Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus to railway employees for the financial year 2020-21
06 OCT 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days' wages for the financial year 2020-21 for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel).
The financial implication of payment of 78 days' PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs.1984.73 crore. The wage calculation ceiling prescribed for payment of PLB to the eligible non-gazetted railway employees is Rs.7000/- p.m. The maximum amount payable per eligible railway employee is Rs. 17,951 for 78 days.
About 11.56 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision. Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Dusshera/ Puja holidays. The decision of the Cabinet shall be implemented before the holidays for this year as well.
The PLB amount of 78 days' wages were paid for the financial years from 2010-11 to 2019-20. For the year 2020-21 also PLB amount equivalent to 78 days' wages will be paid which is expected to motivate the employees for working towards improving the performance of the Railways.
The Productivity Linked Bonus on Railway covers all non-gazetted railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) who are spread over the entire country.
Method for calculating PLB:
a) The PLB has been paid as per formula approved by the Cabinet in its meeting held on 23.9.2000 for the years 1998-99 to 2013-14 (except 2002-03 to 2004-05 when slight changes were done with respect to Capital Weightage and Staff Strength). This formula was input : output based where output was reckoned in terms of equated net tonne kilometres and input was reckoned as the non-gazetted staff strength (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) modified by Capital Weightage.
b) For the financial year 2012-13, PLB for 78 days was approved as a special case with the condition that the formula for PLB would be revisited keeping in view the recommendations of the Sixth CPC and the views of the Ministry of Finance. Consequently, the Ministry of Railways constituted a Committee to evolve a new formula.
c) The Committee recommended that weightage to both the formula of year 2000 and die new formula based on Operation Ratio (OR) may be in the ratio of 50 : 50. This formula ensured equal representation to the productivity in terms of physical parameters as well as financial parameters. The formula recommended by the Committee has been used for calculation of PLB from 2014-15 to 2019-20.
Background:
Railways were the first departmental undertaking of the Government of India wherein the concept of PLB was introduced in the year 1979-80. The main consideration at that time was the important role of the Railways as an infrastructural support in the performance of the economy as a whole. In the overall context of Railway working, it was considered desirable to introduce the concept of PLB as against the concept of Bonus on the lines of 'The Payment of Bonus Act -1965'. Even though the Payment of Bonus Act does not apply to the Railways, yet the broad principles contained in that Act were kept in view for the purpose of determining the "Wage/Pay Ceiling", definition of 'Salary'/'Wage', etc. The PLB Scheme for the Railways came into force from the year 1979-80 and was evolved in consultation with the two recognized Federations namely, All India Railwaymen's Federation and National Federation of Indian Railwaymen and with the approval of the Cabinet. The scheme envisages a review every three years.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
୨୦୨୦-୨୧ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ରେଳ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ଆଧାରିତ ବୋନସ ପ୍ରଦାନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
06 OCT 2021 3:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଆଜି ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଅଣ ଗେଜେଟେଡ ରେଳ କର୍ମଚାରୀ (ଆରପିଏଫ/ଆରପିଏସଏଫ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ବାଦ ଦେଇ) ମାନଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ୨୦୨୦-୨୧ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ୭୮ ଦିନର ବେତନ ସହ ସମାନ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ଆଧାରିତ ବୋନସ (ପିଏଲବି) ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ରେଳ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ୭୮ ଦିନ ପିଏଲବି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ରାଜକୋଷ ଉପରେ ୧୯୪୮.୭୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବୋଝ ପଡ଼ିବ ବୋଲି ଅନୁମାନ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଅଣଗେଜେଟେଡ ରେଳ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପିଏଲବି ପରିଶୋଧ ନିମନ୍ତେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ବେତନ ଗଣନା ସୀମା ମାସିକ ୭୦୦୦ ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କା ରହିଛି । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରେଳ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ୭୮ ଦିନର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଦେୟ ରାଶି ୧୭,୯୫୧ ଟଙ୍କା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଫଳରେ ପାଖାପାଖି ୧୧.୫୬ ଲକ୍ଷ ଅଣ ଗେଜେଟେଡ୍ ରେଳ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଲାଭାନ୍ବିତ ହେବେ। ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ରେଳ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଦଶହରା ପୂଜା ଛୁଟି ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପିଏଲବି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ। କ୍ୟାବିନେଟଙ୍କ ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟ ଛୁଟି ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଲାଗୁ କରାଯିବ।
୨୦୧୦-୧୧ ଠାରୁ ୨୦୧୯-୨୦ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୭୮ ଦିନର ବେତନ ପିଏଲବି ରାଶି ଆକାରରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି। ୨୦୨୦-୨୧ ଲାଗି ମଧ୍ୟ ୭୮ ଦିନର ବେତନ ସହିତ ସମାନ ପିଏଲବି ଦିଆଯିବା ଲାଗି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି, ଯାହାଫଳରେ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ରେଳବାଇର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ ହେବେ। ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ଉତ୍ପାଦକତାରେ ସୁଧାର ଆସିବ।
ରେଳବାଇରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ବୋନସ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ଅଣଗେଜେଟେଡ ରେଳ କର୍ମଚାରୀ (ଆରପିଏଫ/ଆରପିଏସଏଫ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବାଦ ଦେଇ) ମାନଙ୍କୁ କଭର କରିଥାଏ।
ପିଏଲବି ଗଣନାର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା :
କ). ୨୩.୦୯.୨୦୦୦ରେ ହୋଇଥିବା କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିରେ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ସୂତ୍ର ଅନୁସାରେ ବର୍ଷ ୧୯୯୮-୯୯ ଠାରୁ ୨୦୧୩-୧୪ (୨୦୦୨-୦୩ ରୁ ୨୦୦୪-୦୫କୁ ବାଦ୍ ଦେଇ, ଯେତେବେଳେ କ୍ୟାପିଟାଲ ୱେଟେଜ ଏବଂ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ସନ୍ଦର୍ଭରେ କେତେକ ସାଧାରଣ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା) ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପିଏଲବି ପରିଶୋଧ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ଫର୍ମୁଲା ଇନପୁଟ:ଆଉଟପୁଟ ଅନୁପାତ ଆଧାରିତ ଥିଲା। ଏଠାରେ ଆଉଟପୁଟ ଗଣନା ମୋଟ ଟନ୍ କିଲୋମିଟର ଭାବେ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଇନପୁଟକୁ ଅଣଗେଜେଟଡ୍ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କ କ୍ୟାପିଟାଲ ୱେଟେଜ ଦ୍ବାରା ସଂଶୋଧିତ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଭାବେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଗଲା।
ଖ). ୨୦୧୨-୧୩ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ଲାଗି ୭୮ ଦିନ ବେତନ ସମତୁଲ୍ୟ ପିଏଲବିକୁ ଏକ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ମାମଲା ଭାବେ ଏକ ସର୍ତ୍ତ ସହିତ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ତାହା ହେଉଛି ଷଷ୍ଠ ବେତନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ସୁପାରିସ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବିଚାରକୁ ଧ୍ୟାନରେ ରଖି ପିଏଲବିର ଫର୍ମୁଲା ଉପରେ ପୁଣିଥରେ ବିଚାର କରାଯିବ। ଏହା ଫଳରେ, ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏକ ନୂଆ ଫର୍ମୁଲା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସମିତି ଗଠନ କରିଥିଲା।
ଗ) ସମିତି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସୁପାରିସ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଯେ ୨୦୦୦ରେ ଫର୍ମୁଲା ଓ ଅପରେସନ ରେସିଓ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ହାଇ ନ୍ୟୁ ଫର୍ମୁଲା ୱେଟେଜ ୫୦:୫୦ ଅନୁପାତରେ ହୋଇପାରିବ। ଏହି ଫର୍ମୁଲା ଭୌତିକ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ସନ୍ଦର୍ଭରେ ତଥା ଆଥିର୍କ ମାନକ ରୂପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ସମାନ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ବ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛି। ସମିତି ଦ୍ବାରା ସୁପାରିସ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଫର୍ମୁଲାକୁ ୨୦୧୪-୧୫ ଠାରୁ ୨୦୧୯-୨୦ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପିଏଲବିର ଗଣନା ଲାଗି ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯାଇଛି।