Ministry of Culture
PM to visit Kedarnath on 5th November and inaugurate Shri Adi Shankaracharya Samadhi
PM to unveil the statue of Shri Adi Shankaracharya
PM to inaugurate and also lay foundation stone of multiple key infrastructure projects
PM to review and inspect the executed and ongoing infrastructure works
29 OCT 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit kedarnath, Uttarakhand on 5th November.
Prime Minister will offer prayers at the Kedarnath Temple. He will thereafter inaugurate Shri Adi Shankaracharya Samadhi and unveil the statue of Shri Adi Shankaracharya. The Samadhi has been reconstructed after the destruction in the 2013 floods. The entire reconstruction work has been undertaken under the guidance of the Prime Minister, who has constantly reviewed and monitored the progress of the project.
Prime Minister will review and inspect the executed and ongoing works along the Saraswati Aasthapath.
Prime Minister will also address a public rally. He will inaugurate key infrastructure projects which have been completed, including Saraswati Retaining Wall Aasthapath and Ghats, Mandakini Retaining Wall Aasthapath, Tirth Purohit Houses and Garud Chatti bridge on river Mandakini. The projects have been completed at a cost of over Rs. 130 crore. He will also lay the foundation stone for multiple projects worth over Rs 180 crore, including the Redevelopment of Sangam Ghat, First Aid and Tourist Facilitation Centre, Admin Office and Hospital, two Guest Houses, Police Station, Command & Control Centre, Mandakini Aasthapath Queue Management and Rainshelter and Saraswati Civic Amenity Building.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री 5 नवम्‍बर को केदारनाथ जाएंगे और श्री आदि शंकराचार्य की समाधि का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री आदि शंकराचार्य की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री कई प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास भी करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री निष्पादित और निर्माणाधीन बुनियादी ढांचा कार्यों की समीक्षा और निरीक्षण करेंगे
29 OCT 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 5 नवम्‍बर को केदारनाथ (उत्तराखंड) जाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री केदारनाथ मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना करेंगे और इसके बाद श्री आदि शंकराचार्य की समाधि का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वे श्री आदि शंकराचार्य की प्रतिमा का अनावरण भी करेंगे। इस समाधि का 2013 की बाढ़ में हुए विनाश के बाद पुनर्निर्माण किया गया है। पूरा पुनर्निर्माण कार्य प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस परियोजना में हुई प्रगति की लगातार समीक्षा और निगरानी की है।
प्रधानमंत्री सरस्वती आस्थापथ पर निष्पादित और चल रहे कार्यों की समीक्षा और निरीक्षण करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी एक जनसभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे। वे सरस्वती रिटेनिंग वॉल आस्थापथ और घाट, मंदाकिनी रिटेनिंग वॉल आस्थापथ, तीर्थ पुरोहित घरों और मंदाकिनी नदी पर गरुड़ चट्टी पुल सहित पूरी हो चुकी प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं को 130 करोड़ रुपये से भी अधिक की लागत से पूरा किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री 180 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की कई परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं में संगम घाट का पुनर्विकास, प्राथमिक चिकित्सा और पर्यटक सुविधा केन्‍द्र, प्रशासनिक कार्यालय एवं अस्पताल, दो गेस्ट हाउस, पुलिस स्टेशन, कमांड एंड कंट्रोल सेंटर, मंदाकिनी आस्थापथ कतार प्रबंधन एवं रेनशेल्‍टर और सरस्वती नागरिक सुविधा भवन भी शामिल हैं।