Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Commission For Women Launches Pan-India Legal Awareness Programme For Women In Collaboration With NALSA
Programme Aims To Impart Practical Knowledge To Women About Legal Rights And Remedies Provided Under Various Laws To Prepare Them To Face The Challenges In Real Life Situations
30 OCT 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women (NCW), along with National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) has launched a pan-India Legal Awareness Program for Women, "Empowerment of Women through Legal Awareness” to impart practical knowledge about legal rights and remedies provided under various women related laws, thereby making them fit to face the challenges in real life situations.
The programme was launched today in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh by Hon'ble Justice UU Lalit, Judge Supreme Court of India and Executive Chairman, NALSA, Chairperson, National Commission for Women Ms Rekha Sharma in the presence of Hon'ble Justice DY Chandrachud, Judge, Supreme Court of India and other dignitaries.
In his address, Justice UU Lalit mentioned the importance of legal awareness programs in promoting women empowerment. He said “women empowerment will come through such awareness programs and I am very proud to say that in association with the National Commission for Women, NALSA has been organising these awareness programs for women”. “The nature of these programs initially has been that we are training the teachers those who in turn will be training various women in cross sections of the society and will make them aware of their legal rights," said Justice Lalit.
Speaking on the occasion, Chairperson, NCW, Ms Rekha Sharma said “a large section of society is still unaware about the forms of aids that are available to them and we seek to rectify this situation with one step at a time or in this case with one camp at a time covering all the districts in the country”. She said that It has become quintessential for women to be aware of the rights bestowed upon them by constitution and the procedure to remedy the situation or seek justice if they are infringed upon.
The programme aims to cover all the States and Union Territories across the country through regular sessions to make women aware of the various machineries of the justice delivery system available for redressal of their grievances. The project will sensitize women and girls about their rights as provided under the various laws including the Indian Penal Code. The project will also make them aware of the procedure of approaching and utilizing various channels available for the redressal of grievances, i.e., the Police, the Executive and the Judiciary.
Earlier, the Commission had launched a pilot project ‘Legal Awareness Programme’ in collaboration with NALSA for women at the grass-root levelon August 15, 2020.The Pilot project had covered all the districts of 8 States, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Assam.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பெண்களுக்கான அனைத்திந்திய சட்ட விழிப்புணர்வு திட்டத்தை நால்சா உடன் இணைந்து தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது
30 OCT 2021 4:23PM by PIB Chennai
பெண்களுக்கான அனைத்திந்திய சட்ட விழிப்புணர்வு திட்டத்தை தேசிய சட்ட சேவைகள் ஆணையத்துடன் (நால்சா) இணைந்து தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
பெண்கள் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு சட்டங்கள் வழங்கும் உரிமைகள் மற்றும் தீர்வுகள் குறித்த நடைமுறை அறிவை வழங்கி நிஜ வாழ்வின் சவால்களை பெண்கள் எதிர்கொள்ள செய்வதே "சட்ட விழிப்புணர்வின் மூலம் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல்" எனும் இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்திய உச்ச நீதிமன்ற நீதிபதியும் நால்சா செயல் தலைவருமான மாண்புமிகு யு யு லலித், தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையத் தலைவி திருமதி ரேகா ஷர்மா ஆகியோர் உச்ச நீதிமன்ற நீதிபதி மாண்புமிகு டி ஒய் சந்திரசூட் மற்றும் இதர பிரமுகர்களின் முன்னிலையில் உத்திரபிரதேச மாநிலம் வாரணாசியில் இன்று இத்திட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய நீதிபதி யு யு லலித், பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் சட்ட விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை குறிப்பிட்டார்.
"இதுபோன்ற விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மூலம் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்படும். தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையத்துடன் இணைந்து, பெண்களுக்கான இத்தகைய விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நால்சா ஏற்பாடு செய்து வருகிறது என்பதை நான் பெருமையுடன் கூறுகிறேன்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ஆரம்பத்தில் ஆசிரியர்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதால், சமூகத்தின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் உள்ள பெண்களுக்கு அவர்கள் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதோடு, அவர்களின் சட்ட உரிமைகள் குறித்து அவர்களுக்குத் தெரியப்படுத்துவார்கள்" என்று நீதிபதி லலித் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1767904