Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurates first direct flight between Bhubaneswar – Jaipur
02 NOV 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindiatoday flagged off the first direct flight of Indigo airlines between Bhubaneswar (Orissa) – Jaipur (Rajasthan). Sh. Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Sh. Vaishnav Ashwini, Union Minister of Railways and Communication & IT, Sh. Padmanabha Behera, Cabinet Minister of Planning & Convergence, Commerce & Transport, Govt. of Odisha, Sh. Ashok Chandra Panda, Minister of State (Ind. Charge) Science & Technology, Public Enterprises, Social Security & Empowerment of Persons with Disability also graced the event virtually. The senior officials of the Ministry of Civil Aviation, State Governments, Indigo airlines were also present at the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Scindia said “Bhubaneswar is the city of temples. It is the religious hub for the Hindu, Buddhist, and Jain communities. Moreover, apart from being a religious hub, the city finds its mention in the list of Smart Cities of the country. Bhubaneswar is one of the major IT & education hubs of the country. At the moment the Bhubaneswar is connected with 19 cities by 38 aircraft movements.”
The minister further highlighted that investment in aviation always brings a multiplier effect. Every Rs. 100 invested adds Rs. 325 in the GDP of the country. It further brings immense employment opportunities making aviation – a gateway of employment. The minister assured that the development of the new terminal buildings at a cost of Rs. 200 crores will be completed in the due course of time.
Shri Scindia added that as mentioned by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that by 2070, India aims to achieve the ambitious target of Net Zero Emissions. He said that we aim to implement sustainable energy resources to make all our airports green airports. “I am proud to mention that Bhubaneswar airport is 80% powered by solar energy, making it a stellar example for the country. Moreover, UDAN airports such as Jharsuguda are a success in their own. The airport recorded 1 lac+ passenger in a month.”
With the new flights on the route, the people of Bhubaneswar and its adjoining areas will get is direct air connectivity between Bhubaneswar and Jaipur, which will facilitate seamless movement of passengers. With these new flights between Bhubaneswar to Jaipur, tourists/ travelers will get multiple options for air connectivity which will boost the tourism potential and increase the economic activity of the region.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے بھونیشور-جے پور کے درمیان پہلی براہ راست پرواز کا افتتاح کیا
02 NOV 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2- نومبر 2021/ شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج بھونیشور (اڈیشہ)-جے پور (راجستھان) کے درمیان انڈیگو ایئرلائن کی پہلی براہ راست پرواز کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔ تعلیم اور صلاحیت سازی و کاروبار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، ریلوے اور مواصلات و اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ویشنو اشونی ، اڈیشہ سرکار میں منصوبہ بندی و ہم آہنگی کا مرس اور ٹرانسپورٹ کے کابینہ وزیر جناب پدمنابھا بہیرا ، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ، عوامی کاروبار، سماجی تحفظ اور معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب اشوک چندر پانڈا بھی ورچوئل طور پر اس تقریب میں شریک ہوئے۔ اس موقع پر شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت ، ریاستی حکومتوں ، انڈیگو ایئرلائنس کے اعلی افسران نے بھی حصہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ بھونیشور مندروں کا شہر ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ ہندو،بودھ، اور جین فرقوں کا مذہبی مرکز ہے ۔ ایک مذہبی مرکز ہونے کے علاوہ اس شہر کا نام ملک کے اسمارٹ شہروں کی فہرست میں ہے۔ بھونیشور ملک کے اہم آئی ٹی اور تعلیمی مراکز میں سے ایک ہے۔ جناب سندھیا نے بتایا کہ فی الحال بھونیشور 38 پروازوں کی آمدورفت کے ذریعہ 19 شہروں سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ہوا بازی میں سرمایہ کاری ہمیشہ معیاری افراد مرتب کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ سرمایہ کاری میں لگایا گیا ہر 100 روپیہ ملک کی جی ڈی پی میں 325 روپے جوڑتا ہے۔ یہ طیاروں کو داخلے کا دروازہ بناتے ہوئے روزگار کے وسیع مواقع بناتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یقین دلایا کہ 200 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نئی ٹرمنل عمارتوں کی تعمیر مقررہ وقت کے اندر پوری ہوجائے گی۔
جناب سندھیا نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمارے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ذکر کیا ہے کہ بھارت کا ہدف 2070 تک خالص صفر اخراج کے اولولعزم ہدف کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا ہدف اپنے تمام ہوائی اڈوں کو سبز ہوائی اڈہ بنانے کے لئے طویل مدتی توانائی وسائل کا استعمال کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے ’’مجھے کہ بتاتے ہوئے فخر ہورہا ہے کہ بھونیشور ہوائی اڈہ 80 فی صد سولر توانائی پر مبنی ہے جو اس ملک کے لئے بہترین مثال ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ جھار سبوڈا جیسے پرواز والے ہوائی اڈے اپنے آپ میں ایک کامیابی ہے۔ ہوائی اڈہ کا استعمال ایک ماہ میں ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافر کرتےہیں‘‘۔
اس روٹ پر نئی اڑانوں کے ساتھ بھونیشور اور اس کےعلاقوں کے لوگوں کوبھونیشور اور جے پور کے درمیان سیدھا ہوائی ربط ملے گا جس سے مسافروں کو بلارکاوٹ آمدروفت کی سہولت ہوگی۔ بھونیشور سے جے پور کے درمیان ان نئی اڑانوں کے ساتھ سیاحوں /مسافروں کو ہوائی سفر کے لئے کئی متبادل ملیں گے جس سے سیاحتی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور علاقے کی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو بھی بڑھاوا ملے گا۔