Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired meeting of Consultative Committee of the Home Ministry on the subject of Coastal Security, in New Delhi today
As per the guidelines of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Department of Border Management, Ministry of Home Affairs has taken several steps in the last few years to further strengthen Coastal Security
Many ministries and agencies have a role in coastal security which will be further strengthened soon, after a meeting of all stakeholders under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Appropriate and adequate steps after discussions with all stateswill be taken to make coastal security impenetrable
For the first time all islands of the country have been surveyed and many important decisions are being taken on the basis of reports received in this regard
Suggestions received for formation of separate Coastal Police Cadre in all states and monitoring of islands and coastal areas with the help of technology
28 OCT 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired the meeting in New Delhi todayof the Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Home Affairs on the subject of Coastal Security. Ministers of State for Home Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri Ajay Mishra, Union Home Secretary, Fisheries Secretary, Indian Coast Guard officials and officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs were present in the meeting.
Addressing the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that as per the guidelines of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Department of Border Management, Ministry of Home Affairs has been working over the last few years in the direction of further strengthening of coastal security and more can be done with suggestions received from all.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Home Affairs is seriously assessing the challenges being faced in coastal security. He said that in view of the suggestions given in the meeting, appropriate and adequate steps would be taken to make coastal security impenetrable along with the states.Shri Shah said that for the first time all the islands of the country have been surveyed and many important decisions are being taken on the basis of reports received in this regard.He said that many ministries and agencies have a role in coastal security and by establishing mutual coordination amongst them, coastal security will be further strengthened after a meeting with stakeholders very soon under the chairmanship of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
Several important topics were discussed at the meeting and suggestions were also made to strengthen coastal security at par with land border security. Members present in the meeting also suggested the formation of separate Coastal Police Cadre in all the states and monitoring of islands and coastal areas with the help of technology. Apart from this, proper allocation of budget for allround development of coastal areas and effective operation of Coastal Police Stations was emphasized. For this, the need for proper training of policemen and training of fishermen from the point of view of safety was also emphasized. Using technology to prevent collisions between ships and fishing boats at sea was also discussed. Members also stressed on increasing maritime trade and the Blue economy along with coastal security.
During the meeting, a detailed presentation was made by the Department of Border Management, Ministry of Home Affairs on the steps taken to further strengthen coastal security, in which the completion of Phase-I and Phase-II of the Coastal Security Plan and commencement of Phase-III were discussed.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में गृह मंत्रालय की कंसल्टेटिव कमिटी की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की जिसमें तटीय सुरक्षा विषय पर चर्चा की गई
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दिशा निर्देशों के अनुसार सीमा प्रबंधन विभाग, गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा तटीय सुरक्षा को और सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कई कार्य किए गए हैं
तटीय सुरक्षा में कई मंत्रालयों और ऐजेंसियों की भूमिका है जिनमें परस्पर समन्वय स्थापित कर जल्द ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की अध्यक्षता में सभी हितधारकों की बैठक कर तटीय सुरक्षा को और सुदृढ़ किया जाएगा
सभी राज्यों के साथ मिलकर तटीय सुरक्षा को अभेद्य बनाने के लिए उचित तथा पर्याप्त क़दम उठाए जाएंगे
पहली बार भारत के सभी द्वीपों का सर्वेक्षण कराया गया है और इस बाबत प्राप्त रिपोर्ट के आधार पर कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए जा रहे हैं
सभी राज्यों में अलग तटीय पुलिस कैडर का गठन किए जाने तथा तकनीक की मदद से द्वीपों तथा तटीय क्षेत्रों की निगरानी का सुझाव
28 OCT 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में गृह मंत्रालय की कंसल्टेटिव कमिटी की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की जिसमें तटीय सुरक्षा विषय पर चर्चा की गई। बैठक में गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय और श्री अजय मिश्रा, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, मत्स्यपालन सचिव, भारतीय तटरक्षक एवं गृह मंत्रालय के पदाधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दिशा निर्देशों के अनुसार सीमा प्रबंधन विभाग, गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा तटीय सुरक्षा को और सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कई कार्य किए गए हैं और सबके सुझावों से इन्हें और बेहतर किया जा सकता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय तटीय सुरक्षा में आने वाली चुनौतियों का गंभीरता से आंकलन कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बैठक में दिए गए सुझावों के मद्देनजर सभी राज्यों के साथ मिलकर तटीय सुरक्षा को अभेद्य बनाने के लिए उचित तथा पर्याप्त क़दम उठाए जाएंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पहली बार भारत के सभी द्वीपों का सर्वेक्षण कराया गया है और इस बाबत प्राप्त रिपोर्ट के आधार पर कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि तटीय सुरक्षा में कई मंत्रालयों और ऐजेंसियों की भूमिका है जिनमें परस्पर समन्वय स्थापित कर जल्द ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की अध्यक्षता में सभी हितधारकों की बैठक कर तटीय सुरक्षा को और सुदृढ़ किया जाएगा।
बैठक में कई महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा की गई और तटीय सुरक्षा को लैंड बॉर्डर सुरक्षा के समकक्ष और सुदृढ़ किए जाने का सुझाव भी दिया गया। बैठक में उपस्थित सदस्यों ने सभी राज्यों में अलग तटीय पुलिस कैडर का गठन किए जाने तथा तकनीक की मदद से द्वीपों तथा तटीय क्षेत्रों की निगरानी का सुझाव भी दिया। इसके अलावा तटीय क्षेत्रों के चौमुखी विकास के लिए उचित मात्रा में बजट आवंटन और तटीय पुलिस स्टेशनों के प्रभावी संचालन पर ज़ोर दिया गया। इसके लिए पुलिसकर्मियों के समुचित प्रशिक्षण की व्यवस्था और सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से मछुआरों के प्रशिक्षण की ज़रूरत पर भी बल दिया गया। प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग समुद्र में जहाज़ों और मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं के बीच होने वाली टक्करों को रोकने के लिए करने पर भी चर्चा की गई। सदस्यों ने तटीय सुरक्षा के साथ समुद्री व्यापार एवं ब्लू इकोनॉमी को भी बढ़ाने पर भी बल दिया।
बैठक के दौरान तटीय सुरक्षा को और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए उठाये गए कदमों पर सीमा प्रबंधन विभाग, गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गयी जिसमें तटीय सुरक्षा योजना की चरण-I तथा चरण-II की समाप्ति एवं तीसरा चरण शुरू करने की चर्चा की गयी।