Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Builder hardware products from India have considerable global demand, says MoS Commerce Mr Som Parkash
Builder hardware industry is linked to the construction equipment industry where the revenue was valued at US$ 6.5 billion in 2020 and construction market is expected to be the third largest globally by 2025: MSME Secretary B B Swain
India is the 17th largest supplier of builder hardware products and is on its way to fulfil the government ambition to become a global manufacturing hub of builder hardware products
05 OCT 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Builder Hardware is another performer making India as one of the top 20 suppliers with a 1.2 percent share in the world builder hardware export pie, said Minister of State of Commerce & Industry Mr Som Parkash.
While addressing the Builder Hardware Expo, organised by EEPC India, virtually today the Minister noted that builder hardware products from India have considerable demand across the continents.
Indian builder hardware product is one of the best performing segments in the Indian engineering goods sector which has been the key driver of merchandise exports from the country.
"Builder hardware industry is linked to the construction equipment industry where the revenue was valued at US$ 6.5 billion in 2020 and the construction market is expected to be the third largest globally by 2025," said Mr B B Swain, Secretary, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME).
India is the 17th largest supplier of builder hardware products and is on its way to fulfil the government ambition to become a global manufacturing hub of builder hardware products.
Mr Swain stated that EEPC India with more than 60 per cent of its members representing MSME sector took several initiatives even during pandemic to provide global interaction opportunities to small players in the form of webinars and virtual Expos.
"The Government of India has been proactive to ensure that all the benefits of the MSME schemes reach the intended beneficiaries in time," said Mr Swain.
EEPC India Chairman Mr Mahesh Desai said that the four-day virtual Expo would provide opportunity to the Indian exhibitors to display an array of over 200 domestic builder hardware products to overseas buyers from nine focus regions and trade blocs.
"The buyers would comprise contractors, builders, building engineers, architects, landscape artists, interior designers, consultants and project management professionals," he said.
Speaking at the Expo, EEPC India Vice Chairman Mr Arun Kumar Garodia said India belongs to the league of leading builder hardware manufacturing and exporting nations.
"The Government of India has now set a National Mission of merchandise exports to reach US$ 400 billion within this fiscal, US$ 500 billion by FY-24 and US$ 1 trillion by FY-28 by making Indian products the only choice for global buyers," he said.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਣਜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੋਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਦਾ ਕਹਿਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਲਡਰ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮੰਗ ਹੈ
ਬਿਲਡਰ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲੀਆ 6.5 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਤੀਜਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ: ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਬੀ ਬੀ ਸਵੈਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਬਿਲਡਰ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ 17 ਵਾਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਪਲਾਇਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਲਡਰ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਹ ਤੇ ਹੈ
05 OCT 2021 6:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੋਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬਿਲਡਰ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬਿਲਡਰ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ 1.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਦੇ 20 ਸਪਲਾਇਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਪਰਫਾਰਮਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ।
ਈਈਪੀਸੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਬਿਲਡਰ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਲਡਰ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਦੀਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਮੰਗ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਿਲਡਰ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਗੁਡਜ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਚਾਲਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੁ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ (ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ) ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਬੀ ਬੀ ਸਵੈਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਬਿਲਡਰ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲੀਆ 6.5 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਤੀਜਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।"
ਭਾਰਤ ਬਿਲਡਰ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ 17 ਵਾਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਪਲਾਇਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਲਡਰ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸਵੈਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਈਈਪੀਸੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ 60 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਐਕਸਪੋਜ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸਵੈਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਭ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ।”
ਈਈਪੀਸੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਹੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸਾਈ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੌਂ ਫੋਕਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਿਲਡਰ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰ, ਬਿਲਡਰ, ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ, ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਟ, ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਆਰਟਿਸਟ, ਇੰਟੀਰੀਅਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨਰ, ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। "
ਐਕਸਪੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਈਈਪੀਸੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਰੁਣ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗਰੋਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਲੀਡਿੰਗ ਬਿਲਡਰ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੀਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕੋ ਇੱਕ ਪਸੰਦ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਅੰਦਰ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ 400 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ-24 ਤੱਕ 500 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ -28 ਤੱਕ 1 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ।