Ministry of Defence
ADMIRAL M SHAHEEN IQBAL, CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF, BANGLADESH NAVY, VISIT TO INDIA
25 OCT 2021 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Admiral M Shaheen Iqbal, Chief of Naval Staff, Bangladesh Navy, is on an official visit to India, from 23 – 29 Oct 21. At New Delhi, Admiral Shaheen Iqbal will interact with the Chief of Naval Staff, in addition to the Chief of Defence Staff and other high ranking Gol officials. During the bilateral interactions, issues relating to joint cooperative efforts like Coordinated Patrol along International Maritime Boundary Line, bilateral exercise BONGOSAGAR, conduct of naval training and reciprocal visits of delegations would be discussed.
On completion of engagements in Delhi, Admiral Shaheen Iqbal is scheduled to visit Mumbai, where he will meet with VAdm R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command and visit Flagship of Western Naval Command. On completion of Mumbai visit, the Admiral would proceed to Defence Services Staff College, Wellington to witness training activities and interact with Commandant, DSSC.
India and Bangladesh share bonds of history, language, culture and multitudes of other commonalities. The excellent bilateral ties reflect an all- encompassing partnership based on sovereignty, equality, trust and understanding, that goes beyond strategic ties. India and Bangladesh are jointly celebrating Golden Jubilee Celebrations of Victory in Bangladesh Liberation War and 1971 War this year. A host of joint activities have been conducted which include reciprocal ship visits by both Navies and participation in Republic Day Parade 2021 at New Delhi by Bangladesh Armed Forces Contingent and gifting of WAR memorabilia. During the last quarter of 2021, conduct of Talks by Bangladesh War Veterans at Naval War College & Indian Naval Academy and participation of Indian Armed Forces contingent & Band in ‘Victory Day Celebrations’ in Bangladesh are planned.

وزارت دفاع
بنگلہ دیش کی بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل ایم شاہین اقبال کا ہندوستان کا دورہ
25 OCT 2021 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
بنگلہ دیش بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل ایم شاہین اقبال 23 سے 29 ا کتوبر 2021 تک ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔ ایڈمرل شاہین اقبال نئی دہلی میں بھارتیہ بحریہ کے سربراہ اور محکمۂ دفاع کے چیف کے علاوہ بھارتی حکومت کے دیگر اعلیٰ افسران کے ساتھ ملاقات کریں گے۔ اس دو طرفہ گفتگو کے دوران ، مشترکہ تعاون کی کوششوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے امور پر ، جن میں بین ا لاقوامی بحری سرحدی لائن پر مشترک نگرانی، دو طرفہ مشق بونگوساگر، بحریہ کی تربیت کا انتظام اور دونوں ملکوں کے وفود کا دونوں ممالک کا دورہ کرنا شامل ہیں، گفتگو کی جائے گی۔
دہلی میں ہونے والی سرگرمیوں کے مکمل ہونے کے بعد ، ایڈمرل شاہین اقبال ممبئی کا دورہ کریں گے جہاں وہ وی اے ڈی ایم آر ہری کمار، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف مغربی بحری کمان کے ساتھ ملاقات کریں گے اور مغربی بحری کمان کے فلیگ شپ کا دورہ بھی کریں گے۔ ممبئی کے اپنے دورے کے مکمل ہونے کے بعد ایڈمرل شاہین اقبال ڈیفنس سروسیز اسٹاف کالج و یلنگٹن جائیں گے جہاں وہ تربیت سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کا معائنہ کریں گے، اور ڈیفنس سروسیز اسٹاف کالج کے کمانڈینٹ کے ساتھ گفتگو کریں گے۔
ہندوستان اوربنگلہ دیش کے درمیان تاریخ ، زبان اور ثقافت کے رشتے قائم ہیں ، اس کے علاوہ اوربہت سی باتیں بھی دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مشترک ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بہترین رشتوں سے ایک ہمہ جہت شراکت داری کااظہار ہوتا ہے جس کی بنیاد خود مختاری، مساوات، اعتماد اور مفاہمت پر قائم ہے، اور جو منصوبہ جاتی رشتوں سے ماورا ہے۔ بھارت اوربنگلہ دیش اس سال مشترکہ طور پر بنگلہ دیش میں 1971ء میں ہونے والی آزادی کی جنگ میں حاصل کی جانے والی کامیابی کی گولڈن جبلی تقریبات منارہے ہیں۔اس سلسلے میں بڑی تعداد میں مشترکہ سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں جن میں دونوں ملکوں کے بحری جہازوں کے آپسی دورے، نئی دہلی میں یوم جمہوریہ 2021 کی پریڈ میں بنگلہ دیش کی مسلح افواج کی ٹکڑی کاحصہ لینا اور جنگ سے متعلق یادگاروں کو ایک دوسرے کو تحفہ کے طور پر دینا شامل ہیں۔ 2021 کی آخری سہ ماہی کے دوران نول وار کالج اور انڈین نول اکیڈمی میں بنگلہ دیش کی جنگ میں حصہ لینے والے بزرگ افراد کے ساتھ گفتگو کا انعقاد اور بنگلہ دیش میں یوم فتح کی تقریبات میں ہندوستانی مسلح ا فواج کے دستے اور بینڈ کی شراکت کا پروگرام بنایا جارہا ہے۔