Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurates first direct flight between Bhubaneswar – Jaipur
02 NOV 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindiatoday flagged off the first direct flight of Indigo airlines between Bhubaneswar (Orissa) – Jaipur (Rajasthan). Sh. Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Sh. Vaishnav Ashwini, Union Minister of Railways and Communication & IT, Sh. Padmanabha Behera, Cabinet Minister of Planning & Convergence, Commerce & Transport, Govt. of Odisha, Sh. Ashok Chandra Panda, Minister of State (Ind. Charge) Science & Technology, Public Enterprises, Social Security & Empowerment of Persons with Disability also graced the event virtually. The senior officials of the Ministry of Civil Aviation, State Governments, Indigo airlines were also present at the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Scindia said “Bhubaneswar is the city of temples. It is the religious hub for the Hindu, Buddhist, and Jain communities. Moreover, apart from being a religious hub, the city finds its mention in the list of Smart Cities of the country. Bhubaneswar is one of the major IT & education hubs of the country. At the moment the Bhubaneswar is connected with 19 cities by 38 aircraft movements.”
The minister further highlighted that investment in aviation always brings a multiplier effect. Every Rs. 100 invested adds Rs. 325 in the GDP of the country. It further brings immense employment opportunities making aviation – a gateway of employment. The minister assured that the development of the new terminal buildings at a cost of Rs. 200 crores will be completed in the due course of time.
Shri Scindia added that as mentioned by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that by 2070, India aims to achieve the ambitious target of Net Zero Emissions. He said that we aim to implement sustainable energy resources to make all our airports green airports. “I am proud to mention that Bhubaneswar airport is 80% powered by solar energy, making it a stellar example for the country. Moreover, UDAN airports such as Jharsuguda are a success in their own. The airport recorded 1 lac+ passenger in a month.”
With the new flights on the route, the people of Bhubaneswar and its adjoining areas will get is direct air connectivity between Bhubaneswar and Jaipur, which will facilitate seamless movement of passengers. With these new flights between Bhubaneswar to Jaipur, tourists/ travelers will get multiple options for air connectivity which will boost the tourism potential and increase the economic activity of the region.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য মাধবরাও সিন্ধিয়া ভুবনেশ্বর ও জয়পুরের মধ্যে প্রথম সরাসরি বিমান পরিষেবার উদ্বোধন করেছেন
02 NOV 2021 2:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য মাধবরাও সিন্ধিয়া ওড়িশার ভুবনেশ্বর থেকে রাজস্থানের জয়পুর পর্যন্ত ইন্ডিগো এয়ারলাইন্সের প্রথম সরাসরি বিমান যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উদ্বোধন করেছেন। ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান, রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী বৈষ্ণব অশ্বিনী, ওড়িশা সরকারের পরিকল্পনা, বাণিজ্য ও পরিবহন মন্ত্রী শ্রী পদ্মনাভ বেহেরা, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশোক চন্দ্র পান্ডা সহ অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিক এবং ইন্ডিগো এয়ারলাইন্সের কর্মকর্তারা।
শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া তাঁর ভাষণে উল্লেখ করেন যে, ভুবনেশ্বর মন্দির নগরী হিসেবে খ্যাত। হিন্দু, বৌদ্ধ এবং জৈন ধর্মের এটি একটি পবিত্র স্থান। এই পরিচিতির বাইরেও ভুবনেশ্বর দেশের স্মার্ট সিটি হিসেবে খ্যাত। এ-শহর দেশের অন্যতম তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি ও শিক্ষা নগরী হিসাবে পরিচিত। এই মুহূর্তে ভুবনেশ্বরের সঙ্গে ৩৮ টি বিমান পরিষেবার মাধ্যমে ১৯ টি শহরের সঙ্গে সংযোগ রক্ষিত হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, বিমানচালনায় বিনিয়োগ সব সময় একটা গুণক প্রভাব নিয়ে আসে। প্রতি টাকা বিনিয়োগে একশ টাকা যোগ হয়, দেশের জিডিপি তে যা ৩২৫। এই ধরনের পরিষেবার মাধ্যমে প্রচুর কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আশ্বস্ত করেন যে, নতুন টার্মিনাল ভবনের উন্নয়নের জন্য ২০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হবে। কাজ নির্ধারিত সময়ে শেষ হবে।
শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া আরও জানান যে, আমাদের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন যে, ২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে ভারতের লক্ষ দূষণের মাত্রা শূণ্যতে নামিয়ে আনা। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের লক্ষ্য সকল বিমানবন্দরকে সবুজ বিমানবন্দরের পরিণত করা। এটা খুবই গর্বের বিষয় যে ভুবনেশ্বর বিমানবন্দর ৮০ শতাংশ সৌরশক্তি দ্বারা পরিচালিত। সারা দেশের পক্ষে অত্যন্ত গৌরবজনক। শুধু তাই নয়, ঝার্সুগুদার মতো ' ' 'উডান' বিমানবন্দরগুলি তাদের নিজস্ব সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। এই বিমানবন্দর দিয়ে এক মাসে ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি যাত্রী যাতায়াত করার রেকর্ড অর্জন করেছে।
ভুবনেশ্বর এবং জয়পুরের মধ্যে সরাসরি বিমান পরিষেবা শুরু হওয়ায় ভুবনেশ্বর এবং আশপাশ এলাকার বহু মানুষ উপকৃত হবেন। যা দুই শহরের মধ্যে যাত্রী এবং পর্যটকদের সংখ্যা বাড়াতে সাহায্য করবে। এর ফলে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্র অনেকটাই প্রসারিত হবে। ওই অঞ্চলের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন ঘটবে।