Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Commission For Women Launches Pan-India Legal Awareness Programme For Women In Collaboration With NALSA
Programme Aims To Impart Practical Knowledge To Women About Legal Rights And Remedies Provided Under Various Laws To Prepare Them To Face The Challenges In Real Life Situations
30 OCT 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women (NCW), along with National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) has launched a pan-India Legal Awareness Program for Women, "Empowerment of Women through Legal Awareness” to impart practical knowledge about legal rights and remedies provided under various women related laws, thereby making them fit to face the challenges in real life situations.
The programme was launched today in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh by Hon'ble Justice UU Lalit, Judge Supreme Court of India and Executive Chairman, NALSA, Chairperson, National Commission for Women Ms Rekha Sharma in the presence of Hon'ble Justice DY Chandrachud, Judge, Supreme Court of India and other dignitaries.
In his address, Justice UU Lalit mentioned the importance of legal awareness programs in promoting women empowerment. He said “women empowerment will come through such awareness programs and I am very proud to say that in association with the National Commission for Women, NALSA has been organising these awareness programs for women”. “The nature of these programs initially has been that we are training the teachers those who in turn will be training various women in cross sections of the society and will make them aware of their legal rights," said Justice Lalit.
Speaking on the occasion, Chairperson, NCW, Ms Rekha Sharma said “a large section of society is still unaware about the forms of aids that are available to them and we seek to rectify this situation with one step at a time or in this case with one camp at a time covering all the districts in the country”. She said that It has become quintessential for women to be aware of the rights bestowed upon them by constitution and the procedure to remedy the situation or seek justice if they are infringed upon.
The programme aims to cover all the States and Union Territories across the country through regular sessions to make women aware of the various machineries of the justice delivery system available for redressal of their grievances. The project will sensitize women and girls about their rights as provided under the various laws including the Indian Penal Code. The project will also make them aware of the procedure of approaching and utilizing various channels available for the redressal of grievances, i.e., the Police, the Executive and the Judiciary.
Earlier, the Commission had launched a pilot project ‘Legal Awareness Programme’ in collaboration with NALSA for women at the grass-root levelon August 15, 2020.The Pilot project had covered all the districts of 8 States, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Assam.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین نے این اے ایل ایس اے کی شراکت داری میں خواتین کے لئے کل ہند قانونی بیداری پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
پروگرام کا مقصد مختلف قوانین کے تحت فراہم کرائے گئے قانونی حقوق اور تدابیر کے بارے میں خواتین کو معلومات فراہم کرانا ہے تاکہ وہ حقیقی زندگی کی چنوتیاں سامنا کرنے کے لئے تیار ہو سکیں
30 OCT 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 اکتوبر 2021:
قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین (این سی ڈبلیو) نے قومی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) کی شراکت داری میں خواتین کے لئے ’’قانونی بیداری کے ذریعہ خواتین کی اختیارکاری‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک کل ہند قانونی بیداری پروگرام کا آغاز کیا جس کا مقصد خواتین سے متعلق مختلف قوانین کے تحت قانونی حقوق اور تدابیر فراہم کرانے کے بارے میں خواتین کو معلومات فراہم کرانا ہے تاکہ وہ حقیقی زندگی کے مسائل کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے تیار ہو سکیں۔
اس پروگرام کا آغاز آج وارانسی اترپردیش میں، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے جج محترم جسٹس ڈی وائی چندرچوڑ کی موجودگی میں، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے جج اور اگزیکیوٹیو چیئرمین، این اے ایل ایس اے کے چیئرپرسن، محترم جسٹس یو یو للت، قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین محترمہ ریکھا شرمااور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جسٹس یو یو للت نے خواتین اختیار کاری کوفروغ دینے میں قانونی بیداری پروگراموں کی اہمیت کا تذکرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ، ’’ایسے ہی بیداری پروگراموں سے خواتین اختیارکاری کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور مجھے یہ بات کہنے پر فخر ہے کہ قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین کے تعاون سے، این اے ایل ایس اے خواتین کے لئے ان بیداری پروگراموں کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔‘‘ جسٹس للت نے کہا کہ، ’’شروعات میں ان پروگراموں کی نوعیت ایسی تھی کہ ہم ان اساتذہ کو تربیت فراہم کر رہے تھے جو بدلے میں سماج کے مختلف طبقات کی متعدد خواتین کو تربیت فراہم کریں گے اور انہیں ان کے قانونی حقوق کے بارے میں بیدار کریں گے۔‘‘
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، این سی ڈبلیو کی چیئرمین محترمہ ریکھا شرما نے کہا، ’’سماج کا ایک بڑا طبقہ ابھی بھی ان سہولتوں و امداد کے بارے میں بیدار نہیں ہے جو ان کے لئے دستیاب ہیں اور ہم ملک میں تمام اضلاع پر احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ایک وقت میں ایک قدم اٹھاکر اور ایک وقت میں ایک کیمپ لگاکر اس صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین کے لئے ان حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری حاصل کرنا بہت ضروری ہے جو انہیں آئین کے ذریعہ عطا کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ظلم کا شکار ہونے کی صورت میں حل تلاشنے اور انصاف کے لئے قانونی طور طریقوں کو سمجھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد شکایتوں کے ازالے کے لئے دستیاب انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام کی مختلف مشینریوں کے بارے میں خواتین کو بیدار کرنے کے لئے باقاعدہ سیشنوں کے توسط سے ملک بھر کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر احاطہ کرنا ہے۔یہ پروجیکٹ خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو انڈین پینل کوڈ سمیت مختلف قوانین کے تحت فراہم کردہ ان کے حقوق کے بارے میں حساس بنانا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ شکایات کے ازالے جیسے پولیس، انتظامیہ اور مقننہ ، کے لئے دستیاب مختلف چینلوں تک رسائی اور انہیں بروئے کار لانے کے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں بیداری فراہم کرے گا۔
اس سے قبل، کمیشن نے این اے ایل ایس اے کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ، 15 اگست 2020 کو ، خواتین کے لئے زمینی سطح پر، ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ ’قانونی بیداری پروگرام‘کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس پائلٹ پروجیکٹ نے آٹھ ریاستوں ،اترپردیش، مہاراشٹر، مغربی بنگال، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ اور آسام کے تمام اضلاع پر احاطہ کیا تھا۔