Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for restoring normalcy and vibrancy in educational institutions post-COVID
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan reviews reopening of schools and vaccination status of teachers across the country
Over 92% school teachers in the country have been vaccinated
02 NOV 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today reviewed the vaccination status of teachers across the country and reopening of schools. He also reviewed the vaccination status in the skilling ecosystem. Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Minister of State for Education were also present in the meeting.
Shri Pradhan has been regularly monitoring the vaccination of teaching staff and non teaching staff to ensure enabling environment for schools to move towards reopening. He stressed upon the need to restore normalcy and vibrancy in the educational institutions in wake of rapid vaccination at scale happening in the country.
As on date, a majority of states have already opened the schools for all the classes. Over 92% of teaching staff have been vaccinated. In the institutions under Central Government, over 96 % of teaching staff have been vaccinated.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் பள்ளிகள் திறப்பு மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களின் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திய நிலை குறித்து மத்திய கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சர் தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் ஆய்வு
நாட்டில் 92 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான பள்ளி ஆசிரியர்கள் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக் கொண்டுள்ளனர்
02 NOV 2021 5:14PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் பள்ளிகள் திறப்பு மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களின் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திய நிலை குறித்து மத்திய கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சர் தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் இன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், கல்வித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்குமார் ரஞ்சன் சிங் ஆகியோரும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நாட்டில் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்படும் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வரும் நிலையில், கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் இயல்பு நிலையும், துடிப்பான ஆர்வமும் இயல்பு நிலைக்கு திரும்புவதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தற்போது வரை பெரும்பாலான மாநிலங்கள் அனைத்து வகுப்புகளுக்குமான பள்ளிகளை ஏற்கனவே திறந்துள்ளன. 92 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான ஆசிரியர்கள் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக் கொண்டுள்ளனர். மத்திய அரசின் கீழ் உள்ள கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் 96 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான ஆசிரியர்கள் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக் கொண்டுள்ளனர்.