Ministry of Defence
ADMIRAL MICHAEL GILDAY, CHIEF OF NAVAL OPERATIONS UNITED STATES NAVY VISIT TO INDIA
12 OCT 2021 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
Adm Michael Gilday, Chief of Naval Operations, US Navy is on a five day official visit to India, from 11-15 Oct 21. During the visit, Admiral Gilday will interact with Adm Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff, in addition to other high ranking GoI officials. Admiral Gilday is scheduled to visit Indian Navy’s Western Naval Command (at Mumbai) and Eastern Naval Command (at Visakhapatnam) wherein he would interact with the respective Commander-in-Chiefs. Admiral Gilday is also scheduled to embark the USN Carrier Strike Group off the East Coast of India alongwith an Indian delegation.
India and USA have traditionally maintained close and friendly relations. The Defence relationship between the two countries has been one of mutual trust and confidence, which has transformed after the accord of major ‘Defence Partner Status’ to India in Jun 16. In addition, both countries have concluded certain foundational agreements, which includes the Defence Framework Agreement, signed in 2015, which lays a blue print for collaboration between the defence establishments of both countries, the Logistics Exchange Memorandum of Agreement (LEMOA) signed in 2016, which is a foundational agreement facilitating reciprocal logistics support between the Armed Forces of both countries, the Communications Compatibility and Security Agreement (COMCASA) signed on 06 Sep 18, which facilitates information-sharing between the Armed Forces of both nations and more recently, the Basic Exchange Cooperation Agreement (BECA), which enables sharing of geo - spatial information between Ministry of Defence and National Geospatial Agency (NGA), USA.
The Indian Navy closely cooperates with the US Navy on numerous issues, which include operational interactions such as the MALABAR and RIMPAC series of exercises, training exchanges, exchange of White Shipping Information and Subject Matter Experts in various fields, all of which are coordinated through the medium of Executive Steering Group (ESG) meetings conducted annually. In addition, warships from both Navies regularly make port calls at each other’s ports. Both Navies have also been cooperating towards exploring new avenues for collaboration with a shared aim of a ‘Free, Open and inclusive Indo-Pacific.

وزارت دفاع
امریکی بحریہ کے بحری کارروائیوں سے متعلق سربراہ ایڈمیرل مائیکل گلڈے کابھارت کادورہ
12 OCT 2021 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،12؍اکتوبر:امریکی بحریہ کے بحری کارروائیوں سے متعلق سربراہ ایڈمیرل مائیکل گلڈے 11سے 15اکتوبر ، 2021تک بھارت کے پانچ روزہ دورے ہیں ۔ اپنے اس دورے کے دوران ایڈمیرل گلڈے بحری اسٹاف کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل کرم بیرسنگھ اور اعلیٰ درجے کے جی اوآئی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کریں گے ۔ ایڈمیرل گلڈے بھارتی بحریہ کی مغربی بحری کمان (ممبئی ) اور مشرقی بحری کمان (وشاکھاپٹنم) کادورہ کریں گے ۔ جہاں وہ متعلقہ کمانڈر ان چیف کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے ۔ ایڈمیرل گلڈے بھارتی وفد کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت کے مشرقی ساحل پریوایس این کیریئر اسٹرائک گروپ کے لئے بھی روانہ ہوں گے ۔
بھارت اورامریکہ کے روایتی قریبی دوستانہ تعلقات ہیں ۔ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان آپسی بھروسے اوراعتماد کے دفاعی تعلقات رہے ہیں، جو 16 جون کو بھارت کو ‘‘ دفاعی شراکت دارکا درجہ ’’ دیئے جانے کے بعد یکسر تبدیل ہوگئے ہیں ۔
دونوں ملکوں نے مخصوص بنیادی سمجھوتے کئے ہیں ، جن سمجھوتوں میں 2015 میں دستخط کیاگیا، دفاعی خاکے سے متعلق سمجھوتہ بھی شامل ہے ۔ جو 2016میں ضروری سازوسامان کے تبادلے سے متعلق کئے گئے مفاہمت نامے کے ایک سمجھوتے کے لئے دفاعی اداروں کے درمیان اشتراک کاایک تفصیلی خاکہ فراہم کرتاہے ۔ یہ معاہدہ دونوں ملکوں کی مسلح فورسیز کے درمیان باہمی لوجسٹک سپورٹ میں سہولت کے سمجھوتے کی ایک بنیادہے ۔
6ستمبر 2018 کو سیکیورٹی سے متعلق کمیونیکیشن کامپبلیٹی سمجھوتہ (کوم کاسا) کیاگیا جو دونوں ملکوں کی مسلح فورسیز کے درمیان
اطلاعات کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کرتاہے جب کہ بیسک ایکسچینج کو آپریشن سمجھوتہ (بی ای سی اے )دفاع اورامریکہ کی جغرافیائی محل وقوع کی قومی ایجنسی (این جی اے ) کے درمیان جغرافیائی محل وقوع کی معلومات فراہم کرتاہے ۔
بھارتی بحریہ امریکی بحریہ کے ساتھ متعدد امورپر بہت قریبی تعاون کررہی ہے ۔بات چیت کی ان کارروائیوں میں سلسلے وارمالابار اور رمپیک مشقیں، تربیت کے تبادلے، متعدد شعبوں میں وہائٹ شپنگ معلومات اورموضوع سے متعلق ماہرین کے تبادلے شامل ہیں ، جو سالانہ منعقدہونے والی سبھی قائمہ گروپ کی میٹنگوں (ای ایس جی ) کے وسیلے سے مربوط ہیں ۔
مزید یہ کہ دونوں ملکوں کی بحریہ سے جنگی جہازوں پر ایک دوسرے کی بحری بندرگاہوں سے مسلسل پورٹ کالس کے ذریعہ رابطہ قائم کیاجاتاہے ۔دونوں ہی ملکوں کی بحریہ ایک آزاد کھلے اورسب کی شمولیت والے بھارت بحرالکاہل کے مقصد کے ساتھ اشتراک کے لئے نئے راستے تلاش کرنے کے تئیں تعاون بھی کررہی ہیں ۔