எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
75 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பிலானக் கடனை சுமிடோமோ மிட்சுய் பேங்கிங் கார்ப்பரேஷன் வாயிலாக ஆர் ஈ சி லிமிடெட் பெற்றது
20 OCT 2021 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் வரலாற்றில் முதல் முறையாக, ஐந்து வருடத்திற்கான 75 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பிலான கூட்டுக் கடனை ஆர் ஈ சி லிமிடெட் பெற்றுள்ளது.
சுமிடோமோ மிட்சுய் பேங்கிங் கார்ப்பரேஷன் இதற்கான ஒரே ஏற்பாட்டாளராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது. இந்தக் கடனுடன் சேர்த்து, வட்டி பாதுகாப்புக் குறித்த ஒப்பந்தத்திலும் இந்திய பெருநிறுவன வரலாற்றிலேயே முதல் முறையாக ஆர் ஈ சி லிமிடெட் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
உள்கட்டமைப்பு மின்சாரத் திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதி உதவி அளிப்பதற்காக ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் கீழ் இந்தத் தொகை பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
இது குறித்து கருத்து தெரிவித்துள்ள ஆர்ஈசி தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு சங்கர் மல்ஹோத்ரா, "இந்த நிதியை இந்திய வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் வரலாற்றிலேயே முதன்முறையாக பெற்றிருப்பது குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறோம். இதிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட அனுபவம்
எங்களுக்குப் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும்," என்று கூறினார்.
1969-ம் ஆண்டு நிறுவப்பட்ட நவரத்னா வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனமான ஆர்ஈசி, மின்சாரத் துறை நிதி உதவி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டில் நாடு முழுவதும் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. ஐம்பது ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்து வெற்றிகரமாக இந்நிறுவனம் இயங்கி வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1765192

Ministry of Power
REC Limited closes US$75million SOFR linked Term Loan with Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation (SMBC)
20 OCT 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a first for any NBFC in India, REC Limited has successfully raised a USD 75 million, 5-year Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) linked Syndicated Term Loan on October 7, 2021, with Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation (SMBC), Singapore Branch appointed as the sole Mandated Lead Arranger and Bookrunner. Along with the loan, REC has also entered into interest rate swap referencing SOFR to hedge the interest rate risk on this facility, which is the first such deal by any Corporate in India.
The proceeds from this facility shall be utilized to fund infrastructure power sector projects as permitted under the ECB guidelines of the Reserve Bank of India.
Commenting on the successful closure of the USD Term Loan, Mr. Sanjay Malhotra, Chairman and Managing Director of REC, said, “With the imminent cessation of LIBOR and following the notification from the Reserve Bank of India on roadmap for LIBOR Transition, we are very happy to raise this SOFR linked Term Loan Facility, which is also the first one by any NBFC in India. The experience gained from the process will enable REC in USD LIBOR transition to SOFR for our existing term loans in a better manner.”
About REC Limited: REC Limited is a Navratna NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years in the area of its operations. It provides financial assistance to state electricity boards, state governments, central/state power utilities, independent power producers, rural electric cooperatives and private sector utilities. Its business activities involve financing projects in the complete power sector value chain; different type of projects includes Generation, Transmission, Distribution Projects, and Renewable Energy projects.