স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
বণিকসভা ফিকির বার্ষিক স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত উৎকর্ষতা পুরস্কার বিতরণ অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ ভারতী প্রভীন পাওয়ারের ভাষণ
20 OCT 2021 2:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ ভারতী প্রভীন পাওয়ার আজ নির্মাণ ভবন থেকে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বণিকসভা ফিকির স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক উৎকর্ষতা পুরস্কার বিতরণ অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন ।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গদের ধন্যবাদ জানান । কোভিড ১৯ মোকাবিলায় ফিকি যেভাবে একাধিক গোষ্ঠী, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে কাজ করেছে, তার জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন তিনি । স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে একাধিক পরিবর্তন ও উন্নয়ন নিয়ে আসার জন্য ফিকির অবদানের কথাও তুলে ধরেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ।
ভাষণে ডাঃ পাওয়ার আরও বলেন, সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে,সহজলভ্য উপায়ে, নিরাপদ ও আধুনিক স্বাস্থ্য সেবা ক্ষেত্রের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর যে স্বপ্ন,তা বাস্তবায়নের জন্য বড় দায়িত্ব সকলের ওপর বর্তায়। তিনি আরও বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সংক্রামক ও অসংক্রামক রোগ প্রতিরোধ, নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও নির্মূল এবং মা ও শিশুদের স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের উন্নতির জন্য দেশব্যাপী একাধিক কর্মসূচি চালু করেছে ।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী সর্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে বড় যে জনস্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা কর্মসূচি – আয়ুষ্মান ভারত মিশন চালু করেছে, সে প্রসঙ্গও তুলে ধরেন । তিনি জানান, ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য মিশনকে যুক্ত করে এই কর্মসূচিকে আরও সম্প্রসারিত করা হচ্ছে । ডাঃ পাওয়ার বলেন, সরকার গত কয়েক বছরে একাধিক আর্থিক সহায়তামূলক প্রকল্প চালু করেছে । পাশাপাশি হাসপাতালগুলির পরিকাঠামো বৃদ্ধিতে সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশিদারিত্ব বাড়ানো হয়েছে ও পরীক্ষাগার তৈরি করা হয়েছে । জাতীয় মেডিকেল কমিশন এবং প্যারামেডিক্স কাউন্সিল গঠন চিকিৎসা শিক্ষায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সাফল্য বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, গত এক দশকে দেশে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে উন্নতির সূচক ক্রমশ এগিয়ে চলেছে । কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের নিরলস প্রয়াসের ফলে সংক্রামক ও অসংক্রামক রোগ প্রতিরোধ, নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও নির্মূল করা সম্ভব হয়েছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি । কোভিড ১৯-এর জেরে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্যের দিক তুলে ধরে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, দেশে কোভিড ১৯ টিকাকরণের ডোজ ৯৯ কোটি ছাড়িয়ে গেছে । সরকার দেশের সমস্ত প্রাপ্ত বয়স্ক ব্যক্তিদের টিকা দেওয়ার যে লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে, তা এবছরেই শেষ হবে । প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর উদ্যোগে গৃহীত ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় বর্তমানে ভারত বিশ্বের অন্যতম প্রধান চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনকারী বাজারে পরিণত হয়েছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি ।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare virtually addressestheAnnual FICCI Healthcare Excellence Awards Ceremony
“Relentless efforts of the Central Government have resulted in launching of various nationwide programs for prevention, control and eradication of communicable and non-communicable diseases.”
20 OCT 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar virtually addressed the “FICCI Healthcare Excellence Awards” ceremony from Nirman Bhawan, today.
The Union Minister started her address by thanking the dignitaries present at the event and expressing her appreciation for FICCIfor contributing immensely to the Covid19 response in close coordinationwith the Empowered Groups, central and state governments.She also expressed her admiration for the contributions FICCI has made in bringing about various transformations and developments in the healthcare sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Pawar said that a “great responsibility lies on us to achieve the Prime Minister’s dream of achieving affordable, accessible, safe and modern healthcare in India.” She further said that “the Government of India launched various nationwide programs for prevention, control and eradication of communicable and non-communicable diseases and improvement of maternal and child health”
The Minister highlighted that in working towards the goal of achieving universal health coverage, the government launched the world’s largest public funded healthcare program, the ‘Ayushman Bharat Mission’. She added that the scheme has been expanded to include the Digital Health Mission that aims to converge the various components of healthcare ecosystem on one platform for seamless integration and better healthcare outcomes.
Dr Pawar informed that“the government has also launched numerous financial support schemes over the past couple of years for creating the appropriate environment for growth as well as augmenting public-private infrastructure of hospitals, public funded labs across the country. The National Medical Commission and the Paramedics Council have been key achievements in the field of medical education.”
The Minister also informed that India’s healthcare outcome indicators have shown consistent improvement in the past decade. She noted that “relentless efforts of the Central Government have resulted in launching of various nationwide programs for prevention, control and eradication of communicable and non-communicable diseases and improvement of maternal and child health.”
Detailing the success in the front of challenges posed by COVID19, the Union Minister highlighted that more than 99 crore doses of COVID-19 vaccines have been administered in the country and the government has set a target of vaccinating the country’s entire adult population by end of the year. She also informed the audience that under the “Make in India” initiative of the Honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, presently, “India is one of the leading countries in global medical devices market in the world.”
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar ended her address by thanking FICCI and other dignitariesfor their contribution to healthcare in India and assured them of her government’s steadfast support in their activities.