Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Two day meeting of 30 range countries of Central Asian Flyway begins
Saving migratory birds means saving the wetlands, terrestrial habitats and saving of an ecosystem: Shri Bhupender Yadav
06 OCT 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The two day Online Meeting of Range countries began today with a resolve to strengthen the conservation actions for migratory birds and their habitats in the Central Asian Flyway. Central Asian Flyway (CAF) covers a large area of Eurasia between the Arctic and Indian Oceans. This flyway comprises several important migration routes of birds. Including India, there are 30 countries under the Central Asian Flyway.
Delivering the Keynote address, Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that considering the key importance of conservation of migratory birds, Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi during the opening ceremony of the 13th meeting of the Conference of Parties (CoP) to the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS), held at Gandhinagar in February, 2020, had noted that India was keen to take the conservation of migratory birds to a new paradigm with active cooperation of all the Central Asian Flyway Range Countries and would be happy to facilitate preparation of Action Plan for other countries for conservation of migratory birds along the Central Asian Flyway.
During the CMS COP 13, a resolution (UNEP/CMS/Resolution 12.11 (Rev.COP13) and Decision 13.46 were adopted initer-alia providing for establishing, by COP14, under the umbrella of CMS an institutional framework, under the leadership of India and in consultation with the other range states and relevant stakeholders with the aim to agree on, inter alia, conservation priorities and related actions, and measures to support Parties with the implementation of conservation action for migratory birds in the region, including by promoting research, studies, assessments, capacity building and conservation initiatives thereby further strengthening the implementation of CMS and its avian-related instruments.
With a view to fulfill its commitment, India is organizing two day online meeting on 6th -7th October 2021 with CAF Range Countries, anchored in Wildlife Institute of India, wherein, India would be sharing its best practices on conservation of migratory birds and the National Action Plan, with the CAF range countries. The meeting would also share information on activities and conservation priorities, and actions taking place within the CAF. The meeting would be attended by representatives from the CAF range countries, representatives from CMS, its sister organizations, experts in field from across the globe, scientists, officials and representatives from State/Union Territory Governments, etc.
Shri Yadav in his address emphasized on the essential and indispensable roles migratory birds play in the ecosystems they reside in and travel through and stressed that habitats that birds use for refueling can be effectively managed with coordinated information sharing.
Approximately one in five of the world's 11,000 bird species11,000 bird species migrate, some covering enormous distances. Conserving migratory birds requires cooperation and coordination along the entire flyway between countries and across national boundaries.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਫਲਾਈਵੇਅ ਦੇ 30 ਰੇਂਜ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਬੈਠਕ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ ਜਲਗਾਹਾਂ , ਟੈਰੇਸਟਰੀਅਲ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ
06 OCT 2021 7:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੇਂਜ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅੱਜ ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਫਲਾਈਵੇਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ। ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਫਲਾਈਵੇਅ (ਸੀਏਐਫ) ਆਰਕਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਯੂਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਫਲਾਈਵੇਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਮਾਰਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਫਲਾਈਵੇਅ ਅਧੀਨ 30 ਦੇਸ਼ ਹਨ।
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਰਵਾਸੀ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਆਫ ਪਾਰਟੀਜ (ਸੀਓਪੀ) ਦੀ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ (ਸੀਐਮਐਸ) ਦੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਫਲਾਈਵੇਅ ਰੇਂਜ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਵੱਲ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਫਲਾਈਵੇਅ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਰਵਾਸੀ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸੀਐਮਐਸ ਸੀਓਪੀ 13 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਇੱਕ ਮਤਾ (ਯੂਐਨਈਪੀ/ਸੀਐਮਐਸ/ਰੈਜ਼ੋਲੂਸ਼ਨ 12.11 (ਰੈਵ. ਸੀਓਪੀ 13) ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ 13.46, ਸੀਓਪੀ 14 ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੀਐਮਐਸ ਦੀ ਛਤਰ ਛਾਇਆ ਹੇਠ, ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ -ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ -ਰਾਜੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ, ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ - ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ, ਖੋਜ, ਅਧਿਐਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਐਮਐਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਏਵੀਅਨ-ਸਬੰਧਤ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਕਸਦ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਈਲਡ ਲਾਈਫ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਸੀਏਐਫ ਰੇਂਜ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 6-7 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਸੀਏਐਫ ਰੇਂਜ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਏਐਫ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਏਐਫ ਰੇਂਜ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ, ਸੀਐਮਐਸ, ਇਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ, ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਵਾਸੀ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਪਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਡ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਫਿਊਲਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀਆਂ 11,000 ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ ਪੰਜ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਵਾਸ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਮਾਈਗ੍ਰੇਟ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਕੁਝ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੂਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਰਵਾਸੀ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ -ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਚਾਰਦੀਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਫਲਾਈਵੇਅ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
--------------------
ਜੀ ਕੇ