Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Vigilance Awareness Week observed at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata
26 OCT 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Observance of Vigilance Awareness Week - 2021 commenced at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata today, with administration of “Integrity Pledge” by Shri Vinit Kumar, Chairman, Syama Prsad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata in presence of Dy. Chairmen and Heads of Department. During the occasion, the messages of the President, the Prime Minister and CVC were read out to the gathering.
There were brief presentations on Public Interest Disclosure and Protection of Informers (PIDPI) Resolution, which has been a special initiative by CVC this year for creating awareness pertaining to PIDPI complaints. The same was followed by short discourses on Digital Life Certificate (DLC) initiatives and various other technology driven initiatives at both Kolkata and Haldia Docks of SMP Kolkata.
Shri Vinit Kumar, Chairman addressed the participants and deliberated upon the importance of implementation of different aspects of CVC’s message, like improvements in internal processes and other housekeeping activities as well as the way forward. The inaugural programme was concluded with the vote of thanks.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
کولکاتا کے شیاماپرساد مکھرجی بندرگاہ میں ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ منایا گیا
26 OCT 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:26اکتوبر،2021۔کولکاتا میں شیاما پرساد مکھرجی بندرگاہ کے چیئرمین جناب وینیت کمار کے ذریعے محکمے کے نائب چیئرمین اور سربراہوں کی موجودگی میں ‘‘انٹیگریٹی عہد’’ لینے کے ساتھ ہی کولکاتا کے شیاما پرساد مکھرجی بندرگاہ میں ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ-2021 کا آج آغاز ہوا۔ اس موقع پر منعقدہ تقریب میں صدر جمہوریہ ، وزیراعظم اور سی وی سی کے پیغامات کو پڑھا گیا۔
اس دوران عوامی مفادات کے انکشاف اور مخبروں کے تحفظ (پی آئی ڈی پی آئی) قرارداد پر مختصر پرزنٹیشن پیش کیا گیا جو اس برس پی وی سی کے ذریعے پی آئی ڈی پی آئی شکایات سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنے کیلئے کی گئی ایک خصوصی پہل ہے۔ اس کے بعد ایس ایم پی کولکاتا کے دو ہلدیہ اور کولکاتا ڈاک میں ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی) پہل اور دیگر ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اقدامات پر مختصر مباحثے اور تقریریں ہوئیں۔
چیئرمین جناب وینیت کمار نے شرکاء سے خطاب کیا اور پی وی سی کے پیغام کے مختلف پہلوؤں مثلاً اندرونی عمل میں بہتری اور دیگر ہاؤس کیپنگ سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آگے مستقبل کی مزید عمل آوری کی اہمیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ افتتاحی پروگرام شکریے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 12220