Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Commission For Women Launches Pan-India Legal Awareness Programme For Women In Collaboration With NALSA
Programme Aims To Impart Practical Knowledge To Women About Legal Rights And Remedies Provided Under Various Laws To Prepare Them To Face The Challenges In Real Life Situations
30 OCT 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women (NCW), along with National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) has launched a pan-India Legal Awareness Program for Women, "Empowerment of Women through Legal Awareness” to impart practical knowledge about legal rights and remedies provided under various women related laws, thereby making them fit to face the challenges in real life situations.
The programme was launched today in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh by Hon'ble Justice UU Lalit, Judge Supreme Court of India and Executive Chairman, NALSA, Chairperson, National Commission for Women Ms Rekha Sharma in the presence of Hon'ble Justice DY Chandrachud, Judge, Supreme Court of India and other dignitaries.
In his address, Justice UU Lalit mentioned the importance of legal awareness programs in promoting women empowerment. He said “women empowerment will come through such awareness programs and I am very proud to say that in association with the National Commission for Women, NALSA has been organising these awareness programs for women”. “The nature of these programs initially has been that we are training the teachers those who in turn will be training various women in cross sections of the society and will make them aware of their legal rights," said Justice Lalit.
Speaking on the occasion, Chairperson, NCW, Ms Rekha Sharma said “a large section of society is still unaware about the forms of aids that are available to them and we seek to rectify this situation with one step at a time or in this case with one camp at a time covering all the districts in the country”. She said that It has become quintessential for women to be aware of the rights bestowed upon them by constitution and the procedure to remedy the situation or seek justice if they are infringed upon.
The programme aims to cover all the States and Union Territories across the country through regular sessions to make women aware of the various machineries of the justice delivery system available for redressal of their grievances. The project will sensitize women and girls about their rights as provided under the various laws including the Indian Penal Code. The project will also make them aware of the procedure of approaching and utilizing various channels available for the redressal of grievances, i.e., the Police, the Executive and the Judiciary.
Earlier, the Commission had launched a pilot project ‘Legal Awareness Programme’ in collaboration with NALSA for women at the grass-root levelon August 15, 2020.The Pilot project had covered all the districts of 8 States, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Assam.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশন নালসা-র সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় দেশব্যাপী আইনি সচেতনতা কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছে
30 OCT 2021 4:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশন (এনসিডাব্লু) আইনি সচেতনতার মাধ্যমে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ণের জন্য জাতীয় আইনি পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষের (নালসা) সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় দেশব্যাপী আইনি সচেতনতা কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছে। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ণ সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন আইন সম্পর্কে তথ্যাভিজ্ঞ ও সচেতন করে তোলা হবে। এর ফলে, বাস্তবিক পরিস্থিতিতে মহিলারা যে কোন ধরণের চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় আরও বেশি সক্ষম হয়ে উঠবেন।
উত্তরপ্রদেশের বারানসিতে আজ এই কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেন মহামান্য সুপ্রিম কোর্টের বিচারপতি এবং নালসার কার্যনির্বাহী অধ্যক্ষ বিচারপতি ইউ ইউ ললিত। এই উপলক্ষে জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশনের চেয়ারপার্সন শ্রীমতী রেখা শর্মা, মহামান্য সুপ্রিম কোর্টের বিচারপতি ডি ওয়াই চন্দ্রচূড় সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কর্মসূচির সূচনা করে বিচারপতি ইউ ইউ ললিত বলেন, মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ণ নিয়ে আইনি সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা অত্যন্ত জরুরী। তিনি বলেন, এধরণের কর্মসূচি গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ণ সম্ভব। নালসা মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ণে এধরণের কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করায় তিনি অত্যন্ত আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে প্রাথমিক ভাবে কিছু মহিলাকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে এবং প্রশিক্ষণ শেষে এই মহিলারা আরও অন্যান্য মহিলাদের আইনি অধিকার সম্পর্কে সচেতন করে তুলবেন।
জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশনের চেয়ারপার্সন শ্রীমতী রেখা শর্মা বলেন, এখনও সমাজের একটা বড় অংশ তাদের ক্ষমতার অধিকার সম্পর্কে সচেতন নয়। এই পরিস্থিতির পরিবর্তনে কমিশন সর্বদাই সচেষ্ট রয়েছে। কমিশন মহিলাদের আইনি অধিকার সম্পর্কে সচেতন করে তুলতে দেশে সমস্ত জেলায় অন্ততপক্ষে একটি করে শিবির আয়োজনের পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে। শ্রীমতী শর্মা আরও বলেন, সাংবিধানিক অধিকার সম্পর্কে মহিলাদের সচেতন করে তোলা অত্যন্ত জরুরী, যাতে তারা নিজেদের প্রাপ্য অধিকার বুঝে নিতে পারেন।
দেশের সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে মহিলাদের সচেতন করে তোলা হবে। এর ফলে, মহিলারা তাদের অভাব অভিযোগের সুরাহা করতে পারবেন। ভারতীয় ফৌজদারি বিধি সহ বিভিন্ন আইনে প্রাপ্য অধিকারের যে সংস্থান রয়েছে, সে সম্পর্কে মহিলা ও বালিকাদের সংবেদনশীল করে তোলাই এই কর্মসূচির উদ্দেশ্য। কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে মহিলা ও কন্যারা কিভাবে পুলিশ, প্রশাসন ও বিচার ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করতে পারবেন সে সম্পর্কেও অবহিত করা হবে।
এর আগে, জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশন গত বছরের ১৫ আগস্ট নালসার সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় পরীক্ষামূলক ভাবে আইনি সচেতনতা কর্মসূচির সূচনা করে। পরীক্ষা মূলক ভাবে এই কর্মসূচি সে সময় পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ ৮টি রাজ্যে শুরু করা হয়।