Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Vigilance Awareness Week observed at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata
26 OCT 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Observance of Vigilance Awareness Week - 2021 commenced at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata today, with administration of “Integrity Pledge” by Shri Vinit Kumar, Chairman, Syama Prsad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata in presence of Dy. Chairmen and Heads of Department. During the occasion, the messages of the President, the Prime Minister and CVC were read out to the gathering.
There were brief presentations on Public Interest Disclosure and Protection of Informers (PIDPI) Resolution, which has been a special initiative by CVC this year for creating awareness pertaining to PIDPI complaints. The same was followed by short discourses on Digital Life Certificate (DLC) initiatives and various other technology driven initiatives at both Kolkata and Haldia Docks of SMP Kolkata.
Shri Vinit Kumar, Chairman addressed the participants and deliberated upon the importance of implementation of different aspects of CVC’s message, like improvements in internal processes and other housekeeping activities as well as the way forward. The inaugural programme was concluded with the vote of thanks.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
কলকাতার শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখোপাধ্যায় বন্দর ভিজিল্যান্স সচেতনতা সপ্তাহ উদযাপন শুরু করেছে
26 OCT 2021 4:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কলকাতার শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখোপাধ্যায় বন্দর আজ থেকে ২০২১-এর ভিজিল্যান্স সচেতনতা সপ্তাহ উদযাপন শুরু করেছে। এই উপলক্ষ্যে বন্দরের ডেপুটি চেয়ারম্যান এবং বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের প্রধানদের উপস্থিতিতে চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিনীত কুমার সততার শপথবাক্য পাঠ করান। অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং চিফ ভিজিল্যান্স কমিশনারের বার্তা পাঠ করা হয়।
জনস্বার্থ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্য এবং তথ্য প্রদানকারীদের সুরক্ষার বিষয়ে একটি বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে লাইভ সার্টিফিকেট সংক্রান্ত তথ্য অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত সকলকে জানানো হয়। এছাড়াও কলকাতা ও হলদিয়া ডকে প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিতভাবে আলোচনা হয়েছে। বন্দরের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিনীত কুমার উপস্থিত সকলকে অভ্যন্তরীন বিভিন্ন প্রক্রিয়ার মানোন্নয়ন সহ দপ্তরের কাজকর্মের উন্নতির বিভিন্ন প্রক্রিয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করেন।