Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Two day meeting of 30 range countries of Central Asian Flyway begins
Saving migratory birds means saving the wetlands, terrestrial habitats and saving of an ecosystem: Shri Bhupender Yadav
06 OCT 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The two day Online Meeting of Range countries began today with a resolve to strengthen the conservation actions for migratory birds and their habitats in the Central Asian Flyway. Central Asian Flyway (CAF) covers a large area of Eurasia between the Arctic and Indian Oceans. This flyway comprises several important migration routes of birds. Including India, there are 30 countries under the Central Asian Flyway.
Delivering the Keynote address, Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that considering the key importance of conservation of migratory birds, Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi during the opening ceremony of the 13th meeting of the Conference of Parties (CoP) to the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS), held at Gandhinagar in February, 2020, had noted that India was keen to take the conservation of migratory birds to a new paradigm with active cooperation of all the Central Asian Flyway Range Countries and would be happy to facilitate preparation of Action Plan for other countries for conservation of migratory birds along the Central Asian Flyway.
During the CMS COP 13, a resolution (UNEP/CMS/Resolution 12.11 (Rev.COP13) and Decision 13.46 were adopted initer-alia providing for establishing, by COP14, under the umbrella of CMS an institutional framework, under the leadership of India and in consultation with the other range states and relevant stakeholders with the aim to agree on, inter alia, conservation priorities and related actions, and measures to support Parties with the implementation of conservation action for migratory birds in the region, including by promoting research, studies, assessments, capacity building and conservation initiatives thereby further strengthening the implementation of CMS and its avian-related instruments.
With a view to fulfill its commitment, India is organizing two day online meeting on 6th -7th October 2021 with CAF Range Countries, anchored in Wildlife Institute of India, wherein, India would be sharing its best practices on conservation of migratory birds and the National Action Plan, with the CAF range countries. The meeting would also share information on activities and conservation priorities, and actions taking place within the CAF. The meeting would be attended by representatives from the CAF range countries, representatives from CMS, its sister organizations, experts in field from across the globe, scientists, officials and representatives from State/Union Territory Governments, etc.
Shri Yadav in his address emphasized on the essential and indispensable roles migratory birds play in the ecosystems they reside in and travel through and stressed that habitats that birds use for refueling can be effectively managed with coordinated information sharing.
Approximately one in five of the world's 11,000 bird species11,000 bird species migrate, some covering enormous distances. Conserving migratory birds requires cooperation and coordination along the entire flyway between countries and across national boundaries.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సెంట్ర‌ల్ ఆసియా ఫ్లైవేకి సంబంధించిన 30 రేంజ్ దేశాల రెండు రోజుల స‌మావేశం ప్రారంభం
వ‌ల‌స ప‌క్షుల‌ను కాపాడ‌డ‌మంటే చిత్త‌డి నేల‌లను కాపాడ‌డం, టెరెస్ట్రియ‌ల్ ఆవాసాల‌ను కాపాడ‌డం, మొత్తంగా ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణాన్ని కాప‌డ‌డం : శ్రీ భూపేంద్ర యాద‌వ్‌
06 OCT 2021 7:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
సెంట్ర‌ల్ ఏసియ‌న్ ఫ్లైవే లో వ‌ల‌స‌ప‌క్షుల సంర‌క్ష‌ణకు చ‌ర్య‌లు, వాటి ఆవాసాల ప‌ర‌రిర‌క్ష‌ణ‌ను బ‌లోపేతం చేసే సంకల్పంతో రేంజ్ దేశాల రెండు రోజుల ఆన్‌లైన్ స‌మావేశం ఈరోజు ప్రారంభ‌మైంది.
సెంట్ర‌ల్ ఏసియా ఫ్లైవే (సిఎఎఫ్‌) ఆర్కిటిక్‌, హిందూ మ‌హాస‌ముద్రం మ‌ధ్య యూరేసియాలో పెద్ద ప్రాంతాన్ని క‌వ‌ర్ చేస్తుంది. ఈ ఫ్లైవే లో ప‌లు వ‌ల‌స‌ప‌క్షుల మార్గాలు ఉన్నాయి. ఇందులో ఇండియాతోపాటు 30 దేశాలు సెంట్ర‌ల్ ఏసియ‌న్ ఫ్లైవేలో ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా కీల‌కోప‌న్యాసం చేస్తూ కేంద్ర పర్యావ‌ర‌ణం, అడ‌వులు, వాతావ‌ర‌ణ మార్పుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేంద్ర యాద‌వ్‌, వ‌ల‌స‌ప‌క్ష‌లను సంర‌క్షించే కీల‌క బాధ్య‌త‌ల‌ను ప‌రిగ‌ణ‌న‌లోకి తీసుకుని ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర‌మోదీ 2020 ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రిలో గాంధీన‌గ‌ర్‌లో జ‌రిగి వ‌ల‌స‌పక్షుల స‌ద‌స్సుకుసంబంధించిన కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ఆఫ్ పార్టీస్ (సిఒపి) 13 వ స‌మావేశం లో ప్రారంభోప‌న్యాసం చేస్తూ, ఇండియా వ‌ల‌స ప‌క్ష‌ల సంర‌క్ష‌ణ‌కు ఆస‌క్తితో ఉంద‌ని, ఇందుకు సంబంధించి అన్ని మ‌ధ్య ఆసియ‌యా ఫ్లైవే రేంజ్ దేశాల‌తో క్రియాశీల స‌హ‌కారాన్ని క‌లిగి ఉండ‌నున్న‌ద‌ని చెప్పారన్నారు. అలాగే ఇత‌ర దేశాల కోసం సెంట్ర‌ల్ ఏసియా ఫ్లైవే వెంట వ‌ల‌స ప‌క్షుల సంర‌క్ష‌ణ‌కు కార్యాచ‌ర‌ణ ప్ర‌ణాళిక రూపొందించనుండ‌డం ప‌ట్ల సంతోషం వ్య‌క్తం చేశార‌న్నారు.
సిఎంఎస్ సిఒపి 13 సంద‌ర్భంగా (యుఎన్ ఇపి,సిఎంఎస్ తీర్మానం 12.11(రివైసిఒపి3), 13.46 నిర్ణ‌యాన్ని తీసుకొవ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. అలాగే సిఎంఎస్‌, ఏవియ‌న్ సంబంధింత ఒప్పందాల‌కు సంబంధించి న చొర‌వ‌ల‌ను మ‌రింత బ‌లోపేతం చేసేందుకు ఈ ప్రాంతంలో వ‌ల‌స ప‌క్షుల సంర‌క్ష‌న చ‌ర్య‌ల‌కు మ‌ద్ద‌తు నిచ్చేందుకు సంస్థాగ‌త ఫ్రేమ్‌వ‌ర్క్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
ఇండియా త‌న బాధ్య‌త‌నునిర్వ‌ర్తించేందుకు ,2021 అక్టోబ‌ర్ 6, 7 తేదీల‌లో ఇండియా సిఎఎఫ్ రేంజ్ దేశాల‌తో సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వ‌హిస్తొంది. ఇందులో వ‌ల‌స‌ప‌క్షుల సంర‌క్ష‌ణ విష‌యంలో ఇండియా త‌న అనుభవాన్ని , జాతీయ స్థాయి కార్యాచ‌ర‌ణ‌ను ఇత‌రుల‌తో పంచుకోనుంది. సిఎఎఫ్ ప‌రిధిలో చోటుచేసుకుంటున్న చ‌ర్య‌లు, ప‌రిర‌క్ష‌ణ ప్రాధాన్య‌త‌లు ఇత‌ర కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌ను తెలియజేయ‌నుంది. ఈ స‌మావేశంలో సిఎఎఫ్ రేంజ్ దేశాల ప్ర‌తినిధులు, సిఎంఎస్ అనుబంధ సంస్థ‌లు, అంత‌ర్జాతీయంగా ఈ రంగంలోని నిపుణులు, శాస్త్ర‌వేత్త‌లు, అధికారులు, రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ప్ర‌భుత్వాల నుంచి ప్ర‌తినిధులు పాల్గొంటారు.
కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేంద్ర యాద‌వ్ త‌మ ప్ర‌సంగంలో, వ‌ల‌స‌ప‌క్షుల ప్రాధాన్య‌త‌, ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌లో వాటి ప్రాముఖ్య‌త గురించి ప్ర‌స్తావించారు. అవి వెళ్లే మార్గంలో ఆహారం కోసం ఆగ‌డం, వంటి విష‌యాల‌ను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని ప‌ర‌స్ప‌ర స‌మ‌న్వ‌యంతో సమాచారాన్ని ఇచ్చిపుచ్చుకోవాల‌న్నారు.
ప్ర‌పంచంలోని 11 వేల ప‌క్షుల ర‌కాల‌లో ఐదింట ఒక‌టి వ‌ల‌స‌పోతాయ‌న్నారు. కొన్ని సుదూర ప్రాంతాల‌కు వ‌ల‌స‌వెళ్లేవి కూడా ఉన్నాయ‌న్నారు. వ‌ల‌స ప‌క్షుల‌ను కాపాడుకోవ‌డంలో ప‌ర‌స్ప‌ర స‌హ‌కారం, స‌మ‌న్వయం అవ‌స‌ర‌మ‌ని అవి ప్ర‌యాణించే మార్గంలోని దేశాల మ‌ధ్య ఈ స‌హ‌కారం అవ‌స‌ర‌మ‌ని అన్నారు.