Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD News Conclave Finale focuses on ‘India First’ Foreign Policy – The making of a Vishwaguru
Exclusive Discussion with External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar on transformation in India’s Foreign Policy over the years
‘Today we are a self-confident nation, rooted in our culture and values and relentless in our pursuit of national interest’: Dr. S. Jaishankar
Panel of experts affirm changing image of New India in the World Order
08 OCT 2021 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
As part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ - celebrating India’s 75 years of glorious Independence, DD News concluded a Conclave series of seven episodes, bringing together eminent dignitaries, policymakers and domain experts. The Conclave has discussed a range of topics from Yuva Shakti to Social Empowerment to Ease of Living, touching upon facets of New India.
The final Conclave in this series discussed ‘India First’ Foreign Policy – the making of a Vishwaguru with an exclusive one-to-one interaction with Union Minister for External Affairs Dr. S. Jaishankar. The session was moderated by Dr. Harsh Vardhan Pant, Distinguished Fellow, ORF who was later joined by a panel of experts including Vice Admiral Shekhar Sinha, Former Chief of Integrated Defence Staff, Dr. Arvind Gupta, Former Deputy NSA and Prof. Swaran Singh from School of International Studies, JNU. A keen studio audience comprising of teachers and students of International Relations interacted with the dignitaries during the session.
The Union External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar said that there has been a transformation of 3Cs in India’s Foreign Policy – Capabilities, Credibility and Context. India’s rise in capabilities has been demonstrated amply during the response to COVID-19. India’s rising economy, now third largest in PPP terms, its influence in shaping the global agenda and its role as a ‘First Responder’ to global humanitarian crises have all transformed how the world views India’s capabilities.
He clarified that Atmanirbhar Bharat is not protectionism, rather it is a call for building India’s capabilities and strengths so that it can work with and contribute to the world. This aligns with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to ‘Make in India, but Make for the World’. A prime example of this is vaccines where India is producing not just its indigenous vaccine, but also those as part of international collaboration, for domestic and international markets. Only with such long-term thinking can India develop and leverage its deep strengths, he said.
Regarding the ‘Pivot to Indo-Pacific’, the External Affairs Minister said that the old distinction between Indian and Pacific Ocean has vanished, as our interests extend far beyond the Indian Ocean, a footprint that has a civilisational legacy. Some of our key partners in trade, connectivity and security are all in the region and we also share a convergence of interests with countries like US, Japan, Australia on the Indo-Pacific, he said. India is also focusing on rebuilding its historical connect with the extended neighbourhood – whether ASEAN in the east, Persian Gulf and Africa in the West.
Union Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar said that the basis for ties between India and China was peace and tranquillity. While maintaining peace, India and China can look forward to resolve border negotiations, and cooperate on shared interests across the world. As old civilisations both on the way to global prominence today, it is important that there is mutual respect, recognising each other’s space and differing interests. We need a multi-polar Asia, he said.
He affirmed that the policy of ‘Neighbourhood First’ has delivered for India. It has transformed the ethos of India’s relationship with Bangladesh, resolving maritime and land boundary issues, rebuilding connectivity and energy links as well. The same is true for Bhutan, Nepal, Myanmar, Sri Lanka and Maldives where there has been increased flow of trade and investment, people, energy and connectivity, he said
The panel of experts agreed that India’s image has changed wherein today India is being counted as one of the major world powers and is at a juncture where it can confidently look ahead.
Vice-Admiral Shekhar Sinha said that thanks to decisive actions and high aspirations, India’s confidence is very high and its stature as a powerful country with respect to military capabilities is rising. It has become a net security provider in the Indian Ocean region and a major maritime power. It is also investing in high-technology military equipment and boosting its border preparedness.
Dr. Arvind Gupta said that there has been a massive interest in foreign policy unlike before, and a paradigm shift to public diplomacy. The impact of foreign policy on domestic policy is also clearer – whether in terms of trade, national security or terrorism. Regarding Afghanistan, he said that India’s investments have been for the long-term and both Afghans and the world recognise this.
Prof. Swaran Singh said that the world is shifting focus from continents to oceans and India is preparing for this by scaling up its maritime power. This has been ably demonstrated in search and rescue operations, evacuations, anti-piracy operations by Indian Navy. Amidst the changing global dynamic, India has successfully maintained its strategic autonomy and left its unique imprint in shaping the agenda.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डीडी न्यूज कॉन्क्लेव फिनाले 'इंडिया फर्स्ट' विदेश नीति -एक विश्वगुरु का निर्माण' पर केंद्रित है
पिछले वर्षों में भारत की विदेश नीति में महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन पर विदेश मंत्री एस. जयशंकर के साथ विशेष संवाद
​​​​​​​'आज हम एक आत्मविश्वासी राष्ट्र हैं, जो हमारी संस्कृति और मूल्यों में निहित है और राष्ट्रीय हित के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने दिशा में आवश्यक है': डॉ. एस. जयशंकर
विशेषज्ञों के पैनल ने विश्व व्यवस्था में नए भारत की बदलती छवि की पुष्टि की
08 OCT 2021 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के अंग के रूप में- भारत की गौरवशाली आजादी के 75वें वर्ष का उत्सव मनाते हुए, डीडी न्यूज ने सात एपिसोड की एक कॉन्क्लेव श्रृंखला का समापन किया। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तित्वों, नीति निर्माताओं और क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ एक मंच पर आमंत्रित किया गया। कॉन्क्लेव में युवा शक्ति से लेकर सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण और इनके माध्यम से जीवन की सुगमता तक जैसे नए भारत के पहलुओं को शामिल करते हुए कई विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
इस श्रृंखला के समापन सम्मेलन में 'इंडिया फर्स्ट' विदेश नीति-एक विश्वगुरु का निर्माण विषय पर विचार-विर्मश किया गया जिसमें केंद्रीय विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर के साथ विशेष वार्तालाप भी किया गया। सत्र का संचालन ओआरएफ के विशिष्ट फेलो डॉ. हर्षवर्धन पंत द्वारा किया गया। इस सत्र में वाइस एडमिरल शेखर सिन्हा, एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के पूर्व प्रमुख, डॉ. अरविंद गुप्ता, पूर्व डिप्टी एनएसए और स्कूल ऑफ इंटरनेशनल स्टडीज, जेएनयू से प्रो. स्वर्ण सिंह सहित विशेषज्ञों ने भागीदारी की। सत्र के दौरान, जेएनयू के स्कूल ऑफ इंटरनेशनल स्टडीज के शिक्षकों और छात्रों के साथ स्टूडियों में उपस्थित दर्शकों ने संवाद किया।
केंद्रीय विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर ने कहा कि भारत की विदेश नीति में क्षमता, विश्वसनीयता और संदर्भ के रूप में परिवर्तन हुआ है। कोविड-19 से निपटने के दौरान, भारत की क्षमताऐं वृद्धि के तौर पर सामने आई हैं। पीपीपी के मामले में विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी और तेजी से बढ़ती हुई भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था ने वैश्विक एजेंडे को आकार देने में अपने प्रभाव और वैश्विक मानवीय संकटों के लिए 'प्रथम प्रतिक्रिया' के रूप में अपनी भूमिका से इस दृष्टिकोण में भी बदलाव किया है कि दुनिया भारत की क्षमताओं को कैसे देखती है।
उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत संरक्षणवाद नहीं है, बल्कि यह भारत की क्षमताओं और शक्तियों के निर्माण का आह्वान है ताकि यह दुनिया के साथ मिलकर कार्य कर सके और उसमें योगदान दे सके। यह माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 'मेक इन इंडिया के साथ मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। इसका एक प्रमुख उदाहरण टीके हैं जहां भारत न केवल स्वदेशी वैक्सीन का उत्पादन कर रहा है, बल्कि इसका घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के रूप में भी उपयोग कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि दीर्घकालिक अवधि के सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण से ही भारत विकसित हो सकता है और अपनी अदम्य क्षमता का लाभ उठा सकता है।
'भारत-प्रशांत की धुरी' के संबंध में, विदेश मंत्री ने कहा कि हिंद और प्रशांत महासागर के बीच रहे पिछले फासले अब मिट चुके हैं, क्योंकि हमारे हित ऐसे पदचिह्नों के रूप में जिनकी सभ्यतागत विरासत है, हिंद महासागर से काफी आगे तक व्याप्त हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यापार, संपर्क और सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में हमारे कुछ प्रमुख साझेदार इस क्षेत्र में हैं और हम हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में अमेरिका, जापान, ऑस्ट्रेलिया जैसे देशों के साथ हितों का तालमेल भी साझा करते हैं। भारत विस्तारित पड़ोस के साथ चाहे वह पूर्व में आसियान हो, फारस की खाड़ी हो या फिर पश्चिम में अफ्रीका सबके साथ अपने ऐतिहासिक संपर्क के पुनर्निर्माण पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर ने कहा कि भारत और चीन के बीच संबंधों का आधार शांति और अमन है। शांति बनाए रखते हुए, भारत और चीन सीमा वार्ता का समाधान निकालने और दुनिया भर में साझा हितों पर सहयोग करने की आशा कर सकते हैं। पुरानी सभ्यताओं के रूप में दोनों आज वैश्विक प्रमुखता के पथ पर हैं। उन्होंने कहा किन्तु यह भी महत्वपूर्ण है कि एक-दूसरे के स्थलों और भिन्न हितों को पहचानते हुए एक दूसरे का परस्पर सम्मान रखा जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें एक बहुध्रुवीय एशिया की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने पुष्टि की कि 'पड़ोसी पहले' की नीति भारत के लिए लाभप्रद रही है। इसने बांग्लादेश के साथ भारत के संबंधों के लोकाचार को बदल दिया है, समुद्री और भूमि सीमा के मुद्दों का समाधान किया है, संपर्क और ऊर्जा जुड़ावों का पुनर्निर्माण भी किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भूटान, नेपाल, म्यांमार, श्रीलंका और मालदीव के संदर्भ में भी यही सत्य है कि यहाँ भी व्यापार और निवेश, लोगों के बीच संबंध, ऊर्जा और संपर्क के प्रवाह में बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
विशेषज्ञों के पैनल ने भारत की बदली हुई छवि के प्रति अपनी सहमति व्यक्त की जिसमें आज भारत को प्रमुख विश्व शक्तियों में से एक के रूप में माना जा रहा है और भारत आज एक ऐसे मोड़ पर है जहां वह आत्मविश्वास के साथ भविष्य की ओर कदम बढ़ा रहा है।
वाइस एडमिरल शेखर सिन्हा ने कहा कि निर्णायक कार्रवाइयों और उच्च आकांक्षाओं की बदौलत भारत का आत्मविश्वास आज बेहद ऊँचाईयों पर है और सैन्य क्षमताओं के मामले में एक शक्तिशाली देश के रूप में उसका कद बढ़ रहा है। यह हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में एक अहम सुरक्षा प्रदाता और एक प्रमुख समुद्री शक्ति बन चुका है। भारत न सिर्फ उच्च-प्रौद्योगिकी से युक्त सैन्य उपकरणों में निवेश कर रहा है बल्कि अपनी सीमा तैयारियों को भी बढ़ा रहा है।
डॉ. अरविन्द गुप्ता ने कहा कि पूर्व के विपरीत, आज विदेश नीति के प्रति गहरी रूचि नज़र आ रही है और सार्वजनिक कूटनीति में भी बदलाव आया है। व्यापार, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा अथवा आतंकवाद के संदर्भ में देखें तो घरेलू नीति पर भी विदेश नीति का प्रभाव स्पष्ट है। अफगानिस्तान के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का निवेश दीर्घकालिक है और अफगान और दुनिया दोनों इसे मानते हैं।
प्रो. स्वर्ण सिंह ने कहा कि दुनिया महाद्वीपों से महासागरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है और भारत अपनी समुद्री क्षमता में विस्तार करते हुए इसके लिए तैयारी कर रहा है। यह भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा खोज और बचाव कार्यों, सुरक्षित निकासी, समुद्री डकैती के खिलाफ अभियानों में कुशलता से प्रदर्शित हो रही है। बदलती वैश्विक गतिशीलता के बीच, भारत ने अपनी रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता को भी सफलतापूर्वक बनाए रखा है और एजेंडे को आकार देने में अपनी अनूठी छाप छोड़ी है।