Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I & B Secretary Visits proposed site of National Centre of Excellence in Animation, VFX and Gaming, Comics in Mumbai
Interacts with film & entertainment industry leaders
08 OCT 2021 3:48PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | October 8, 2021
The proposed National Centre of Excellence in Animation, VFX, Gaming & Comics project in Mumbai got a further push with the Information & Broadcasting Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra, visiting the site and holding wide ranging consultations with various stakeholders, as part of his two day tour.
Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra, a Maharashtra cadre IAS officer, visited the proposed site of NCoE AVGC near Film City – a 20 acre land allotted by Government of Maharashtra. Ministry of I&B is developing the Centre in collaboration with IIT Bombay. Shri Chandra also held detailed discussions with Director IIT-Bombay, Prof. Subhasis Chaudhary.
The Secretary also visited the Whistling Woods International Film Institute located in Film City Complex and met with Shri Subhash Ghai and others. Shri Apurva Chandra also visited various private production facilities in Mumbai, including the Firescore Interactive, which is a hyper-casual game development studio. He interacted with studio officials and technicians to understand the technological advancements in the VFX industry. Later Shri Chandra held detailed interactions with the leaders of the film and entertainment industry at the Yash Raj Studios to understand the filmmakers’ perspective.
Notably, the Indian animation, visual effects (commonly abbreviated as VFX) and gaming industries have grown and evolved over the last two decades. With more and more filmmakers and TV producers going in for technology-driven products such as VFX and animation in a big way to woo Gen X viewers, there is a growing demand for skilled professionals in the sector.
Indian Companies in the gaming industry have also evolved from being outsourcing companies for western game studios to being pioneers in designing and developing games. Going forward, the AVGC sector is expected to have a greater impact on the society – fostering creativity at a grassroots level and being a medium to communicate Indian values to the next generation, apart from generating employment for many.
NCoE AVGC has been envisioned to address this skill requirement by imparting quality education and short programmes in the field. It aims at creating a world class talent pool in India to cater to the Indian as well as global entertainment industry.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மும்பையில் அனிமேஷன், விஷூவல் எஃபெக்ட், விளையாட்டு மற்றும் காமிக்ஸ் திட்டத்துக்கான சீர்மிகு தேசிய மையம் (NCoE AVGC): இடத்தை பார்வையிட்டார் தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை செயலாளர்
08 OCT 2021 3:48PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையில் அனிமேஷன், விஷூவல் எஃபெக்ட், விளையாட்டு மற்றும் காமிக்ஸ் திட்டத்துக்கான சீர்மிகு தேசிய மையம் (NCoE AVGC) அமையவுள்ள இடத்தை, மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு அபூர்வ சந்திரா ஐஏஎஸ் பார்வையிட்டு, பலதரப்பினருடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார்.
அவர் 2 நாள் பயணமாக மும்பை சென்றுள்ளார். மும்பையில் திரைப்பட நகருக்கு அருகே 20 ஏக்கர் நிலத்தை, அனிமேஷன், விஷூவல் எஃபெக்ட், விளையாட்டு மற்றும் காமிக்ஸ் திட்டத்துக்கான சீர்மிகு தேசிய மையத்துக்கு மகாராஷ்டிரா அரசு ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது. இங்கு இந்த மையத்தை மும்பை ஐஐடியுடன் இணைந்து மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்குகிறது. இது தொடர்பாக மும்பை ஐஐடி இயக்குனர் பேராசிரியர் சுபாசிஸ் சவுத்திரியிடம், திரு அபூர்வ சந்திரா விரிவான ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார்.
இந்த மையம் திரைப்படத்துறையில் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக்காவும், தரமான கல்வியை வழங்குவதற்காகவும், சினிமாத்துறையில் சிறிய நிகழ்ச்சிகளை எடுப்பதற்காகவும் தொடங்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தியா மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பொழுதுபோக்குத் துறைக்கு, உலகத்தரத்திலான திறமையாளர்களை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கில் இந்த அனிமேஷன், விஷூவல் எஃபெக்ட், விளையாட்டு மற்றும் காமிக்ஸ் திட்டத்துக்கான சீர்மிகு தேசிய மையம் (NCoE AVGC) அமைக்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1762119