Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Vigilance Awareness Week observed at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata
26 OCT 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Observance of Vigilance Awareness Week - 2021 commenced at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata today, with administration of “Integrity Pledge” by Shri Vinit Kumar, Chairman, Syama Prsad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata in presence of Dy. Chairmen and Heads of Department. During the occasion, the messages of the President, the Prime Minister and CVC were read out to the gathering.
There were brief presentations on Public Interest Disclosure and Protection of Informers (PIDPI) Resolution, which has been a special initiative by CVC this year for creating awareness pertaining to PIDPI complaints. The same was followed by short discourses on Digital Life Certificate (DLC) initiatives and various other technology driven initiatives at both Kolkata and Haldia Docks of SMP Kolkata.
Shri Vinit Kumar, Chairman addressed the participants and deliberated upon the importance of implementation of different aspects of CVC’s message, like improvements in internal processes and other housekeeping activities as well as the way forward. The inaugural programme was concluded with the vote of thanks.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கொல்கத்தா சியாம பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி துறைமுகத்தில் ஊழல் கண்காணிப்பு விழிப்புணர்வு வாரம் அனுசரிப்பு
26 OCT 2021 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
கொல்கத்தா சியாம பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி துறைமுகத்தில் ஊழல் கண்காணிப்பு விழிப்புணர்வு வாரம் இன்று அனுசரிக்கப்பட்டது. சியாம பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி துறைமுகத்தின் தலைவர் திரு வினீத் குமார் நேர்மைக்கான உறுதிமொழியை செய்து வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் துறைமுகத்தின் துணைத்தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் துறைத்தலைவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்ஃ
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஊழல் கண்காணிப்பு விழிப்புணர்வு வாரம் குறித்து குடியரசுத்தலைவர், பிரதமர் மற்றும் மத்திய ஊழல் கண்காணிப்பு ஆணையர் தெரிவித்த செய்திகள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் வாசிக்கப்பட்டன. பொது நலன்களை தெரியப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் தகவல் அளிப்போரைப் பாதுகாத்தல் தீர்மானம் (PIDPI) குறித்து சுருக்கமான விளக்கம் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. மத்திய ஊழல் கண்காணிப்பு ஆணையத்தின் தகவல்கள் குறித்த பல அம்சங்களை அமல்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து துறைமுகத்தலைவர் திரு வினீத் குமார் விளக்கினார்.