Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Two day meeting of 30 range countries of Central Asian Flyway begins
Saving migratory birds means saving the wetlands, terrestrial habitats and saving of an ecosystem: Shri Bhupender Yadav
06 OCT 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The two day Online Meeting of Range countries began today with a resolve to strengthen the conservation actions for migratory birds and their habitats in the Central Asian Flyway. Central Asian Flyway (CAF) covers a large area of Eurasia between the Arctic and Indian Oceans. This flyway comprises several important migration routes of birds. Including India, there are 30 countries under the Central Asian Flyway.
Delivering the Keynote address, Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that considering the key importance of conservation of migratory birds, Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi during the opening ceremony of the 13th meeting of the Conference of Parties (CoP) to the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS), held at Gandhinagar in February, 2020, had noted that India was keen to take the conservation of migratory birds to a new paradigm with active cooperation of all the Central Asian Flyway Range Countries and would be happy to facilitate preparation of Action Plan for other countries for conservation of migratory birds along the Central Asian Flyway.
During the CMS COP 13, a resolution (UNEP/CMS/Resolution 12.11 (Rev.COP13) and Decision 13.46 were adopted initer-alia providing for establishing, by COP14, under the umbrella of CMS an institutional framework, under the leadership of India and in consultation with the other range states and relevant stakeholders with the aim to agree on, inter alia, conservation priorities and related actions, and measures to support Parties with the implementation of conservation action for migratory birds in the region, including by promoting research, studies, assessments, capacity building and conservation initiatives thereby further strengthening the implementation of CMS and its avian-related instruments.
With a view to fulfill its commitment, India is organizing two day online meeting on 6th -7th October 2021 with CAF Range Countries, anchored in Wildlife Institute of India, wherein, India would be sharing its best practices on conservation of migratory birds and the National Action Plan, with the CAF range countries. The meeting would also share information on activities and conservation priorities, and actions taking place within the CAF. The meeting would be attended by representatives from the CAF range countries, representatives from CMS, its sister organizations, experts in field from across the globe, scientists, officials and representatives from State/Union Territory Governments, etc.
Shri Yadav in his address emphasized on the essential and indispensable roles migratory birds play in the ecosystems they reside in and travel through and stressed that habitats that birds use for refueling can be effectively managed with coordinated information sharing.
Approximately one in five of the world's 11,000 bird species11,000 bird species migrate, some covering enormous distances. Conserving migratory birds requires cooperation and coordination along the entire flyway between countries and across national boundaries.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
मध्य एशियाई उड़ान मार्ग के 30 देशों की दो दिवसीय बैठक शुरू
प्रवासी पक्षियों को बचाने का अर्थ है आर्द्रभूमि, स्थलीय आवासों को बचाना और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बचाना: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
06 OCT 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य एशियाई उड़ान मार्ग (सीएएफ) में प्रवासी पक्षियों और उनके आवासों के संरक्षण कार्यों को मजबूती देने के संकल्प के साथ इसके रेंज देशों की दो दिवसीय ऑनलाइन बैठक आज शुरू हुई। मध्य एशियाई उड़ान मार्ग (सीएएफ) आर्कटिक और हिंद महासागरों के बीच यूरेशिया के एक बड़े क्षेत्र को कवर करता है। इस उड़ान मार्ग में पक्षियों के कई महत्वपूर्ण प्रवास मार्ग शामिल हैं। भारत समेत, मध्य एशियाई उड़ान मार्ग के अंतर्गत 30 देश आते हैं।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने मुख्य संबोधन देते हुए कहा कि, प्रवासी पक्षियों के संरक्षण के महत्व पर विचार करते हुए भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने फरवरी, 2020 में गुजरात के गांधीनगर में आयोजित प्रवासी प्रजातियों पर 13वें कॉन्‍फ्रेंस ऑफ पार्टीज सम्‍मेलन (सीएमएस सीओपी 13) के उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान कहा था कि भारत सभी मध्य एशियाई फ्लाईवे रेंज देशों के सक्रिय सहयोग के साथ प्रवासी पक्षियों के संरक्षण को एक नए प्रतिमान तक ले जाने का इच्छुक है, और उसे मध्य एशियाई उड़ान मार्ग पर प्रवासी पक्षियों के संरक्षण के लिए अन्य देशों के लिए कार्य योजना की तैयारियों को सुगम करते हुए प्रसन्नता होगी।
सीएमएस सीओपी 13 के दौरान एक प्रस्ताव (यूएनईपी/सीएमएस/प्रस्ताव 12.11 (रेव.सीओपी13) और निर्णय 13.46 को अपनाया गया था। इसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ सीएमएस की छत्रछाया में, अन्य रेंज देशों और संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श करते हुए और भारत के नेतृत्व में सीओपी14 तक एक संस्थागत ढांचे की स्थापना का प्रावधान किया गया था। इसका मकसद अन्य बातों के साथ, संरक्षण प्राथमिकताओं और संबंधित कार्यों पर सहमत होना और इस क्षेत्र में प्रवासी पक्षियों के लिए संरक्षण रूपी कार्रवाई के कार्यान्वयन के साथ संबंधित पक्षों का समर्थन करने के उपाय करना है। इसमें अनुसंधान, अध्ययन आकलन, क्षमता निर्माण और संरक्षण पहल को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है, जिससे सीएमएस के कार्यान्वयन को और इसके पक्षियों से संबंधित उपकरणों को मजबूत किया जा सके।
अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने के लिए भारत 6-7 अक्टूबर,2021 को सीएएफ रेंज देशों के साथ दो दिवसीय ऑनलाइन बैठक आयोजित कर रहा है, जो भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान में हो रही है। यहां भारत सीएएफ रेंज देशों के साथ, प्रवासी पक्षियों के संरक्षण से जुड़ी अपनी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना को साझा करेगा। इस बैठक में गतिविधियों व संरक्षण प्राथमिकताओं और सीएएफ के भीतर उठाए जाने वाले कदमों के बारे में जानकारी भी साझा की जाएगी। इस बैठक में सीएएफ रेंज देशों के प्रतिनिधि, सीएमएस के प्रतिनिधि, इसके सहयोगी संगठन, दुनिया भर के इस क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ, वैज्ञानिक, अधिकारी और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि आदि शामिल होंगे।
श्री यादव ने अपने संबोधन में उन इको-सिस्टम में प्रवासी पक्षियों की बेहद जरूरी और अपरिहार्य भूमिका पर खास जोर दिया, जिनमें वे रहते हैं और यात्रा करते हैं। उन्होंने इस पर भी जोर दिया कि पक्षी खुद में दोबारा खुराक भरने के लिए जिन आवासों का इस्तेमाल करते हैं उन्हें समन्वित सूचना साझा करके असरदार ढंग से प्रबंधित किया जा सकता है।
दुनिया की 11,000 पक्षी प्रजातियों में पांच में से तकरीबन 1 प्रजाति माइग्रेट करती है, जिनमें से कुछ तो बहुत अधिक दूरी तय करती हैं। इन प्रवासी पक्षियों के संरक्षण के लिए देशों और राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं के बीच पूरे उड़ान मार्ग के साथ-साथ सहयोग और समन्वय की आवश्यकता होती है।