Ministry of Defence
ADMIRAL M SHAHEEN IQBAL, CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF, BANGLADESH NAVY, VISIT TO INDIA
25 OCT 2021 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Admiral M Shaheen Iqbal, Chief of Naval Staff, Bangladesh Navy, is on an official visit to India, from 23 – 29 Oct 21. At New Delhi, Admiral Shaheen Iqbal will interact with the Chief of Naval Staff, in addition to the Chief of Defence Staff and other high ranking Gol officials. During the bilateral interactions, issues relating to joint cooperative efforts like Coordinated Patrol along International Maritime Boundary Line, bilateral exercise BONGOSAGAR, conduct of naval training and reciprocal visits of delegations would be discussed.
On completion of engagements in Delhi, Admiral Shaheen Iqbal is scheduled to visit Mumbai, where he will meet with VAdm R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command and visit Flagship of Western Naval Command. On completion of Mumbai visit, the Admiral would proceed to Defence Services Staff College, Wellington to witness training activities and interact with Commandant, DSSC.
India and Bangladesh share bonds of history, language, culture and multitudes of other commonalities. The excellent bilateral ties reflect an all- encompassing partnership based on sovereignty, equality, trust and understanding, that goes beyond strategic ties. India and Bangladesh are jointly celebrating Golden Jubilee Celebrations of Victory in Bangladesh Liberation War and 1971 War this year. A host of joint activities have been conducted which include reciprocal ship visits by both Navies and participation in Republic Day Parade 2021 at New Delhi by Bangladesh Armed Forces Contingent and gifting of WAR memorabilia. During the last quarter of 2021, conduct of Talks by Bangladesh War Veterans at Naval War College & Indian Naval Academy and participation of Indian Armed Forces contingent & Band in ‘Victory Day Celebrations’ in Bangladesh are planned.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बांग्लादेश के नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल एम. शाहीन इकबाल का भारत दौरा
25 OCT 2021 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
बांग्लादेश के नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल एम. शाहीन इकबाल 23 अक्टूबर से 29 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक भारत के सरकारी दौरे पर हैं। नई दिल्ली में एडमिरल शाहीन इकबाल भारत के नौसेना प्रमुख के साथ-साथ चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टॉफ और भारत सरकार के उच्चपदस्थ अधिकारियों से भी बातचीत करेंगे। द्विपीक्षीय वार्तालाप के दौरान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा, द्विपक्षीय रक्षा अभ्यास ‘बोंगोसागर’, नौसेना प्रशिक्षण तथा शिष्टमंडलों के आपसी दौरे जैसे संयुक्त सहयोगी प्रयासों सम्बंधी मुद्दों पर बातचीत होगी।
दिल्ली में अपना कार्यक्रम पूरा करने के बाद एडमिरल शाहीन इकबाल का मुम्बई जाने का कार्यक्रम है, जहां वे पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफीसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल आर. हरि कुमार से मिलेंगे तथा पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के सबसे महत्त्वपूर्ण पोत का भी दौरा करेंगे। मुम्बई दौरा पूरा करने के बाद एडमिरल, डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंग्टन के लिये प्रस्थान करेंगे। वहां वे प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों का अवलोकन करेंगे और डीएसएससी के कमानडेंट से बातचीत करेंगे।
भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच साझा इतिहास, भाषा और संस्कृति के अलावा तमाम समानतायें हैं। दोनों देशों के रिश्ते सिर्फ सामरिक सम्बंधों तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं, बल्कि दोनों देशों के बीच शानदार द्विपक्षीय रिश्ते सम्प्रभुता, समानता, विश्वास और आपसी समझ पर आधारित हैं। भारत और बांग्लादेश संयुक्त रूप से इस वर्ष बांग्लादेश मुक्ति संग्राम, 1971 का स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह मना रहे हैं। इस सिलसिले में कई संयुक्त गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया। इनके तहत दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के युद्धपोतों ने दो-तरफा दौरे किये, बांग्लादेश सशस्त्र बलों के दल ने 2021 गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में हिस्सा लिया और युद्ध स्मारिकाओं को उपहारस्वरूप दिया गया। वर्ष 2021 की अंतिम तिमाही के दौरान नेवल वॉर कॉलेज और इंडियन नेवल अकादमी में बांग्लादेश के पूर्व सैनिकों के साथ संवाद तथा भारतीय सशस्त्र बल और बैंड की बांग्लादेश में ‘विजय दिवस समारोहों’ में भागीदारी की योजना बनाई गई है।