Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare virtually addressestheAnnual FICCI Healthcare Excellence Awards Ceremony
“Relentless efforts of the Central Government have resulted in launching of various nationwide programs for prevention, control and eradication of communicable and non-communicable diseases.”
20 OCT 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar virtually addressed the “FICCI Healthcare Excellence Awards” ceremony from Nirman Bhawan, today.
The Union Minister started her address by thanking the dignitaries present at the event and expressing her appreciation for FICCIfor contributing immensely to the Covid19 response in close coordinationwith the Empowered Groups, central and state governments.She also expressed her admiration for the contributions FICCI has made in bringing about various transformations and developments in the healthcare sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Pawar said that a “great responsibility lies on us to achieve the Prime Minister’s dream of achieving affordable, accessible, safe and modern healthcare in India.” She further said that “the Government of India launched various nationwide programs for prevention, control and eradication of communicable and non-communicable diseases and improvement of maternal and child health”
The Minister highlighted that in working towards the goal of achieving universal health coverage, the government launched the world’s largest public funded healthcare program, the ‘Ayushman Bharat Mission’. She added that the scheme has been expanded to include the Digital Health Mission that aims to converge the various components of healthcare ecosystem on one platform for seamless integration and better healthcare outcomes.
Dr Pawar informed that“the government has also launched numerous financial support schemes over the past couple of years for creating the appropriate environment for growth as well as augmenting public-private infrastructure of hospitals, public funded labs across the country. The National Medical Commission and the Paramedics Council have been key achievements in the field of medical education.”
The Minister also informed that India’s healthcare outcome indicators have shown consistent improvement in the past decade. She noted that “relentless efforts of the Central Government have resulted in launching of various nationwide programs for prevention, control and eradication of communicable and non-communicable diseases and improvement of maternal and child health.”
Detailing the success in the front of challenges posed by COVID19, the Union Minister highlighted that more than 99 crore doses of COVID-19 vaccines have been administered in the country and the government has set a target of vaccinating the country’s entire adult population by end of the year. She also informed the audience that under the “Make in India” initiative of the Honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, presently, “India is one of the leading countries in global medical devices market in the world.”
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar ended her address by thanking FICCI and other dignitariesfor their contribution to healthcare in India and assured them of her government’s steadfast support in their activities.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے ‘‘فکی کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی کارکردگی کے ایوارڈ ز’’کی سالانہ تقریب سے خطاب کیا
مرکزی حکومت کی بے انتہاکوششوں کے نتیجے میں متعدی اور غیرمتعدی امراض کی روک تھام، کنٹرول اور خاتمے کیلئے ملک گیر سطح پر مختلف پروگرام کی شروعات کی گئی ہے
20 OCT 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج نرمان بھون سے ‘‘فکی کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے کارکردگی کے ایوارڈز’’ تقریب سے ورچوئل طریقے سے خطاب کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے اپنے خطاب کی شروعات تقریب میں موجود شخصیات کے شکریے کے ساتھ کی۔ انہوں نے بااختیار گروپوں، مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں کووڈ ۔19 سے نمٹنے کیلئے فکی کے بے انتہا تعاون پر تعریفی کلمات کہے۔ انہوں نے صحت کے شعبے میں مختلف تبدیلیوں اور ترقیوں میں تعاون دینے کیلئے فکی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر پوار نے کہا کہ بھارت میں قابل سستی، قابل رسائی، محفوظ اور جدید صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ کے مقصد کے حصول کیلئے وزیراعظم کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کی ہم سب پر بڑی ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ بھارت سرکار نے متعدی اور غیرمتعدی امراض کےروک تھام، کنٹرول اور خاتمے اور زچہ وبچہ کی صحت میں بہتری کیلئے ملک گیرسطح پر مختلف پروگراموں کی شروعات کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ عالمی صحت کوریج کے حصول کے مقصد کے تئیں کام کرتے ہوئے حکومت نے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی سرکاری امدادیافتہ صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ پروگرام ، آیوشمان بھارت مشن کی شروعات کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ ڈجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن کو شامل کرکے اسکیم کی توسیع کی گئی ہے جس کا مقصد مربوط انضمام اور بہتر صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ کے نتائج کیلئے صحت کی دیکھ بھال نظام کے مختلف اجزاء کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پرلانا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پوار نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے ترقی کیلئے مناسب ماحول پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچےاور سرکاری کی امدادیافتہ لیبس کو بڑھانے کیلئے گزشہ کئی سالوں میں متعدد مالی امدادی اسکیموں کا بھی آغاز کیا ہے۔ قومی میڈیکل کمیشن اور پیرامیڈکس کونسل نے طبی تعلیم کے شعبے میں اہم کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔
محترمہ وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بھارت میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نتائج کے اشاریے نے گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں مسلسل بہتری دکھائی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی بے انتہا کوششوں کے نتیجے میں روک تھام، کنٹرول اور متعدی اور غیرمتعدی امراض کے خاتمے اور زچہ اوربچہ کی صحت میں بہتری کیلئے ملگ گیرسطح پر مختلف پروگراموں کی شروعات کی ہے۔
کووڈ۔19 کی وجہ سے درپیش چیلنجوں کا کامیابی سے سامناکرنے کی تفصیلات پیش کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ملک میں کووڈ۔19 کے 99 کروڑ سے زیادہ خوراکیں دی جاچکی ہیں۔ حکومت نے سال کے آخر تک ملک کے پورے بالغ آبادی کی ٹیکہ کاری کرنے کا ہدف طے کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے ناظرین کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ عزت مأب جناب وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی پہل ‘‘میک ان انڈیا’’ کے تحت فی الحال ہندوستان ،دنیا میں عالمی طبی آلات کے بازار میں سرکردہ ممالک میں سے ایک ہے۔
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے فکی اور دیگر شخصیات کا بھارت میں صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ کیلئے ان کے تعاون پر شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا اور انہوں نے ان کاموں میں حکومت کی طرف سے تیزی سے مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔