Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development signs MoU with Flipkart
Extending support towards Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, Flipkart joins hands with Govt of India’s National Rural Livelihood Mission
Rural products from SHGs have huge potential of acceptance among the masses in India and abroad, says Shri Giriraj Singh
The partnership will enhance rural livelihoods by providing national market access and knowledge & training support
MoU signed between the two parties as a part of the Flipkart Samarth program
02 NOV 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Flipkart, India’s homegrown e-commerce marketplace, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of Rural Development of the Government of India (MoRD), for their ambitious Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) program, to help empower local businesses and self-help groups (SHGs) – especially those that are led by women – by bringing them into the e-commerce fold. The partnership is aligned with the DAY-NRLM’s goal of strengthening the capabilities of rural communities for self-employment and entrepreneurship, thus providing further impetus to the Prime Minister’s vision of an “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
In the presence of Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, the MoU was signed at a ceremony in Delhi by the Joint Secretary (RL), DAY-NRLM, Shri Charanjit Singh and Flipkart’s Chief Corporate Affairs Officer, Shri. Rajneesh Kumar on November 02, 2021.
On this occasion, Shri Giriraj Singh said, “SHGs are backbone of the rural economy and we are targeting to enhance their annual income to at least 1 lakh. We are identifying and collaborating with all possible partners who can contribute to this cause and partnership between DAY NRLM and Flipkart will help in the process. Rural products from SHGs have huge potential of acceptance among the masses in India and abroad and e-commerce platform will prove to be an effective tool to harness it.” Shri Singh said that MoU will enable rural women to sell their products to more than 10 crore Flipkart's customers.
This MoU is a part of the Flipkart Samarth program and aims to provide skilled yet under-served communities of craftsmen, weavers and artisans with national market access through the Flipkart marketplace, as well as dedicated support for knowledge and training. Flipkart Samarth seeks to break entry barriers for local communities by providing time-bound incubation and support with onboarding, cataloging, marketing, account management, business insights, and warehousing. This will create more avenues for increasing business and trade inclusion and help in creating and sustaining better livelihood opportunities.
The MoRD’s DAY-NRLM programme with its outreach in 6768 blocks of 706 districts across all 28 States and 6 UTs has 7.84 crore women mobilized into more than 71 lakh SHGs is proving as the game-changing initiative to empower poor rural women. Under the mission, poor women from different cross-sections of class and caste form into SHGs and their federations, providing financial, economic and social development services to their members for enhancing their income and quality of life. As part of the efforts to promote livelihoods activities, continuous efforts have been made by NRLM at state and national level for promoting rural products manufactured by these SHGs by providing platforms like Saras Fairs, Saras Gallery and retail outlets, state owned online e-commerce platforms and other commercial e-commerce platform.
Shri Charanjit Singh, Joint Secretary (Skills), DAY-NRLM said, “DAY-NRLM’s partnership with Flipkart Samarth provides a great platform for capacity-building, enhancing and impacting rural livelihoods, especially for women. This step will mobilize and channelize the resources required for building and supporting rural businesses to realize their full potential for growth, which is crucial for inclusive and robust national development, especially during the current post-COVID era.”
Rajneesh Kumar, Chief Corporate Affairs Officer, Flipkart Group said, “We are leveraging our knowledge of the Indian market to enhance social and economic development for the under-served communities, many of whom reside in rural areas. The crafts of India’s local artisans, weavers and self-help groups deserve to reach a far wider audience, including and beyond their respective regions. The Flipkart Samarth initiative provides them with access to potentially more than 350 million consumers on our platform spread across the country. We are delighted and honored to partner with the DAY-NRLM and be able to contribute to a vital aspect of nation-building.”
The Flipkart Samarth program was launched in 2019 as a sustainable and inclusive platform to empower underserved domestic communities and businesses with better opportunities and livelihoods. Flipkart Samarth is currently supporting the livelihoods of over 9,50,000 artisans, weavers and craftsmen across India, and is continuously working towards bringing even more sellers onto the platform.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے فلپ کارٹ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
وزیر اعظم کے ’آتمنیر بھر بھارت‘ کے وژن کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے، فلپ کارٹ نے حکومت ہند کے نیشنل رورل لائولی ہڈمشن کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملایا
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا،‘سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کی دیہی مصنوعات میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملکوں کے عوام میں قبولیت حاصل کرنے کی بڑی صلاحیت ہے’
شراکت داری علم و تربیت کی مدد فراہم کرکےقومی بازار تک رسائی سے دیہی معاش میں اضافہ کرے گی
فلپ کارٹ سمرتھ پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہوئے
02 NOV 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،2 نومبر،2021
فلپ کارٹ ،ہندوستان کے مقامی ای کامرس بازار نے ،حکومت ہند کی دیہی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او آر ڈی) کے ساتھ ان کے کثیر جہتی دین دیال انتیودے یوجنا ،نیشنل رورل لائولی ہڈ مشن (این آئی ایل ایم ،ڈی اے وائی ) پروگرام کےلئے مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔مقامی کاروباروں اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو با اختیار بنانے میں مدد کرنے کےلئے ،خاص طورپر جن کی قیادت خواتین کرتی ہیں،کو ایک کامرس کے دائرے میں لاکر یہ شراکت داری این آر ایل ایم ۔ڈے اے وائی کے مقصد کے ساتھ منسلک ہے جس کا مقصد خود روزگار اور کاروبار کے لیے دیہی برادریوں کی صلاحیتوں کو تقویت دینا ہے، اس طرح وزیر اعظم کے "آتمنیر بھر بھارت" کے وژن کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ، دیہی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی کی موجودگی میں، ایم او یو پر دہلی میں ایک تقریب میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری (آر ایل) ،این آر ایل ایم،ڈے اے وائی ،جناب چرنجیت سنگھ اور فلپ کارٹ کے چیف کارپوریٹ افیئرس افسر ،جناب رجنیش کمار کے ساتھ دو نمبر 2021 کو دستخط کئے ۔
اس موقع پر، جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا، ’’ایس ایچ جی دیہی معیشت میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں اور ہم ان کی سالانہ آمدنی کو کم از کم 1 لاکھ تک بڑھانے کا ہدف رکھتے ہیں۔ ہم ان تمام ممکنہ شراکت داروں کی شناخت اور تعاون کر رہے ہیں جو این آر ایل ایم ۔ڈے اے وائی اور فلپ کارٹ کے درمیان شراکت کے اس عمل میں مدد کریں گے۔ایس ایچ جی کی دیہی مصنوعات میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک عوام کے درمیان قبولیت کی بڑی صلاحیت ہے اور ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا ایک مؤثر ذریعہ ثابت ہوگا۔ جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ مفاہمت نامے سے دیہی خواتین فلپ کارٹ کے 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ صارفین کو اپنی مصنوعات فروخت کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔
یہ ایم او یو فلپ کارٹ سمرتھ پروگرام کا ایک حصہ ہے اور اس کا مقصد کاریگروں، بُنکروں اور دستکاروں کی ہنر مند لیکن کم خدمت والی کمیونٹیز کو فلپ کارٹ مارکیٹ پلیس کے ذریعے قومی مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے ساتھ ساتھ علم اور تربیت کے لیے وقف تعاون فراہم کرنا ہے۔فلپ کار سمرتھ آن بورڈنگ، کیٹلاگنگ، مارکیٹنگ، اکاؤنٹ مینجمنٹ، کاروباری بصیرت، اور گودام کے ساتھ وقت کے ساتھ انکیوبیشن اور مدد فراہم کرکے مقامی کمیونٹیز کے لیے داخلے کی رکاوٹوں کو توڑنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ اس سے کاروبار اور تجارتی شمولیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مزید راستے پیدا ہوں گے اور روزی روٹی کے بہتر مواقع پیدا کرنے اور اسے برقرار رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ایم او آر ڈی کا ایم آر ایل ایم ۔ڈے اے وائی پروگرام تمام 28 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام چھ علاقوں کے 706 اضلاع کے 6768 بلاکس میں اپنی رسائی کے ساتھ 7.84 کروڑ خواتین کو 71 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایس ایچ جی میں متحرک کر کے غریب دیہی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیےصورت ھال بدلنے والی پہل ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔ مشن کے تحت، طبقاتی اور ذات کے مختلف طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والی غریب خواتیناور ان کے فیڈریشنوں میں ، جو اپنے اراکین کو ان کی آمدنی اور معیار زندگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مالی، اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی کی خدمات فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ ذریعہ معاش کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، این آر ایل ایم کی طرف سے ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر ان کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ دیہی مصنوعات کو سرس میلے، سرس گیلری اور ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس، ریاستی ملکیت کے آن لائن ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم اور دیگر تجارتی پلیٹ فارم جیسے پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرکے مسلسل کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔
چیف کارپوریٹ افیئر آفیسر، فلپ کارٹ گروپ ،رجنیش کمار نے کہا، "ہم انڈین مارکیٹ کے بارے میں اپنے علم سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں تاکہ کم خدمت کمیونٹیوں کے لیے سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کو بڑھایا جا سکے، جن میں سے اکثر دیہی علاقوں میں رہتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے مقامی کاریگروں، بُنکروں اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے دستکاری اپنے متعلقہ علاقوں سمیت اور اس سے باہر بھی وسیع تر سامعین تک پہنچنے کے مستحق ہیں۔ فلپ کارٹ سمرتھ پہل انہیں ملک بھر میں پھیلے ہمارے پلیٹ فارم پر ممکنہ طور پر 350 ملین سے زیادہ صارفین تک رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
فلپ کارٹ سمرتھ پروگرام 2019 میں شروع کیا گیاتھا جس کا آغازبہتر مواقع اور ذریعہ معاش کے ساتھ محروم گھریلو برادریوں اور کاروباروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پائیدار اور جامع پلیٹ فارم کے طورپر کیا گیا تھا۔فلپ کارٹ سمرتھ کے تحت اس وقت ہندوستان بھر میں950000 کاریگر، بُنکر اور دستکاروں اور پلیٹ فارم پر مزید فروخت کنندگان کو لانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے ۔