Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for restoring normalcy and vibrancy in educational institutions post-COVID
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan reviews reopening of schools and vaccination status of teachers across the country
Over 92% school teachers in the country have been vaccinated
02 NOV 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today reviewed the vaccination status of teachers across the country and reopening of schools. He also reviewed the vaccination status in the skilling ecosystem. Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Minister of State for Education were also present in the meeting.
Shri Pradhan has been regularly monitoring the vaccination of teaching staff and non teaching staff to ensure enabling environment for schools to move towards reopening. He stressed upon the need to restore normalcy and vibrancy in the educational institutions in wake of rapid vaccination at scale happening in the country.
As on date, a majority of states have already opened the schools for all the classes. Over 92% of teaching staff have been vaccinated. In the institutions under Central Government, over 96 % of teaching staff have been vaccinated.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कोविड के बाद शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में सामान्य स्थिति और जीवंतता बहाल करने का आह्वान किया
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने देशभर में स्कूलों को फिर से खोलने और शिक्षकों के टीकाकरण की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
देश में 92% से अधिक स्कूली शिक्षकों को टीका लगाया गया है
02 NOV 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज देशभर में शिक्षकों के टीकाकरण की स्थिति और स्कूलों को फिर से खोलने की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने स्किलिंग इकोसिस्टम में टीकाकरण की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की। बैठक में कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री राजकुमार रंजन सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री प्रधान नियमित रूप से शिक्षण कर्मचारियों और गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों के टीकाकरण की निगरानी कर रहे हैं, ताकि स्कूलों को फिर से खोलने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए उचित वातावरण बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने देश में बड़े पैमाने पर हो रहे तेज टीकाकरण के मद्देनजर शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में सामान्य स्थिति और जीवंतता बहाल करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
आज के दिन तक अधिकांश राज्यों ने सभी कक्षाओं के लिए स्कूल खोल दिए हैं। 92% से अधिक शिक्षण कर्मचारियों को टीका लगाया गया है। केंद्र सरकार के अंतर्गत आने वाले संस्थानों में 96 प्रतिशत से अधिक शिक्षण कर्मचारियों का टीकाकरण किया जा चुका है।