Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Cabinet Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala to dedicate newly constructed building of Shri SaraswatiVidhyamandir in Nava village, near Chotila of Surendranagar District, Gujarat
The school rooms will be handed over by Bhai Shri Ramesh Ojha and Shri Parshottam Rupala will be the chief guest
Minister had earlier said such initiatives aim to bridge the gap between the rural-urban divide
17 OCT 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Organized by Indian Family Association, Canada and Urmisaroj Charitable Trust, the inauguration ceremony of the newly constructed building of Shri SaraswatiVidhyamandir in Wadi Vasahatat the Village Nava, near Chotila of Surendranagar, Gujaratwill be held on Sunday 17/10/21 from 10 am to 12:30 pm.
In the holy presence of Madhav Priyadasji Swami, the school rooms will be handed over by Bhai Shri Ramesh Ojha and the Union Minister Shri ParshottamRupalawill be the chief guest.
The event will also be attended by MP Shri RambhaiMokria and Vice-Chancellor of Saurashtra University Dr. Nitin Pethani.
Intending to serve the lesser advantaged, through life-changing experiences, it is the altruistic desire and effort of an individual or organization to improve human life which gives rise to Philanthropy.
One such success story is that of handing over the school to the students of the most backward Wadi community. The story behind the inauguration of the school is interesting because this is a pure work of philanthropy by a man who has pledged his earnings for the welfare of the downtrodden community.
The UrmiSaroj Charitable Trust was established by its founder Shri Jagdish Trivedi in the year 2016 as he believed that "service to humanity is a service to GOD". Shri Trivedi has pledged his remaining life for service to the community and has made a public commitment to donate 11 crores (1.47 Million Dollars), post-retirement. In one of his publications, which is available for social audit, he has also made a public declaration of his earnings and contributions made to charity work.
The handing over of school is truly motivated by the Union Minister Shri ParshottamRupala, who played an inspiring role in ensuring that the children of the Wadi community should also get basic infrastructure for the education of the children of the very backward Wadi Samaj.
It may be mentioned here that a few years before, in a function held at Nava village, Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala had especially highlighted that, the basic education facilities should be available to children of the Wadi caste. He had suggested that, this initiative will set an example in Gujarat as it aims to bridge the gap between the rural-urban divide.
Mr. Jagdishbhai of Urmisaroj Charitable Trust immediately built two rooms for the school.
The Saraswati Vidhyamandir in Wadi Vasahat will set a true example of “ sabka saath , sabka vikaas aur sabka prayaas”.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا گجرات کے سریندر نگر ضلع میں چوٹیلا کے پاس نوا گاؤں میں شری سرسوتی ودیا مندر کی نو تعمیر عمارت کو وقف کریں گے
اِس اسکول کے کمرے بھائی جناب رمیش اوجھا کے ذریعے سونپے جائیں گے اور جناب پرشوتم روپالا پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے
مرکزی وزیر نے پہلے بھی کہا تھا –اس طرح کی پہل کا مقصد گاؤں اور شہروں کے درمیان فاصلے کو کم کرنا ہے
17 OCT 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17اکتوبر؍2021:
گجرات کے سریندر نگر میں چوٹیلا کے پاس گاؤں نوا کے واڈی وساہٹ میں اِنڈین فیملی ایسوسی ایشن کینیڈااور اُرمی سروج چیری ٹیبل ٹرسٹ کے ذریعے منعقد شری سروسوتی ودیا مندر کی نو تعمیر عمارت کی افتتاحی تقریب بروز اتوار 17 اکتوبر کو صبح 10 سے دوپہر 12:30 بجے تک منعقد ہوگی۔
مادھو پریہ داس جی سوامی کی باوقار موجودگی میں اِس اسکول کے کمرے بھائی جناب رمیش اوجھا کے ذریعے سونپے جائیں گے اور مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا اس دوران مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔
اِس پروگرام میں ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب رام بھائی موکریا اور سوراشٹر یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر نتن پیٹھانی بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
زندگی میں تبدیلی لانے والے تجربات کے توسط سے سہولتوں سے محروم لوگوں کی خدمات کرنے کا ارادہ، انسانی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کےلئے کسی فرد یا تنظیم کی دوسروں کا بھلا کرنے کی خواہش اور کوشش ہے، جو دوسروں کی بھلائی کا جذبہ پیدا کرتا ہے۔
ایسی ہی ایک کامیابی کی کہانی سب سے پسماندہ واڈی فرقے کے طلباء کے لئے اسکول کا انتظام کرنے کی ہے۔اسکول کے وقف کے پیچھے کی کہانی دلچسپ ہے۔ کیونکہ یہ ایک ایسے فرد کے ذریعے کیا گیا بھلائی کا کام ہے، جس نے دلت فرقے کی فلاح کے لئے اپنی کمائی وقف کردی ہے۔
’’انسانی کی خدمت ہی بھگوان کی خدمت ہے‘‘کو ماننے والے جناب ترویدی نے اُرمی سروج چیری ٹیبل کا قیام سال 2016ء میں کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اپنی بقیہ زندگی اِس فرقے کی خدمت کے لئے وقف کردی ہے اور سبکدوشی کے بعد 11کروڑ روپے (1.47ملین ڈالر)دان کرنے کا عوامی سطح پر عہد کیا ہے۔ سوشل آڈٹ کے لئے دستیاب اپنے ایک طباعت میں اُنہوں نے اپنی کمائی اور دان کے کام میں کئے گئے تعاون کا عوامی اعلان بھی کیا ہے۔
اسکول کو سونپا درحقیقت مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا کی تحریک کا نتیجہ ہے، جنہوں نے یہ یقینی بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کیا کہ واڈی فرقے کے بچوں کو بھی سماج کے دیگر بچوں کی طرح تعلیم کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ مل سکے۔
واضح ہو کہ کچھ سال قبل نوا گاؤں میں منعقد ایک تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے خاص طور سے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی تھی کہ واڈی فرقے کے بچوں کو بنیادی تعلیم کی سہولت دستیاب ہو۔اُنہوں نے مشورہ دیا تھا کہ یہ پہل گجرات میں ایک مثال قائم کرے گی، کیونکہ اس مقصد دیہی –شہری تقسیم کے درمیان فرق کو کم کرنا ہے۔
اِس پہل کے تحت اُرمی سروج چیری ٹیبل ٹرسٹ کے جناب جگدیش بھائی نے فوراً اسکول کے لئے دو کمرے تعمیر کروائے تھے۔
واڈی وساہٹ میں سرسوتی ودیا مندر ’’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس اور سب کا پریاس‘‘کی ایک سچی مثال قائم کرے گا۔