Ministry of Power
REC Limited closes US$75million SOFR linked Term Loan with Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation (SMBC)
20 OCT 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a first for any NBFC in India, REC Limited has successfully raised a USD 75 million, 5-year Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) linked Syndicated Term Loan on October 7, 2021, with Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation (SMBC), Singapore Branch appointed as the sole Mandated Lead Arranger and Bookrunner. Along with the loan, REC has also entered into interest rate swap referencing SOFR to hedge the interest rate risk on this facility, which is the first such deal by any Corporate in India.
The proceeds from this facility shall be utilized to fund infrastructure power sector projects as permitted under the ECB guidelines of the Reserve Bank of India.
Commenting on the successful closure of the USD Term Loan, Mr. Sanjay Malhotra, Chairman and Managing Director of REC, said, “With the imminent cessation of LIBOR and following the notification from the Reserve Bank of India on roadmap for LIBOR Transition, we are very happy to raise this SOFR linked Term Loan Facility, which is also the first one by any NBFC in India. The experience gained from the process will enable REC in USD LIBOR transition to SOFR for our existing term loans in a better manner.”
About REC Limited: REC Limited is a Navratna NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years in the area of its operations. It provides financial assistance to state electricity boards, state governments, central/state power utilities, independent power producers, rural electric cooperatives and private sector utilities. Its business activities involve financing projects in the complete power sector value chain; different type of projects includes Generation, Transmission, Distribution Projects, and Renewable Energy projects.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी लिमिटेड ने सुमितोमो मित्सुई बैंकिंग कारपोरेशन (एसएमबीसी) से 7.5 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का एसओएफआर - संबद्ध सावधि ऋण जुटाया
20 OCT 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में किसी एनबीएफसी के रूप में पहली बार, आरईसी लिमिटेड ने सुमितोमो मित्सुई बैंकिंग कॉरपोरेशन (एसएमबीसी), सिंगापुर ब्रांचके एकमात्र मैंडेटेड लीड अरेंजरऔर बुकरनरके रूप में नियुक्त किए जाने के साथ7 अक्टूबर, 2021 को सफलतापूर्वक 7.5 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर, 5 वर्षीय सिक्योर्ड ओवरनाइट फाइनेंसिंग रेट (एसओएफआर) संबद्ध सावधि ऋणजुटाया है। इस ऋण के साथ, आरईसी इस सुविधा पर ब्याज दर जोखिम को कम करने के लिए एसओएफआर को संदर्भित करते हुए ब्याज दर स्वैप में भी शामिल हो गई है, जो भारत में किसी भी कारपोरेट द्वारा किया गया इस तरह का यह पहला समझौता है।
इस सुविधा से मिली धनराशि को भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के ईसीबी दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत मिली स्वीकृति के आधार पर बिजली क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं के इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए वित्तपोषण किया जाएगा।
यूएसडी टर्मलोन हासिल करने में मिली सफलता पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, आरईसी के चेयरमैन और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संजय मल्होत्रा ने कहा, लिबोर की समाप्ति करीब होने के साथ और लिबोर ट्रांजिशन के लिए रोडमैप पर भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक से अधिसूचना जारी होने के बाद, हम इस एसओएफआर संबद्धऋण मिलने से काफी खुश हैं, जो भारत में किसी एनबीएफसी द्वारा पहली बार किया गया है। इस प्रक्रिया से मिले अनुभव से आरईसी अपने मौजूदा सावधि कर्जों को बेहतर तरीके से यूएसडी लिबोर से एसओएफआर में बदलने में सक्षम हो जाएगी।
आरईसी लिमिटेड के बारे में
आरईसी लिमिटेड पूरे भारत में बिजली क्षेत्र की वित्तपोषण और विकास पर केंद्रित एक नवरत्न एनबीएफसी कंपनी है। 1996 में स्थापित, आरईसी लिमिटेड नेअपने परिचालन क्षेत्र में 50 वर्ष पूरे कर लिए हैं। यह राज्य विद्युत बोर्डों, राज्य सरकारों, केंद्रीय/राज्य बिजली कंपनियों, स्वतंत्र बिजली उत्पादकों, ग्रामीण विद्युत सहकारी समितियों और निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों को वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराती है। इसकी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियां पूरे बिजली क्षेत्र की मूल्य श्रृंखला में शामिल परियोजनाओं;उत्पादन, पारेषण, वितरण परियोजनाओं और नवीनीकरण ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं सहित विभिन्न प्रकार की परियोजनाओं को वित्तपोषण से जुड़ी हैं।