Ministry of Finance
Government Approves Air India Disinvestment
Tatasons’ SPV – Talace Pvt Ltd - Wins Bid for Air India
08 OCT 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) - empowered Air India Specific Alternative Mechanism (AISAM) comprising of Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah; Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman; Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and Union Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia approved the highest price bid of M/s Talace Pvt Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of M/s Tata Sons Pvt. Ltd for sale of 100% equity shareholding of Government of India in Air India along with equity shareholding of Air India in AIXL and AISATS. The winning bid is for Rs 18,000 crore as Enterprise Value (EV) consideration for AI (100% shares of AI along with AI’s shareholding in AIXL and AISATS). The transaction does not include non-core assets including land and building, valued at Rs 14,718 crore, which are to be transferred to GoI’s Air India Asset Holding Limited (AIAHL).
The process for disinvestment of Air India and its subsidiaries commenced in June 2017 with the ‘in-principle’ approval of CCEA. The first round did not elicit any Expression of Interest. The process re-commenced on 27 January 2020 with issue of Preliminary Information Memorandum (PIM) and request for Expressions of Interest (EOI). The original construct as per the January 2020 PIM envisaged (i) pre-determined, fixed amount of debt to be retained in AI (with balance to be transferred to Air India Asset Holding Limited (AIAHL) and (ii) the sum of certain identified current and non-current liabilities (other than debt) to be retained in AI and AIXL would be equal to the sum of certain identified current and non-current assets of AI and AIXL (excess liabilities to be transferred to AIAHL).
The timelines had to be extended on account of the situation arising from the COVID-19 pandemic. In view of the excessive debt and other liabilities of Air India arising out of huge accumulated losses, the bidding construct was revised in October 2020 to Enterprise Value (EV) to allow prospective bidders an opportunity to resize the balance sheet and increase chances of receiving bids and competition. The EV construct allowed the bidders to bid on the total consideration for equity and debt instead of a pre-determined, fixed debt with minimum cash consideration of 15% for equity. As per both the original and revised construct, all non-core assets (land, buildings, etc.) are to be transferred to AIAHL and are therefore not a part of the transaction. It has been ensured that the interest of the employees and retired employees would be taken care of.
The transaction saw keen competition with seven EOIs being received in December, 2020. Five of the bidders, however, had to be disqualified as they could not meet the requirements set out in the PIM/EOI, even after allowing them an opportunity for clarification. The Request for Proposal (RFP) and draft Share Purchase Agreement (SPA) was issued on 30 March, 2021. Air India provided comprehensive information through the Virtual Data Room to the qualified bidders who were also provided access to inspect the assets and facilities being offered as a part of the transaction. A large number of queries from bidders were responded to. On request of bidders, the bid due date was extended to 15 September, 2021 so that they could complete their due diligence before submission of bid. The final SPA containing detailed terms and conditions and the respective responsibilities to meet the conditions precedent for closing the transaction including release of Government guarantees prior to closing was agreed upon prior to bid submission. Two sealed bids were received on the due date along with non-financial bid documents and bid security from the two qualified bidders.
In line with the approved procedure for strategic disinvestment, a reserve price was fixed after the receipt of sealed financial bids for the transaction, based on valuation using methodologies as per the established process. After the independent fixation of Reserve Price, the already received sealed financial bids were opened in the presence of the bidders, who were as follows:
1. M/s Talace Pvt Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of M/s Tata Sons Pvt Ltd for an EV of Rs 18,000 crore
2. Consortium led by Sh Ajay Singh for an EV of Rs 15,100 crore.
Both the bids were above the reserve price of Rs 12,906 crore.
The entire disinvestment process has been carried out in a transparent manner, with due regard to confidentiality of the bidders, through multi-layered decision making involving Inter-Ministerial Group (IMG), Core Group of Secretaries on Disinvestment (CGD) and the empowered Air India Specific Alternative Mechanism (AISAM) at the apex Ministerial level. Transaction Adviser, Legal Adviser, Asset Valuer, professionals in their respective fields, have supported the entire process.
The next step will be to issue the Letter of Intent (LoI) and then sign the Share Purchase Agreement following which, the conditions precedent would need to be satisfied by the successful bidder, the company and Government. It is expected that the transaction will be completed by December 2021.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت نے ایئر انڈیا سے سرمایہ نکالنے کو منظوری دی
ٹاٹا سنز کی ایس پی وی- ٹیلس پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کے نام ایئر انڈیا کی نیلامی میں کامیابی
08 OCT 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (س سی ای اے) کے ذریعہ بااختیار بنائے گئے– امور داخلہ اور امدادی باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ ، خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن، کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل، شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ سندھیا پر مشتمل ایئر انڈیا اسپیسفک الٹر نیٹیو میکانزم (اے آئی ایس اے ایم ) نے اے آئی ایکس ایل اور اے آئی ایس اے ٹی ایس میں ایئر انڈیا کی اکوٹی شیئر ہولڈنگ کے ساتھ ایئر انڈیا میں حکومت ہند کی 100 فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کے فروخت کے لئے میسرز ٹاٹا سنسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کی مکمل ملکیت والی معاون کمپنی میسرز ٹیلیس پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کی سب سے اونچی بولی کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ایئر انڈیا کے لئے انٹر پرائز ویلیو (ای وی) قیمت (اے آئی ایکس ایل اور اے آئی ایس اے ٹی ایس میں ایئر انڈیا کی شیئر ہولڈنگ سمیت ایئر انڈیا کے 100 فیصد شیئر) کے طور پر 18000 کروڑ روپے کی بولی کو کامیابی ملی ہے۔ اس ٹرانزیکشن میں زمین اور بلڈنگ سمیت غیر بنیادی اثاثہ شامل نہیں ہے، جس کی مالیت 14718 کروڑ روپے ہے جو کہ حکومت ہند کی انڈیا ایسیٹ ہولڈنگ لمیٹیڈ (اے آئی اے ایچ ایل) کو منتقل کئے جائیں گے۔
ایئر انڈیا اور اس کی معاون کمپنیوں سے سرمایہ نکالنے کا عمل سی سی ای اے سے اصولی طور پر منظوری کے ساتھ جون 2017 میں شروع ہوا تھا۔ پہلے دور میں کوئی ایکسپریشن آف انٹریسٹ حاصل نہیں ہوا۔ ابتدائی اطلاع کا میمورنڈم (پی آئی ایم) اورپی آئی ایم ایکسپریشن آف انٹریسٹ (ای او آئی) کی درخواست جاری کئے جانے کے ساتھ یہ عمل 27 جنوری 2020 سے دوبارہ شروع کیا گیا۔
مدت میں یہ توسیع کووڈ ۔ 19 عالمی وبا سے پیدا شدہ صورتحال کی وجہ سے کی گئی۔ جمع ہوجانے والے بڑے بڑے خساروں کی وجہ سے ایئر انڈیا کے قرض اور دیگر دین داریوں کے پیش نظر نیلامی کی شرائط میں اکتوبر 2020 میں ترمیم کی گئی، جس میں ممکنہ بولی دہندگان کو بیلنس شیٹ پھر سے تیار کرنے اور بولی حاصل کرنے کے امکانات اور مسابقت میں اضافے کا موقع دیا گیا۔ اصلی اور ترمیم شدہ دونوں شرائط کے مطابق تمام غیر بنیادی اثاثے (زمین، عمارتیں وغیرہ) کو اے آئی اے ایچ ایل کو منتقل کیا جائے گا اور اس لئے وہ ٹرانزکشن کا حصہ نہیں ہے۔اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ ملازموں اور ریٹائرڈ ملازموں کے مفاد کا خیال رکھا جائے۔
دسمبر 2020 میں سات ای او آئی موصول ہوئیں جن میں سے 5 بولی دہندگان کو شرائط پوری نہ کرنے پر نااہل قرار دیا گیا۔ آر ایس پی اور مسودہ شیئر پرچیز ایگریمنٹ (ایس پی اے) 30 مارچ 2021 کو جاری کیا گیا۔ایئر انڈیا نے اہل بولی دہندگان کو ورچوئل ڈاٹا روم کے ذریعہ مفصل معلومات فراہم کرائیں۔ انہیں نیلام کئے جانے والے اثاثوں اور فیسی لیٹیز کا جائزہ لینے کی اجازت بھی دی گئی۔ بڑی تعداد میں بولی دہندگان کی پوچھ گچھ کے جوابات بھی دیئے گئے۔ بولی دہندگان کی درخواست پربولی کی مقررہ تاریخ کو 15 ستمبر 2021 تک کے لئے آگے بڑھایا گیا تھا۔
اسٹریٹجک ڈس انوسٹمنٹ کے لئے منظور شدہ طریقے کے مطابق رائج طریقہ عمل کرتے ہوئے اندازہ قدر کی بنیاد پر ٹرانزکشن کے لئے سربمہر مالیاتی بولیوں کے موصول ہونے کے ساتھ ایک محفوظ قیمت مقرر کی گئی۔ محفوظ قیمت مقرر کرنے کے بعد پہلے سے موصولہ سربمہر مالیاتی بولیوں کو درج ذیل بولی دہندگان کی موجودگی میں کھولا گیا۔
1. میسرز ٹیلیس پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ جو کہ میسر ز ٹاٹا سنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کی مکمل ملکیت والی معاون کمپنی ہے، جن کی ای وی 18000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
2. جناب اجے سنگھ کی قیادت والا کنسورشیم ، جس کی ای وی ہے 15100 کروڑ روپے
یہ دونوں بولیاں 12906 کروڑ روپے کی محفوظ قیمت سے زیادہ کی تھیں۔
اعلی وزارتی سطح کے بااختیار اے آٗئی ایس ائے ایم اور ڈس انوسمنٹ سے متعلق سکریٹریوں کے کور گروپ (سی جی ڈی)، بین وزارتی گروپ (آئی این جی) کی شمولیت کے ساتھ کثیر سطحی فیصلہ سازی کے ذریعہ بولی دہندگان کی رازداری کا لحاظ کرتےہوئے ایک شفاف طریقے سے ڈس انوسمنٹ کا یہ پورا عمل انجام دیا گیا ہے۔ ٹرانزکشن ایڈوائر، لیگل ایڈوائزر، ایسیٹ ویلیوور، اپنے متعلقہ شعبے کے پروفیشنلز نے اس پورے عمل کی حمایت کی ہے۔
آئندہ اقدام لیٹر آف انٹینٹ (ایل او آئی) جاری کرنے کا ہوگا اور اس کے بعد شیئر پرچیز ایگریمنٹ پر دستخط ہوں گے ، پھر کامیاب بولی دہندہ، کمپنی اور حکومت کو مقررہ شرائط پوری کرنی ہوں گی۔ اس ٹرانزیکشن کے دسمبر 2021 تک مکمل ہوجانے کی توقع ہے۔