Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
VOC Port observes Vigilance Awareness Week
27 OCT 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Chairman, V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust, administered the Vigilance Integrity Pledge to the senior officers of the Port. Shri Bimal Kumar Jha, Deputy Chairman and Heads of the Departments also took pledge on the occasion.
V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust, Tuticorin, is observing ‘Vigilance Awareness Week’ from 26th October to 1st November 2021, under the theme ‘Independent India @ 75: Self Reliance with Integrity’ as per direction of the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC), Government of India.
In a move towards commemorating 75 years of India's Independence, Central Vigilance Commission, as the apex anti-corruption body in the Country, reaffirms its resolve to fight corruption and ensure integrity in Public life in the era of a self-reliant India.
The Central Vigilance Commission aims to promote integrity, transparency and accountability in Public life. As a part of its efforts to promote probity in public life and to achieve a corruption free society, different programmes are being organized by the Port for creating awareness among the Port users, stakeholders, public, employees and School / College students, highlighting the evils of corruption and its impact on Society.
During the week-long observance of ‘Vigilance Awareness’ from 26th October to 1st November 2021, various activities like grievance redressal programme for vendors & Contractors, Sensitization programmes and various competitions among officers, staff and College / School students will be conducted, in sync with the theme of the year 2021. These activities will sensitize and motivate the officers and staff to remain vigilant and transparent in their work to eradicate corruption from all spheres of life.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵੀਓਸੀ ਪੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
27 OCT 2021 2:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵੀ.ਓ. ਚਿੰਦਬਰਨਾਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟੀ. ਕੇ. ਰਾਮਚੰਦ੍ਰਨ ਨੇ ਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਸੱਤਿਆਨਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਾਈ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਮਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਝਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਲਈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਵੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ @ 75:ਸੱਤਿਆਨਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਸੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੀ.ਓ.ਚਿੰਦਬਰਨਾਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਟਰੱਸਟ, ਤੁਤੀਕੋਰੀਨ 26 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 1 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ‘ਚੌਕਸੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ’ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਰਲੇ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਸੰਘਟਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਇੱਕ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯੁਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤਿਆਨਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤਿਆਨਿਸ਼ਠਾ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਮੁਕਤ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ, ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ, ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲ/ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰੁਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੋਰਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
26 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 1 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ‘ਚੌਕਸੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ’ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਦੀ ਥੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕ੍ਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜ/ਸਕੂਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮ ‘ਚ ਚੌਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।