প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
বাংলাদেশ নৌ-সেনা প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল এম শাহীন ইকবালের ভারত সফর
25 OCT 2021 11:00AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
বাংলাদেশ নৌ-সেনা প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল এম শাহীন ইকবাল ২৩-২৯ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত ভারত সফর করছেন। অ্যাডমিরাল শাহীন ইকবাল নতুন দিল্লিতে ভারতীয় নৌ-সেনা প্রধান ও সেনা প্রধানের সঙ্গে বৈঠকের পাশাপাশি, সরকারের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গেও মিলিত হবেন। দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলাপ-আলোচনায় আন্তর্জাতিক নৌ-সীমানা বরাবর যৌথ টহলদারী, দ্বিপাক্ষিক মহরা বঙ্গোসাগর, নৌ-প্রশিক্ষণ শিবির সহ দু’দেশের প্রতিনিধিদের একে-অপরের দেশ সফর নিয়ে কথা হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
নতুন দিল্লিতে কর্মসূচি শেষ করে অ্যাডমিরাল শাহীন ইকবাল মুম্বাই যাবেন। তিনি সেখানে পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় নৌ-সেনা প্রধান ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরিকুমারের সঙ্গে মিলিত হবেন। পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় নৌ-কমান্ডের যুদ্ধ জাহাজগুলি তিনি পরিদর্শন করবেন। মুম্বাই সফর শেষে অ্যাডমিরাল শাহীন ইকবাল প্রশিক্ষণ পদ্ধতি সম্পর্কে সরাসরি অবহিত হতে ওয়েলিংটন ডিফেন্স সার্ভিসেস স্টাফ কলেজে যাবেন। তিনি সেখানে ডিফেন্স সার্ভিসেস স্টাফ কলেজের কমান্ড্যান্টের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করবেন।
ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে সুপ্রাচীণ সম্পর্কের বন্ধন, ভাষা, সংস্কৃতি ও অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে নিবিড় যোগাযোগ রয়েছে। দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের অসাধারণ নিদর্শন সার্বভৌমত্ব, সমতা, আস্থা ও পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়ার ওপর গড়ে উঠেছে। পারস্পরিক এই বোঝাপড়া দু’দেশের কৌশলগত সম্পর্কের বন্ধনকেও ছাপিয়ে গেছে। ভারত ও বাংলাদেশ এ বছর যৌথভাবে বাংলাদেশ মুক্তি যুদ্ধের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী উদযাপন করছে। চলতি বছরের শেষ দিকে বিজয় দিবস উদযাপনের সময় দুই দেশের প্রাক্তন সেনাকর্মীদের নিয়ে বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনের পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে।

Ministry of Defence
ADMIRAL M SHAHEEN IQBAL, CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF, BANGLADESH NAVY, VISIT TO INDIA
25 OCT 2021 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Admiral M Shaheen Iqbal, Chief of Naval Staff, Bangladesh Navy, is on an official visit to India, from 23 – 29 Oct 21. At New Delhi, Admiral Shaheen Iqbal will interact with the Chief of Naval Staff, in addition to the Chief of Defence Staff and other high ranking Gol officials. During the bilateral interactions, issues relating to joint cooperative efforts like Coordinated Patrol along International Maritime Boundary Line, bilateral exercise BONGOSAGAR, conduct of naval training and reciprocal visits of delegations would be discussed.
On completion of engagements in Delhi, Admiral Shaheen Iqbal is scheduled to visit Mumbai, where he will meet with VAdm R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command and visit Flagship of Western Naval Command. On completion of Mumbai visit, the Admiral would proceed to Defence Services Staff College, Wellington to witness training activities and interact with Commandant, DSSC.
India and Bangladesh share bonds of history, language, culture and multitudes of other commonalities. The excellent bilateral ties reflect an all- encompassing partnership based on sovereignty, equality, trust and understanding, that goes beyond strategic ties. India and Bangladesh are jointly celebrating Golden Jubilee Celebrations of Victory in Bangladesh Liberation War and 1971 War this year. A host of joint activities have been conducted which include reciprocal ship visits by both Navies and participation in Republic Day Parade 2021 at New Delhi by Bangladesh Armed Forces Contingent and gifting of WAR memorabilia. During the last quarter of 2021, conduct of Talks by Bangladesh War Veterans at Naval War College & Indian Naval Academy and participation of Indian Armed Forces contingent & Band in ‘Victory Day Celebrations’ in Bangladesh are planned.