Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus to railway employees for the financial year 2020-21
06 OCT 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days' wages for the financial year 2020-21 for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel).
The financial implication of payment of 78 days' PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs.1984.73 crore. The wage calculation ceiling prescribed for payment of PLB to the eligible non-gazetted railway employees is Rs.7000/- p.m. The maximum amount payable per eligible railway employee is Rs. 17,951 for 78 days.
About 11.56 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision. Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Dusshera/ Puja holidays. The decision of the Cabinet shall be implemented before the holidays for this year as well.
The PLB amount of 78 days' wages were paid for the financial years from 2010-11 to 2019-20. For the year 2020-21 also PLB amount equivalent to 78 days' wages will be paid which is expected to motivate the employees for working towards improving the performance of the Railways.
The Productivity Linked Bonus on Railway covers all non-gazetted railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) who are spread over the entire country.
Method for calculating PLB:
a) The PLB has been paid as per formula approved by the Cabinet in its meeting held on 23.9.2000 for the years 1998-99 to 2013-14 (except 2002-03 to 2004-05 when slight changes were done with respect to Capital Weightage and Staff Strength). This formula was input : output based where output was reckoned in terms of equated net tonne kilometres and input was reckoned as the non-gazetted staff strength (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) modified by Capital Weightage.
b) For the financial year 2012-13, PLB for 78 days was approved as a special case with the condition that the formula for PLB would be revisited keeping in view the recommendations of the Sixth CPC and the views of the Ministry of Finance. Consequently, the Ministry of Railways constituted a Committee to evolve a new formula.
c) The Committee recommended that weightage to both the formula of year 2000 and die new formula based on Operation Ratio (OR) may be in the ratio of 50 : 50. This formula ensured equal representation to the productivity in terms of physical parameters as well as financial parameters. The formula recommended by the Committee has been used for calculation of PLB from 2014-15 to 2019-20.
Background:
Railways were the first departmental undertaking of the Government of India wherein the concept of PLB was introduced in the year 1979-80. The main consideration at that time was the important role of the Railways as an infrastructural support in the performance of the economy as a whole. In the overall context of Railway working, it was considered desirable to introduce the concept of PLB as against the concept of Bonus on the lines of 'The Payment of Bonus Act -1965'. Even though the Payment of Bonus Act does not apply to the Railways, yet the broad principles contained in that Act were kept in view for the purpose of determining the "Wage/Pay Ceiling", definition of 'Salary'/'Wage', etc. The PLB Scheme for the Railways came into force from the year 1979-80 and was evolved in consultation with the two recognized Federations namely, All India Railwaymen's Federation and National Federation of Indian Railwaymen and with the approval of the Cabinet. The scheme envisages a review every three years.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2020-21 માટે રેલવેના કર્મચારીઓ માટે કામગીરી સાથે જોડાયેલા બોનસને મંજૂરી આપી
06 OCT 2021 3:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે તમામ લાયકાત ધરાવતા નોન-ગેઝેટેડ રેલવે કર્મચારીઓ (આરપીએફ/આરપીએસએફ કર્મચારીઓને બાદ કરતાં) માટે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2020-21 માટે 78 દિવસના વેતનને સમકક્ષ કામગીરી સાથે જોડાયેલું બોનસ (પીએલબી) મંજૂર કર્યું હતું.
રેલવેના કર્મચારીઓને 78 દિવસના પીએલબીની ચુકવણી માટે સરકારને અંદાજે રૂ. 1984.73 કરોડનો ખર્ચ થશે. આ વેતનની ગણતરી લાયકાત ધરાવતા નોન-ગેઝેટેડ રેલવે કર્મચારીઓને પીએલબીની ચુકવણી માટે ગણતરી સૂચિત ટોચમર્યાદા દર મહિને રૂ. 7000/-ને આધિન છે. લાયકાત ધરાવતા રેલવે કર્મચારીઓને મહત્તમ ચુકવવાપાત્ર રકમ 78 દિવસ માટે રૂ. 17,951 છે.
આ નિર્ણયથી રેલવેના આશરે 11.56 લાખ નોન-ગેઝેટેડ કર્મચારીઓને લાભ થશે એવી શક્યતા છે. લાયકાત ધરાવતા રેલવે કર્મચારીઓને પીએલબીની ચુકવણી દર વર્ષે દશેરા/પૂજાની રજાના દિવસ અગાઉ થાય છે. મંત્રીમંડળના આ નિર્ણયનો અમલ ચાલુ વર્ષે પણ રજાના દિવસો અગાઉ થશે.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2010-11થી 2019-20 સુધીના નાણાકીય વર્ષો માટે 78 દિવસના વેતનની પીએલબી ચુકવણી થઈ હતી. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2020-21 માટે પીએલબી 78 દિવસના વેતનને સમકક્ષ રહેશે, જેની ચુકવણીથી કર્મચારીઓને રેલવેની કામગીરી સુધારવા માટે કામ કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે એવી અપેક્ષા છે.
રેલવે પર કામગીરી સાથે સંકલિત બોનસ નોન-ગેઝેટેડ રેલવે કર્મચારીઓ (આરપીએફ/આરપીએસએફ અધિકારીઓ)ને આવરી લે છે, જેઓ સંપૂર્ણ દેશમાં પથરાયેલા છે.
પીએલબીની ગણતરી કરવા માટેની પદ્ધતિઃ
1. પીએલબી મંત્રીમંડળે વર્ષ 1998-99થી 2013-14 (2002-03થી 2004-05 સિવાય, જ્યારે કેપિટલ વેઇટેજ અને સ્ટાફની ક્ષમતાના સંબંધમાં થોડા ફેરફારો થયા હતા) વર્ષ માટે 23.9.2000ના રોજ એની બેઠકમાં ફોર્મ્યુલા મુજબ પીએલબીની ચુકવણી કરી છે. આ ફોર્મ્યુલાના ઇનપુટ હતાઃ આઉટપુટ આધારિત, જેમાં આઉટપુટ ઇક્વિટેડ નેટ ટન કિલોમીટરને સમકક્ષ અને કેપિટલ વેઇટેજ દ્વારા સંશોધિત ઇનપુટ નોન-ગેઝેટેડ સ્ટાફની સંખ્યા (આરપીએફ/આરપીએસએફ અધિકારી સિવાય) સાથે સંબંધિત છે.
b) નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2012-13 માટે 78 દિવસ માટે પીએલબીને એ શરત સાથે વિશેષ કેસ તરીકે મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી કે પીએલબી માટેની ફોર્મ્યુલા છઠ્ઠા સીપીસી અને નાણાં મંત્રાલયની ભલામણોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને ફરી નક્કી કરવામાં આવી હતી. પરિણામે રેલવે મંત્રાલયે નવી ફોર્મ્યુલા બનાવવા સમિતિની રચના કરી હતી.
1. સમિતિએ ભલામણ કરી હતી કે, વર્ષ 2000ની ફોર્મ્યુલા અને ઓપરેશન રેશિયો (આરઓ) પર આધારિત નવી ફોર્મ્યુલા એમ બંનેના વેઇટેજનો રેશિયો 50 : 50 હોઈ શકે છે. આ ફોર્મ્યુલાએ ફિઝિકલ માપદંડોની દ્રષ્ટિએ અને નાણાકીય માપદંડોની દ્રષ્ટિએ કામગીરીનું સમાન પ્રતિનિધિત્વ સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યું હતું. સમિતિએ ભલામણ કરેલી ફોર્મ્યુલા 2014-15થી 2019-20 સુધી પીએલબીની ગણતરી માટે ઉપયોગ થઈ છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
રેલવે ભારત સરકારનું પ્રથમ વિભાગ હતું, જેણે પીએલબીની વિભાવના સૌપ્રથમ વર્ષ 1978-80માં રજૂ કરી હતી. એ સમયે મુખ્યત્વે રેલવેની સંપૂર્ણ અર્થતંત્રમાં કામગીરીમાં માળખાગત ટેકા તરીકે નોંધપાત્ર ભૂમિકા ધ્યાનમાં લેવામાં આવી હતી. રેલવેની કામગીરીના સંપૂર્ણ સંદર્ભમાં ‘ધ પેમેન્ટ ઓફ બોનસ એક્ટ – 1965’નાં આધારે બોનસની વિભાવના સામે પીએલબીની વિભાવના પ્રસ્તુત કરવામાં આવી હતી. પેમેન્ટ બોનસ એક્ટ રેલવે પર લાગુ થતો ન હોવા છતાં એ સિદ્ધાંતમાં સામેલ બૃહદ સિદ્ધાંતો “પગાર/વેતન ટોચમર્યાદા નક્કી કરવાના, પગાર/વેતન વગેરેની પરિભાષા નક્કી કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ માટે જાળવવામાં આવ્યાં હતાં. રેલવે માટે પીએલબી યોજના 1979-80થી લાગુ હતી અને બે માન્યતાપ્રાપ્ત સંગઠનો ઓલ ઇન્ડિયા રેલવેમેન્સ ફેડરેશન અને નેશનલ ફેડરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયન રેલવેમેન સાથે ચર્ચા કરીને સુધારા કરવામાં આવ્યાં હતાં તથા એને મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરી મળી હતી. આ યોજનાની સમીક્ષા દર ત્રણ વર્ષે થાય છે.