Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for restoring normalcy and vibrancy in educational institutions post-COVID
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan reviews reopening of schools and vaccination status of teachers across the country
Over 92% school teachers in the country have been vaccinated
02 NOV 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today reviewed the vaccination status of teachers across the country and reopening of schools. He also reviewed the vaccination status in the skilling ecosystem. Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Minister of State for Education were also present in the meeting.
Shri Pradhan has been regularly monitoring the vaccination of teaching staff and non teaching staff to ensure enabling environment for schools to move towards reopening. He stressed upon the need to restore normalcy and vibrancy in the educational institutions in wake of rapid vaccination at scale happening in the country.
As on date, a majority of states have already opened the schools for all the classes. Over 92% of teaching staff have been vaccinated. In the institutions under Central Government, over 96 % of teaching staff have been vaccinated.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵੰਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 92% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
02 NOV 2021 5:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਕਿੱਲਿੰਗ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਕੁਮਾਰ ਰੰਜਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਵੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਵੱਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਢੁੱਕਵਾਂ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵੰਤਤਾ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਤੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਮਾਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਕੂਲ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। 92% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਧਿਆਪਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 96 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਧਿਆਪਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ।