Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the month of September, 2021(Base Year: 2011-12)
14 OCT 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is releasing Index numbers of wholesale price in India (Base Year: 2011-12) for the month of September, 2021 (Provisional) and for the month of July, 2021 (Final). Provisional figures of Wholesale Price Index (WPI) are released on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month and compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. After 10 weeks, the index is finalized and final figures are released and then frozen thereafter.
The annual rate of inflation is 10.66% (Provisional) for the month of September, 2021 (over September, 2020) as compared to 1.32% in September, 2020. The high rate of inflation in September 2021 is primarily due to rise in prices of mineral oils, basic metals, non-food articles, food products, crude petroleum & natural gas, chemicals and chemical productsetc. as compared the corresponding month of the previous year.The annual change in the components of WPI index and inflation in the last three months is given below.
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
July-21 (F)
Aug-21 (P)
Sept-21 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100
135.0
11.57
135.9
11.39
136.0
10.66
I Primary Articles
22.6
154.3
6.34
155.8
6.20
154.9
4.10
II Fuel & Power
13.2
115.2
27.01
116.0
26.09
114.7
24.81
III Manufactured Products
64.2
132.3
11.46
133.0
11.39
133.8
11.41
Food Index
24.4
159.4
4.52
159.6
3.43
159.8
1.14
Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, * Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
The month over month change in WPI index for the month of September, 2021 (as compared to August, 2021) was 0.07 %. The monthly change in WPI index for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Apr-21
May-21
Jun-21
Jul-21
Aug-21 (P)
Sep-21 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
1.62
0.68
0.60
0.97
0.67
0.07
I Primary Articles
22.62
2.78
-0.86
1.86
0.85
0.97
-0.58
II Fuel & Power
13.15
-0.27
0.83
0.82
4.07
0.69
-1.12
III Manufactured Products
64.23
1.56
1.23
0.08
0.53
0.53
0.60
Food Index
24.38
3.18
0.00
-0.06
0.44
0.13
0.13
Note: P: Provisional, # Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
Month over Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (weight 22.62%): - The index for this major group declined by (-0.58%) to 154.9 (provisional) in September, 2021 from 155.8 (provisional) for the month of August, 2021. Prices of Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (-4.06%), Minerals (-2.34%) Food Articles (-0.25%) andNon-food Articles (-0.31%) declined in September, 2021 as compared to August, 2021.
2. Fuel & Power (weight 13.15%): - The index for this major group declined by (-1.12%) to 114.7 (provisional) in September, 2021 from 116.0 (provisional) for the month of August, 2021. Prices of Mineral Oils (-1.75%) declined in September, 2021 as compared to August, 2021. Prices of coal and electricity remain unchanged.
3. Manufactured Products (weight 64.23%): - The index for this major group increased by (0.60%) to 133.8 (provisional) in September, 2021 from 133.0 (provisional) for the month of August, 2021. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for Manufactured Products, 17 groups have witnessed increase in prices; 4 groups have witnessed decrease and for one group the prices remained unchanged in September, 2021 as compared to August, 2021. The increase in prices is mainly contributed by manufacture of basic metals; food products; chemicals and chemical products; machinery and equipment; motor vehicles, trailers, semi-trailers; and fabricated metals. Some of the groups that have witnessed decrease in prices are manufacture of electrical equipment; computer, electronic and optical products; printing and reproduction of recorded media, and beverages in September 2021 as compared to August 2021.
WPI food index (weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group have increased from 159.6 in August, 2021 to 159.8 in September, 2021. The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index decreased from 3.43% in August, 2021 to 1.14% in September, 2021.
Final index for the month of July, 2021 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of July, 2021, the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 135.0 and 11.57 % respectively. The details of All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups for September, 2021 are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y- o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex II. The WPI Index for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
Response Rate:The WPI for September, 2021 have been compiled at a weighted response rate of 83 percent, while the final figure for July, 2021 is based on the weighted response rate of 94 percent. The Provisional figuresofWPIwillundergorevisionasperthefinalrevisionpolicyofWPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in
Next date of Press Release: Index Numbers of WPI for the month of October,2021 would be released on 15/11/2021.
For Kind Attention:
Text Box: The data collection of New Series of WPI (Base 2017-18) has also started with help of the Field Operation Division, National Statistical office, Government of India. The Industry Associations may ask industrial establishments (if selected) spread across the country to cooperate with the Survey Supervisor/Survey Enumerators of the NSO in collection of data since April 2017 on monthly basis.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for September, 2021
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index (Latest Month) *
Latest month over month (MoM)
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2020-2021
2021-2022*
2020-2021
2021-2022*
Sept-2020
Sept- 2021*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
136.0
0.74
0.07
-0.88
11.58
1.32
10.66
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
154.9
1.43
-0.58
0.73
7.37
4.06
4.10
A. Food Articles
15.26
160.5
3.31
-0.25
4.17
0.93
8.37
-4.69
Cereals
2.82
159.3
-1.50
0.82
0.83
-1.89
-3.73
1.21
Paddy
1.43
162.0
-0.24
0.12
3.35
-1.69
1.91
-1.82
Wheat
1.03
156.7
-2.72
1.82
2.33
-1.07
-5.24
4.47
Pulses
0.64
178.9
2.57
2.58
11.62
10.27
12.53
9.42
Vegetables
1.87
178.2
24.38
-3.10
6.33
-13.52
38.12
-32.45
Potato
0.28
190.2
15.61
-1.96
74.28
-36.68
118.66
-48.95
Onion
0.16
220.4
57.79
-4.92
-13.69
26.59
-31.64
-1.91
Fruits
1.60
147.6
-5.92
-2.12
-0.78
6.42
-4.59
-1.27
Milk
4.44
156.8
0.98
0.00
5.07
2.23
5.56
1.95
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
158.5
-1.76
-0.13
4.08
7.79
4.15
5.18
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
161.1
-0.80
-0.31
-3.11
22.30
-1.81
29.40
Oil Seeds
1.12
235.0
-0.19
-1.92
2.49
41.48
0.65
51.13
C. Minerals
0.83
187.4
-13.19
-2.34
0.99
17.29
-6.01
28.80
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
2.41
97.0
-6.65
-4.06
-27.70
50.52
-23.41
43.92
Crude Petroleum
1.95
97.1
-9.02
-4.90
-32.38
85.79
-24.97
71.86
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
114.7
-0.11
-1.12
-13.32
27.34
-8.65
24.81
LPG
0.64
114.8
0.27
4.46
-8.80
41.30
3.19
54.30
Petrol
1.60
114.9
1.23
-2.96
-19.57
57.71
-12.40
54.85
HSD
3.10
118.1
-2.87
-2.15
-21.10
52.48
-16.88
51.80
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
133.8
0.59
0.60
0.62
10.99
1.87
11.41
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
158.5
0.64
0.70
5.10
13.38
4.92
12.65
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
187.9
2.39
-0.27
14.83
43.22
18.67
36.85
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
126.9
-1.12
-0.08
1.36
0.99
0.00
2.42
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
161.3
1.50
0.62
2.18
1.95
0.45
3.86
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
132.7
0.53
0.38
-3.88
14.20
-3.40
16.81
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
143.7
0.58
1.20
-0.31
2.67
-0.36
3.90
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
118.8
0.51
0.51
-0.90
0.23
0.08
0.08
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
140.6
0.22
0.14
-0.57
4.37
-0.15
5.00
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
132.9
0.08
0.30
-1.88
10.77
-1.33
11.59
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
131.3
0.00
0.84
-2.59
11.66
-1.36
13.09
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products
1.99
134.8
-0.54
0.60
3.32
3.92
3.34
3.69
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
123.6
1.77
1.15
-1.10
13.05
1.20
12.88
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
121.9
0.17
0.00
-0.04
3.53
-0.09
4.37
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
125.2
-0.58
-0.24
0.94
2.80
-0.25
4.68
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
137.1
1.60
0.96
-1.88
26.94
3.64
26.71
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
116.8
-0.41
0.09
0.31
20.97
4.06
20.04
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
130.6
0.71
1.01
-2.07
12.53
-1.73
15.27
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months (Y-o-Y)
Apr-21
May-21
Jun-21
Jul-21
Aug-21*
Sept-21*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
10.74
13.11
12.07
11.57
11.39
10.66
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
9.94
9.40
8.59
6.34
6.20
4.10
A. Food Articles
15.26
4.60
4.25
3.28
0.12
-1.29
-4.69
Cereals
2.82
-3.07
-2.58
-2.77
-2.91
-1.13
1.21
Paddy
1.43
-0.43
-0.55
-2.36
-2.77
-2.18
-1.82
Wheat
1.03
-3.16
-2.54
-1.77
-2.86
-0.19
4.47
Pulses
0.64
10.74
12.09
11.56
8.41
9.41
9.42
Vegetables
1.87
-8.97
-7.18
-0.78
-8.30
-13.30
-32.45
Potato
0.28
-30.01
-26.11
-31.09
-36.69
-39.81
-48.95
Onion
0.16
-19.72
23.24
64.32
72.01
62.78
-1.91
Fruits
1.60
23.54
17.81
6.96
-3.45
-5.10
-1.27
Milk
4.44
2.04
2.31
1.65
2.50
2.95
1.95
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
10.88
10.79
8.72
7.97
3.46
5.18
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
15.58
18.37
18.63
22.94
28.76
29.40
Oil Seeds
1.12
29.95
36.00
36.76
40.75
53.79
51.13
C. Minerals
0.83
20.64
13.25
15.33
12.55
14.50
28.80
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
2.41
80.76
59.52
46.97
42.25
40.03
43.92
Crude Petroleum
1.95
162.24
108.20
78.47
68.48
64.41
71.86
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
21.27
36.74
29.32
27.01
26.09
24.81
LPG
0.64
21.46
60.49
31.44
38.14
48.11
54.30
Petrol
1.60
46.41
64.88
59.94
59.04
61.53
54.85
HSD
3.10
32.89
69.16
59.92
53.79
50.69
51.80
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
9.44
11.25
10.96
11.46
11.39
11.41
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
13.13
15.58
13.31
13.06
12.59
12.65
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
44.54
51.95
43.58
42.66
40.49
36.85
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
0.56
0.32
0.08
1.20
1.36
2.42
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
2.49
-0.81
-0.63
2.22
4.77
3.86
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
10.00
11.55
14.17
15.85
16.99
16.81
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.01
1.08
2.84
3.96
3.27
3.90
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
0.42
1.01
0.09
-0.34
0.08
0.08
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
4.37
3.91
3.43
4.39
5.09
5.00
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
10.12
9.77
10.47
11.34
11.34
11.59
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
11.11
11.17
10.89
11.56
12.14
13.09
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products
1.99
3.38
6.45
4.18
3.31
2.52
3.69
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
13.89
12.85
11.98
13.14
13.57
12.88
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
2.89
2.28
2.62
4.52
4.55
4.37
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
1.71
0.16
2.13
3.87
4.32
4.68
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
20.19
29.24
29.09
29.09
27.51
26.71
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
17.34
24.34
23.41
21.39
19.45
20.04
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
6.79
12.15
12.04
14.12
14.93
15.27
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Apr-21
May-21
Jun-21
Jul-21
Aug-21*
Sept-21*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
132.0
132.9
133.7
135.0
135.9
136.0
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
151.5
150.2
153.0
154.3
155.8
154.9
A. Food Articles
15.26
161.6
159.6
160.5
161.5
160.9
160.5
Cereals
2.82
157.7
158.5
157.7
156.8
158.0
159.3
Paddy
1.43
162.0
162.2
161.7
161.2
161.8
162.0
Wheat
1.03
156.1
157.4
155.7
152.8
153.9
156.7
Pulses
0.64
175.3
179.0
177.6
172.8
174.4
178.9
Vegetables
1.87
152.3
142.3
165.3
191.2
183.9
178.2
Potato
0.28
162.3
178.0
183.1
188.6
194.0
190.2
Onion
0.16
164.1
175.0
219.7
232.9
231.8
220.4
Fruits
1.60
191.0
179.3
161.3
145.4
150.8
147.6
Milk
4.44
154.7
154.9
154.4
155.9
156.8
156.8
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
162.1
163.2
165.8
164.0
158.7
158.5
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
143.2
145.0
148.4
152.2
161.6
161.1
Oil Seeds
1.12
195.7
208.9
211.7
216.9
239.6
235.0
C. Minerals
0.83
185.9
170.9
191.8
187.4
191.9
187.4
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
2.41
90.2
92.2
99.5
101.0
101.1
97.0
Crude Petroleum
1.95
88.9
91.4
100.3
102.1
102.1
97.1
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
108.9
109.8
110.7
115.2
116.0
114.7
LPG
0.64
108.1
104.8
97.0
102.5
109.9
114.8
Petrol
1.60
97.8
101.4
106.2
116.1
118.4
114.9
HSD
3.10
101.0
106.4
114.5
121.8
120.7
118.1
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
129.9
131.5
131.6
132.3
133.0
133.8
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
154.2
157.3
155.8
155.8
157.4
158.5
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
182.7
191.0
184.5
185.6
188.4
187.9
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
125.7
125.8
125.6
126.5
127.0
126.9
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
160.3
159.3
157.6
161.1
160.3
161.3
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
128.7
128.5
129.7
130.8
132.2
132.7
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
140.3
139.9
141.2
141.8
142.0
143.7
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
118.2
119.5
117.7
117.3
118.2
118.8
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
138.4
138.3
138.7
140.2
140.4
140.6
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
132.8
132.6
133.0
133.5
132.5
132.9
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
128.0
128.4
128.3
129.3
130.2
131.3
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products
1.99
134.7
136.9
134.7
134.3
134.0
134.8
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
122.2
121.2
120.6
121.4
122.2
123.6
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
121.2
120.9
121.4
122.6
121.9
121.9
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
124.7
124.0
124.5
126.2
125.5
125.2
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
128.6
133.5
134.0
134.0
135.8
137.1
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
113.0
117.0
116.5
115.2
116.7
116.8
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
122.6
126.5
127.5
129.3
129.3
130.6
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारतातील घाऊक किमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांकाची सप्टेंबर, 2021 महिन्यासाठीची आकडेवारी (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12)
14 OCT 2021 4:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 ऑक्टोबर 2021
वाणिज्य सल्लागार, उद्योग व अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग, यांचे कार्यालय भारतात घाऊक किमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांकाची सप्टेंबर, 2021 महिन्यासाठीची आकडेवारी (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12), जाहीर करत आहे. या प्रसिद्धी पत्रकात ऑगस्ट, 2021ची प्राथमिक आकडेवारी असून जुलै, 2021 ची आकडेवारी अंतिम आहे. घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक (संदर्भ) महिन्यातील दोन आठवड्याच्या अंतराने तसेच संस्थात्मक स्रोतांकडून व देशभरातील निवडक उत्पादक कंपन्यांकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या माहितीच्या आधारावर प्रत्येक महिन्याच्या 14 तारखेला (अथवा पुढच्या कामकाजाच्या दिवशी) जाहीर केला जातो. दहा आठवड्यानंतर अंतिम निर्देशांक जाहीर केला जातो आणि त्यानंतर तो गोठवला जातो.
सप्टेंबर 2021 महिन्यासाठीचा वार्षिक किमंत निर्देशांक 10.66% इतका आहे. (सप्टेंबर 2020 च्या तुलनेत). सप्टेंबर 2020 मध्ये हा निर्देशांक 1.32% इतका होता. सप्टेंबर 2021 मध्ये चलनफुगवट्याचा दर अधिक असण्याचे कारण म्हणजे, खनिज तेले, मूळ धातू, खाद्येतर वस्तू, खाद्य उत्पादने, कच्चे तेल आणि नैसर्गिक वायू, रसायने आणि रासायनिक उत्पादने इत्यादींच्या दरात झालेली वाढ हे आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच महिन्यात, असलेल्या दरांच्या तुलनेत हे दर अधिक आहे. घाऊक किमतीवर आधारीत निर्देशांकाची गेल्या तीन महिन्यातली आकडेवारी खाली दिली आहे.
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
July-21 (F)
Aug-21 (P)
Sept-21 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100
135.0
11.57
135.9
11.39
136.0
10.66
I Primary Articles
22.6
154.3
6.34
155.8
6.20
154.9
4.10
II Fuel & Power
13.2
115.2
27.01
116.0
26.09
114.7
24.81
III Manufactured Products
64.2
132.3
11.46
133.0
11.39
133.8
11.41
Food Index
24.4
159.4
4.52
159.6
3.43
159.8
1.14
घाऊक किमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांकातला सप्टेंबर 2021 महिन्यासाठीचा मासिक स्तरावरील बदल (ऑगस्ट 2021 च्या तुलनेत) 0.07 % इतका आहे. घाऊक किमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांकातला, गेल्या सहा महिन्यातला बदल खालील तक्त्यातील आकडेवारीत दिला आहे:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Apr-21
May-21
Jun-21
Jul-21
Aug-21 (P)
Sep-21 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
1.62
0.68
0.60
0.97
0.67
0.07
I Primary Articles
22.62
2.78
-0.86
1.86
0.85
0.97
-0.58
II Fuel & Power
13.15
-0.27
0.83
0.82
4.07
0.69
-1.12
III Manufactured Products
64.23
1.56
1.23
0.08
0.53
0.53
0.60
Food Index
24.38
3.18
0.00
-0.06
0.44
0.13
0.13
घाऊक किमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांकातील महत्वाच्या गटातील मासिक बदल:
i.प्राथमिक वस्तू (वजन 22.62%): - या महत्वाच्या वस्तूंच्या निर्देशांकानुसार, वस्तूंच्या किमतीत घट झाली आहे. सप्टेंबर 2021 (-0.58%) पासून ते 154.9 (तात्पुरती) ऑगस्ट महिन्यासाठी 155.8 (तात्पुरती).
ii.इंधन आणि ऊर्जा (वजन 13.15%): - या महत्वाच्या गटातल्या निर्देशांकानुसार, किमतीत सप्टेंबर महिन्यात 114.7 म्हणजे (-1.12%) इतका होता. ऑगस्ट महिन्यात हा दर 116.0 इतका आहे.
iii.उत्पादित वस्तू (वजन 64.23%): - या गटासाठीच्या निर्देशांकानुसार यातील महत्वाच्या वस्तूंची किंमत ऑगस्टच्या तुलनेत, सप्टेंबर महिन्यात 0.60% वाढून 133.8 झाली आहे. ऑगस्ट महिन्यात, हा दर 133.0 इतका होता. या उत्पादित वस्तूंपैकी, चार गटातल्या वस्तूंच्या किमतीत घट झालीये आहे तर एका गटातील वस्तूंच्या किमतीत ऑगस्ट महिन्याच्या तुलनेत काहीही बदल झालेला नाही.
घाऊक किमतीवर आधारित अन्नधान्याच्या किमती (वजन 24.38%): खाद्यपदार्थाशी संबंधित प्राथमिक वस्तूंच्या किमती, आणि तयार उत्पादनांपैकी खाद्यपदार्थ गटातील काही वस्तूंच्या किमती, ऑगस्ट महिन्यात, 159.6 होत्या, त्यात सप्टेंबर महिन्यात किंचित वाढ होऊन, त्या 159.8 इतक्या झाल्या आहेत. घाऊक किमतीवर आधारित खाद्यपदार्थांच्या किमती, ऑगस्ट महिन्यात, 3.43% इतका होता, तो सप्टेंबर महिन्यात, 1.14% पर्यंत कमी झाला आहे.
जुलै 2021 महिन्यातला अंतिम निर्देशांक,(आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12=100):
जुलै महिन्यात, घाऊक किमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांक आणि सर्व वस्तूंसाठीचा महागाई दर, (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12=100) अनुक्रमे, 135.0 आणि 11.57 % इतका आहे. अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांक आणि विविध वस्तूंचे सप्टेंबर महिन्यातील महागाई दर परिशिष्ट I मध्ये दिले आहे.
घाऊक किमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांकानुसार वार्षिक तुलनेत, महागाई दर आणि सहा महिन्यातील दर परिशिष्ट II मध्ये आहे. खाद्येतर वस्तूंच्या घाऊक किमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांकातील वस्तूंचे सहा महिन्यातील दर, परिशिष्ट III मध्ये आहेत.
प्रतिसाद दर : सप्टेंबर माहिन्यात घाऊक किमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांक 83 टक्क्यांच्या प्रतिसादानुसार संकलित करण्यात आला आहे. तर, जुलै महिन्यातील अंतिम आकडेवारी, 94 टक्क्यांवर आधारलेली आहे. घाऊक किमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांकाची ही तात्पुरती आकडेवारी असून, त्यात नंतर बदल होऊ शकतील. या प्रसिद्धीपत्रकात दिलेल्या वस्तू आणि महागाई दराची आकडेवारी मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर http://eaindustry.nic.in उपलब्ध आहे.
प्रसिद्धी पत्रकाची पुढील तारीख: घाऊक किमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांकाचे सप्टेंबर, 2021 साठीचे आकडे 15/11/2021रोजी जाहीर केले जातील.
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for September, 2021
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index (Latest Month) *
Latest month over month (MoM)
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2020-2021
2021-2022*
2020-2021
2021-2022*
Sept-2020
Sept- 2021*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
136.0
0.74
0.07
-0.88
11.58
1.32
10.66
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
154.9
1.43
-0.58
0.73
7.37
4.06
4.10
A. Food Articles
15.26
160.5
3.31
-0.25
4.17
0.93
8.37
-4.69
Cereals
2.82
159.3
-1.50
0.82
0.83
-1.89
-3.73
1.21
Paddy
1.43
162.0
-0.24
0.12
3.35
-1.69
1.91
-1.82
Wheat
1.03
156.7
-2.72
1.82
2.33
-1.07
-5.24
4.47
Pulses
0.64
178.9
2.57
2.58
11.62
10.27
12.53
9.42
Vegetables
1.87
178.2
24.38
-3.10
6.33
-13.52
38.12
-32.45
Potato
0.28
190.2
15.61
-1.96
74.28
-36.68
118.66
-48.95
Onion
0.16
220.4
57.79
-4.92
-13.69
26.59
-31.64
-1.91
Fruits
1.60
147.6
-5.92
-2.12
-0.78
6.42
-4.59
-1.27
Milk
4.44
156.8
0.98
0.00
5.07
2.23
5.56
1.95
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
158.5
-1.76
-0.13
4.08
7.79
4.15
5.18
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
161.1
-0.80
-0.31
-3.11
22.30
-1.81
29.40
Oil Seeds
1.12
235.0
-0.19
-1.92
2.49
41.48
0.65
51.13
C. Minerals
0.83
187.4
-13.19
-2.34
0.99
17.29
-6.01
28.80
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
2.41
97.0
-6.65
-4.06
-27.70
50.52
-23.41
43.92
Crude Petroleum
1.95
97.1
-9.02
-4.90
-32.38
85.79
-24.97
71.86
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
114.7
-0.11
-1.12
-13.32
27.34
-8.65
24.81
LPG
0.64
114.8
0.27
4.46
-8.80
41.30
3.19
54.30
Petrol
1.60
114.9
1.23
-2.96
-19.57
57.71
-12.40
54.85
HSD
3.10
118.1
-2.87
-2.15
-21.10
52.48
-16.88
51.80
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
133.8
0.59
0.60
0.62
10.99
1.87
11.41
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
158.5
0.64
0.70
5.10
13.38
4.92
12.65
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
187.9
2.39
-0.27
14.83
43.22
18.67
36.85
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
126.9
-1.12
-0.08
1.36
0.99
0.00
2.42
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
161.3
1.50
0.62
2.18
1.95
0.45
3.86
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
132.7
0.53
0.38
-3.88
14.20
-3.40
16.81
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
143.7
0.58
1.20
-0.31
2.67
-0.36
3.90
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
118.8
0.51
0.51
-0.90
0.23
0.08
0.08
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
140.6
0.22
0.14
-0.57
4.37
-0.15
5.00
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
132.9
0.08
0.30
-1.88
10.77
-1.33
11.59
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
131.3
0.00
0.84
-2.59
11.66
-1.36
13.09
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products
1.99
134.8
-0.54
0.60
3.32
3.92
3.34
3.69
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
123.6
1.77
1.15
-1.10
13.05
1.20
12.88
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
121.9
0.17
0.00
-0.04
3.53
-0.09
4.37
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
125.2
-0.58
-0.24
0.94
2.80
-0.25
4.68
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
137.1
1.60
0.96
-1.88
26.94
3.64
26.71
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
116.8
-0.41
0.09
0.31
20.97
4.06
20.04
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
130.6
0.71
1.01
-2.07
12.53
-1.73
15.27
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months (Y-o-Y)
Apr-21
May-21
Jun-21
Jul-21
Aug-21*
Sept-21*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
10.74
13.11
12.07
11.57
11.39
10.66
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
9.94
9.40
8.59
6.34
6.20
4.10
A. Food Articles
15.26
4.60
4.25
3.28
0.12
-1.29
-4.69
Cereals
2.82
-3.07
-2.58
-2.77
-2.91
-1.13
1.21
Paddy
1.43
-0.43
-0.55
-2.36
-2.77
-2.18
-1.82
Wheat
1.03
-3.16
-2.54
-1.77
-2.86
-0.19
4.47
Pulses
0.64
10.74
12.09
11.56
8.41
9.41
9.42
Vegetables
1.87
-8.97
-7.18
-0.78
-8.30
-13.30
-32.45
Potato
0.28
-30.01
-26.11
-31.09
-36.69
-39.81
-48.95
Onion
0.16
-19.72
23.24
64.32
72.01
62.78
-1.91
Fruits
1.60
23.54
17.81
6.96
-3.45
-5.10
-1.27
Milk
4.44
2.04
2.31
1.65
2.50
2.95
1.95
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
10.88
10.79
8.72
7.97
3.46
5.18
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
15.58
18.37
18.63
22.94
28.76
29.40
Oil Seeds
1.12
29.95
36.00
36.76
40.75
53.79
51.13
C. Minerals
0.83
20.64
13.25
15.33
12.55
14.50
28.80
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
2.41
80.76
59.52
46.97
42.25
40.03
43.92
Crude Petroleum
1.95
162.24
108.20
78.47
68.48
64.41
71.86
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
21.27
36.74
29.32
27.01
26.09
24.81
LPG
0.64
21.46
60.49
31.44
38.14
48.11
54.30
Petrol
1.60
46.41
64.88
59.94
59.04
61.53
54.85
HSD
3.10
32.89
69.16
59.92
53.79
50.69
51.80
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
9.44
11.25
10.96
11.46
11.39
11.41
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
13.13
15.58
13.31
13.06
12.59
12.65
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
44.54
51.95
43.58
42.66
40.49
36.85
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
0.56
0.32
0.08
1.20
1.36
2.42
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
2.49
-0.81
-0.63
2.22
4.77
3.86
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
10.00
11.55
14.17
15.85
16.99
16.81
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.01
1.08
2.84
3.96
3.27
3.90
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
0.42
1.01
0.09
-0.34
0.08
0.08
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
4.37
3.91
3.43
4.39
5.09
5.00
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
10.12
9.77
10.47
11.34
11.34
11.59
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
11.11
11.17
10.89
11.56
12.14
13.09
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products
1.99
3.38
6.45
4.18
3.31
2.52
3.69
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
13.89
12.85
11.98
13.14
13.57
12.88
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
2.89
2.28
2.62
4.52
4.55
4.37
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
1.71
0.16
2.13
3.87
4.32
4.68
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
20.19
29.24
29.09
29.09
27.51
26.71
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
17.34
24.34
23.41
21.39
19.45
20.04
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
6.79
12.15
12.04
14.12
14.93
15.27
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Apr-21
May-21
Jun-21
Jul-21
Aug-21*
Sept-21*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
132.0
132.9
133.7
135.0
135.9
136.0
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
151.5
150.2
153.0
154.3
155.8
154.9
A. Food Articles
15.26
161.6
159.6
160.5
161.5
160.9
160.5
Cereals
2.82
157.7
158.5
157.7
156.8
158.0
159.3
Paddy
1.43
162.0
162.2
161.7
161.2
161.8
162.0
Wheat
1.03
156.1
157.4
155.7
152.8
153.9
156.7
Pulses
0.64
175.3
179.0
177.6
172.8
174.4
178.9
Vegetables
1.87
152.3
142.3
165.3
191.2
183.9
178.2
Potato
0.28
162.3
178.0
183.1
188.6
194.0
190.2
Onion
0.16
164.1
175.0
219.7
232.9
231.8
220.4
Fruits
1.60
191.0
179.3
161.3
145.4
150.8
147.6
Milk
4.44
154.7
154.9
154.4
155.9
156.8
156.8
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
162.1
163.2
165.8
164.0
158.7
158.5
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
143.2
145.0
148.4
152.2
161.6
161.1
Oil Seeds
1.12
195.7
208.9
211.7
216.9
239.6
235.0
C. Minerals
0.83
185.9
170.9
191.8
187.4
191.9
187.4
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
2.41
90.2
92.2
99.5
101.0
101.1
97.0
Crude Petroleum
1.95
88.9
91.4
100.3
102.1
102.1
97.1
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
108.9
109.8
110.7
115.2
116.0
114.7
LPG
0.64
108.1
104.8
97.0
102.5
109.9
114.8
Petrol
1.60
97.8
101.4
106.2
116.1
118.4
114.9
HSD
3.10
101.0
106.4
114.5
121.8
120.7
118.1
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
129.9
131.5
131.6
132.3
133.0
133.8
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
154.2
157.3
155.8
155.8
157.4
158.5
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
182.7
191.0
184.5
185.6
188.4
187.9
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
125.7
125.8
125.6
126.5
127.0
126.9
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
160.3
159.3
157.6
161.1
160.3
161.3
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
128.7
128.5
129.7
130.8
132.2
132.7
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
140.3
139.9
141.2
141.8
142.0
143.7
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
118.2
119.5
117.7
117.3
118.2
118.8
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
138.4
138.3
138.7
140.2
140.4
140.6
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
132.8
132.6
133.0
133.5
132.5
132.9
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
128.0
128.4
128.3
129.3
130.2
131.3
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products
1.99
134.7
136.9
134.7
134.3
134.0
134.8
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
122.2
121.2
120.6
121.4
122.2
123.6
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
121.2
120.9
121.4
122.6
121.9
121.9
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
124.7
124.0
124.5
126.2
125.5
125.2
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
128.6
133.5
134.0
134.0
135.8
137.1
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
113.0
117.0
116.5
115.2
116.7
116.8
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
122.6
126.5
127.5
129.3
129.3
130.6