आयुष
पूर्वोत्तर में आयुष आधारित उद्योगों के विकास की व्यापक संभावनाएं
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र देश के आर्थिक विकास के अगले चरण में उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करने के लिए तैयार है : श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
प्रशिक्षण और व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों में क्षमताओं में सुधार पर जोर दिया
09 OCT 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में देश के अगले चरण के आर्थिक विकास के लिए व्यापक संभावनाएं हैं। पारम्परिक औषधियों की समृद्ध विरासत के साथ क्षेत्र में मौजूद वनस्पतिक विविधता क्षेत्र में आयुष आधारित उद्योगों के विकास के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक का काम करेगी। केन्द्र सरकार पूर्वोत्तर के आर्थिक विकास को गति देने और भारत की अगले चरण की आर्थिक प्रगति के लिए लॉन्च पैड उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री मेघालय के री भोई जिले में उमियाम में हुई पूर्वोत्तर आयुर्वेद एवं होम्योपैथी संस्थान की समीक्षा बैठक में भाग ले रहे थे। संवाददाताओं को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने क्षेत्र के छात्रों के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। आयुर्वेद नर्सिंग और फार्मेसी के साथ ही पंचकर्म थेरेपी में व्यावसायिक अल्पकालिक पाठ्यक्रम अहम है, जिसका लाभ पूर्वोत्तर और देश के दूसरे हिस्सों के छात्र उठा सकते हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विश्व स्तरीय कार्यबल प्रशिक्षण पर जोर दिया, जिससे आर्थिक विकास को गति देने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि सरकार पूर्वोत्तर को भारत के विकास का इंजन बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने समृद्ध और गतिशील वनस्पति पर प्रकाश डाला, जो हमें प्रकृति ने प्रदान की हैं। आयुष आधारित उद्योगों के लिए अपनी नई इकाइयों की स्थापना के लिए नए गंतव्य के रूप में पूर्वोत्तर की ओर देखने का अवसर है। आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले एनईआईएएच और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण प्रशिक्षित संस्थानों में प्रशिक्षित विश्व स्तरीय पेशेवर क्षेत्र में विकास को गति देने के लिए क्षेत्र में वनस्पतियों की उपलब्धता के पूरक के तौर पर काम करेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार एनईआईएएच में आधुनिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि सरकार संस्थान में पीजी पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने की दिशा में कदम उठाएगी और होम्योपैथी इंटर्न के लिए आयुवर्द की तर्ज पर मानदेय बढ़ाया जाएगा।
अपने मंत्रालय के शीर्ष अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आयुष के नेतृत्व वाली गतिविधियों में क्षमता विकास के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों का जायजा लिया। उन्होंने कुछ पाठ्यक्रम सुधार की सलाह दी, जिनसे इन पहलों का फायदा उपयोगकर्ताओं को और फिर जनता को मिल सके।

AYUSH
Northeast possesses greatest potential for development of AYUSH based industries
Northeast is poised to act as a catalyst in the next phase of economic growth of the country: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Stressed for improving capabilities in the training and professional courses
09 OCT 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of AYUSH and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that the northeastern region possess the greatest potential for the next phase of economic growth of the country. The diversity of flora in the region along with the rich heritage of traditional medicine will act as a catalyst for development of AYUSH based industries in the region. The Union government is committed to elevate the economic proposition of the Northeast and provide the launch pad for India’s next economic growth.
The Minister was attending the review meeting of the North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Homeopathy held at Umiam in the Ri Bhoi district, Meghalaya. While speaking to the media person, the minister stressed about the need for best quality education for students of the region. The best education in Ayurveda nursing and pharmacy as well as professional short-term courses in Panchkarma Therapy so that students from Northeast and from other parts of the country can avail it. The minister stressed on training world class manpower who will be able to drive the economic growth.
The Union Minister said that the government remains committed to make northeast the growth engine of India. In this regard, he highlighted the rich & dynamic flora that nature has bestowed on us. There is a major opportunity for AYUSH based industries to look at northeast as the next destination for their new units. The world class professionals trained at NEIAH and other important training centers under Ministry of AYUSH will complement with the availability of the flora in the region to accelerate growth in the region.
The Union Minister stated that the Govt is committed to develop modern infra in NEIAH. He announced that the Govt will take steps to start PG courses at the institute and stipend for Homoeopathy interns will be increased at par with Ayurveda.
During the review meeting with the top officials of his ministry, the union minister took stock of the steps taken by the government to build capacity in the AYUSH led initiatives. He advised a few course corrections so that results from these initiatives can reach to the end users and people sooner than later.