Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I & B Secretary Visits proposed site of National Centre of Excellence in Animation, VFX and Gaming, Comics in Mumbai
Interacts with film & entertainment industry leaders
08 OCT 2021 3:48PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | October 8, 2021
The proposed National Centre of Excellence in Animation, VFX, Gaming & Comics project in Mumbai got a further push with the Information & Broadcasting Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra, visiting the site and holding wide ranging consultations with various stakeholders, as part of his two day tour.
Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra, a Maharashtra cadre IAS officer, visited the proposed site of NCoE AVGC near Film City – a 20 acre land allotted by Government of Maharashtra. Ministry of I&B is developing the Centre in collaboration with IIT Bombay. Shri Chandra also held detailed discussions with Director IIT-Bombay, Prof. Subhasis Chaudhary.
The Secretary also visited the Whistling Woods International Film Institute located in Film City Complex and met with Shri Subhash Ghai and others. Shri Apurva Chandra also visited various private production facilities in Mumbai, including the Firescore Interactive, which is a hyper-casual game development studio. He interacted with studio officials and technicians to understand the technological advancements in the VFX industry. Later Shri Chandra held detailed interactions with the leaders of the film and entertainment industry at the Yash Raj Studios to understand the filmmakers’ perspective.
Notably, the Indian animation, visual effects (commonly abbreviated as VFX) and gaming industries have grown and evolved over the last two decades. With more and more filmmakers and TV producers going in for technology-driven products such as VFX and animation in a big way to woo Gen X viewers, there is a growing demand for skilled professionals in the sector.
Indian Companies in the gaming industry have also evolved from being outsourcing companies for western game studios to being pioneers in designing and developing games. Going forward, the AVGC sector is expected to have a greater impact on the society – fostering creativity at a grassroots level and being a medium to communicate Indian values to the next generation, apart from generating employment for many.
NCoE AVGC has been envisioned to address this skill requirement by imparting quality education and short programmes in the field. It aims at creating a world class talent pool in India to cater to the Indian as well as global entertainment industry.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव का मुंबई में नेशनल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस इन एनिमेशन, वीएफएक्स, गेमिंग और कॉमिक्स के प्रस्तावित स्थल का दौरा
फिल्म और मनोरंजन उद्योग के प्रमुखों के साथ बातचीत
08 OCT 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई में प्रस्तावित नेशनल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस इन एनिमेशन, वीएफएक्स, गेमिंग और कॉमिक्स परियोजना को उस समय और बढ़ावा मिला जब सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव, श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने अपनी दो दिन की यात्रा के दौरान परियोजना स्थल का दौरा किया और विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श किया।
सचिव, श्री अपूर्व चंद्र, जो महाराष्ट्र कैडर के आईएएस अधिकारी हैं, ने फिल्म सिटी के पास परियोजना के उस प्रस्तावित स्थल का दौरा किया जिसके लिए महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने 20 एकड़ भूमि आवंटित की है।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय आईआईटी बॉम्बे के सहयोग से इस केंद्र का विकास कर रहा है। श्री चंद्रा ने आईआईटी-बॉम्बे के निदेशक प्रो. सुभासिस चौधरी के साथ भी विस्तृत चर्चा की।
उन्होंने फिल्म सिटी कॉम्प्लेक्स में स्थित व्हिसलिंग वुड्स इंटरनेशनल फिल्म इंस्टीट्यूट का भी दौरा किया और वहां श्री सुभाष घई और अन्य लोगों से मुलाकात की।
श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने मुंबई स्थित विभिन्न निजी उत्पादन सुविधाओं का भी दौरा किया, जिसमें हाइपर-कैज़ुअल गेम डेवलपमेंट स्टूडियो ‘फायरस्कोर इंटरएक्टिव’ भी शामिल है। उन्होंने वीएफएक्स उद्योग की तकनीकी प्रगति को समझने के लिए स्टूडियो के अधिकारियों और तकनीशियनों के साथ बातचीत की। बाद में श्री चंद्रा ने फिल्म निर्माताओं के दृष्टिकोण को समझने के लिए यशराज स्टूडियो में फिल्म और मनोरंजन उद्योग के प्रमुखों के साथ भी विस्तृत चर्चा की।
ध्यान देने की बात यह है कि भारतीय एनीमेशन, दृश्य प्रभाव (जिन्हें आमतौर पर वीएफएक्स के रूप में जाना जाता है) और गेमिंग उद्योग पिछले दो दशकों में विकसित और निर्मित हुए हैं। अब अधिक से अधिक फिल्म और टीवी कार्यक्रम निर्माता युवा (जनरेशन एक्स) दर्शकों को लुभाने के लिए वीएफएक्स और एनीमेशन जैसे प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित उत्पादों में जा रहे हैं जिससे इस क्षेत्र में कुशल पेशेवरों की मांग बढ़ रही है।
गेमिंग उद्योग में भारतीय कंपनियां जो कभी पश्चिमी गेम स्टूडियो के लिए काम करती थीं वे अब खुद गेम डिजाइन करने और उन्हें विकसित करने में अग्रणी बन गई हैं।
उम्मीद है आने वाले समय में एवीजीसी क्षेत्र का समाज पर अधिक प्रभाव पड़ेगा जिससे जमीनी स्तर पर रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावामिलेगा तथा अनेकों को रोजगार के अवसर मिलने के साथ ही अगली पीढ़ी को भारतीय मूल्यों का संप्रेषण भी होगा।
इस क्षेत्र में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा और कौशल की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए लघु कार्यक्रम बनाने के लिए इस परियोजना की परिकल्पना की गई है। इसका उद्देश्य भारतीय और वैश्विक मनोरंजन उद्योग की जरूरतें पूरी करने के लिए भारत में एक विश्व स्तरीय टेलेंट (प्रतिभा) पूल बनाना है।