructure projects which have been completed, including Saraswati Retaining Wall Aasthapath and Ghats, Mandakini Retaining Wall Aasthapath, Tirth Purohit Houses and Garud Chatti bridge on river Mandakini. The projects have been completed at a cost of over Rs. 130 crore.
The Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for multiple projects worth over Rs 180 crore, including the Redevelopment of Sangam Ghat, First Aid and Tourist Facilitation Centre, Admin Office and Hospital, two Guest Houses, Police Station, Command & Control Centre, Mandakini Aasthapath Queue Management and Rainshelter and Saraswati Civic Amenity Building. Prime Minister will also review and inspect the ongoing works along the Saraswati Aasthapath.
After the natural disaster in Kedarnath in 2013, its reconstruction was started in 2014. The entire reconstruction work at Kedarnath has been undertaken under the personal guidance of the Prime Minister, who has constantly reviewed and monitored the progress of the project and given his vision for the re-development works there.
On the occasion, programmes will also be organized at the Jyotirlingas & Jyotishpeeth across the country including Char Dhams(Badrinath, Dwarka, Puri and Rameshwaram). The programme will include the customary morning Aarti followed by Vedic chanting . Ministry of Culture will organize cultural events at either premises of Jyotirlingas /Jyotishpeeth or nearby venue. The programmes will include Kirtan/Bhajan/Shiva Stuti in the local language or Sanskrit followed by a Classical dance performance based on Shiva Tandav or Ardhanreshwar Roop. There will also be Classical instrumental performance with Veena, Violin, Flute.
(Aastha path)
(Meditation caves)
(Platform at Sangam Ghat)
The Union Minister of Culture , Tourism and DONER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy will lead the programme at the Shankracharya Temple in Kalady, Kerala which is the birthplace of Adi Shankaracharya. Programmes will be organised near the temple venue including Recitation of Adi Shankaracharya’s composition by Department of Music, Shri Shankaracharya Sanskrit University, Kalady and Classical dance (Bharatnatyam and Mohiniattam) performance on Adi Shankaracharya’s composition by Department of Dance, Shri Shankaracharya Sanskrit University, Kalady among others.
The Union Ministry of Tourism has completed several works under ‘Integrated development of Kedarnath’ under PRASHAD scheme. Under the integrated project, several project components such as Economic Hygienic Food Shop, Toilet Block, Eco-Log Interpretation Center, Informative Signage, SnaanGhat at Rudraprayag; Parking, Sitting Arrangements, Solar LED Street Light, Toilet Block, Directional Signage at Tilwara; Sitting Arrangement, 3 Rest Shelter,2View Point, Protection Walls, Toilet Block, Parking at Augustmuni; Eco Log Huts, Interpretation Center, Prasad Shops, Multilevel Parking at Ukhimath; Solar LED Street Light, Solid Waste Management at Guptakashi; Food Kiosk, Retaining Wall, at Kalimath; Sitting Arrangement, Tourist Information Center, Solar LED Street Light at Sitapur have been completed. IEC at seven places including CCTV, Surveillance, Wi-Fi Installation have also been completed under the project.. All approved interventions of the project have been successfully completed in June 2021.The sanctioned project cost for the integrated development of Kedarnath project is Rs. 34.78 cr.
Click here for the full details of the project.
Kedarnath is coming up as an attractive and popular tourist destination among devotees. The Meditation Cave, in which Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spent 17 hours in solitude, has become a centre of attraction for devotees. The government has prepared this ancient cave under the reconstruction project for meditation in front of Bhairavnath Temple. It was after the PM’s meditation session that the cave became popular among Indian and international pilgrims.
Three more caves are also being developed at Kedarnath Dham by the local administration. These three caves are being built at an altitude of around 12,500 feet near Kedarnath so that devotees can meditate in solitude and peace.

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم 5 نومبر کو کیدارناتھ جائیں گے اور شری آدی شنکراچاریہ سمادھی کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم شری آدی شنکراچاریہ کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کریں گے
اس موقع پر چار دھام سمیت جیوترلنگاس اور جیوتش پیٹھ پر پروگرام منعقد کئے جائیں گے
مرکزی وزارت ثقافت کیرالا کے کالاڈی میں آدی شنکراچاریہ کی جائے پیدائش پر خصوصی پروگرام کا اہتمام کرے گی
مرکزی وزارت سیاحت نے پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت ‘کیدارناتھ کی مربوط ترقی’ پروجیکٹ کو مکمل کیا ہے
03 NOV 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:3 نومبر،2021۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 5 نومبر کو کیدارناتھ، اتراکھنڈ کا دورہ کریں گے۔ وہ کیدارناتھ مندر میں پوجا کریں گے اور شری آدی شنکرآچاریہ سمادھی کا افتتاح کریں گے اور شری آدی شنکرآچاریہ کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کریں گے۔ سمادھی کو 2013 کے سیلاب میں تباہ ہونے کے بعد دوبارہ تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم عوامی جلسے سے بھی خطاب کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ کلیدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے جو مکمل ہو چکے ہیں، جن میں سرسوتی ریٹیننگ وال آستھا پتھ اور گھاٹ، منداکنی ریٹیننگ وال آستھا پتھ، تیرتھ پروہت ہاؤسز اور دریائے منداکنی پر گروڈ چھتی پل شامل ہیں۔ یہ پراجیکٹس 130 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی لاگت سے مکمل کئے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم 180 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے جن میں سنگم گھاٹ کی از سر نو تعمیر، فرسٹ ایڈ اور سیاحوں کے لئے سہولتی مرکز، انتظامیہ دفتر اور ہسپتال، دو گیسٹ ہاؤس، پولیس اسٹیشن، کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سنٹر، منداکنی آستھا پتھ قطار بندوبست اور رین بسیرا اور سرسوتی شہری سہولتوں کی عمارت شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم سرسوتی آستھا پتھ سے متصل جاری کاموں کا بھی جائزہ لیں گے اور اس کا معائنہ کریں گے۔
2013 میں کیدارناتھ میں قدرتی آفت کے بعد اس کی تعمیر نو کا کام 2014 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ کیدارناتھ میں تعمیر نو کا پورا کام وزیر اعظم کی ذاتی رہنمائی میں شروع کیا گیا ہے، جنہوں نے مسلسل اس منصوبے کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا اور اس کی نگرانی کی اور وہاں دوبارہ ترقی کا کاموں کے لئے اپنا وژن پیش کیا۔
اس موقع پر چار دھاموں (بدری ناتھ، دوارکا، پوری اور رامیشورم) سمیت ملک بھر کے جیوترلنگاس اور جیوتش پیٹھ پر بھی پروگرام منعقد کئے جائیں گے۔ پروگرام میں صبح کی روایتی آرتی کے بعد ویدک منتر شامل ہوگا۔ ثقافت کی وزارت جیوترلنگاس/جیوتش پیٹھ کے احاطے یا قریبی مقام پر ثقافتی تقریبات کا اہتمام کرے گی۔ پروگراموں میں مقامی زبان یا سنسکرت میں کیرتن/بھجن/شیوا ستوتی شامل ہوں گے جس کے بعد شیوا تانڈو یا اردھنیشور روپ پر مبنی کلاسیکی رقص پرفارمنس ہوگی۔ وینا، وائلن، بانسری کے ساتھ کلاسیکی موسیقی آلات کی پرفارمنس بھی ہوگی۔
(آستھا پتھ)
(ریاضت کیلئے گپھا)
(سنگم گھاٹ پر پلیٹ فارم)
ثقافت اور سیاحت نیز شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کیرالہ کے کلاڈی میں واقع شنکرآچاریہ مندر میں پروگرام کی قیادت کریں گے جو آدی شنکرآچاریہ کی جائے پیدائش ہے۔ مندر کے مقام کے قریب پروگرام منعقد کئے جائیں گے جن میں دیگر پروگراموں کے علاوہ شعبہ برائے موسیقی، شری شنکراچاریہ سنسکرت یونیورسٹی، کلاڈی کے ذریعے آدی شنکرآچاریہ کے میوزک کمپوزیشن کو بجانا اور شعبہ برائے رقص، شری شنکراچاریہ سنسکرت یونیورسٹی، کلاڈی کے ذریعے آدی شنکراچاریہ کی کمپوزیشن پر کلاسیکل ڈانس (بھارت ناٹیم اور موہنیاٹم) پرفارمنس آف ڈانس شامل ہیں۔
مرکزی وزارت سیاحت نے پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت ’کیدارناتھ کی مربوط ترقی‘ کے تحت کئی کام مکمل کئے ہیں۔ مربوط پروجیکٹ کے تحت کئی پروجیکٹ کے اجزاء جیسے کہ سناگھاٹ، رودر پریاگ میں کفایتی حفظان صحت کے کھانے کی دکان، ٹوائلٹ بلاک، ایکو لاگ انٹرپریٹیشن سنٹر، معلوماتی نشان، تلوارہ میں پارکنگ، بیٹھنے کے انتظامات، سولر ایل ای ڈی اسٹریٹ لائٹ، ٹوائلٹ بلاک، سمتی اشارے؛ بیٹھنے کا انتظام، 3 ریسٹ شیلٹر، 2 ویو پوائنٹ، پروٹیکشن والز، ٹوائلٹ بلاک، اگستمونی میں پارکنگ، اکو لاگ ہٹس، انٹرپریٹیشن سنٹر، پرساد شاپس، یوکھی مٹھ میں ملٹی لیول پارکنگ، گپتاکاشی میں سولر ایل ای ڈی اسٹریٹ لائٹ، ٹھوس فضلات بندوبست، کلیمتھ میں فوڈ کیوسک، ریٹیننگ وال، سیتا پور میں بیٹھنے کا انتظام، ٹورسٹ انفارمیشن سینٹر، سولر ایل ای ڈی اسٹریٹ لائٹ کا کام مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے تحت سی سی ٹی وی، نگرانی، وائی فائی کی تنصیب سمیت سات مقامات پر آئی ای سی بھی مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کی تمام منظور شدہ منصوبے جون 2021 میں کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ کیدارناتھ پروجیکٹ کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ کی لاگت 34.78 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
منصوبے کی مکمل تفصیلات کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
کیدارناتھ عقیدت مندوں کے درمیان ایک پرکشش اور مقبول سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر سامنے آرہا ہے۔ ریاضت گپھا، جس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 17 گھنٹے تنہائی میں گزارے، عقیدت مندوں کی توجہ کا مرکز بن گیا ہے۔ حکومت نے اس قدیم گپھا کو تعمیر نو کے منصوبے کے تحت بھیروناتھ مندر کے سامنے مراقبہ کے لیے تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ وزیر اعظم کے مراقبہ کے سیشن کے بعد ہوا کہ گپھا ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی عقیدتمندوں میں مقبول ہوگئی۔
مقامی انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ کیدارناتھ دھام میں مزید تین گپھائیں بھی تیار کی جارہی ہیں۔ یہ تینوں گپھائیں کیدارناتھ کے قریب 12,500 فٹ کی بلندی پر بنائی جا رہی ہیں تاکہ عقیدت مند تنہائی اور سکون میں مراقبہ کر سکیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 12512