Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
VOC Port observes Vigilance Awareness Week
27 OCT 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Chairman, V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust, administered the Vigilance Integrity Pledge to the senior officers of the Port. Shri Bimal Kumar Jha, Deputy Chairman and Heads of the Departments also took pledge on the occasion.
V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust, Tuticorin, is observing ‘Vigilance Awareness Week’ from 26th October to 1st November 2021, under the theme ‘Independent India @ 75: Self Reliance with Integrity’ as per direction of the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC), Government of India.
In a move towards commemorating 75 years of India's Independence, Central Vigilance Commission, as the apex anti-corruption body in the Country, reaffirms its resolve to fight corruption and ensure integrity in Public life in the era of a self-reliant India.
The Central Vigilance Commission aims to promote integrity, transparency and accountability in Public life. As a part of its efforts to promote probity in public life and to achieve a corruption free society, different programmes are being organized by the Port for creating awareness among the Port users, stakeholders, public, employees and School / College students, highlighting the evils of corruption and its impact on Society.
During the week-long observance of ‘Vigilance Awareness’ from 26th October to 1st November 2021, various activities like grievance redressal programme for vendors & Contractors, Sensitization programmes and various competitions among officers, staff and College / School students will be conducted, in sync with the theme of the year 2021. These activities will sensitize and motivate the officers and staff to remain vigilant and transparent in their work to eradicate corruption from all spheres of life.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
वीओसी पोर्ट ने सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह आयोजित किया
27 OCT 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष श्री टी.के. रामचंद्रन ने पोर्ट के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को सतर्कता सत्यनिष्ठा की शपथ दिलाई। इस अवसर पर उपाध्यक्ष श्री बिमल कुमार झा एवं विभाग प्रमुखों ने भी शपथ ली।
भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग (सीवीसी) के निर्देश के अनुसार मूल विषय विषय 'स्वतंत्र भारत@75: सत्यनिष्ठा से आत्मनिर्भरता' के तहत वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार पोर्ट ट्रस्ट, तूतीकोरिन 26 अक्टूबर से 1 नवंबर, 2021 तक 'सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह' मना रहा है।
भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष को यादगार बनाने के उद्देश्य से, देश के शीर्ष भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी संघटन के रूप में केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के युग में भ्रष्टाचार से लड़ने और सार्वजनिक जीवन में सत्यनिष्ठा सुनिश्चित करने के अपने संकल्प की पुष्टि करता है।
केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक जीवन में सत्यनिष्ठा, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देना है। सार्वजनिक जीवन में ईमानदारी को बढ़ावा देने और भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त समाज के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के अपने प्रयासों के एक हिस्से के रूप में, पोर्ट के उपयोगकर्ताओं, हितधारकों, आम लोगों, कर्मचारियों और स्कूल/कॉलेज के छात्रों के बीच भ्रष्टाचार और समाज पर इसके कुप्रभाव के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए पोर्ट द्वारा विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
26 अक्टूबर से 1 नवंबर, 2021 तक सप्ताह भर चलने वाले 'सतर्कता जागरूकता' अभियान के दौरान वर्ष 2021 की थीम के साथ विक्रेताओं और ठेकेदारों के लिए शिकायत निवारण कार्यक्रम, जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों और कॉलेज/स्कूल के छात्रों के बीच विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं जैसी अनेक गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी। ये गतिविधियाँ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों से भ्रष्टाचार को मिटाने के लिए अपने काम में सतर्क और पारदर्शी रहने के लिए संवेदनशील और प्रेरित करेंगी।