Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare virtually addressestheAnnual FICCI Healthcare Excellence Awards Ceremony
“Relentless efforts of the Central Government have resulted in launching of various nationwide programs for prevention, control and eradication of communicable and non-communicable diseases.”
20 OCT 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar virtually addressed the “FICCI Healthcare Excellence Awards” ceremony from Nirman Bhawan, today.
The Union Minister started her address by thanking the dignitaries present at the event and expressing her appreciation for FICCIfor contributing immensely to the Covid19 response in close coordinationwith the Empowered Groups, central and state governments.She also expressed her admiration for the contributions FICCI has made in bringing about various transformations and developments in the healthcare sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Pawar said that a “great responsibility lies on us to achieve the Prime Minister’s dream of achieving affordable, accessible, safe and modern healthcare in India.” She further said that “the Government of India launched various nationwide programs for prevention, control and eradication of communicable and non-communicable diseases and improvement of maternal and child health”
The Minister highlighted that in working towards the goal of achieving universal health coverage, the government launched the world’s largest public funded healthcare program, the ‘Ayushman Bharat Mission’. She added that the scheme has been expanded to include the Digital Health Mission that aims to converge the various components of healthcare ecosystem on one platform for seamless integration and better healthcare outcomes.
Dr Pawar informed that“the government has also launched numerous financial support schemes over the past couple of years for creating the appropriate environment for growth as well as augmenting public-private infrastructure of hospitals, public funded labs across the country. The National Medical Commission and the Paramedics Council have been key achievements in the field of medical education.”
The Minister also informed that India’s healthcare outcome indicators have shown consistent improvement in the past decade. She noted that “relentless efforts of the Central Government have resulted in launching of various nationwide programs for prevention, control and eradication of communicable and non-communicable diseases and improvement of maternal and child health.”
Detailing the success in the front of challenges posed by COVID19, the Union Minister highlighted that more than 99 crore doses of COVID-19 vaccines have been administered in the country and the government has set a target of vaccinating the country’s entire adult population by end of the year. She also informed the audience that under the “Make in India” initiative of the Honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, presently, “India is one of the leading countries in global medical devices market in the world.”
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar ended her address by thanking FICCI and other dignitariesfor their contribution to healthcare in India and assured them of her government’s steadfast support in their activities.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने फिक्की के वार्षिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार समारोह को वर्चुअली संबोधित किया
"केन्‍द्र सरकार के कठोर प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप संचारी और गैर-संचारी रोगों की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और उन्मूलन के लिए विभिन्न राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं।"
20 OCT 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार ने “फिक्की स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा उत्‍कृष्‍टता पुरस्‍कार समारोह को आज निर्माण भवन से वर्चुअली संबोधित किया।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत में उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्‍होंने अधिकार प्राप्त समूहों, केन्‍द्र और राज्य सरकारों के साथ निकट सहयोग कायम करके कोविड-19 से निपटने में अत्यधिक योगदान देने के लिए फिक्की की सराहना की। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में विभिन्न परिवर्तनों और तरक्‍की में योगदान देने के लिए फिक्की केप्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
इस अवसर पर, डॉ पवार ने कहा कि "भारत में सस्ती, सुलभ, सुरक्षित और आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच के प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को साकार करने की हम पर एक बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "भारत सरकार ने संचारी और गैर-संचारी रोगों की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और उन्मूलन तथा मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के लिए विभिन्न राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रम शुरू किए।"
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य राज्‍य मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज का लक्ष्य हासिल करने की दिशा में काम करते हुए, सरकार ने दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषित स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम, 'आयुष्मान भारत मिशन' शुरू किया। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन को शामिल करने के लिए इस योजना का विस्तार किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा की आपस में जुड़ी प्रणाली केविभिन्न घटकों को एक मंच पर लाना है ताकि सुसंगत एकीकरण हो सकेऔर बेहतर स्वास्थ्य देखभाल परिणाम मिल सकें।
डॉ. पवार ने बताया कि "सरकार ने विकास के लिए उपयुक्त वातावरण बनाने के साथ-साथ देश भर के अस्पतालों, सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषित प्रयोगशालाओं के सार्वजनिक-निजी बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के लिए पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कई वित्तीय सहायता योजनाएं भी शुरू की हैं। राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग और पैरामेडिक्स परिषद चिकित्सा शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में प्रमुख उपलब्धियां रही हैं।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य राज्‍य मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि पिछले एक दशक में भारत के स्वास्थ्य संबंधी परिणामों के संकेतकों में लगातार सुधार देखने को मिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि "केन्‍द्र सरकार के अथक प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप संचारी और गैर-संचारी रोगों की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और उन्मूलन तथा मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के लिए विभिन्न राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं।"
कोविड 19 से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के सामने सफलता का विवरण देते हुए, केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि देश में कोविड-19 टीकों की 99 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं और सरकार ने इस वर्ष के अंत तक देश की पूरी वयस्क आबादी का टीकाकरण करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। उन्होंने दर्शकों को यह भी बताया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल के अंतर्गत, वर्तमान में, "भारत दुनिया में वैश्विक चिकित्सा उपकरणों के बाजार में अग्रणी देशों में से एक है।"
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा में योगदान के लिए फिक्की और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को धन्यवाद देते हुए अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया और उनके कार्यों में सरकार के दृढ़ समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।