Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus to railway employees for the financial year 2020-21
06 OCT 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days' wages for the financial year 2020-21 for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel).
The financial implication of payment of 78 days' PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs.1984.73 crore. The wage calculation ceiling prescribed for payment of PLB to the eligible non-gazetted railway employees is Rs.7000/- p.m. The maximum amount payable per eligible railway employee is Rs. 17,951 for 78 days.
About 11.56 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision. Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Dusshera/ Puja holidays. The decision of the Cabinet shall be implemented before the holidays for this year as well.
The PLB amount of 78 days' wages were paid for the financial years from 2010-11 to 2019-20. For the year 2020-21 also PLB amount equivalent to 78 days' wages will be paid which is expected to motivate the employees for working towards improving the performance of the Railways.
The Productivity Linked Bonus on Railway covers all non-gazetted railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) who are spread over the entire country.
Method for calculating PLB:
a) The PLB has been paid as per formula approved by the Cabinet in its meeting held on 23.9.2000 for the years 1998-99 to 2013-14 (except 2002-03 to 2004-05 when slight changes were done with respect to Capital Weightage and Staff Strength). This formula was input : output based where output was reckoned in terms of equated net tonne kilometres and input was reckoned as the non-gazetted staff strength (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) modified by Capital Weightage.
b) For the financial year 2012-13, PLB for 78 days was approved as a special case with the condition that the formula for PLB would be revisited keeping in view the recommendations of the Sixth CPC and the views of the Ministry of Finance. Consequently, the Ministry of Railways constituted a Committee to evolve a new formula.
c) The Committee recommended that weightage to both the formula of year 2000 and die new formula based on Operation Ratio (OR) may be in the ratio of 50 : 50. This formula ensured equal representation to the productivity in terms of physical parameters as well as financial parameters. The formula recommended by the Committee has been used for calculation of PLB from 2014-15 to 2019-20.
Background:
Railways were the first departmental undertaking of the Government of India wherein the concept of PLB was introduced in the year 1979-80. The main consideration at that time was the important role of the Railways as an infrastructural support in the performance of the economy as a whole. In the overall context of Railway working, it was considered desirable to introduce the concept of PLB as against the concept of Bonus on the lines of 'The Payment of Bonus Act -1965'. Even though the Payment of Bonus Act does not apply to the Railways, yet the broad principles contained in that Act were kept in view for the purpose of determining the "Wage/Pay Ceiling", definition of 'Salary'/'Wage', etc. The PLB Scheme for the Railways came into force from the year 1979-80 and was evolved in consultation with the two recognized Federations namely, All India Railwaymen's Federation and National Federation of Indian Railwaymen and with the approval of the Cabinet. The scheme envisages a review every three years.

मंत्रिमंडळ
रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांना 2020-21 या वित्तीय वर्षासाठी उत्पादकतेशी निगडीत बोनस द्यायला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
06 OCT 2021 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 ऑक्टोबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळाच्या बैठकीत, 2020-21 या वित्तीय वर्षासाठी सर्व पात्र अ- राजपत्रित रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांना ( आरपीएफ / आरपीएसएफ कर्मचारी वगळता) 78 दिवसांच्या वेतनाइतका उत्पादकतेशी निगडीत बोनस द्यायला मंजुरी देण्यात आली.
78 दिवसांच्या उत्पादकतेशी निगडीत बोनस मुळे सरकारी तिजोरीवर सुमारे 1984.73 कोटी रुपयांचा भार येणार आहे. अ-राजपत्रित रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांना उत्पादकतेशी निगडीत बोनस देण्यासाठी, वेतन गणना मर्यादा दर महा 7000/ रुपये विहित आहे. पात्र रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्याला 78 दिवसांसाठी कमाल देय रक्कम 17,951 रुपये आहे.
या निर्णयाचा सुमारे 11.56 लाख अ-राजपत्रित कर्मचाऱ्यांना लाभ होण्याची शक्यता आहे. पात्र रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांना दर वर्षी दसरा/पूजा सुट्टीपूर्वी उत्पादकतेशी निगडीत बोनस दिला जातो. या वर्षीही मंत्रीमंडळाच्या निर्णयाची या सुट्टीपूर्वी अंमलबजावणी केली जाईल.
2010-11 ते 2019-20 साठी 78 दिवसांचे वेतन उत्पादकतेशी निगडीत बोनस म्हणून देण्यात आले आहे. 2020-21 या वर्षासाठीही उत्पादकतेशी निगडीत बोनस म्हणून 78 दिवसांच्या वेतनाइतकी रक्कम देण्यात येईल यामुळे रेल्वेची कामगिरी उंचावण्यासाठी कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रोत्साहन मिळेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
उत्पादकतेशी निगडीत बोनस अंतर्गत देशातले रेल्वेचे सर्व अ- राजपत्रित कर्मचारी (आरपीएफ / आरपीएसएफ कर्मचारी वगळता) समाविष्ट होतात.
उत्पादकतेशी निगडीत बोनसची रक्कम निश्चित करण्याची पद्धती:
1. मंत्रीमंडळाच्या 23.9.2000 ला झालेल्या बैठकीत संमत करण्यात आलेल्या सूत्रानुसार 1998-99 ते 2013-14 या वर्षांसाठी (2002-03 ते 2004-05 वगळता , यावेळी भांडवल वेटेज आणि कर्मचारी क्षमता यासंदर्भात किरकोळ बदल करण्यात आले होते)उत्पादकतेशी निगडीत बोनस देण्यात आला. हे सूत्र इनपुट : आउटपुट वर आधारित आहे. इथे आउटपुटची गणना निव्वळ टन किलोमीटर या रुपात करण्यात आली आणि इनपुट ला अ- राजपत्रित कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या भांडवल वेटेज द्वारें सुधारित कर्मचारी संख्या ( आरपीएफ / आरपीएसएफ कर्मचारी वगळता) या रुपात मानले गेले.
2. वित्तीय वर्ष 2012-13 साठी 78 दिवसांच्या वेतनाइतका उत्पादकतेशी निगडीत बोनस विशेष बाब म्हणून मंजूर करण्यात आला होता. सहाव्या वेतन आयोगाच्या शिफारसी आणि वित्त मंत्रालयाचे विचार लक्षात घेऊन या बोनसच्या सूत्रावर फेर विचार करण्याच्या अटीसह ही मंजुरी देण्यात आली होती. परिणामी रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने नवे सूत्र निश्चित करण्यासाठी एक समिती स्थापन केली.
3. 2000 या वर्षाचे सूत्र आणि ऑपरेशन आधारित नवे सूत्र यांचे प्रमाण 50 : 50 असावे अशी शिफारस समितीने केली. यामध्ये भौतिक परीमाणाच्या आणि वित्तीय परीमाणाच्या रुपात उत्पादकतेचे समान प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित झाले. 2014-15 ते 2019-20 पर्यंत समितीने शिफारस केलेल्या सुत्रानुसार उत्पादकतेशी निगडीत बोनस ठरवण्यात आला.
पूर्वपीठीका:
रेल्वे हे भारता सरकारचे पहिले खाते आहे ज्यामध्ये उत्पादकतेशी निगडीत बोनस ही संकल्पना1979-80 मध्ये सुरु करण्यात आली.अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या कामगिरीत पायाभूत सुविधांचे सहाय्य ही रेल्वेची महत्वाच्या भूमिका लक्षात घेण्यात आली होती. रेल्वेचे कामकाज लक्षात घेता बोनस कायदा 1965 च्या धर्तीवर बोनस संकल्पनेशी विपरीत उत्पादकतेशी निगडीत बोनस ही संकल्पना आणणे योग्य समजले गेले. बोनस कायदा रेल्वेसाठी लागू होत नसला तरी वेतन/ वेतन मर्यादा, वेतनाची व्याख्या निश्चित करण्यासाठी या कायद्यातली व्यापक तत्वे ध्यानात घेण्यात आली. रेल्वेसाठी उत्पादकतेशी निगडीत बोनस ही संकल्पना1979-80 मध्ये सुरु करण्यात आली.अखिल भारतीय रेल्वेमन संघटना आणि नॅशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन रेलवेमेन यांच्याशी सल्लामसलत करून आणि मंत्रिमंडळाच्या मंजुरीने तयर करण्यात आली. दर तीन वर्षांनी याचा आढावा घेण्याची तरतूद यामध्ये आहे.