Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development signs MoU with Flipkart
Extending support towards Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, Flipkart joins hands with Govt of India’s National Rural Livelihood Mission
Rural products from SHGs have huge potential of acceptance among the masses in India and abroad, says Shri Giriraj Singh
The partnership will enhance rural livelihoods by providing national market access and knowledge & training support
MoU signed between the two parties as a part of the Flipkart Samarth program
02 NOV 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Flipkart, India’s homegrown e-commerce marketplace, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of Rural Development of the Government of India (MoRD), for their ambitious Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) program, to help empower local businesses and self-help groups (SHGs) – especially those that are led by women – by bringing them into the e-commerce fold. The partnership is aligned with the DAY-NRLM’s goal of strengthening the capabilities of rural communities for self-employment and entrepreneurship, thus providing further impetus to the Prime Minister’s vision of an “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
In the presence of Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, the MoU was signed at a ceremony in Delhi by the Joint Secretary (RL), DAY-NRLM, Shri Charanjit Singh and Flipkart’s Chief Corporate Affairs Officer, Shri. Rajneesh Kumar on November 02, 2021.
On this occasion, Shri Giriraj Singh said, “SHGs are backbone of the rural economy and we are targeting to enhance their annual income to at least 1 lakh. We are identifying and collaborating with all possible partners who can contribute to this cause and partnership between DAY NRLM and Flipkart will help in the process. Rural products from SHGs have huge potential of acceptance among the masses in India and abroad and e-commerce platform will prove to be an effective tool to harness it.” Shri Singh said that MoU will enable rural women to sell their products to more than 10 crore Flipkart's customers.
This MoU is a part of the Flipkart Samarth program and aims to provide skilled yet under-served communities of craftsmen, weavers and artisans with national market access through the Flipkart marketplace, as well as dedicated support for knowledge and training. Flipkart Samarth seeks to break entry barriers for local communities by providing time-bound incubation and support with onboarding, cataloging, marketing, account management, business insights, and warehousing. This will create more avenues for increasing business and trade inclusion and help in creating and sustaining better livelihood opportunities.
The MoRD’s DAY-NRLM programme with its outreach in 6768 blocks of 706 districts across all 28 States and 6 UTs has 7.84 crore women mobilized into more than 71 lakh SHGs is proving as the game-changing initiative to empower poor rural women. Under the mission, poor women from different cross-sections of class and caste form into SHGs and their federations, providing financial, economic and social development services to their members for enhancing their income and quality of life. As part of the efforts to promote livelihoods activities, continuous efforts have been made by NRLM at state and national level for promoting rural products manufactured by these SHGs by providing platforms like Saras Fairs, Saras Gallery and retail outlets, state owned online e-commerce platforms and other commercial e-commerce platform.
Shri Charanjit Singh, Joint Secretary (Skills), DAY-NRLM said, “DAY-NRLM’s partnership with Flipkart Samarth provides a great platform for capacity-building, enhancing and impacting rural livelihoods, especially for women. This step will mobilize and channelize the resources required for building and supporting rural businesses to realize their full potential for growth, which is crucial for inclusive and robust national development, especially during the current post-COVID era.”
Rajneesh Kumar, Chief Corporate Affairs Officer, Flipkart Group said, “We are leveraging our knowledge of the Indian market to enhance social and economic development for the under-served communities, many of whom reside in rural areas. The crafts of India’s local artisans, weavers and self-help groups deserve to reach a far wider audience, including and beyond their respective regions. The Flipkart Samarth initiative provides them with access to potentially more than 350 million consumers on our platform spread across the country. We are delighted and honored to partner with the DAY-NRLM and be able to contribute to a vital aspect of nation-building.”
The Flipkart Samarth program was launched in 2019 as a sustainable and inclusive platform to empower underserved domestic communities and businesses with better opportunities and livelihoods. Flipkart Samarth is currently supporting the livelihoods of over 9,50,000 artisans, weavers and craftsmen across India, and is continuously working towards bringing even more sellers onto the platform.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामविकास मंत्रालयाचा फ्लिपकार्टसोबत सामंजस्य करार
पंतप्रधानांच्या ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ या संकल्पनेला पाठिंबा देत, भारत सरकारच्या राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानाला फ्लिपकार्टचे सहकार्य
फ्लिपकार्ट समर्थ कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून दोन्ही बाजूंनी सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी
02 NOV 2021 6:04PM by PIB Mumbai
स्थानिक उद्योग आणि विशेषत: महिला नेतृत्व करत असलेल्या स्वयं-सहाय्यता गटांना (एस एच जी ) ई-वाणिज्य बाजाराच्या कक्षेत आणून सक्षम करण्यात साहाय्य करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, फ्लिपकार्ट या भारतातील स्वदेशी ई-कॉमर्स कंपनीने महत्वाकांक्षी दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना – राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियान (डी ए वाय -एन आर एल एम ) या कार्यक्रमाला सहकार्य करण्यासाठी, भारत सरकारच्या ग्रामविकास मंत्रालयासोबत सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली. ही भागीदारी स्वयंरोजगार आणि उद्योजकतेसाठी ग्रामीण समुदायांच्या क्षमतांना बळकटी देण्याच्या राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानाच्या उद्दिष्टाशी अनुरूप असून यामुळे पंतप्रधानांच्या “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” च्या संकल्पनेला अधिक चालना मिळेल.
ग्रामविकास आणि पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरीराज सिंह, ग्रामविकास राज्यमंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योती यांच्या उपस्थितीत 02 नोव्हेंबर 2021.रोजी दिल्ली येथे एका समारंभात दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना – राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानाचे सहसचिव (ग्रामीण उपजीविका )श्री चरणजीत सिंग आणि फ्लिपकार्टचे मुख्य कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार अधिकारी, श्री. रजनीश कुमार यांनी सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली.
यावेळी श्री गिरीराज सिंह म्हणाले, “स्वयंसहाय्यता गट हे ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेचा कणा आहेत आणि त्यांचे वार्षिक उत्पन्न किमान 1 लाखांपर्यंत वाढवण्याचे आमचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.यादृष्टीने या कार्यक्रमासाठी योगदान देऊ शकतील असे सर्व संभाव्य भागीदार आम्ही निश्चित करत आहोत आणि त्यांच्याशी सहकार्य करत आहोत, आणि या प्रक्रियेत दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना – राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियान आणि फ्लिपकार्ट यांच्यातील सहकार्य सहाय्य्यकारी ठरेल. या सामंजस्य करारामुळे ग्रामीण महिलांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनांची विक्री फ्लिपकार्टच्या 10 कोटींहून अधिक ग्राहकांना करता येईल, असे श्री सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
हा सामंजस्य करार फ्लिपकार्ट समर्थ कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग आहे आणि कारागीर, विणकर आणि हस्त कौशल्य कारागीर या कुशल तरीही सेवा कमी असलेल्या समुदायांना फ्लिपकार्ट बाजाराद्वारे राष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठेत प्रवेश, तसेच ज्ञान आणि प्रशिक्षणासाठी समर्पित पाठबळ देण्याचे या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
ग्रामविकास मंत्रालयाचा दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना – राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियान कार्यक्रम सर्व 28 राज्ये आणि 6 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील 706 जिल्ह्यांतील 6768 तालुक्यांमध्ये पोहोचला असून 7.84 कोटी महिला 71 लाखांहून अधिक स्वयंसहाय्यता गटांशी जोडल्या गेल्या आहेत,हा कार्यक्रम ग्रामीण महिलांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी लक्षणीय परिवर्तन घडवणारा उपक्रम म्हणून सिद्ध होत आहे.
दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना – राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानाचे सहसचिव (कौशल्य ) श्री चरणजित सिंग म्हणाले की, “दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना – राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानाची फ्लिपकार्ट समर्थ सोबतची भागीदारी क्षमता-बांधणी आणि ग्रामीण उपजीविकेच्या साधनांमध्ये वाढ करण्यासाठी आणि प्रभावित करण्यासाठी , विशेषतः महिलांसाठी एक उत्तम व्यासपीठ प्रदान करते.हे पाऊल ग्रामीण उद्योगांच्या उभारणीसाठी आणि त्यांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी त्यांच्या प्रगतीच्या पूर्ण क्षमतेची जाणीव करून देण्याच्या दृष्टीने आवश्यक स्रोत एकत्रित आणि योग्य त्या दिशेने प्रवाहीत करेल.''
फ्लिपकार्ट समूहाचे मुख्य कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार अधिकारी रजनीश कुमार म्हणाले की, , “आम्ही भारतीय बाजारपेठेसंदर्भातील आमच्या ज्ञानाचा उपयोग हा कमी सेवा असलेल्या समुदायांचा सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक विकास करण्यासाठी करत आहोत, यापैकी बरेच समुदाय ग्रामीण भागात राहतात. त्यांच्या उत्पादनांना हा फ्लिपकार्ट समर्थ उपक्रम देशभरात पसरलेल्या आमच्या व्यासपीठाद्वारे संभाव्य 350 दशलक्षहून अधिक ग्राहकांपर्यंत पोहोचवतो.