Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare virtually addressestheAnnual FICCI Healthcare Excellence Awards Ceremony
“Relentless efforts of the Central Government have resulted in launching of various nationwide programs for prevention, control and eradication of communicable and non-communicable diseases.”
20 OCT 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar virtually addressed the “FICCI Healthcare Excellence Awards” ceremony from Nirman Bhawan, today.
The Union Minister started her address by thanking the dignitaries present at the event and expressing her appreciation for FICCIfor contributing immensely to the Covid19 response in close coordinationwith the Empowered Groups, central and state governments.She also expressed her admiration for the contributions FICCI has made in bringing about various transformations and developments in the healthcare sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Pawar said that a “great responsibility lies on us to achieve the Prime Minister’s dream of achieving affordable, accessible, safe and modern healthcare in India.” She further said that “the Government of India launched various nationwide programs for prevention, control and eradication of communicable and non-communicable diseases and improvement of maternal and child health”
The Minister highlighted that in working towards the goal of achieving universal health coverage, the government launched the world’s largest public funded healthcare program, the ‘Ayushman Bharat Mission’. She added that the scheme has been expanded to include the Digital Health Mission that aims to converge the various components of healthcare ecosystem on one platform for seamless integration and better healthcare outcomes.
Dr Pawar informed that“the government has also launched numerous financial support schemes over the past couple of years for creating the appropriate environment for growth as well as augmenting public-private infrastructure of hospitals, public funded labs across the country. The National Medical Commission and the Paramedics Council have been key achievements in the field of medical education.”
The Minister also informed that India’s healthcare outcome indicators have shown consistent improvement in the past decade. She noted that “relentless efforts of the Central Government have resulted in launching of various nationwide programs for prevention, control and eradication of communicable and non-communicable diseases and improvement of maternal and child health.”
Detailing the success in the front of challenges posed by COVID19, the Union Minister highlighted that more than 99 crore doses of COVID-19 vaccines have been administered in the country and the government has set a target of vaccinating the country’s entire adult population by end of the year. She also informed the audience that under the “Make in India” initiative of the Honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, presently, “India is one of the leading countries in global medical devices market in the world.”
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar ended her address by thanking FICCI and other dignitariesfor their contribution to healthcare in India and assured them of her government’s steadfast support in their activities.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఫిక్కీ వార్షిక హెల్త్కేర్ ఎక్స్లెన్స్ అవార్డుల వేడుకలో కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కుటుంబ సంక్షేమశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డా. భారతీ ప్రవీణ్ పవార్ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా ప్రసగించారు.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ నిర్వారామ ప్రయత్నాల వల్ల అంటువ్యాధులు, ఇతర వ్యాధుల నివారణ, నిర్మూలన కోసం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రారంభించారు.
20 OCT 2021 2:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ భారతి ప్రవీణ్ పవార్ బుధవారం నిర్మాణ్ భవన్ నుండి వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా ఫిక్కి హెల్త్‌కేర్ ఎక్స్లెన్స్ అవార్డుల కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొని ప్రసంగించారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరైన ప్రముఖులకు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలుపుతూ తన ప్రసంగాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి... సాధికారిక బృందాలు, కేంద్ర మరియు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో కలిసి సమన్వయంతో కోవిడ్ 19 ను ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు విశేషంగా సహకరిస్తున్నందుకు ఫిక్కీని ప్రశంసించారు. అంతేకాకుండా అనేకరకాల మార్పుల ద్వారా అరోగ్యరంగం అభివృద్ధికి ఫిక్కి చేసిన కృషిని ఆమె ప్రశంసించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా డాక్టర్ పవార్ మాట్లాడుతూ.. ‘భారతదేశంలో సరసమైన, సురక్షితమైన మరియు ఆధునిక ఆరోగ్య సదుపాయాలు అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురావాలనే ప్రధానమంత్రి కలను సాధించాల్సిన గొప్ప బాధ్యత మనందరిపైనా ఉంది. భారత ప్రభుత్వం అంటువ్యాధులు మరియు ఇతర వ్యాధుల నివారణ, నియంత్రణ మరియు నిర్మూలనతోపాటు తల్లి మరియు పిల్లల ఆరోగ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడం కోసం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రారంభించింద’న్నారు.
సార్వత్రిక ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సాధించే లక్ష్యంతో పని చేయడంలో.. ప్రభుత్వం ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద ప్రజా ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ కార్యక్రమం ‘ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ మిషన్’ ను ప్రారంభించిందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. మెరుగైన ఆరోగ్య ప్రయోజనాలు సాధించే లక్ష్యంతో ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ మిషన్ను డిజిటల్ హెల్త్ మిషన్తో కలిపి మరింతగా విస్తరించారు. దీనివల్ల హెల్త్కేర్ ఎకోసిస్టమ్లోని వివిధ విభాగాలను ఒకే వేదికపైకి తీసుకురావడం ద్వారా
మెరుగైన ఆరోగ్య ప్రయోజనాలను సాధించొచ్చన్నారు.
‘గత రెండు సంవత్సరాలుగా భారత ప్రభుత్వం అనేక ఆర్థిక సహాయ పథకాలను ప్రారంభించింది. తద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ఆసుపత్రులు, ల్యాబ్లు, ప్రైవేటు ఆస్పత్రులు మరింత మెరుగైన ఆరోగ్య సదుపాయాలను అందించేందుకు మౌలిక వసతులను సమకూర్చుకునే వెసులుబాటు కలిగింది. వైద్య విద్య రంగంలో నేషనల్ మెడికల్ కమిషన్ మరియు పారామెడిక్స్ కౌన్సిల్ కీలక విజయాలు సాధించాయ’ని డా.పవార్ తెలిపారు.
‘ భారత ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ ఫలితాల సూచికలు గత దశాబ్దంలో స్థిరమైన మెరుగుదలని చూపించాయని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. "కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిర్విరామ ప్రయత్నాల వలన అంటువ్యాధులు మరియు అంటువ్యాధులు కాని వ్యాధుల నివారణ, నియంత్రణ మరియు నిర్మూలన మరియు తల్లి మరియు పిల్లల ఆరోగ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడం కోసం వివిధ దేశవ్యాప్త కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రారంభించాయ’ని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
కోవిడ్19 సమయంలోనూ ఎదురైన సవాళ్లను అధిగమిస్తూ.. సాధించిన విజయాలను మంత్రి వివరిస్తూ... దేశంలో 99 కోట్లకు పైగా కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాక్సిన్‌ డోసులు ఇచ్చారని, ఈ సంవత్సరం చివరినాటికి దేశంలోని మొత్తం వయోజన జనాభాకు టీకాలు వేయాలని ప్రభుత్వం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. గౌరవనీయులైన ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ గారి "మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా" చొరవ కింద ప్రస్తుతం "ప్రపంచంలోని ప్రపంచ వైద్య పరికరాల మార్కెట్లో భారతదేశం ఒక ప్రముఖ దేశంగా నిలిచిందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఆరోగ్యరంగంలో విశేష సహకారాలందిస్తున్న ఫిక్కి, ఇతర ప్రముఖులకు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపిన మంత్రి.. ఫిక్కి కార్యకలాపాలకు ప్రభుత్వం పూర్తి సహాయసహకారాలందిస్తుందని చెబుతూ మంత్రి తన ప్రసంగాన్ని ముగించారు.