Ministry of Defence
ADMIRAL M SHAHEEN IQBAL, CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF, BANGLADESH NAVY, VISIT TO INDIA
25 OCT 2021 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Admiral M Shaheen Iqbal, Chief of Naval Staff, Bangladesh Navy, is on an official visit to India, from 23 – 29 Oct 21. At New Delhi, Admiral Shaheen Iqbal will interact with the Chief of Naval Staff, in addition to the Chief of Defence Staff and other high ranking Gol officials. During the bilateral interactions, issues relating to joint cooperative efforts like Coordinated Patrol along International Maritime Boundary Line, bilateral exercise BONGOSAGAR, conduct of naval training and reciprocal visits of delegations would be discussed.
On completion of engagements in Delhi, Admiral Shaheen Iqbal is scheduled to visit Mumbai, where he will meet with VAdm R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command and visit Flagship of Western Naval Command. On completion of Mumbai visit, the Admiral would proceed to Defence Services Staff College, Wellington to witness training activities and interact with Commandant, DSSC.
India and Bangladesh share bonds of history, language, culture and multitudes of other commonalities. The excellent bilateral ties reflect an all- encompassing partnership based on sovereignty, equality, trust and understanding, that goes beyond strategic ties. India and Bangladesh are jointly celebrating Golden Jubilee Celebrations of Victory in Bangladesh Liberation War and 1971 War this year. A host of joint activities have been conducted which include reciprocal ship visits by both Navies and participation in Republic Day Parade 2021 at New Delhi by Bangladesh Armed Forces Contingent and gifting of WAR memorabilia. During the last quarter of 2021, conduct of Talks by Bangladesh War Veterans at Naval War College & Indian Naval Academy and participation of Indian Armed Forces contingent & Band in ‘Victory Day Celebrations’ in Bangladesh are planned.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வங்கத் தேச கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் எம் ஷாஹீன் இக்பால் இந்தியாவில் அரசுமுறைப் பயணம்
25 OCT 2021 11:00AM by PIB Chennai
வங்கத் தேச கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் எம் ஷாஹீன் இக்பால் அக்டோபர் 23ம் தேதி முதல் 29-ம் தேதி வரை இந்தியாவில் அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் கடற்படைத் தளபதி, முப்படைத் தலைமை தளபதி மற்றும் மத்திய அரசின் உயர் அதிகாரிகளை அட்மிரல் எம் ஷாஹீன் இக்பால் சந்தித்துப் பேசுவார். இந்த கலந்துரையாடலில் சர்வதேச கடல் எல்லைப்பகுதியில் ரோந்துப் பணியை ஒருங்கிணைந்து மேற்கொள்வது, பாங்கோ சாகர் என்ற இருதரப்புக் கடற்படைப் பயிற்சி நடத்துவது மற்றும் இருதரப்பு அதிகாரிகளைச் சந்தித்து பேசுவது போன்றவை குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கப்படும்.
தில்லிப் பயணத்திற்கு பின் அட்மிரல் எம் ஷாஹீன் இக்பால் மும்பை செல்கிறார். அங்கு கடற்படையின் மேற்குக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மைய தலைமை தளபதி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ஹரிகுமாரைச் சந்தித்துப் பேசுவார். மும்பை பயணத்திற்கு பின் அட்மிரல் எம் ஷாஹீன் இக்பால், வெலிங்டன் சென்று பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் பயிற்சிக் கல்லூரியைப் பார்வையிடுகிறார். அதன் கமாண்டன்டுடன் கலந்துரையாடுகிறார்.
இந்தியா மற்றும் வங்கதேசம் ஆகியவை வரலாறு, மொழி, கலாச்சார உறவுகளை பகிர்ந்து கொள்கின்றன. இந்தாண்டு வங்கதேச விடுதலைப்போர் மற்றும் 1971 ஆம் ஆண்டுப் போர்களின் வெற்றியின் பொன் விழாவை இருநாடுகளும் இணைந்து கொண்டாடுகின்றன. இது தொடர்பாக பல நிகழ்ச்சிகள் இணைந்து நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. இருநாட்டுக் கடற்படை கப்பல்களும் பரஸ்பரம் வந்து செல்கின்றன. புதுதில்லியில் நடந்த குடியரசு தின விழா அணிவகுப்பில் வங்கதேச ராணுவத்தினர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். வங்க தேசத்தின் வெற்றி விழாக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் இந்திய ராணுவம் மற்றும் இன்னிசைக் குழுவினர் பங்கேற்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.