Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Two day meeting of 30 range countries of Central Asian Flyway begins
Saving migratory birds means saving the wetlands, terrestrial habitats and saving of an ecosystem: Shri Bhupender Yadav
06 OCT 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The two day Online Meeting of Range countries began today with a resolve to strengthen the conservation actions for migratory birds and their habitats in the Central Asian Flyway. Central Asian Flyway (CAF) covers a large area of Eurasia between the Arctic and Indian Oceans. This flyway comprises several important migration routes of birds. Including India, there are 30 countries under the Central Asian Flyway.
Delivering the Keynote address, Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that considering the key importance of conservation of migratory birds, Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi during the opening ceremony of the 13th meeting of the Conference of Parties (CoP) to the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS), held at Gandhinagar in February, 2020, had noted that India was keen to take the conservation of migratory birds to a new paradigm with active cooperation of all the Central Asian Flyway Range Countries and would be happy to facilitate preparation of Action Plan for other countries for conservation of migratory birds along the Central Asian Flyway.
During the CMS COP 13, a resolution (UNEP/CMS/Resolution 12.11 (Rev.COP13) and Decision 13.46 were adopted initer-alia providing for establishing, by COP14, under the umbrella of CMS an institutional framework, under the leadership of India and in consultation with the other range states and relevant stakeholders with the aim to agree on, inter alia, conservation priorities and related actions, and measures to support Parties with the implementation of conservation action for migratory birds in the region, including by promoting research, studies, assessments, capacity building and conservation initiatives thereby further strengthening the implementation of CMS and its avian-related instruments.
With a view to fulfill its commitment, India is organizing two day online meeting on 6th -7th October 2021 with CAF Range Countries, anchored in Wildlife Institute of India, wherein, India would be sharing its best practices on conservation of migratory birds and the National Action Plan, with the CAF range countries. The meeting would also share information on activities and conservation priorities, and actions taking place within the CAF. The meeting would be attended by representatives from the CAF range countries, representatives from CMS, its sister organizations, experts in field from across the globe, scientists, officials and representatives from State/Union Territory Governments, etc.
Shri Yadav in his address emphasized on the essential and indispensable roles migratory birds play in the ecosystems they reside in and travel through and stressed that habitats that birds use for refueling can be effectively managed with coordinated information sharing.
Approximately one in five of the world's 11,000 bird species11,000 bird species migrate, some covering enormous distances. Conserving migratory birds requires cooperation and coordination along the entire flyway between countries and across national boundaries.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
وسط ایشیا فلائی وے کے 30 رینج ممالک کی دو روزہ میٹنگ
06 OCT 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 06 اکتوبر، 2021 / رینج ملکوں کی دو روزہ آن لائن میٹنگ آج اس عزم کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی کہ وسط ایشائی پرواز پٹی پر ہجرت کرنے والے پرندوں اور ان کی آبادیوں کے لیے تحفظ کے کاموں میں مستحکم کیا جائے۔ وسط ایشیائی پرواز پٹی میں آرکٹک اور بحر ہند کے درمیان یوریشیا کا ایک بڑا علاقہ شامل ہے۔ یہ پرواز پٹی پرندوں کے ہجرت کے بہت سے اہم راستوں پر مشتمل ہے جن میں بھارت بھی شامل ہے۔ وسط ایشیائی پرواز پٹی میں 13 ممالک آتے ہیں۔
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے اپنے کلیدی خطے میں کہا کہ ہجرت کرنے والے پرندوں کی اہمیت پر غور کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہجرت کرنے والی اقسام سے متعلق کنوینشن کے فریقوں کی کانفرنس کی 13ویں میٹنگ کی افتتاح تقریب کے دوران کہا تھا کہ بھارت ہجرت کرنے والے پرندوں کے تحفظ کو سبھی وسط ایشیائی پرواز پٹی کے ممالک کے مابین سرگرم تعاون ہو اور انہیں دیگر ملکوں کے لیے لائحہ عمل کی تیاری میں سہولت دینے پر خوشی ہوگی۔
سی ایم ایس کوپ 13 کے دوران ایک قرار داد (یو این ای پی / سی ایم ایس / ریزولیشن 12.11 اور 13.46 فیصلے کو منظوری دی گئی۔ جس کے تحت سی ایم ایس کے تحت کوپ 14 قائم کی جائے گی جو بھارت کی قیادت میں ایک ادارہ جاتی لائحہ عمل ہے۔ اس کے لیے دیگر متعلقہ ملکوں کے ساتھ اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ اس مقصد سے مشورہ کیا جائے گا تاکہ اتفاق رائے پیدا کیا جائے۔
بھارت اپنے عہد کو پورا کرنے کے نقطۂ نظر سے چھ اور سات اکتوبر ، 2021 کو دو روزہ آن لائن میٹنگ منعقد کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ میٹنگ سی اے ایف رینج ملکوں کے ساتھ کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ میٹنگ بھارت کے جنگلاتی زندگی سے متعلق ادارے میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے جس میں بھارت ہجرت کرنے والے پرندوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق اپنے بہترین طور طریقوں کے بارے میں اور قومی لائحہ عمل کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کرے گا۔ اس میٹنگ میں سرگرمیوں اور تحفظاتی ترجیحات کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری فراہم کی جائے گی۔ اس میٹنگ میں سی اے ایف ملکوں کے نمائندگان سی ایم ایس کے نمائندگان اور اس کی ذیلی تنظیموں کے نمائندگان اور دنیا بھر کے متعلقہ ماہرین ، سائنسداں نیز ریاستوں ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں کے افسران اور نمائندگان شرکت کریں گے۔
ش ح ۔ اس۔ ت ح ۔
06.10.2021
U –9784