Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
VOC Port observes Vigilance Awareness Week
27 OCT 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Chairman, V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust, administered the Vigilance Integrity Pledge to the senior officers of the Port. Shri Bimal Kumar Jha, Deputy Chairman and Heads of the Departments also took pledge on the occasion.
V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust, Tuticorin, is observing ‘Vigilance Awareness Week’ from 26th October to 1st November 2021, under the theme ‘Independent India @ 75: Self Reliance with Integrity’ as per direction of the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC), Government of India.
In a move towards commemorating 75 years of India's Independence, Central Vigilance Commission, as the apex anti-corruption body in the Country, reaffirms its resolve to fight corruption and ensure integrity in Public life in the era of a self-reliant India.
The Central Vigilance Commission aims to promote integrity, transparency and accountability in Public life. As a part of its efforts to promote probity in public life and to achieve a corruption free society, different programmes are being organized by the Port for creating awareness among the Port users, stakeholders, public, employees and School / College students, highlighting the evils of corruption and its impact on Society.
During the week-long observance of ‘Vigilance Awareness’ from 26th October to 1st November 2021, various activities like grievance redressal programme for vendors & Contractors, Sensitization programmes and various competitions among officers, staff and College / School students will be conducted, in sync with the theme of the year 2021. These activities will sensitize and motivate the officers and staff to remain vigilant and transparent in their work to eradicate corruption from all spheres of life.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
وی او سی بندرگاہ نے ویجیلنس آگاہی ہفتہ منایا
27 OCT 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:27اکتوبر،2021۔ جناب ٹی کے رام چندرن، چیئرمین، وی او چدمبرانر پورٹ ٹرسٹ نے پورٹ کے سینئر افسران کو ویجیلنس انٹیگریٹی عہد دلایا۔ نائب چیئرمین جناب بمل کمار جھا اور محکموں کے سربراہان نے بھی اس موقع پر عہد لیا۔
وی۔ او۔ چدمبرانر پورٹ ٹرسٹ، توتیکورن، سینٹرل ویجیلنس کمیشن (سی وی سی)، حکومت ہند کی ہدایت کے مطابق 'آزاد ہندوستان @ 75: خود انحصاری کے ساتھ' کے مرکزی خیال کے تحت 26 اکتوبر سے یکم نومبر2021 تک 'ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ' منا رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال کی یاد میں ایک اقدام کے تحت سینٹرل ویجیلنس کمیشن ملک بھر میں بدعنوانی کے خلاف سب سے بڑے ادارے کے طور پر ایک خود کفیل ہندوستان کے دور میں بدعنوانی سے لڑنے اور عوامی زندگی میں سالمیت کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔
سینٹرل ویجیلنس کمیشن کا مقصد عوامی زندگی میں دیانتداری، شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ عوامی زندگی میں پروبیشن کو فروغ دینے اور بدعنوانی سے پاک معاشرے کے حصول کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر پورٹ کی جانب سے پورٹ صارفین، اسٹیک ہولڈرز، عوام، ملازمین اور اسکول/کالج کے طلبہ میں بدعنوانی کو اجاگر کرنے اور معاشرے پر اس کے اثرات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے مختلف پروگرام منعقد کئے جا رہے ہیں۔
26 اکتوبر سے یکم نومبر 2021 تک ہفتہ بھر چلنے والے 'ویجیلنس بیداری' کے دوران مختلف سرگرمیاں جیسے دکانداروں اور ٹھیکیداروں کے لیے شکایات کے ازالے کا پروگرام، حساسیت کے پروگرام اور افسران، عملے اور کالج/ اسکول کے طلباء کے درمیان سال2021 کے موضوع کے ساتھ مختلف مقابلے تواتر کے ساتھ منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ سرگرمیاں افسران اور عملے کو زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے بدعنوانی کے خاتمے کے لیے اپنے کام میں چوکس اور شفاف رہنے کے لیے حساس بنائیں گی اور انہیں تحریک دیں گی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 12251