Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY TEAM WINS GOLD MEDAL IN EXERCISE CAMBRIAN PATROL ORGANISED AT BRECON, WALES (UK)
16 OCT 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
A team from 4/5 Gorkha Rifles (Frontier Force) which represented the Indian Army at the prestigious Cambrian Patrol Exercise at Brecon, Wales, UK from 13th to 15th October 2021 has been awarded Gold medal.
Ex Cambrian Patrol organised by the UK Army is considered the ultimate test of human endurance, team spirit and is sometimes referred as the Olympics of Military Patrolling among militaries in the world.
The Indian Army team participated in the event and competed against a total of 96 teams which included 17 international teams representing Special Forces and prestigious Regiments from around the world.
During the exercise, teams were assessed for their performance under harsh terrain and inclement cold weather conditions which presented various challenges in addition to the complex real world situations painted to them so as to assess their reactions in combat settings.
The Indian Army team received rich accolades from all the judges particularly for their excellent navigation skills, delivery of patrol orders and overall physical endurance.
General Sir Mark Carleton-Smith, the Chief of General Staff of British Army presented the Gold Medal to the team members in a formal ceremony on 15 October 2021.
This year, out of 96 participating teams, only three international patrols have been awarded a gold medal till phase 6th of this Exercise.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ওয়েলসের ব্রিকনে আয়োজিত ক্যাম্বরিয়ান পেট্রোল মহড়ায় ভারতীয় সেনাদল স্বর্ণ পদক পেয়েছে
16 OCT 2021 2:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
ভারতীয় সেনার ৪/৫ গোর্খা রাইফেলসের (ফ্রন্টিয়ার ফোর্স) একটি দল মর্যাদাপূর্ণ ক্যাম্বরিয়ান পেট্রোল মহড়ায় স্বর্ণ পদক পেয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের এই সেনা মহড়া গ্রেড ব্রিটেনে ওয়েলসের ব্রিকনে গত ১৩-১৫ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত আয়োজিত হয়।
ব্রিটিশ সেনাবাহিনীর পক্ষ থেকে আয়োজিত এক্স-ক্যাম্বরিয়ান পেট্রোল মহড়াকে মানব সহনশীলতা, দলগত ভাবনার ক্ষেত্রে এক সর্বোচ্চ পরীক্ষার নিদর্শন হিসেবে বিবেচনা করা হয়। বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশের সেনাবাহিনীর মধ্যে মহড়ার অলিম্পিক হিসেবেও ক্যাম্বরিয়ান পেট্রোল মহড়াকে তুলনা করা হয়।
মহড়া চলাকালীন সেনা জওয়ানদের বিভিন্ন ধরণের চরম ও প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতির সম্মুখীন হতে হয়। এমনকি, কঠিন বাস্তবিক পরিস্থিতির বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় পারদর্শিতা ও সহনশীলতার পরিচয় রাখতে হয়।
এই মহড়ায় অংশগ্রহণকারী ভারতীয় সেনাদল বিচারকমণ্ডলীর কাছ থেকে দিক নির্দেশক দক্ষতা, টহলদারী ও নির্দেশ মেনে চলা এবং দৈহিক সহনশক্তির ক্ষেত্রে সর্বোচ্চ প্রশংসা পেয়েছে।
ব্রিটিশ সেনা প্রধান জেনারেল স্যার মার্ক কার্লেটন-স্মিথ গতকাল এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতীয় সেনাদলের সদস্যদের হাতে স্বর্ণ পদক তুলে দেন।
এবছর অংশগ্রহণকারী ৯৬টি সেনাদলের মধ্যে কেবল ৩টি দলকে আন্তর্জাতিক পেট্রোল বা মহড়ার ক্ষেত্রে স্বর্ণ পদক দিয়ে সম্মানিত করা হয়েছে।