Election Commission
Biennial Elections to the Andhra Pradesh and Telangana Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) – reg.
31 OCT 2021 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of following sitting members of the Andhra Pradesh and Telangana Legislative Council elected by the members of respective Legislative Assembly had expired on 31.05.2021 and 03.06.2021 respectively. The details are given as under: -
S.No
Name of Member
Date of Retirement
ANDHRA PRADESH
1.
Chinna Govinda Reddy Devasani
31.05.2021
2.
Mohammed Ahmed Shariff
3.
Somu Veerraju
TELANGANA
1.
Akula Lalitha
03.06.2021
2.
Mohammed Fareeduddin
3.
Gutha Sukender Reddy
4.
Vidyasagar Nethi
5.
Venkateshwarlu Bodakunti
6.
Shrihari Kadiyam
2. The Commission vide Press Note No. ECI/PN/65/2021 dated 13.05.2021 had decided that due to outbreak of the second wave of COVID-19 in the country, it would not be appropriate to hold biennial election to the Andhra Pradesh and Telangana Legislative Councils till the pandemic situation significantly improves and conditions become conducive to hold above mentioned biennial elections.
1. The Commission having re-assessed the situation in the State of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana after taking into consideration all relevant facts, has now decided to conduct above-mentioned biennial elections to the Andhra Pradesh and Telangana Legislative Councils by members of respective Legislative Assembly in accordance with the following programme: -
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
09th November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Last date of making nominations
16th November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Scrutiny of nominations
17th November, 2021 (Wednesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
22nd November, 2021 (Monday)
Date of Poll
29th November, 2021 (Monday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
29th November, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
01st December, 2021 (Wednesday)
1. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note dated 28.09.2021 available at link https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties/instructions-on-covid-19/. to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
2. The Chief Secretaries of States concerned are being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
قانون ساز اسمبلی (ایم ایل اے) کے اراکین کے ذریعے آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ قانون ساز کونسل کے دو سالہ انتخاب
31 OCT 2021 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
قانون ساز اسمبلی (ایم ایل اے) کے اراکین کے ذریعے آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ قانون ساز کونسل کے دو سالہ انتخاب
نئی دہلی، 31 اکتوبر 2021: متعلقہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اراکین کے ذریعہ منتخب آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ قانون ساز کونسل کے مندرجہ ذیل موجودہ ارکان کے عہدے کی مدت بالترتیب 31 مئی 2021 اور 30 جون 2021 کو ختم ہوگئی تھی۔ تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
رکن کا نام
ریٹائرمنٹ کی تاریخ
آندھرا پردیش
1.
چنگووندا ریڈی دیواسانی
31.05.2021
2.
محمد احمد شریف
3.
سومو ویرراجو
تلنگانہ
1.
اکولہ للتا
03.06.2021
2.
محمد فرید الدین
3.
گتھا سکندر ریڈی
4.
ودیاساگر نیتھی
5.
وینکٹیشورلو بوداکنتی
6.
شری ہری کادیم
2۔ کمیشن نے پریس نوٹ نمبر ای سی آئی/پی این/65/2021 کی تاریخ 13.05.2021 نے فیصلہ کیا تھا کہ ملک میں کوویڈ-19 کی دوسری لہر کے پھیلنے کی وجہ سے آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ قانون ساز کونسلوں کے لئے دو سالہ انتخابات کا انعقاد اس وقت تک مناسب نہیں ہوگا جب تک وبا کی صورتحال میں نمایاں بہتری نہیں آتی اور مذکورہ بالا دو سالہ انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لئے حالات سازگار نہیں ہوجاتے۔
کمیشن نے تمام متعلقہ حقائق کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ریاست آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کی صورتحال کا ازسرنو جائزہ لینے کے بعد اب درج ذیل پروگرام کے مطابق متعلقہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اراکین کے ذریعہ آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ قانون ساز کونسلوں کے لئے مذکورہ بالا دو سالہ انتخابات کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے:
نمبر شمار
واقعات
تاریخ
نوٹیفکیشن کا اجرا
09 نومبر 2021 (منگل)
نامزدگیاں دینے کی آخری تاریخ
16 نومبر 2021 (منگل)
نامزدگیوں کی جانچ پڑتال
17 نومبر 2021 (بدھ)
امیدواری واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
22ن نومبر 2021 (پیر)
رائے شماری کی تاریخ
29 نومبر 2021 (پیر)
رائے شماری کے اوقات
صبح 09:00 بجے سے شام 04:00 بجے تک
ووٹوں کی گنتی
29 نومبر 2021 (پیر) شام 05:00 بجے
تاریخ جس سے پہلے انتخابات مکمل ہوں گے
01 دسمبر 2021 (بدھ)
ای سی آئی کے پہلے ہی جاری کردہ کوویڈ-19 کے وسیع رہنما خطوط نیز ای سی آئی کی جانب سے جاری کردہ حالیہ رہنما خطوط جو 28.09.2021 کے پریس نوٹ کے پیرا 06 میں شامل ہیں، لنک https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties/instructions-on-covid-19/پر دستیاب ہیں، جہاں بھی قابل اطلاق ہو، تمام افراد کے لئے پورے انتخابی عمل کے دوران ان پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔
متعلقہ ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں کو ہدایت کی جارہی ہے کہ وہ ریاست کے ایک سینئر افسر کو تعینات کریں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ انتخابات کے انعقاد کے انتظامات کرتے وقت کوویڈ-19 روک تھام کے اقدامات سے متعلق سابقہ ہدایات کی تعمیل کی جائے۔