नौवहन मंत्रालय
'आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव' अंतर्गत जेएनपीटीच्या वतीने ट्रक चालकांचे मोफत कोविड -19 लसीकरण
26 OCT 2021 3:44PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 26 ऑक्टोबर 2021
‘स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव’ साजरा करण्यासाठी व गौरवशाली इतिहासाच्या स्मृति जागविण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार 'आझादी का अमृत महोत्सवा’ हा राष्ट्रीय उपक्रम राबवित आहे.या अनुषंगाने देशाचे प्रमुख कंटेनर बंदर असलेल्या जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (जेएनपीटी) मध्ये अनेक उपक्रम राबविण्यात येत आहेत. जेएनपीटीचे अध्यक्ष संजय सेठी, यांनी बंदरालगत असलेल्या सेंट्रलाइज्ड पार्किंग प्लाझा येथे 'सेव्ह लाइफ फाउंडेशन' आणि 'एनरिक लाइव्ह्स फाउंडेशन' च्या सहकार्याने कंटेनर ट्रक चालकांसाठी मोफत कोविड -19 लसीकरण मोहीमेचा शुभारंभ केला. यावेळी उपाध्यक्ष उन्मेश शरद वाघ उपस्थित होते.
मोफत कोविड -19 लसीकरण मोहिमे विषयी बोलताना श्री सेठी, म्हणाले, “ट्रक चालक हे सागरी पुरवठा साखळीचा अविभाज्य भाग आहेत. कोविड-19 साथीच्या काळात जेएनपीटीने कोविड-19 चा सामना करण्यासाठी आघाडीवर राहून अनेक उपाययोजना केल्या व देशातील पुरवठा साखळीतील प्रत्येक घटकाला पाठिंबा देऊन एक सक्षम आयात-निर्यात व्यापार सुनिश्चित केला. या पार्श्वभूमीवर ट्रक चालकांसाठी सुरू केलेली ही मोफत लसीकरण मोहीम एक महत्वाचा उपक्रम आहे. सेंट्रलाइज्ड पार्किंग प्लाझा हे आधुनिक सुविधांनी युक्त असून ट्रक चालकांसाठी समर्पित आहे. याठिकाणी ट्रक चालकांसाठी शयनगृह, कँटीन, स्वच्छतागृह, वाहनांची दुरुस्ती व देखभाल इत्यादि सुविधा उपलब्ध आहेत असे ते म्हणाले .
या वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला आमच्या जेएनपीटी रुग्णालयाने सुरू केलेल्या लसीकरण मोहिमेद्वारे आम्ही जवळपास 20,000 हून अधिक लोकांना कोविड -19 लस दिल्या. शिवाय जेएनपीटीच्या समर्पित कोविड -19 आरोग्य केंद्राने (डीसीएचसी) “शून्य कोविड रुग्ण” नोंदवून एक नवीन टप्पा गाठला आहे. तसेच आम्ही कोविड -19 च्या उपचारांसाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या महत्वपूर्ण वैद्यकीय सामग्रीच्या हाताळणीस सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देत आहोत असे सेठी म्हणाले.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPT Initiates Free COVID-19 Vaccination Drive for Truck Drivers at Centralized Parking Plaza as part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’
26 OCT 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 75 years of progressive India and its glorious history, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT), one of India’s premier container handling ports, has undertaken a slew of activities and initiatives as part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebration. In line with this, Shri Sanjay Sethi, Chairman, JNPT, in the presence of Deputy Chairman, Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh, JNPT, launched a free COVID-19 vaccination drive at the Centralized Parking Plaza (CPP) for container truck drivers in collaboration with the ‘Save Life Foundation’ and ‘Enrich Lives Foundation’.
Commenting on the launch of the free COVID-19 vaccination drive, Shri Sanjay Sethi, Chairman, JNPT, said, “Truck drivers have been an integral part of the maritime supply chain. Throughout the pandemic, JNPT has undertaken several measures to combat COVID-19 from the frontline, ensuring a robust EXIM trade by extending support to every element of the supply chain. This vaccination drive for truck drivers is one such important initiative under that. Besides this our tech-enabled Centralized Parking Plaza (CPP), equipped with a dormitory, canteen, hygienic toilets, vehicle repairs, and maintenance amenities, is dedicated to extending every possible assistance to truck drivers.”
The vaccination drive initiated by the JNPT Hospital earlier this year continues to gain momentum. Through this immunization drive, the JNPT Hospital has administered over 20,000 COVID-19 vaccines. Furthermore, JNPT’s Dedicated COVID-19 Health Center (DCHC) achieved a new milestone by recording “Zero COVID Patients”. Moreover, the Port continues to fast-track clearances for critical medical cargo essential for treating COVID-19.
With a people & port approach, JNPT consistently spreads awareness, engages with the public, and actively contributes to the nationwide ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ campaign, accentuating India’s transformation. In line with this, JNPT plans to implement several initiatives, campaigns, and programs in the months ahead.