Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union MoS for I&B Dr L Murugan inaugurates Prasar Bharati Auditorium in Srinagar
11 OCT 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L. Murugan inaugurated Prasar Bharati Auditorium at All India Radio Srinagar earlier today.
With a capacity of more than 170 seats, the auditorium is equipped with state-of-the-art digital technologies. This auditorium was damaged in 2014 floods.
In his inaugural address, Mr Murugan praised the role played by All India Radio Srinagar and Doordarshan Srinagar. He said that both these institutions have been making quality programmes in several languages for the past many decades. He made a special mention of the role played by both AIR Srinagar and DD Srinagar during 2014 floods and during Covid-19 pandemic.
Mr Murugan said that being stationed in the border area, Srinagar Kendras of All India Radio and DD are playing vital role in countering the propaganda and obnoxious narrative unleashed by the adverse neighbouring countries. He further said that after abrogation of Article 370, Jammu and Kashmir is on the path of rapid development, peace and prosperity.
Mr Murugan said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s idea of inclusive growth and good governance and the approach adopted by the Jammu and Kashmir administration led by LG Manoj Sinha has put this Union Territory on the path of massive development.
A cultural programme by noted Kashmiri artist and singer Bashir Ahmad Tailbali and his troupe was also held during the function.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
11 OCT 2021 3:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
170 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ, ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹੈ। 2014 ਦੇ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪੁਜਾ ਸੀ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਈ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 2014 ਦੇ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ (ਏਆਈਆਰ) ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਡੀ) ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ, ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਡੀ ਦੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫੈਲਾਏ ਗਏ ਮਾੜੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਘਿਣਾਉਣੇ ਬਿਰਤਾਂਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਧਾਰਾ 370 ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਅਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੀ ਰਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਰਾਹ ’ਤੇ ਪਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਇਕ ਬਸ਼ੀਰ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਤੈਲਬਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਡਲੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।