सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने श्रीनगर में प्रसार भारती सभागार का उद्घाटन किया
11 OCT 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज आकाशवाणी श्रीनगर में प्रसार भारती सभागार का उद्घाटन किया।
अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल तकनीकों से लैस इस सभागार में 170 से अधिक लोगों के बैठने की क्षमता है। यह सभागार 2014 की बाढ़ में क्षतिग्रस्त हो गया था।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, श्री मुरुगन ने आकाशवाणी श्रीनगर और दूरदर्शन श्रीनगर द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि ये दोनों संस्थाएं पिछले कई दशकों से अनेक भाषाओं में गुणवत्तापूर्ण कार्यक्रम बना रहे हैं। उन्होंने 2014 की बाढ़ और कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान आकाशवाणी श्रीनगर तथा दूरदर्शन श्रीनगर दोनों द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका के बारे में विशेष रूप से चर्चा की।
श्री मुरुगन ने कहा कि सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र में स्थित होने के कारण, आकाशवाणी और दूरदर्शन के श्रीनगर केन्‍द्र प्रतिकूल पड़ोसी देशों द्वारा फैलाए जा रहे दुष्प्रचार और अप्रिय वक्‍तव्‍य का मुकाबला करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुच्छेद 370 के निरस्त होने के बाद, जम्मू-कश्मीर तेजी से विकास, शांति और समृद्धि के पथ पर है।
श्री मुरुगन ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के समावेशी विकास और सुशासन के विचार तथा उपराज्‍यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा के नेतृत्व में जम्मू-कश्मीर प्रशासन द्वारा अपनाए गए दृष्टिकोण ने इस केंद्रशासित प्रदेश को बड़े पैमाने पर विकास के रास्ते पर ला दिया है।
समारोह के दौरान प्रसिद्ध कश्मीरी कलाकार और गायक बशीर अहमद तैलबली तथा उनकी मंडली का एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया गया।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union MoS for I&B Dr L Murugan inaugurates Prasar Bharati Auditorium in Srinagar
11 OCT 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L. Murugan inaugurated Prasar Bharati Auditorium at All India Radio Srinagar earlier today.
With a capacity of more than 170 seats, the auditorium is equipped with state-of-the-art digital technologies. This auditorium was damaged in 2014 floods.
In his inaugural address, Mr Murugan praised the role played by All India Radio Srinagar and Doordarshan Srinagar. He said that both these institutions have been making quality programmes in several languages for the past many decades. He made a special mention of the role played by both AIR Srinagar and DD Srinagar during 2014 floods and during Covid-19 pandemic.
Mr Murugan said that being stationed in the border area, Srinagar Kendras of All India Radio and DD are playing vital role in countering the propaganda and obnoxious narrative unleashed by the adverse neighbouring countries. He further said that after abrogation of Article 370, Jammu and Kashmir is on the path of rapid development, peace and prosperity.
Mr Murugan said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s idea of inclusive growth and good governance and the approach adopted by the Jammu and Kashmir administration led by LG Manoj Sinha has put this Union Territory on the path of massive development.
A cultural programme by noted Kashmiri artist and singer Bashir Ahmad Tailbali and his troupe was also held during the function.