Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 102.10 Cr
More than 77 Lakh doses administered in last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.17%; Highest since March 2020
15,906 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (1,72,594) is lowest in 235 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.23%) less than 2% for last one month
24 OCT 2021 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 77,40,676 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed 100 Cr mark to reach 102.10 Cr (1,02,10,43,258) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,01,28,910 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,78,202
2nd Dose
91,47,348
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,69,369
2nd Dose
1,57,13,610
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
40,66,93,956
2nd Dose
12,57,05,164
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
17,19,01,451
2nd Dose
9,09,49,627
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,80,56,100
2nd Dose
6,37,94,200
Total
1,02,10,43,258
The recovery of 16,479 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,35,48,605.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.17%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 119 consecutive days now.
15,906 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload remains below 2 lakh mark and is presently at 1,72,594 which is lowest in 235 days. Active cases presently constitute 0.51% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
13,40,158 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 59.97 Cr (59,97,71,320) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.23% remains less than 2% for the last 30 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 1.19%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 20 days and below 3% for 55 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कुल कोविड टीकाकरण कवरेज का आंकड़ा 102.10 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
पिछले 24 घंटों में 77 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.17 प्रतिशत है, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद उच्चतम है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 15,906 नये मामले सामने आए
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या (1,72,594) है, जो पिछले 235 दिन में सबसे कम आंकड़ा है
साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (1.23 प्रतिशत) पिछले एक महीने से दो प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है
24 OCT 2021 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान टीके की 77,40,676 खुराकें दी गई हैं। भारत 100 करोड़ टीके लगाने की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल कर चुका है। आज सुबह सात बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार देश का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 102.10 करोड़ (1,02,10,43,258) के पार पहुंच गया है। टीकाकरण की इस सफलता को 1,01,28,910 सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया।
आज सवेरे सात बजे तक प्राप्त रिपोर्ट के अनुसार पूरा ब्यौरा इस प्रकार है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,78,202
दूसरी खुराक
91,47,348
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,69,369
दूसरी खुराक
1,57,13,610
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
40,66,93,956
दूसरी खुराक
12,57,05,164
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
17,19,01,451
दूसरी खुराक
9,09,49,627
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
10,80,56,100
दूसरी खुराक
6,37,94,200
योग
1,02,10,43,258
पिछले 24 घंटों में 16,479 मरीजों के ठीक होने से स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों की कुल संख्या में बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई है (महामारी के शुरू होने से लेकर अब तक), जो इस समय 3,35,48,605 है।
परिणामस्वरूप भारत में कोविड से स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर इस समय 98.17 प्रतिशत है, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद से उच्चतम दर है।
पिछले लगातार 119 दिनों से 50 हजार से कम दैनिक मामले आ रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के संयुक्त एवं सतत प्रयासों का ही परिणाम है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 15,906 नये मामले सामने आये।
सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या फिलहाल 2 लाख से नीचे आ चुकी है और इस समय यह 1,72,594 है, जो 235 में दिनों में सबसे कम आंकड़ा है। सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का इस समय 0.51 प्रतिशत हैं। जो मार्च 2020 के बाद सबसे कम है।
देश में कोविड जांच क्षमता को लगातार बढ़ाया जा रहा है, इसके तहत पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 13,40,158 जांच की गईं। भारत ने अब तक 59.97 करोड़ से अधिक (59,97,71,320) नमूनों की कोविड जांच की है।
एक तरफ देशभर में जांच क्षमता बढ़ाई गई, तो दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर इस समय 1.23 प्रतिशत है, जो पिछले 30 दिनों में 2 प्रतिशत से नीचे कायम है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 1.19 प्रतिशत है। वह भी पिछले 20 दिनों से दो प्रतिशत से नीचे और 55 दिनों से लगातार तीन प्रतिशत से कम पर बनी हुई है।