Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Builder hardware products from India have considerable global demand, says MoS Commerce Mr Som Parkash
Builder hardware industry is linked to the construction equipment industry where the revenue was valued at US$ 6.5 billion in 2020 and construction market is expected to be the third largest globally by 2025: MSME Secretary B B Swain
India is the 17th largest supplier of builder hardware products and is on its way to fulfil the government ambition to become a global manufacturing hub of builder hardware products
05 OCT 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Builder Hardware is another performer making India as one of the top 20 suppliers with a 1.2 percent share in the world builder hardware export pie, said Minister of State of Commerce & Industry Mr Som Parkash.
While addressing the Builder Hardware Expo, organised by EEPC India, virtually today the Minister noted that builder hardware products from India have considerable demand across the continents.
Indian builder hardware product is one of the best performing segments in the Indian engineering goods sector which has been the key driver of merchandise exports from the country.
"Builder hardware industry is linked to the construction equipment industry where the revenue was valued at US$ 6.5 billion in 2020 and the construction market is expected to be the third largest globally by 2025," said Mr B B Swain, Secretary, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME).
India is the 17th largest supplier of builder hardware products and is on its way to fulfil the government ambition to become a global manufacturing hub of builder hardware products.
Mr Swain stated that EEPC India with more than 60 per cent of its members representing MSME sector took several initiatives even during pandemic to provide global interaction opportunities to small players in the form of webinars and virtual Expos.
"The Government of India has been proactive to ensure that all the benefits of the MSME schemes reach the intended beneficiaries in time," said Mr Swain.
EEPC India Chairman Mr Mahesh Desai said that the four-day virtual Expo would provide opportunity to the Indian exhibitors to display an array of over 200 domestic builder hardware products to overseas buyers from nine focus regions and trade blocs.
"The buyers would comprise contractors, builders, building engineers, architects, landscape artists, interior designers, consultants and project management professionals," he said.
Speaking at the Expo, EEPC India Vice Chairman Mr Arun Kumar Garodia said India belongs to the league of leading builder hardware manufacturing and exporting nations.
"The Government of India has now set a National Mission of merchandise exports to reach US$ 400 billion within this fiscal, US$ 500 billion by FY-24 and US$ 1 trillion by FY-28 by making Indian products the only choice for global buyers," he said.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت کے بلڈر ہارڈویئرمصنوعات کی عالمی سطح پرکافی مانگ ہے :صنعت کے وزیرمملکت جناب سوم پرکاش
بلڈرہارڈویئرانڈسٹری، کنسٹرکشن آلات کی انڈسٹری سے جڑی ہوئی ہے ،2020میں کل کاروبار 6.5بلین امریکی ڈالرتھا اور2025تک کنسٹرکش
ن مارکیٹ ،عالمی سطح پر تیسرا سب سے بڑا کاروباری ہونے کی امید ہے :ایم ایس ایم ای کے سکریٹری بی بی سوین
بھارت، دنیا میں بلڈرہارڈ ویئرمصنوعات کا 17واں سب سے بڑا سپلائرہے اوربلڈرہارڈ ویئرمصنوعات کا گلوبل مینوفیکچرنگ بننے کا سرکارکی امیدوں کو پوراکرنے کی راہ پرہے
05 OCT 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اورصنعت کے وزیرمملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے کہاکہ بلڈرہارڈ ویئر انڈسٹری، بہترین کارکردگی انجام دے رہی ہے ،جس کی وجہ سے بھارت گلوبل بلڈرہارڈ ویئر ایکسپورٹ میں 1.2فیصد کے شیئرکے ساتھ 20 اعلیٰ سپلائرمیں شامل ہے ۔
ای ای پی سی انڈیا کے ذریعہ منعقد بلڈرہارڈ ویئرایکسپوسے ورچوئل طریقے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ بھارت کے بلڈرہارڈویئر مصنوعات کی سبھی براعظموں میں کافی مانگ ہے ۔
بھارتی انجینئرنگ گڈسیکٹرمیں بھارتی بلڈرہارڈویئرمصنوعات سب سے بہترین کارکردگی کرنے والوں میں سے ایک ہے ، جو کہ ملک سے ہونے والی درآمدات کا اہم سیکٹرہے ۔
چھوٹی ، بہت چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ، جناب بی بی سوین نے کہا‘‘ بلڈرہارڈویئر انڈسٹری کنسٹرکشن آلات کی انڈسٹری سے جڑی ہوئی ہے ۔ 2020 میں کل کاروبار 6.5بلین امریکی ڈالرتھا اور کنسٹرکشن مارکیٹ کو 2025 تک عالمی سطح پر تیسراسب سے بڑا بازاربننے کی امید ہے ۔
بھارت دنیا میں بلڈرہارڈویئر مصنوعات کا 17واں سب سے بڑا سپلائرہے اوربلڈر ہارڈ ویئرمصنوعات کا گلوبل مینوفیکچرنگ سینٹربنے کی سرکارکی توقعات کو پوراکرنے کی راہ پرہے ۔
جناب سوین نے کہاکہ ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 60فیصد سے زیادہ اراکین کے ساتھ ای ای پی سی انڈیا نے ویبنار اور ورچوئل ایکسپوکے طورپر وباء کے دوران چھوٹے کاروباریوں کو عالمی رابطہ کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ بھارت سرکاریہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے مسلسل سرگرم رہی ہے کہ این ایس ایم ای اسکیموں کے سبھی فوائد وقت پر مستفدین تک پہنچیں ۔
ای ای پی سی کے صدرجناب مہیش دیسائی نے کہاکہ 4روزہ ورچوئل ایکسپو ،بھارتی کاروباریوں کو نوفوکس شعبے اور پریڈ بلاک کے غیرملکی خریداروں کو 200سے زائد گھریلو بلڈرہارڈویئرمصنوعات کی ایک سیریز کی نمائش کا موقع فراہم کریگا۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ خریداروں میں کانٹرکٹر، بلڈر ، بلڈنگ انجینئر، آرکیٹیکٹ ، لینڈاسکیپ فنکار، انٹیریئرڈیزائنر، مشیراوراسکیم کے بندوبست سے متعلق پیشہ ورافراد شامل ہوں گے ۔
ایکسپوسے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ای ای پی سی انڈیا کے وائس چیئرمین جناب ارون کمارگروڈیا نے کہاکہ بھارت ،سرکردہ بلڈرہارڈ ویئرمینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدکارممالک کے زمرے میں شامل ہے ۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ بھارت سرکارنے موجودہ مالی سال میں 400بلین امریکی ڈالر ، مالی 2024تک 500بلین امریکی ڈالر اور مالی سال 2028تک 8ٹریلین امریکی ڈالرکی برآمدات تک پہنچنے کے لئے بھارتی مصنوعات کو دنیا کے خریداروں کے لئے ایک واحد پسند بن کر مصنوعات کے برآمدات کا ایک قومی مش مقررکیاہے ۔