Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union MoS for I&B Dr L Murugan inaugurates Prasar Bharati Auditorium in Srinagar
11 OCT 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L. Murugan inaugurated Prasar Bharati Auditorium at All India Radio Srinagar earlier today.
With a capacity of more than 170 seats, the auditorium is equipped with state-of-the-art digital technologies. This auditorium was damaged in 2014 floods.
In his inaugural address, Mr Murugan praised the role played by All India Radio Srinagar and Doordarshan Srinagar. He said that both these institutions have been making quality programmes in several languages for the past many decades. He made a special mention of the role played by both AIR Srinagar and DD Srinagar during 2014 floods and during Covid-19 pandemic.
Mr Murugan said that being stationed in the border area, Srinagar Kendras of All India Radio and DD are playing vital role in countering the propaganda and obnoxious narrative unleashed by the adverse neighbouring countries. He further said that after abrogation of Article 370, Jammu and Kashmir is on the path of rapid development, peace and prosperity.
Mr Murugan said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s idea of inclusive growth and good governance and the approach adopted by the Jammu and Kashmir administration led by LG Manoj Sinha has put this Union Territory on the path of massive development.
A cultural programme by noted Kashmiri artist and singer Bashir Ahmad Tailbali and his troupe was also held during the function.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ এল মুরুগান শ্রীনগরে প্রসার ভারতীর অডিটোরিয়াম উদ্বোধন করেছেন
11 OCT 2021 3:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ এল মুরুগান আজ আকাশবাণীর শ্রীনগর কেন্দ্রে প্রসার ভারতীর অডিটোরিয়াম উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
এই অডিটোরিয়ামে ১৭০ জন বসতে পারবেন। এখানে অত্যাধুনিক ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালের বন্যায় প্রেক্ষাগৃহটি ক্ষতিগ্রস্থ হয়েছিল।
শ্রী মুরুগান উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে বলেন, আকাশবাণী ও দূরদর্শনের শ্রীনগর কেন্দ্র গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। বিগত কয়েক দশক ধরে বিভিন্ন ভাষায় এখান থেকে উচ্চমানের অনুষ্ঠান সম্প্রচারিত হয়। ২০১৪ সালের বন্যার সময় এবং কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময়কালে আকাশবাণী ও দূরদর্শনের শ্রীনগর কেন্দ্রের ভূমিকার প্রসঙ্গ তিনি বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখ করেন।
সীমান্তবর্তী অঞ্চল হওয়ায় প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলি থেকে অপপ্রচার এবং উদ্দেশমূলক প্ররোচনাধর্মী প্রচারের যথাযথ জবাব আকাশবাণী ও দূরদর্শনের শ্রীনগর কেন্দ্র থেকে দেওয়া হয় বলে শ্রী মুরুগান মন্তব্য করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, সংবিধানের ৩৭০ রদের পর এখানে দ্রুত উন্নয়ন হচ্ছে। শান্তি ও সমৃদ্ধির জন্য নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে উপরাজ্যপাল মনোজ সিনহা প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সর্বাঙ্গীন উন্নয়ন ও সুপ্রশাসনের ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে বিপুল উন্নয়নমূলক কাজ করছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিশিষ্ট কাশ্মীরি গায়ক বশির আহমেদ তাইলবালি এবং তাঁর ট্রুপের সদস্যরা সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান উপস্থাপন করেন।