Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPT Initiates Free COVID-19 Vaccination Drive for Truck Drivers at Centralized Parking Plaza as part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’
26 OCT 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 75 years of progressive India and its glorious history, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT), one of India’s premier container handling ports, has undertaken a slew of activities and initiatives as part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebration. In line with this, Shri Sanjay Sethi, Chairman, JNPT, in the presence of Deputy Chairman, Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh, JNPT, launched a free COVID-19 vaccination drive at the Centralized Parking Plaza (CPP) for container truck drivers in collaboration with the ‘Save Life Foundation’ and ‘Enrich Lives Foundation’.
Commenting on the launch of the free COVID-19 vaccination drive, Shri Sanjay Sethi, Chairman, JNPT, said, “Truck drivers have been an integral part of the maritime supply chain. Throughout the pandemic, JNPT has undertaken several measures to combat COVID-19 from the frontline, ensuring a robust EXIM trade by extending support to every element of the supply chain. This vaccination drive for truck drivers is one such important initiative under that. Besides this our tech-enabled Centralized Parking Plaza (CPP), equipped with a dormitory, canteen, hygienic toilets, vehicle repairs, and maintenance amenities, is dedicated to extending every possible assistance to truck drivers.”
The vaccination drive initiated by the JNPT Hospital earlier this year continues to gain momentum. Through this immunization drive, the JNPT Hospital has administered over 20,000 COVID-19 vaccines. Furthermore, JNPT’s Dedicated COVID-19 Health Center (DCHC) achieved a new milestone by recording “Zero COVID Patients”. Moreover, the Port continues to fast-track clearances for critical medical cargo essential for treating COVID-19.
With a people & port approach, JNPT consistently spreads awareness, engages with the public, and actively contributes to the nationwide ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ campaign, accentuating India’s transformation. In line with this, JNPT plans to implement several initiatives, campaigns, and programs in the months ahead.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్'లో భాగంగా కేంద్రీకృత పార్కింగ్ ప్లాజాలో ట్రక్కు డ్రైవర్లకు ఉచిత టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించిన జవహర్‌లాల్ నెహ్రూ పోర్ట్ ట్రస్ట్
26 OCT 2021 3:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ 75వ స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవాల్లో భాగంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్న 'ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్'లో భాగంగా దేశంలో ప్రధాన రేవుల్లో ఒకటిగా గుర్తింపు పొందిన జవహర్‌లాల్ నెహ్రూ పోర్ట్ ట్రస్ట్ అనేక వినూత్న కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమాల్లో భాగంగా ' సేవ్ లైఫ్ ఫౌండేషన్',' ఎన్రిచ్ లైవ్స్ ఫౌండేషన్' సహకారంతో ట్రక్కుల డ్రైవర్ల కోసం ఉచితంగా టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించింది.పోర్టు ఆవరణలోని కేంద్రీకృత పార్కింగ్ ప్లాజా లో ఏర్పాటైన ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని జవహర్‌లాల్ నెహ్రూ పోర్ట్ ట్రస్ట్ చైర్మన్ శ్రీ సంజయ్ సేథీ ప్రారంభించారు. కార్యక్రమంలో జవహర్‌లాల్ నెహ్రూ పోర్ట్ ట్రస్ట్ డిప్యూటీ చైర్మన్ శ్రీ ఉన్మేష్ శరద్ వాఘ్ కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడిన శ్రీ సంజయ్ సేథీ తీర ప్రాంత రవాణా వ్యవస్థలో ట్రక్కుల డ్రైవర్లు కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తారని అన్నారు. కోవిడ్ సమయంలో తమ సంస్థ అనేక నివారణా చర్యలను పటిష్టంగా అమలు చేసి ఎక్సిమ్ రవాణాకు ఎటువంటి అంతరాయం కలగకుండా చూడడంలో విజయం సాధించిందని ఆయన చెప్పారు. రవాణా వ్యవస్థకు ఎటువంటి అంతరాయం కలగకుండా చూడాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో ట్రక్కుల డ్రైవర్లకు ఉచితంగా టీకాలను వేసే కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేశామని వివరించారు. ట్రక్కుల డ్రైవర్లకు అవసరమైన అన్ని సౌకర్యాలు, వాహనాల మరమత్తు సౌకర్యాలు, విశ్రాంతి స్థలాలతో కేంద్రీకృత పార్కింగ్ ప్రాంతం పనిచేస్తున్నదని శ్రీ సేథీ అన్నారు.
జవహర్‌లాల్ నెహ్రూ పోర్ట్ ట్రస్ట్ ఆసుపత్రి ఈ ఏడాది ఆరంభంలో టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. అర్హులైన ప్రతి ఒక్కరికి టీకాలు వేయడానికి ప్రారంభించిన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఇంతవరకు 20,000 పైగా కోవిడ్-19 టీకాలను వేయడం జరిగింది. జవహర్‌లాల్ నెహ్రూ పోర్ట్ ట్రస్ట్ నిర్వహిస్తున్న కోవిడ్ ప్రత్యేక ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రంలో ఒక్క కోవిడ్ కేసు కూడా నమోదు కాలేదు. కోవిడ్-19 చికిత్స కోసం వినియోగిస్తున్న మందులను ప్రాధాన్యతా క్రమంపై పోర్టు రవాణా చేస్తోంది.
స్వాతంత్ర్య భారతావని సాధించిన విజయాలపై నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రజల సహకారంతో పోర్టు నిర్వహిస్తోంది. దీనిలో భాగంగా రానున్న నెలల్లో వినూత్న కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించడానికి పోర్టు అధికారులు కార్యక్రమాలు రూపొందించారు.