HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend 28th NHRC Foundation Day programme on 12th October
11 OCT 2021 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend 28th National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) Foundation Day programme on 12th October, 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. He will also deliver an address on the occasion.
Union Home Minister and NHRC Chairperson will also be present during the event.
About National Human Rights Commission (NHRC)
NHRC was set up under the Protection of Human Rights Act 1993 on 12th October, 1993 for the promotion and protection of human rights. The Commission takes cognizance of any form of human rights violations, conducts enquiries and in cases of violation of human rights, recommends to the public authorities for payment of compensation to the victims, other remedial and legal measures against the erring public servants.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 12 ઓક્ટોબરના રોજ 28મા એનએચઆરસી સ્થાપના દિવસ કાર્યક્રમમાં સહભાગી થશે
11 OCT 2021 12:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 12 ઓક્ટોબર, 2021ના રોજ સવારે 11 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા 28મા રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC) સ્થાપના દિવસના કાર્યક્રમમાં સહભાગી થશે. આ પ્રસંગે તેઓ એક સંબોધન પણ કરશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને એનએચઆરસીના અધ્યક્ષ પણ આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC) વિશે
માનવ અધિકારોના પ્રોત્સાહન અને રક્ષણ માટે 12 ઓક્ટોબર, 1993ના રોજ માનવ અધિકાર સુરક્ષા 1993 હેઠળ એનએચઆરસીની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી હતી. આયોગ માનવ અધિકારોના ઉલ્લંઘનના કોઈપણ પ્રકારનું ધ્યાન રાખે છે, પૂછપરછ કરે છે અને માનવાધિકારના ઉલ્લંઘનના કેસોમાં, ભોગ બનનારને વળતર ચૂકવવા, ગેરમાર્ગે દોરનારા સરકારી કર્મચારીઓ સામે અન્ય ઉપચારાત્મક અને કાનૂની પગલાં માટે જાહેર સત્તાવાળાઓને ભલામણ કરે છે.