Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus to railway employees for the financial year 2020-21
06 OCT 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days' wages for the financial year 2020-21 for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel).
The financial implication of payment of 78 days' PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs.1984.73 crore. The wage calculation ceiling prescribed for payment of PLB to the eligible non-gazetted railway employees is Rs.7000/- p.m. The maximum amount payable per eligible railway employee is Rs. 17,951 for 78 days.
About 11.56 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision. Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Dusshera/ Puja holidays. The decision of the Cabinet shall be implemented before the holidays for this year as well.
The PLB amount of 78 days' wages were paid for the financial years from 2010-11 to 2019-20. For the year 2020-21 also PLB amount equivalent to 78 days' wages will be paid which is expected to motivate the employees for working towards improving the performance of the Railways.
The Productivity Linked Bonus on Railway covers all non-gazetted railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) who are spread over the entire country.
Method for calculating PLB:
a) The PLB has been paid as per formula approved by the Cabinet in its meeting held on 23.9.2000 for the years 1998-99 to 2013-14 (except 2002-03 to 2004-05 when slight changes were done with respect to Capital Weightage and Staff Strength). This formula was input : output based where output was reckoned in terms of equated net tonne kilometres and input was reckoned as the non-gazetted staff strength (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) modified by Capital Weightage.
b) For the financial year 2012-13, PLB for 78 days was approved as a special case with the condition that the formula for PLB would be revisited keeping in view the recommendations of the Sixth CPC and the views of the Ministry of Finance. Consequently, the Ministry of Railways constituted a Committee to evolve a new formula.
c) The Committee recommended that weightage to both the formula of year 2000 and die new formula based on Operation Ratio (OR) may be in the ratio of 50 : 50. This formula ensured equal representation to the productivity in terms of physical parameters as well as financial parameters. The formula recommended by the Committee has been used for calculation of PLB from 2014-15 to 2019-20.
Background:
Railways were the first departmental undertaking of the Government of India wherein the concept of PLB was introduced in the year 1979-80. The main consideration at that time was the important role of the Railways as an infrastructural support in the performance of the economy as a whole. In the overall context of Railway working, it was considered desirable to introduce the concept of PLB as against the concept of Bonus on the lines of 'The Payment of Bonus Act -1965'. Even though the Payment of Bonus Act does not apply to the Railways, yet the broad principles contained in that Act were kept in view for the purpose of determining the "Wage/Pay Ceiling", definition of 'Salary'/'Wage', etc. The PLB Scheme for the Railways came into force from the year 1979-80 and was evolved in consultation with the two recognized Federations namely, All India Railwaymen's Federation and National Federation of Indian Railwaymen and with the approval of the Cabinet. The scheme envisages a review every three years.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने रेल कर्मचारियों को वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए उत्पादकता आधारित बोनस को मंजूरी दी
06 OCT 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज सभी पात्र अराजपत्रित रेल कर्मचारियों (आरपीएफ/आरपीएसएफ कार्मिकों को छोड़कर) के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए 78 दिनों के वेतन के बराबर उत्पादकता आधारित बोनस (पीएलबी) को मंजूरी दे दी है।
रेल कर्मचारियों को 78 दिनों के पीएलबी के भुगतान का वित्तीय भार 1984.73 करोड़ रुपये होने का अनुमान है। पात्र अराजपत्रित रेल कर्मचारियों को पीएलबी के भुगतान के लिए निर्धारित वेतन गणना की सीमा 7,000 रुपये प्रतिमाह है। प्रति पात्र रेल कर्मचारी के लिए 78 दिनों की अधिकतम देय राशि 17,951 रुपये है।
इस निर्णय से लगभग 11.56 लाख अराजपत्रित रेल कर्मचारियों को लाभ होने की संभावना है। पात्र रेल कर्मचारियों को पीएलबी का भुगतान प्रत्येक वर्ष दशहरा/पूजा की छुट्टियों से पहले किया जाता है। कैबिनेट के इस निर्णय को इस साल की छुट्टियों से पहले ही लागू किया जाएगा।
वित्त वर्ष 2010-11 से 2019-20 के लिए 78 दिनों के वेतन की पीएलबी राशि का भुगतान किया गया। वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए भी 78 दिनों के वेतन के बराबर पीएलबी राशि का भुगतान किया जाएगा, जिससे कर्मचारी रेलवे के कार्य निष्पादन में सुधार की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रेरित होंगे।
रेलवे में उत्पादकता से जुड़ा बोनस पूरे देश में फैले सभी अराजपत्रित रेलवे कर्मचारियों (आरपीएफ/आरपीएसएफ कर्मियों को छोड़कर) को कवर करता है।
पीएलबी की गणना की प्रक्रिया :
क) कैबिनेट की 23.9.2000 को हुई बैठक में कैबिनेट द्वारा अनुमोदित फॉर्मूले के अनुसार वर्ष 1998-99 से 2013-14 (2002-03 से 2004-05 को छोड़कर, जब कैपि‍टल वेटेज तथा कर्मचारियों की संख्या के संदर्भ में मामूली बदलाव किए गए थे) तक पीएलबी का भुगतान किया गया है। यह फॉर्मूला इनपुट : आउटपुट आधारित था, जहां आउटपुट की गणना कुल टन किलोमीटर के रूप में की गई थी और इनपुट को अराजपत्रित कर्मचारियों की कैपिटल वेटेज द्वारा संशोधित संख्या (आरपीएफ/आरपीएसएफ कर्मियों को छोड़कर) के रूप में माना गया था।
बी) वित्त वर्ष 2012-13 के लिए 78 दिनों के वेतन के समतुल्य पीएलबी को एक विशेष मामले के रूप में इस शर्त के साथ अनुमोदित किया गया था कि छठे सीपीसी की सिफारिशों और वित्त मंत्रालय के विचारों को ध्यान में रखते हुए पीएलबी के फार्मूले पर फिर से विचार किया जाएगा। इसके परिणामस्वनरूप, रेल मंत्रालय ने एक नया फॉर्मूला तैयार करने के लिए एक समिति का गठन किया।
ग) समिति ने सिफारिश की थी कि वर्ष 2000 के फॉर्मूले और ऑपरेशन रेशियो (ओआर) पर आधारित डाई न्यू फॉर्मूला दोनों का वेटेज 50:50 के अनुपात में हो सकता है। इस फॉर्मूले ने भौतिक मापदंडों के संदर्भ में तथा वित्तीय मानकों के रूप में भी उत्पादकता के समान प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित किया है। समिति द्वारा अनुशंसित फॉर्मूले का इस्तेमाल 2014-15 से 2019-20 तक पीएलबी की गणना के लिए किया गया है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
रेलवे भारत सरकार का पहला विभागीय उपक्रम था, जिसमें वर्ष 1979-80 में पीएलबी की अवधारणा पेश की गई थी। उस समय अर्थव्यवस्था में कार्य-निष्पादन में बुनियादी ढांचे के समर्थन के तौर पर कुल मिलाकर रेलवे की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में मुख्य रूप से विचार किया गया था। रेलवे के कामकाज के समग्र संदर्भ में, ‘बोनस भुगतान अधिनियम-1965’ की तर्ज पर बोनस की अवधारणा के विपरीत पीएलबी की अवधारणा को पेश करना वांछनीय समझा गया। भले ही बोनस भुगतान अधिनियम रेलवे पर लागू नहीं होता, फिर भी उस अधिनियम में निहित व्यापक सिद्धांतों को ‘‘पारिश्रमिक/वेतन की उच्चतम सीमा’’, ‘वेतन’/‘पारिश्रमिकआदि के निर्धारण के उद्देश्य से ध्यान में रखा गया था। रेलवे के लिए पीएलबी योजना वर्ष 1979-80 से लागू हुई और दो मान्यताप्राप्त संघों, अखिल भारतीय रेलवेमैन्स फेडरेशन और नेशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन रेलवेमैन के परामर्श से तथा कैबिनेट के अनुमोदन से तैयार की गई थी। इस योजना में हर तीन साल में समीक्षा की परिकल्पना की गई है।