AYUSH
Northeast possesses greatest potential for development of AYUSH based industries
Northeast is poised to act as a catalyst in the next phase of economic growth of the country: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Stressed for improving capabilities in the training and professional courses
09 OCT 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of AYUSH and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that the northeastern region possess the greatest potential for the next phase of economic growth of the country. The diversity of flora in the region along with the rich heritage of traditional medicine will act as a catalyst for development of AYUSH based industries in the region. The Union government is committed to elevate the economic proposition of the Northeast and provide the launch pad for India’s next economic growth.
The Minister was attending the review meeting of the North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Homeopathy held at Umiam in the Ri Bhoi district, Meghalaya. While speaking to the media person, the minister stressed about the need for best quality education for students of the region. The best education in Ayurveda nursing and pharmacy as well as professional short-term courses in Panchkarma Therapy so that students from Northeast and from other parts of the country can avail it. The minister stressed on training world class manpower who will be able to drive the economic growth.
The Union Minister said that the government remains committed to make northeast the growth engine of India. In this regard, he highlighted the rich & dynamic flora that nature has bestowed on us. There is a major opportunity for AYUSH based industries to look at northeast as the next destination for their new units. The world class professionals trained at NEIAH and other important training centers under Ministry of AYUSH will complement with the availability of the flora in the region to accelerate growth in the region.
The Union Minister stated that the Govt is committed to develop modern infra in NEIAH. He announced that the Govt will take steps to start PG courses at the institute and stipend for Homoeopathy interns will be increased at par with Ayurveda.
During the review meeting with the top officials of his ministry, the union minister took stock of the steps taken by the government to build capacity in the AYUSH led initiatives. He advised a few course corrections so that results from these initiatives can reach to the end users and people sooner than later.

আয়ুষ
আয়ুষ ভিত্তিক উদ্যোগৰ বিপুল সম্ভাৱনীয়তা বহণ কৰিছে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলে
দেশৰ পৰৱৰ্তি পৰ্যায়ৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰগতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অনুঘটকৰ ভূমিকাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হ’ব উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলে : সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু পেছাদাৰী পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ সামৰ্থ্য বৰ্দ্ধনত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ
09 OCT 2021 7:29PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ পৰৱৰ্তি পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰগতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলে বিপুল সম্ভাৱনীয়তা বহণ কৰিছে। আয়ুষ আৰু বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ তথা জলপথ বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে এই অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, অঞ্চলটোৰ প্ৰন্তে প্ৰন্তে উভৈনদী হৈ থকা ভিন্ন প্ৰজাতিৰ বনৌষধীৰ লগতে পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিত্সা পদ্ধতিয়ে অঞ্চলটোত আয়ুষ ভিত্তিক উদ্যোগ স্থাপনৰ লগতে উন্নয়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অনুঘটকৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ণৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতা দোহাৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰাই দেশৰ পৰৱৰ্তি পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰগতিয়ে সমৃদ্ধিশালী যাত্ৰাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব বুলিও অভিমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মেঘালয়ৰ ৰি-ভয় জিলাৰ উমিয়ামত থকা ‘উত্তৰ-পূব আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু হোমিঅ’পেথী প্ৰতিষ্ঠান’(এনইআইএএইচ)ত অনুষ্টিত এক পৰ্যালোচনা সভাত অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰি এই অনুভৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। সংবাদসেৱীৰে হোৱা বাৰ্তালাপত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে উন্নত মানৰ শিক্ষাৰ পৰিৱেশ প্ৰদানত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। আয়ুৰ্বেদ নাৰ্ছিং আৰু ফাৰ্মাচী শিক্ষাৰ লগতে ‘পঞ্চকৰ্ম থেৰাপী’ৰ দৰে হ্ৰস্বকালীন পেছাদাৰী পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ উন্নত শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰসংগিকতা দোহাৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এনে শিক্ষাই উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক দেশৰ অন্য প্ৰান্তত সেৱা আগবঢ়াব পৰকৈ সাজু কৰি তুলিব বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, উন্নত প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ জৰিয়তেহে বিশ্বমানৰ মানৱ সম্পদ গঢ়ি তুলিব পৰা যাব আৰু তেওঁলোকেহে দেশৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰগতিক গতি প্ৰদান কৰাত ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰিব।
দেশৰ প্ৰগতিৰ অন্যতম চালিকা শক্তিৰ ৰূপত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে নিজৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতা নিশ্চয় পালন কৰি যাব বুলিও মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকী উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ ‘এনইআইএএইচ’-ৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতাও দোহাৰে। তেওঁ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানখনত স্নাতকোত্তৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ শিক্ষা দানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ লগতে ‘আয়ুৰ্বেদ’-ৰ আৰ্হিত হোমিঅ’পেথসকলৰ সেৱা-নিৰ্বৃত্ত জলপাণিৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবেও চৰকাৰে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব বুলি আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে ঘোষণা কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা পৰ্যালোচনা সভাত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা আয়ুষ-সম্পৰ্কীয় পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ খটিয়ান লয় মন্ত্ৰী সোণোৱালে। তেওঁ ৰাইজলৈ আগবঢ়াব খোজা সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ল’ব পৰা কেতবোৰ পদক্ষেপ সন্দৰ্ভতো পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়।