Ministry of Defence
ADMIRAL M SHAHEEN IQBAL, CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF, BANGLADESH NAVY, VISIT TO INDIA
25 OCT 2021 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Admiral M Shaheen Iqbal, Chief of Naval Staff, Bangladesh Navy, is on an official visit to India, from 23 – 29 Oct 21. At New Delhi, Admiral Shaheen Iqbal will interact with the Chief of Naval Staff, in addition to the Chief of Defence Staff and other high ranking Gol officials. During the bilateral interactions, issues relating to joint cooperative efforts like Coordinated Patrol along International Maritime Boundary Line, bilateral exercise BONGOSAGAR, conduct of naval training and reciprocal visits of delegations would be discussed.
On completion of engagements in Delhi, Admiral Shaheen Iqbal is scheduled to visit Mumbai, where he will meet with VAdm R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command and visit Flagship of Western Naval Command. On completion of Mumbai visit, the Admiral would proceed to Defence Services Staff College, Wellington to witness training activities and interact with Commandant, DSSC.
India and Bangladesh share bonds of history, language, culture and multitudes of other commonalities. The excellent bilateral ties reflect an all- encompassing partnership based on sovereignty, equality, trust and understanding, that goes beyond strategic ties. India and Bangladesh are jointly celebrating Golden Jubilee Celebrations of Victory in Bangladesh Liberation War and 1971 War this year. A host of joint activities have been conducted which include reciprocal ship visits by both Navies and participation in Republic Day Parade 2021 at New Delhi by Bangladesh Armed Forces Contingent and gifting of WAR memorabilia. During the last quarter of 2021, conduct of Talks by Bangladesh War Veterans at Naval War College & Indian Naval Academy and participation of Indian Armed Forces contingent & Band in ‘Victory Day Celebrations’ in Bangladesh are planned.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
बांगलादेशचे नौदल प्रमुख अ‍ॅडमिरल एम शाहीन इकबाल यांचा भारत दौरा
25 OCT 2021 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 ऑक्टोबर 2021
बांगलादेशचे नौदल प्रमुख अ‍ॅडमिरल एम शाहीन इकबाल 23–29 ऑक्टोबर 2021 या कालावधीत भारत दौऱ्यावर आहेत. अ‍ॅडमिरल एम शाहीन इकबाल, नवी दिल्लीत भारताचे नौदल प्रमुख, चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ तसेच भारत सरकारच्या इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांशी चर्चा करतील. या द्विपक्षीय चर्चेदरम्यान, आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी सीमा रेषेवर समन्वित गस्त,दोन्ही देशांचा बोंगोसागर हा संरक्षण विषयक सराव, नौदल प्रशिक्षण, प्रतिनिधी मंडळांच्या परस्पर देशांना भेटी यासारख्या संयुक्त सहकार्य उपक्रमांसह इतर मुद्यांवर या वेळी चर्चा होईल.
दिल्लीनंतर अ‍ॅडमिरल शाहीन इकबाल मुंबईला भेट देणार असून पश्चिम नौदल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ, व्हाईस अ‍ॅडमिरल आर हरी कुमार यांची भेट घेतील. त्यानंतर वेलिग्टन इथल्या संरक्षण सेवा महाविद्यालयाला भेट देऊन ते प्रशिक्षण कार्याची पाहणी करतील आणि आणि कमान्डंट समवेत संवादही साधतील.
भारत आणि बांगलादेश यांच्यामध्ये इतिहास,भाषा, संस्कृती यांचे समानतेचे बंध आहेत. धोरणात्मक संबंधापलीकडे जाणाऱ्या आणि सार्वभौमत्व, समानता, विश्वास यावर आधारित भागीदारीतून उत्कृष्ट द्विपक्षीय संबंधांचे दर्शन घडत आहे. भारत आणि बांगलादेश यावर्षी, बांगलादेश मुक्ती युद्धाच्या विजयाचा सुवर्णमहोत्सव संयुक्तपणे साजरा करत आहेत.यानिमित्त अनेक संयुक्त कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले असून दोन्ही देशांच्या नौदलाच्या युद्धनौकांनी परस्पर देशांना भेटी दिल्या, बांगला देश सशस्त्र दलाच्या पथकाने, नवी दिल्लीत 2021 च्या प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलनात भाग घेतला.2021 च्या शेवटच्या तिमाहीत नौदल वॉर कॉलेज आणि भारतीय नौदल अकादमी मध्ये बांगलादेशच्या माजी सैनिकांसमवेत संवाद आणि भारतीय सशस्त्र बल पथक आणि बॅन्ड बांगलादेश मध्ये विजय दिवस समारंभात सहभागी होण्याची योजना आखण्यात आली आहे.