Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 265
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 93 crore landmark milestone
More than 45 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 07:00 pm
07 OCT 2021 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 93 Crore landmark milestone (93,11,96,195) today. More than 45 lakh (45,54,939) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10374617
2nd Dose
8977468
FLWs
1st Dose
18357067
2nd Dose
15219783
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
376511004
2nd Dose
95585378
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
163503040
2nd Dose
80867262
Over 60 years
1st Dose
103440122
2nd Dose
58360454
Cumulative 1st dose administered
672185850
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
259010345
Total
931196195
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 7th October, 2021 (265th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
153
2nd Dose
8845
FLWs
1st Dose
242
2nd Dose
20498
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1793676
2nd Dose
1375348
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
473196
2nd Dose
436345
Over 60 years
1st Dose
226276
2nd Dose
220360
1st Dose Administered in Total
2493543
2nd Dose Administered in Total
2061396
Total
4554939
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाबाबत अद्ययावत माहिती-265 वा दिवस
भारतातील एकूण लसीकरणाने ओलांडला 93 कोटी मात्रा देण्याचा महत्त्वाचा टप्पा
आज संध्याकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत 45 लाखांहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
07 OCT 2021 10:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 ऑक्टोबर 2021
भारतातील कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेमध्ये लक्षणीय यश मिळवत आज देशभरात देण्यात आलेल्या लसीच्या मात्रांच्या आकडेवारीने 93 कोटींचा (93,11,96,195) महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ओलांडला. आज संध्याकाळी सात वाजेपर्यंत देशभरात लसीच्या 45 लाखांपेक्षा अधिक (45,54,939) मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. लसीकरणाच्या अंतिम अहवालाचे काम रात्री उशिरा पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर आज दिवसभरात देण्यात आलेल्या मात्रांच्या एकूण संख्येत आणखी वाढ होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
आतापर्यंत झालेल्या लसीकरणाच्या मात्रांची एकूण संख्या विचारात घेऊन नागरिकांच्या विविध प्राधान्यक्रम गटांमध्ये झालेल्या लसीकरणाची वेगवेगळी तपशीलवार माहिती पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10374617
2nd Dose
8977468
FLWs
1st Dose
18357067
2nd Dose
15219783
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
376511004
2nd Dose
95585378
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
163503040
2nd Dose
80867262
Over 60 years
1st Dose
103440122
2nd Dose
58360454
Cumulative 1st dose administered
672185850
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
259010345
Total
931196195
आजच्या लसीकरण कार्यक्रमात, नागरिकांच्या विविध प्राधान्यक्रम गटांमध्ये झालेल्या लसीकरणाची वेगवेगळी तपशीलवार माहिती पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Date: 7th October, 2021 (265th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
153
2nd Dose
8845
FLWs
1st Dose
242
2nd Dose
20498
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1793676
2nd Dose
1375348
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
473196
2nd Dose
436345
Over 60 years
1st Dose
226276
2nd Dose
220360
1st Dose Administered in Total
2493543
2nd Dose Administered in Total
2061396
Total
4554939
कोविड-19 संसर्गापासून सर्वात अधिक असुरक्षित असलेल्या वयोगटातील लोकांचे या आजारापासून संरक्षण करण्यासाठी लसीकरण मोहीम हे महत्त्वाचे साधन असल्यामुळे या मोहिमेचा नियमित आढावा घेतला जात आहे आणि सर्वोच्च पातळीवरून या मोहिमेचे परीक्षण केले जात आहे.