Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurates first direct flight between Bhubaneswar – Jaipur
02 NOV 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindiatoday flagged off the first direct flight of Indigo airlines between Bhubaneswar (Orissa) – Jaipur (Rajasthan). Sh. Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Sh. Vaishnav Ashwini, Union Minister of Railways and Communication & IT, Sh. Padmanabha Behera, Cabinet Minister of Planning & Convergence, Commerce & Transport, Govt. of Odisha, Sh. Ashok Chandra Panda, Minister of State (Ind. Charge) Science & Technology, Public Enterprises, Social Security & Empowerment of Persons with Disability also graced the event virtually. The senior officials of the Ministry of Civil Aviation, State Governments, Indigo airlines were also present at the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Scindia said “Bhubaneswar is the city of temples. It is the religious hub for the Hindu, Buddhist, and Jain communities. Moreover, apart from being a religious hub, the city finds its mention in the list of Smart Cities of the country. Bhubaneswar is one of the major IT & education hubs of the country. At the moment the Bhubaneswar is connected with 19 cities by 38 aircraft movements.”
The minister further highlighted that investment in aviation always brings a multiplier effect. Every Rs. 100 invested adds Rs. 325 in the GDP of the country. It further brings immense employment opportunities making aviation – a gateway of employment. The minister assured that the development of the new terminal buildings at a cost of Rs. 200 crores will be completed in the due course of time.
Shri Scindia added that as mentioned by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that by 2070, India aims to achieve the ambitious target of Net Zero Emissions. He said that we aim to implement sustainable energy resources to make all our airports green airports. “I am proud to mention that Bhubaneswar airport is 80% powered by solar energy, making it a stellar example for the country. Moreover, UDAN airports such as Jharsuguda are a success in their own. The airport recorded 1 lac+ passenger in a month.”
With the new flights on the route, the people of Bhubaneswar and its adjoining areas will get is direct air connectivity between Bhubaneswar and Jaipur, which will facilitate seamless movement of passengers. With these new flights between Bhubaneswar to Jaipur, tourists/ travelers will get multiple options for air connectivity which will boost the tourism potential and increase the economic activity of the region.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने भुवनेश्वर - जयपुर के बीच पहली सीधी उड़ान का उद्घाटन किया
02 NOV 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज भुवनेश्वर (उड़ीसा) - जयपुर (राजस्थान) के बीच इंडिगो एयरलाइंस की पहली सीधी उड़ान को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री; श्री वैष्णव अश्विनी, केंद्रीय रेल और संचार एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) मंत्री; श्री पद्मनाभ बेहरा, कैबिनेट मंत्री योजना एवं अभिसरण, वाणिज्य और परिवहन, ओडिशा सरकार; श्री अशोक चंद्र पांडा, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, सार्वजनिक उद्यम, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकारिता भी वर्चुअल तरीके से इस कार्यक्रम में शरीक हुए। इस अवसर पर नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों, इंडिगो एयरलाइंस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि भुवनेश्वर मंदिरों का शहर है। उन्होंने बताया कि यह हिंदू, बौद्ध और जैन समुदायों का धार्मिक केंद्र है। एक धार्मिक केंद्र होने के अलावा, इस शहर का नाम देश के स्मार्ट शहरों की सूची में है। भुवनेश्वर देश के प्रमुख आईटी और शिक्षा केंद्रों में से एक है। श्री सिंधिया ने बताया कि फिलहाल भुवनेश्वर 38 विमानों की आवाजाही के जरिए 19 शहरों से जुड़ा हुआ है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि विमानन में निवेश हमेशा गुणक प्रभाव लाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि निवेश किया गया प्रत्येक 100 रुपया देश की जीडीपी में 325 रुपये जोड़ता है। यह विमान को रोजगार का प्रवेश द्वार बनाते हुए रोजगार के अपार अवसर लाता है। मंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि 200 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से नए टर्मिनल भवनों का निर्माण तय समय में पूरा हो जाएगा।
श्री सिंधिया ने यह भी कहा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने उल्लेख किया है कि भारत का लक्ष्य 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को हासिल करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य अपने सभी हवाई अड्डों को हरित हवाई अड्डे बनाने के लिए दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा संसाधनों का इस्तेमाल करना है। उन्होंने कहा “मुझे यह बताते हुए गर्व हो रहा है कि भुवनेश्वर हवाई अड्डा 80% सौर ऊर्जा से संचालित है, जो इस देश के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है। इसके अलावा, झारसुगुडा जैसे उड़ान हवाई अड्डे अपने आप में एक सफलता हैं। हवाई अड्डे का उपयोग एक महीने में 1 लाख से अधिक यात्री करते हैं।”
इस मार्ग पर नई उड़ानों के साथ, भुवनेश्वर और उसके आस-पास के क्षेत्रों के लोगों को भुवनेश्वर और जयपुर के बीच सीधी हवाई कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी, जिससे यात्रियों को निर्बाध आवाजाही की सुविधा होगी। भुवनेश्वर से जयपुर के बीच इन नई उड़ानों के साथ, पर्यटकों/यात्रियों को हवाई यात्रा के लिए कई विकल्प मिलेंगे जिससे पर्यटन क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी होगी और क्षेत्र की आर्थिक गतिविधियों को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।