ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் மகளிர் சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் பொருட்களுக்கு உள்நாட்டிலும், வெளிநாட்டிலும் பொதுமக்களிடையே பெரும் வரவேற்பு இருக்கும் – அமைச்சர் கிரிராஜ் சிங்
ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை, இணைய வழிப் பொருட்கள் விநியோகம் செய்யும் பிளிப்கார்ட்டும் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
02 NOV 2021 3:42PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் இணையவழி பொருட்கள் விநியோகம் செய்யும் பிளிப்கார்ட் நிறுவனம் மற்றும் இந்திய அரசின் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சகம் இடையே தீன்தயாள் அந்தியோதயா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகி உள்ளது. தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் உள்ளூர் வர்த்தகத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்களின் பொருட்களை விற்பனை செய்வதற்கும், குறிப்பாக இந்த உற்பத்தியாளர்களை மின்னணு வர்த்தகத்தில் இணைப்பதற்கும் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் உதவி செய்யும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இதன் மூலம் ஊரகப் பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த மக்கள் சுய வேலைவாய்ப்பு பெறுவதற்கும், தொழில் தொடங்குவதற்கும் வாய்ப்பாக அமைவதோடு பிரதமரின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்திற்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதாகவும் இருக்கும். ஊரக வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்துராஜ் அமைச்சர் திரு.கிரிராஜ் சிங், ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் சாத்வி நிரஞ்சன் ஜோதி ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்க இணை இயக்குனர் திரு.சரண்ஜித் சிங், பிளிப்கார்ட்டின் தலைமை வர்த்தக விவகாரங்கள் பிரிவு அதிகாரி திரு.ரஜ்னீஷ் குமார் ஆகியோர் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இன்று கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரிராஜ் சிங், ஊரகப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் முதுகெலும்பாக சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள் இருப்பதாகவும், இந்தக் குழுக்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களின் ஆண்டு வருமானம் குறைந்தபட்சம் ரூ.1 லட்சமாக அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி தமது அமைச்சகம் பயணிப்பதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த நோக்கத்தை நிறைவேற்ற உதவிபுரியும் நிறுவனங்கள் அனைத்துடனும் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற அமைச்சகம் விரும்புவதாகவும், அந்த வகையில் தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கமும். பிளிப்கார்ட்டும் இணைந்து செயல்பட இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவிலும், வெளிநாடுகளிலும் இணைய வர்த்தகத்தில் ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்களின் உற்பத்திப் பொருட்கள் பொதுமக்களிடையே பெரும் வரவேற்பைப் பெறும் என்று தாம் நம்புவதாக கூறிய அமைச்சர், இந்த வர்த்தக வாய்ப்பை ஊரகப் பகுதி மக்கள் சிறந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்வார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்ப்பதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிளிப்கார்ட் நிறுவனத்தின் 10 கோடி வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு ஊரக மகளிர் தங்களது உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களை விற்பனை செய்ய முடியும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள், நெசவாளர்கள், கலைப்பொருட்களை உருவாக்கும் திறமை உள்ள அதே நேரத்தில் போதுமான அளவு பொதுமக்களை சென்றடைய இயலாதோருக்கு பிளிப்கார்ட்டின் சந்தை வாய்ப்பு கிடைக்க “சமர்த்” திட்டத்தின் வாயிலாக இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் 28 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 6 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் 706 மாவட்டங்களில் 6768 ஒன்றியங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 7.84 கோடி பெண்களைக் கொண்ட 71 லட்சம் சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள் உள்ளன. இந்தக் குழுக்களை சார்ந்த மகளிரின் உற்பத்திப் பொருட்கள் இவ்வாறு பிளிப்கார்ட் மூலமாக சந்தைப்படுத்தப்படுவதன் வாயிலாக ஊரக ஏழை மகளிரின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரமே முற்றிலும் மாறிவிடும் வாய்ப்பைத் தருவதாக இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் இருக்கக் கூடும். இதன் காரணமாக அவர்களது பொருளாதார சமூக மாற்றம் உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது.

Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development signs MoU with Flipkart
Extending support towards Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, Flipkart joins hands with Govt of India’s National Rural Livelihood Mission
Rural products from SHGs have huge potential of acceptance among the masses in India and abroad, says Shri Giriraj Singh
The partnership will enhance rural livelihoods by providing national market access and knowledge & training support
MoU signed between the two parties as a part of the Flipkart Samarth program
02 NOV 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Flipkart, India’s homegrown e-commerce marketplace, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of Rural Development of the Government of India (MoRD), for their ambitious Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) program, to help empower local businesses and self-help groups (SHGs) – especially those that are led by women – by bringing them into the e-commerce fold. The partnership is aligned with the DAY-NRLM’s goal of strengthening the capabilities of rural communities for self-employment and entrepreneurship, thus providing further impetus to the Prime Minister’s vision of an “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
In the presence of Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, the MoU was signed at a ceremony in Delhi by the Joint Secretary (RL), DAY-NRLM, Shri Charanjit Singh and Flipkart’s Chief Corporate Affairs Officer, Shri. Rajneesh Kumar on November 02, 2021.
On this occasion, Shri Giriraj Singh said, “SHGs are backbone of the rural economy and we are targeting to enhance their annual income to at least 1 lakh. We are identifying and collaborating with all possible partners who can contribute to this cause and partnership between DAY NRLM and Flipkart will help in the process. Rural products from SHGs have huge potential of acceptance among the masses in India and abroad and e-commerce platform will prove to be an effective tool to harness it.” Shri Singh said that MoU will enable rural women to sell their products to more than 10 crore Flipkart's customers.
This MoU is a part of the Flipkart Samarth program and aims to provide skilled yet under-served communities of craftsmen, weavers and artisans with national market access through the Flipkart marketplace, as well as dedicated support for knowledge and training. Flipkart Samarth seeks to break entry barriers for local communities by providing time-bound incubation and support with onboarding, cataloging, marketing, account management, business insights, and warehousing. This will create more avenues for increasing business and trade inclusion and help in creating and sustaining better livelihood opportunities.
The MoRD’s DAY-NRLM programme with its outreach in 6768 blocks of 706 districts across all 28 States and 6 UTs has 7.84 crore women mobilized into more than 71 lakh SHGs is proving as the game-changing initiative to empower poor rural women. Under the mission, poor women from different cross-sections of class and caste form into SHGs and their federations, providing financial, economic and social development services to their members for enhancing their income and quality of life. As part of the efforts to promote livelihoods activities, continuous efforts have been made by NRLM at state and national level for promoting rural products manufactured by these SHGs by providing platforms like Saras Fairs, Saras Gallery and retail outlets, state owned online e-commerce platforms and other commercial e-commerce platform.
Shri Charanjit Singh, Joint Secretary (Skills), DAY-NRLM said, “DAY-NRLM’s partnership with Flipkart Samarth provides a great platform for capacity-building, enhancing and impacting rural livelihoods, especially for women. This step will mobilize and channelize the resources required for building and supporting rural businesses to realize their full potential for growth, which is crucial for inclusive and robust national development, especially during the current post-COVID era.”
Rajneesh Kumar, Chief Corporate Affairs Officer, Flipkart Group said, “We are leveraging our knowledge of the Indian market to enhance social and economic development for the under-served communities, many of whom reside in rural areas. The crafts of India’s local artisans, weavers and self-help groups deserve to reach a far wider audience, including and beyond their respective regions. The Flipkart Samarth initiative provides them with access to potentially more than 350 million consumers on our platform spread across the country. We are delighted and honored to partner with the DAY-NRLM and be able to contribute to a vital aspect of nation-building.”
The Flipkart Samarth program was launched in 2019 as a sustainable and inclusive platform to empower underserved domestic communities and businesses with better opportunities and livelihoods. Flipkart Samarth is currently supporting the livelihoods of over 9,50,000 artisans, weavers and craftsmen across India, and is continuously working towards bringing even more sellers onto the platform.