Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I & B Secretary Visits proposed site of National Centre of Excellence in Animation, VFX and Gaming, Comics in Mumbai
Interacts with film & entertainment industry leaders
08 OCT 2021 3:48PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | October 8, 2021
The proposed National Centre of Excellence in Animation, VFX, Gaming & Comics project in Mumbai got a further push with the Information & Broadcasting Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra, visiting the site and holding wide ranging consultations with various stakeholders, as part of his two day tour.
Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra, a Maharashtra cadre IAS officer, visited the proposed site of NCoE AVGC near Film City – a 20 acre land allotted by Government of Maharashtra. Ministry of I&B is developing the Centre in collaboration with IIT Bombay. Shri Chandra also held detailed discussions with Director IIT-Bombay, Prof. Subhasis Chaudhary.
The Secretary also visited the Whistling Woods International Film Institute located in Film City Complex and met with Shri Subhash Ghai and others. Shri Apurva Chandra also visited various private production facilities in Mumbai, including the Firescore Interactive, which is a hyper-casual game development studio. He interacted with studio officials and technicians to understand the technological advancements in the VFX industry. Later Shri Chandra held detailed interactions with the leaders of the film and entertainment industry at the Yash Raj Studios to understand the filmmakers’ perspective.
Notably, the Indian animation, visual effects (commonly abbreviated as VFX) and gaming industries have grown and evolved over the last two decades. With more and more filmmakers and TV producers going in for technology-driven products such as VFX and animation in a big way to woo Gen X viewers, there is a growing demand for skilled professionals in the sector.
Indian Companies in the gaming industry have also evolved from being outsourcing companies for western game studios to being pioneers in designing and developing games. Going forward, the AVGC sector is expected to have a greater impact on the society – fostering creativity at a grassroots level and being a medium to communicate Indian values to the next generation, apart from generating employment for many.
NCoE AVGC has been envisioned to address this skill requirement by imparting quality education and short programmes in the field. It aims at creating a world class talent pool in India to cater to the Indian as well as global entertainment industry.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے سیکرٹری نے ممبئی میں اینیمیشن، وی ایف ایکس، گیمنگ اور کامکس کے نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے مجوزہ مقام کا معائنہ کیا
فلم اور تفریحی صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ بات چیت
08 OCT 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی میں اینیمیشن، وی ایف ایکس، گیمنگ اور کامکس پروجیکٹ کے مجوزہ نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا سفر مزید آگے اُس وقت بڑھا جب اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندر نے اپنے دو روزہ دورے کے حصے کے طور پر وہاں کا دورہ کیا اور مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ ایک سے زیادہ امور پر مشاورت کی۔
سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندر نے جو مہاراشٹر کیڈر کے آئی اے ایس افسر ہیں، فلم سٹی کے قریب این سی او ای اے وی جی سی کی مجوزہ مقام کا دورہ کیا۔ حکومتِ مہاراشٹر کی طرف سے مختص یہ 20 ایکڑ کی اراضی ہے۔ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات یہ سنٹر آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے اشتراک سے قائم کر رہی ہے۔ جناب چندر نے ڈائریکٹر آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی پروفیسر سُبھاش چودھری کے ساتھ مفصل بات چیت بھی کی۔
آئی بی سکریٹری نے فلم سٹی کمپلیکس میں واقع ویسلنگ ووڈس انٹرنیشنل فلم انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا بھی دورہ کیا اور جناب سبھاش گھئی اور دیگر لوگوں سے ملاقات کی۔ جناب اپوروا چندر نے ممبئی میں فلمسازی کے مختلف نجی اداروں کا بھی دورہ کیا جن میں فائر اسکور انٹرایکٹیو شامل ہے جو کہ ایک ہائپر کیزیوئل گیم ڈویلپمنٹ اسٹوڈیو ہے۔ انہوں نے وی ایف ایکس انڈسٹری میں تکنیکی ترقی کو سمجھنے کے لئے اسٹوڈیو کے عہدیداروں اور تکنیکی ماہرین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ بعد میں جناب چندر نے فلم سازوں کے نقطہ نظر کو سمجھنے کے لئے یش راج اسٹوڈیو میں فلم اور تفریحی صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ مفصل بات چیت کی۔
سابقہ دو دہائیوں میں خاص طور پر ہندوستانی اینی میشن، ویزوئل ایفیکٹس (عام مخفف وی ایف ایکس) اور گیمنگ انڈسٹری کو فروغ حاصل ہوا ہے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ فلمساز اور ٹی وی پروڈیوسر بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی مصنوعات جیسے وی ایف ایکس اور اینی میشن کی جستجو رکھنے لگے ہیں تاکہ عام ایکس دیکھنے والوں کو راغب کیا جا سکے۔ اس شعبے میں ہنر مند پیشہ وروں کی مانگ بڑھتی جا رہی ہے۔
گیمنگ انڈسٹری میں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں نے مغربی گیم اسٹوڈیوز کے لے آؤٹ سورسنگ کمپنیوں کے طور پر آغاز کیا تھا اب وہ گیمز کو ڈیزائن کرنے اور ڈیولپ کرنے میں سرخرو ہو چکی ہیں۔ آگے بڑھنے کے اس سفر میں اے وی جی سی سیکٹر نچلی سطح پر تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستانی اقدار کو اگلی نسل تک پہنچانے کا ذریعہ بن کر معاشرے پر زیادہ اثرات مرتب کر سکتا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی یہ بہت سے لوگوں کے لئے روزگار بھی پیدا کرے گا۔
اے وی جی سی میں نیشنل سنٹر آف ایکسیلینس کا تصور معیاری تعلیم اور میدان عمل میں مختصر پروگرام کے ذریعہ مہارت کی ضرورت کی تکمیل ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں عالمی معیار کا ٹیلنٹ پول بنانا ہے تاکہ ہندوستانی اور عالمی تفریحی صنعت کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔