Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus to railway employees for the financial year 2020-21
06 OCT 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days' wages for the financial year 2020-21 for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel).
The financial implication of payment of 78 days' PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs.1984.73 crore. The wage calculation ceiling prescribed for payment of PLB to the eligible non-gazetted railway employees is Rs.7000/- p.m. The maximum amount payable per eligible railway employee is Rs. 17,951 for 78 days.
About 11.56 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision. Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Dusshera/ Puja holidays. The decision of the Cabinet shall be implemented before the holidays for this year as well.
The PLB amount of 78 days' wages were paid for the financial years from 2010-11 to 2019-20. For the year 2020-21 also PLB amount equivalent to 78 days' wages will be paid which is expected to motivate the employees for working towards improving the performance of the Railways.
The Productivity Linked Bonus on Railway covers all non-gazetted railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) who are spread over the entire country.
Method for calculating PLB:
a) The PLB has been paid as per formula approved by the Cabinet in its meeting held on 23.9.2000 for the years 1998-99 to 2013-14 (except 2002-03 to 2004-05 when slight changes were done with respect to Capital Weightage and Staff Strength). This formula was input : output based where output was reckoned in terms of equated net tonne kilometres and input was reckoned as the non-gazetted staff strength (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) modified by Capital Weightage.
b) For the financial year 2012-13, PLB for 78 days was approved as a special case with the condition that the formula for PLB would be revisited keeping in view the recommendations of the Sixth CPC and the views of the Ministry of Finance. Consequently, the Ministry of Railways constituted a Committee to evolve a new formula.
c) The Committee recommended that weightage to both the formula of year 2000 and die new formula based on Operation Ratio (OR) may be in the ratio of 50 : 50. This formula ensured equal representation to the productivity in terms of physical parameters as well as financial parameters. The formula recommended by the Committee has been used for calculation of PLB from 2014-15 to 2019-20.
Background:
Railways were the first departmental undertaking of the Government of India wherein the concept of PLB was introduced in the year 1979-80. The main consideration at that time was the important role of the Railways as an infrastructural support in the performance of the economy as a whole. In the overall context of Railway working, it was considered desirable to introduce the concept of PLB as against the concept of Bonus on the lines of 'The Payment of Bonus Act -1965'. Even though the Payment of Bonus Act does not apply to the Railways, yet the broad principles contained in that Act were kept in view for the purpose of determining the "Wage/Pay Ceiling", definition of 'Salary'/'Wage', etc. The PLB Scheme for the Railways came into force from the year 1979-80 and was evolved in consultation with the two recognized Federations namely, All India Railwaymen's Federation and National Federation of Indian Railwaymen and with the approval of the Cabinet. The scheme envisages a review every three years.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے مالی سال 2020-21 کے لیے ریلوے ملازمین کو پیداوار سے منسلک بونس کی منظوری دی
06 OCT 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،6 اکتوبر2021: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج تمام اہل نان گزیٹیڈ ریلوے ملازمین (آر پی ایف /آر پی ایس ایف اہلکاروں کو چھوڑ کر) کو مالی سال 2020-21 کے لیے 78 دن کی اجرت کے برابر پیداواری صلاحیت سے منسلک بونس (پی ایل بی) کی منظوری دی۔
ریلوے ملازمین کو 78 دن کے پی ایل بی کی ادائیگی کے مالی اثرات کا تخمینہ 1984.73 کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے۔ اہل غیر گزیٹیڈ ریلوے ملازمین کو پی ایل بی کی ادائیگی کے لیے مقرر کردہ اجرت کے حساب کی ادائیگی کی حد 7000 روپے ماہانہ ہے۔ 78 دن کے لیے فی اہل ریلوے ملازم کو زیادہ سے زیادہ قابل ادائیگی کی رقم 17951روپے ہے۔
اس فیصلے سے تقریبا 11.56 لاکھ غیر گزیٹیڈ ریلوے ملازمین کو فائدہ پہنچنے کی توقع ہے۔ اہل ریلوے ملازمین کو پی ایل بی کی ادائیگی ہر سال دسہرہ/ پوجا کی چھٹیوں سے پہلے کی جاتی ہے۔ کابینہ کے فیصلے کو اس سال بھی چھٹیوں سے پہلے نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
پی ایل بی کی 78 دن کی اجرت، 2010-11 سے 2019-20 کے مالی سالوں کی مدت کے لیے ادا کی گئی تھی۔ سال 2020-21 کے لیے بھی 78 دن کی اجرت کے برابر پی ایل بی کی رقم کی ادا ئییل کی جائے گی جس سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ملازمین کو، ریلوے کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کام کرنے کی ترغیب ملے گی۔
ریلوے کا پیداواری صلاحیت سے منسلک بونس تمام غیر گزیٹیڈ ریلوے ملازمین (آر پی ایف /آر پی ایس ایف اہلکاروں کو چھوڑ کر) کا احاطہ کرتا ہے جو پورے ملک میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔
پی ایل بی کا حساب لگانے کا طریقہ:
اے) پی ایل بی کو23 ستمبر کو2000 کو منعقدہ میٹنگ میں کابینہ کی طرف سے منظور کردہ فارمولے کے مطابق ادائیگی کی گئی ہے جو 1998-99 سے 2013-14 کے سالوں کے لیے ہوئی تھی (سوائے 2002-03 سے 2004-05 کے جب کیپیٹل ویٹیج اور عملے کی مجموعی قوت کے حوالے سے معمولی تبدیلیاں کی گئیں تھیں) یہ فارمولا ما دخل – ما حصل کی بنیاد پر مبنی تھا جہاں ما حصل کو مساوی نیٹ ٹن کلومیٹر کے حساب سے شمار کیا گیا تھا اور ما دخل کو غیر گزیٹیڈ عملے کی افرادی قوت (آر پی ایف /آر پی ایس ایف اہلکاروں کو چھوڑ کر) کیپٹل ویٹج کے ذریعے تبدیل کیا گیاتھا۔
بی) مالی سال 2012-13 کے لیے ، پی ایل بی کو 78 دن کے لیے ایک خصوصی کیس کے طور پر اس شرط کے ساتھ منظور کیا گیا تھا کہ چھٹی سی پی سی کی سفارشات اور وزارت خزانہ کے خیالات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے پی ایل بی کے فارمولے پر نظر ثانی کی جائے گی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ، ریلوےکی وزارت نے ایک نیا فارمولا تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی تھی۔
سی) کمیٹی نے تجویز دی کہ سال 2000 کے فارمولے کا ویٹیج اور آپریشن ریشو (اوآر) پر مبنی نیا فارمولا 50: 50 کے تناسب میں ہو سکتا ہے۔ مالی پیرامیٹرز کے طور پر کمیٹی کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ فارمولہ 2014-15 سے 2019-20 تک پی ایل بی کے حساب کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
پس منظر:
ریلوے، حکومت ہند کا پہلا ایسا محکمہ تھا جس میں پی ایل بی کا تصور سال 1979-80 میں متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ اُس وقت ریلوے کا بنیادی کردار مجموعی طور پر معیشت کی کارکردگی میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مدد کے طور پر اہم غور وفکر کرنے کے لیے تھا۔ ریلوے کے کام کرنے کے مجموعی تناظر میں ’بونس کی ادائیگی ایکٹ 1965‘ کی طرز پر بونس کے تصور کے برعکس پی ایل بی کا تصور متعارف کرانا ضروری سمجھا گیا تھا۔ حالانکہ بونس کی ادائیگی کا قانون ریلوے پر لاگو نہیں ہوتا پھر بھی اس قانون میں موجود وسیع اصولوں کو ’اجرت / تنخواہ کی حد‘‘، ’تنخواہ / اجرت‘ کے تعریف کے مقصد کے پیش نظر کیا گیا۔ ریلوے کے لیے پی ایل بی اسکیم 1979-80 میں نافذ ہوئی اور دو تسلیم شدہ فیڈریشنوں یعنی کل ہند ریلوے مینز فیڈریشن اور قومی فیڈریشن آف انڈین ریلوے مینز کی مشاورت سے اور کابینہ کی منظوری سے تیار کی گئی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کا ہر تین سال کے بعد جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔