Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Cabinet Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala to dedicate newly constructed building of Shri SaraswatiVidhyamandir in Nava village, near Chotila of Surendranagar District, Gujarat
The school rooms will be handed over by Bhai Shri Ramesh Ojha and Shri Parshottam Rupala will be the chief guest
Minister had earlier said such initiatives aim to bridge the gap between the rural-urban divide
17 OCT 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Organized by Indian Family Association, Canada and Urmisaroj Charitable Trust, the inauguration ceremony of the newly constructed building of Shri SaraswatiVidhyamandir in Wadi Vasahatat the Village Nava, near Chotila of Surendranagar, Gujaratwill be held on Sunday 17/10/21 from 10 am to 12:30 pm.
In the holy presence of Madhav Priyadasji Swami, the school rooms will be handed over by Bhai Shri Ramesh Ojha and the Union Minister Shri ParshottamRupalawill be the chief guest.
The event will also be attended by MP Shri RambhaiMokria and Vice-Chancellor of Saurashtra University Dr. Nitin Pethani.
Intending to serve the lesser advantaged, through life-changing experiences, it is the altruistic desire and effort of an individual or organization to improve human life which gives rise to Philanthropy.
One such success story is that of handing over the school to the students of the most backward Wadi community. The story behind the inauguration of the school is interesting because this is a pure work of philanthropy by a man who has pledged his earnings for the welfare of the downtrodden community.
The UrmiSaroj Charitable Trust was established by its founder Shri Jagdish Trivedi in the year 2016 as he believed that "service to humanity is a service to GOD". Shri Trivedi has pledged his remaining life for service to the community and has made a public commitment to donate 11 crores (1.47 Million Dollars), post-retirement. In one of his publications, which is available for social audit, he has also made a public declaration of his earnings and contributions made to charity work.
The handing over of school is truly motivated by the Union Minister Shri ParshottamRupala, who played an inspiring role in ensuring that the children of the Wadi community should also get basic infrastructure for the education of the children of the very backward Wadi Samaj.
It may be mentioned here that a few years before, in a function held at Nava village, Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala had especially highlighted that, the basic education facilities should be available to children of the Wadi caste. He had suggested that, this initiative will set an example in Gujarat as it aims to bridge the gap between the rural-urban divide.
Mr. Jagdishbhai of Urmisaroj Charitable Trust immediately built two rooms for the school.
The Saraswati Vidhyamandir in Wadi Vasahat will set a true example of “ sabka saath , sabka vikaas aur sabka prayaas”.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला गुजरात के सुरेंद्रनगर जिले में चोटिला के पास नवा गांव में श्री सरस्वती विद्या मंदिर के नवनिर्मित भवन को समर्पित करेंगे
इस विद्यालय के कक्ष भाई श्री रमेश ओझा द्वारा सौंपे जाएंगे और श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पहले भी कहा था- इस तरह की पहल का उद्देश्य गावों और शहरों के बीच अंतर को कम करना है
17 OCT 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के सुरेंद्र नगर में चोटिला के पास गांव नवा के वाडी वसाहट में इंडियन फैमिली एसोसिएशन कनाडा और उर्मी सरोज चैरिटेबल ट्रस्ट द्वारा आयोजित श्री सरस्वती विद्या मंदिर के नवनिर्मित भवन का उद्घाटन समारोह रविवार 17 अक्टूबर को सुबह 10 बजे से दोपहर 12:30 बजे तक आयोजित होगा।
माधव प्रियदासजी स्वामी की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में इस विद्यालय के कक्ष भाई श्री रमेश ओझा द्वारा सौंपे जाएंगे और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला इस दौरान मुख्य अतिथि होंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में सांसद श्री रामभाई मोकरिया और सौराष्ट्र विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ नितिन पेठानी भी शामिल होंगे।
जीवन में बदलाव लाने वाले अनुभवों के माध्यम से सुविधाओं से वंचित लोगों की सेवा करने का इरादा, मानव जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए किसी व्यक्ति या संगठन की परोपकारी इच्छा और प्रयास है जो परोपकार की भावना पैदा करता है।
ऐसी ही एक सफलता की कहानी सबसे पिछड़े वाडी समुदाय के छात्रों के लिए विद्यालय की व्यवस्था करने की है। स्कूल के लोकार्पण के पीछे की कहानी दिलचस्प है क्योंकि यह एक ऐसे व्यक्ति द्वारा किया गया परोपकार का कार्य है, जिसने दलित समुदाय के कल्याण के लिए अपनी कमाई समर्पित करी है।
"मानवता की सेवा ही ईश्वर की सेवा है" को मानने वाले श्री त्रिवेदी ने उर्मी सरोज चैरिटेबल ट्रस्ट की स्थापना, संस्थापक श्री जगदीश त्रिवेदी ने वर्ष 2016 में की थी। उन्होंने अपना शेष जीवन समुदाय की सेवा के लिए समर्पित कर दिया है और सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद 11 करोड़ रुपये (1.47 मिलियन डॉलर) दान करने की सार्वजनिक प्रतिबद्धता की है। सोशल ऑडिट के लिए उपलब्ध अपने एक प्रकाशन में उन्होंने अपनी कमाई और दान के काम में किए गए योगदान की सार्वजनिक घोषणा भी की है।
स्कूल को सौंपना वास्तव में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला द्वारा प्रेरित है, जिन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने में प्रेरक भूमिका निभाई कि वाडी समुदाय के बच्चों को भी समाज के अन्य बच्चों की तरह शिक्षा के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा मिल सके।
विदित है कि कुछ वर्ष पूर्व नवा गांव में आयोजित एक समारोह में केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने विशेष रूप से इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला था कि वाडी समुदाय के बच्चों को बुनियादी शिक्षा की सुविधा उपलब्ध हो। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया था कि, यह पहल गुजरात में एक उदाहरण स्थापित करेगी क्योंकि इसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण-शहरी विभाजन के बीच की अतंर को कम करना है।
इस पहल के तहत उर्मी सरोज चैरिटेबल ट्रस्ट के श्री जगदीश भाई ने तुरंत स्कूल के लिए दो कमरे बनवाए थे।
वाडी वसाहट में सरस्वती विद्या मंदिर "सबका साथ, सबका विकास और सबका प्रयास" का एक सच्चा उदाहरण स्थापित करेगा।