Ministry of Defence
ADMIRAL MICHAEL GILDAY, CHIEF OF NAVAL OPERATIONS UNITED STATES NAVY VISIT TO INDIA
12 OCT 2021 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
Adm Michael Gilday, Chief of Naval Operations, US Navy is on a five day official visit to India, from 11-15 Oct 21. During the visit, Admiral Gilday will interact with Adm Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff, in addition to other high ranking GoI officials. Admiral Gilday is scheduled to visit Indian Navy’s Western Naval Command (at Mumbai) and Eastern Naval Command (at Visakhapatnam) wherein he would interact with the respective Commander-in-Chiefs. Admiral Gilday is also scheduled to embark the USN Carrier Strike Group off the East Coast of India alongwith an Indian delegation.
India and USA have traditionally maintained close and friendly relations. The Defence relationship between the two countries has been one of mutual trust and confidence, which has transformed after the accord of major ‘Defence Partner Status’ to India in Jun 16. In addition, both countries have concluded certain foundational agreements, which includes the Defence Framework Agreement, signed in 2015, which lays a blue print for collaboration between the defence establishments of both countries, the Logistics Exchange Memorandum of Agreement (LEMOA) signed in 2016, which is a foundational agreement facilitating reciprocal logistics support between the Armed Forces of both countries, the Communications Compatibility and Security Agreement (COMCASA) signed on 06 Sep 18, which facilitates information-sharing between the Armed Forces of both nations and more recently, the Basic Exchange Cooperation Agreement (BECA), which enables sharing of geo - spatial information between Ministry of Defence and National Geospatial Agency (NGA), USA.
The Indian Navy closely cooperates with the US Navy on numerous issues, which include operational interactions such as the MALABAR and RIMPAC series of exercises, training exchanges, exchange of White Shipping Information and Subject Matter Experts in various fields, all of which are coordinated through the medium of Executive Steering Group (ESG) meetings conducted annually. In addition, warships from both Navies regularly make port calls at each other’s ports. Both Navies have also been cooperating towards exploring new avenues for collaboration with a shared aim of a ‘Free, Open and inclusive Indo-Pacific.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अमेरिका के नौसेना आपरेशन प्रमुख एडमिरल माइकल गिल्डे की भारत यात्रा
12 OCT 2021 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
अमेरिका के नौसेना आपरेशन प्रमुख एडमिरल गिल्डे 11 से 15 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक भारत की पांच दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं। यात्रा के दौरान, एडमिरल गिल्डे नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह के साथ मुलाकात करेंगे। इसके अलावा वे भारत सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से मिलेंगे। एडमिरल गिल्डे भारतीय नौसेना के पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान (मुंबई) और पूर्वी नौसेना कमान (विशाखापत्तनम) का दौरा करेंगे, जहां वह संबंधित प्रमुख कमांडरों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। एडमिरल गिल्डे एक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ भारत के पूर्वी तट पर यूएसएन कैरियर स्ट्राइक ग्रुप के जहाज पर भी सवार होंगे।
भारत और अमेरिका के बीच परंपरागत रूप से घनिष्ठ और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध रहे हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा संबंध आपसी विश्वास और भरोसे का रहा है, जो जून 2016 में भारत को प्रमुख 'रक्षा भागीदार का दर्जा' दिfए जाने के समझौते के बाद और अधिक मजबूत हो गया है। इसके अलावा, दोनों देशों ने कुछ मूलभूत समझौते किए हैं, जिनमें 2015 में हस्ताक्षरित रक्षा ढाँचा समझौता शामिल है, जो दोनों देशों के रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों के बीच सहयोग के लिए एक रूपरेखा प्रदान करता है। 2016 में हस्ताक्षरित लॉजिस्टिक्स एक्सचेंज मेमोरेंडम ऑफ एग्रीमेंट (एलईएमओए), जो दोनों के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच पारस्परिक लॉजिस्टिक्स सहयोग की सुविधा प्रदान करने वाला एक मूलभूत समझौता है। 06 सितंबर 2018 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए संचार संगतता और सुरक्षा समझौता (कॉमकासा) दोनों देशों के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच सूचना-साझा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है और हाल ही में बुनियादी विनिमय सहयोग समझौता (बीईसीए) किया गया, जो रक्षा मंत्रालय और अमेरिका की राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक एजेंसी (एनजीए) के बीच भू-स्थानिक जानकारी साझा करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
भारतीय नौसेना कई मुद्दों पर अमेरिकी नौसेना के साथ घनिष्ठ रूप से सहयोग करती है, जिसमें मालाबार और रिमपैक अभ्यास श्रृंखला जैसे परिचालन संबंधी सहयोग, प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान, वाणिज्यिक जहाजों की आवाजाही की सूचना का आदान-प्रदान और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विषय विशेषज्ञों शामिल हैं। इन सभी को सालाना आयोजित कार्यकारी संचालन समूह (ईएसजी) की बैठकों के माध्यम से समन्वित किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, दोनों नौसेनाओं के युद्धपोत नियमित रूप से एक-दूसरे के बंदरगाहों पर पोर्ट कॉल करते हैं। दोनों नौसेनाएं 'मुक्त, खुले और समावेशी हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र' के साझा उद्देश्य के साथ सहयोग के लिए नए रास्ते तलाशने की दिशा में भी काम कर रही हैं।