Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare virtually addressestheAnnual FICCI Healthcare Excellence Awards Ceremony
“Relentless efforts of the Central Government have resulted in launching of various nationwide programs for prevention, control and eradication of communicable and non-communicable diseases.”
20 OCT 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar virtually addressed the “FICCI Healthcare Excellence Awards” ceremony from Nirman Bhawan, today.
The Union Minister started her address by thanking the dignitaries present at the event and expressing her appreciation for FICCIfor contributing immensely to the Covid19 response in close coordinationwith the Empowered Groups, central and state governments.She also expressed her admiration for the contributions FICCI has made in bringing about various transformations and developments in the healthcare sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Pawar said that a “great responsibility lies on us to achieve the Prime Minister’s dream of achieving affordable, accessible, safe and modern healthcare in India.” She further said that “the Government of India launched various nationwide programs for prevention, control and eradication of communicable and non-communicable diseases and improvement of maternal and child health”
The Minister highlighted that in working towards the goal of achieving universal health coverage, the government launched the world’s largest public funded healthcare program, the ‘Ayushman Bharat Mission’. She added that the scheme has been expanded to include the Digital Health Mission that aims to converge the various components of healthcare ecosystem on one platform for seamless integration and better healthcare outcomes.
Dr Pawar informed that“the government has also launched numerous financial support schemes over the past couple of years for creating the appropriate environment for growth as well as augmenting public-private infrastructure of hospitals, public funded labs across the country. The National Medical Commission and the Paramedics Council have been key achievements in the field of medical education.”
The Minister also informed that India’s healthcare outcome indicators have shown consistent improvement in the past decade. She noted that “relentless efforts of the Central Government have resulted in launching of various nationwide programs for prevention, control and eradication of communicable and non-communicable diseases and improvement of maternal and child health.”
Detailing the success in the front of challenges posed by COVID19, the Union Minister highlighted that more than 99 crore doses of COVID-19 vaccines have been administered in the country and the government has set a target of vaccinating the country’s entire adult population by end of the year. She also informed the audience that under the “Make in India” initiative of the Honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, presently, “India is one of the leading countries in global medical devices market in the world.”
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar ended her address by thanking FICCI and other dignitariesfor their contribution to healthcare in India and assured them of her government’s steadfast support in their activities.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ.भारती प्रविण पवार यांनी वार्षिक फिक्की हेल्थकेअर उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार सोहळ्याला आभासी माध्यमातून केले संबोधित
"केंद्र सरकारच्या अथक प्रयत्नांमुळे संसर्गजन्य आणि असंसर्गजन्य रोगांना प्रतिबंध, नियंत्रण आणि त्यांच्या निर्मूलनासाठी विविध देशव्यापी कार्यक्रम"
20 OCT 2021 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 ऑक्टोबर 2021
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री, डॉ.भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी आज निर्माण भवनातून "फिक्की हेल्थकेअर उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार" सोहळ्याला आभासी माध्यमातून संबोधित केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदयांनी सुरुवातीला कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित मान्यवरांचे आभार मानले. सक्षम गट, केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार यांच्या समन्वयाने कोविड-19 विरोधातल्या लढ्यात मोठे योगदान दिल्याबद्दल भारतीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग महासंघ, फिक्कीची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. आरोग्यसेवा क्षेत्रात परिवर्तन घडवून आणत विविध विकासात्मक कामे केल्याबद्दलही त्यांनी फिक्कीचे कौतुक केले.
"भारतात परडवणारी, सुलभ, सुरक्षित आणि आधुनिक आरोग्यसेवा उपलब्ध करण्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे स्वप्न साकार करण्याची मोठी जबाबदारी आपल्यावर आहे." असे डॉ पवार म्हणाल्या. "भारत सरकारने संसर्गजन्य आणि असंसर्गजन्य रोगांच्या प्रतिबंध, नियंत्रण आणि निर्मूलनासाठी तसेच माता आणि बाल आरोग्य सुधारण्यासाठी विविध देशव्यापी कार्यक्रम सुरू केले" असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
सार्वत्रिक आरोग्यसेवेचे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने काम करताना, जगातील सर्वात मोठा सार्वजनिक अर्थसहाय्य असलेला आरोग्य सेवा कार्यक्रम, 'आयुष्मान भारत अभियान' सरकारने सुरू केला हे मंत्री महोदयांनी अधोरेखित केले. डिजिटल आरोग्य अभियानाचा समावेश करण्यासाठी या योजनेचा विस्तार करण्यात आला आहे. एकाच मंचावर आरोग्यसेवा क्षेत्रातील विविध घटकांचे सहज एकत्रीकरण करणे आणि उत्तम आरोग्यसेवा उपलब्ध करणे हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
“सरकारने गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये विकासासाठी योग्य वातावरण निर्माण करण्याकरिता तसेच देशभरातील रुग्णालये, सार्वजनिक निधी असलेल्या प्रयोगशाळांच्या सार्वजनिक-खाजगी पायाभूत सुविधा वाढवण्यासाठी अनेक आर्थिक सहाय्य योजना सुरू केल्या आहेत अशी माहिती डॉ.पवार यांनी दिली. राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय आयोग आणि निमवैद्यक परिषद (पॅरामेडिक्स कौन्सिल) या वैद्यकीय शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील महत्वाची कामगिरी ठरल्या आहेत असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
भारताच्या आरोग्यसेवा निर्देशांकाने गेल्या दशकात सातत्याने सुधारणा दर्शवली आहे. "केंद्र सरकारच्या अथक प्रयत्नांमुळे संसर्गजन्य आणि असंसर्गजन्य रोगांच्या प्रतिबंध, नियंत्रण आणि निर्मूलनासाठी तसेच माता आणि बाल आरोग्य सुधारण्यासाठी विविध देशव्यापी कार्यक्रम सुरू झाले आहेत." अशी माहितीही मंत्री महोदयांनी दिली.
देशात आजपर्यंत कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसींच्या 99 कोटींहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. सरकारने या वर्ष अखेरपर्यंत देशाच्या संपूर्ण प्रौढ लोकसंख्येचे लसीकरण करण्याचे लक्ष्य ठेवले आहे अशी माहिती त्यांनी कोविड-19 विरोधातल्या लढ्यातील तपशील सांगताना दिली. पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या "मेक इन इंडिया" उपक्रमांतर्गत, सध्या "भारत हा जागतिक वैद्यकीय उपकरणांच्या बाजारपेठेतील अग्रगण्य देशांपैकी एक आहे." असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
त्यांनी फिक्की आणि इतर मान्यवरांचे भारतातील आरोग्यसेवेतील योगदानाबद्दल आभार मानले आणि पुढील कार्यात सरकारचा नेहमीच पाठिंबा राहिल असे आश्वस्त करत भाषणाचा समारोप केला.