Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President urges people to promote and buy Indian handicrafts and handlooms
VP lays stress on ‘Vocal for Local’
VP calls for providing timely & affordable credit and creating marketing avenues to artisans
VP inaugurates an exhibition of handlooms & handicrafts products at Agartala
06 OCT 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the people, particularly youngsters, to buy and promote Indian handicrafts, handlooms, Khadi and other products made by artisans instead of foreign items.
The Vice President, who is on a tour of the North- Eastern States, inaugurated an exhibition of handloom and handicraft products, went around the stalls and interacted with artisans, weavers and others at Agartala, Tripura.
Urging the people to be ‘Vocal for Local’, he said that he was hugely impressed by various products like Bamboo bottles, bamboo handbags,, artificial flowers, agarbati, Risha (traditional stole), mulberry silk products and agar tree perfume-oil that were on display.
Praising the talent and craftsmanship of the artisans, weavers and makers of other traditional products, he said they needed to be encouraged.
The Vice President said there was enormous talent and knowledge among Indians . India is uniquely blessed with a demographic dividend with about 65 % of the population below the age of 35 years and 50% below 25 years. He said the need of the hour is to identify the talent and impart training to artisans and craftspersons to upgrade their skills.
He also urged the Centre and various State Governments to accord more importance to providing timely and affordable credit and marketing avenues to artisans and weavers to enable them to generate income and stand on their own feet.
Shri Naidu appreciated the organisers, the State government and the North Eastern Council for organising the exhibition.
Shri Biplab Kumar Deb, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Tripura, Shri Mevar Kumar Jamatia, Hon’ble Minister, Industry & Commerce (HHS) and Tribal Welfare, Shri K. Moses Chalai, Secretary, North Eastern Council and other dignitaries were present.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारतीय हस्तकौशल्याच्या वस्तू आणि हातमागाच्या वस्तूंना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे आणि त्या खरेदी करण्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे आवाहन
‘व्होकल फॉर लोकल’ वर उपराष्ट्रपतींचा भर
कारागिरांना योग्य वेळी आणि परवडणाऱ्या व्याजदरात पतपुरवठा तसेच विपणनाचे मार्ग उपलब्ध करुन द्यावेत- उपराष्ट्रपती
अगरतला इथे उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते, हातमाग आणि हस्तकौशल्याच्या वस्तूंच्या प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन
06 OCT 2021 9:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 ऑक्टोबर 2021
भारतीयांनी, विशेषतः युवा पिढीने, परदेशी वस्तू विकत घेण्यापेक्षा भारतातल्या कारागिरांनी बनवलेल्या हस्तकौशल्याच्या वस्तू, हातमागाची, खादीची वस्त्रे आणि इतर देशी उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन द्यावे, तसेच त्यांची अधिकाधिक खरेदी करावी, असे आवाहन उपराष्ट्रपती एम व्यंकय्या नायडू यांनी केले आहे.
उपराष्ट्रपती सध्या ईशान्य भारताच्या दौऱ्यावर असून आज त्यांच्या हस्ते त्रिपुराची राजधानी अगरतला इथे, हस्तकौशल्याच्या वस्तू आणि हातमागाच्या वस्त्रांच्या प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन झाले. त्यानंतर, राष्ट्रपतींनी प्रदर्शनातील काही दुकानांमध्ये जाऊन कारागिरांशी संवाद साधला.
लोकांनी अधिकाधिक ‘व्होकल फॉर लोकल’ व्हावे, असे आवाहन करत, ते म्हणाले की या प्रदर्शनात ठेवलेल्या अनेक वस्तू, जसे की बांबूपासून बनवलेली बाटली, पिशव्या, कृत्रिम फुले, उदबत्त्या, रीशा, मलबारी सिल्कची उत्पादने, अगरच्या झाडापासून बनवलेले अत्तर, या सगळ्या गोष्टी उत्तम कलाकृती आणि दर्जेदार उत्पादने असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
कारागीरांच्या आणि विणकरांच्या कौशल्य आणि कलाकुसरीचे कौतुक करतानाच, ते म्हणाले की या उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याची गरज आहे.
भारतीयांमध्ये प्रचंड गुणवत्ता आणि कौशल्ये-ज्ञान आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. भारतातल्या आज असलेल्या लोकसंख्यिक लाभांशानुसार, देशातील 65 टक्के लोकसंख्या तरुणांची म्हणजेच 35 वर्षांखालील वयोगटाची आहे. 25 वर्षांखालील वयाच्या लोकांची संख्या 50% आहे. आज आपले कारागीर आणि विणकर यांची कौशल्ये ओळखून, त्यांची कौशल्ये अद्ययावत करण्यासाठी त्यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्याची गरज आहे, असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
केंद्र आणि विविध राज्य सरकारांनी या कारागिरांना योग्य वेळी तसेच कमी व्याजदारात पतपुरवठा होईल, आणि त्यांना त्यांच्या मालाची विक्री करण्यासाठी बाजारपेठ उपलब्ध होईल, याची व्यवस्था करावी, असे आवाहन नायडू यांनी केले.
हे प्रदर्शन भरवल्याबद्दल नायडू यांनी, आयोजक, त्रिपुरा सरकार आणि ईशान्य भारत परिषदेचे कौतुक केले.
त्रिपुराचे मुख्यमंत्री बिप्लव देब यांच्यासह इतर मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.