வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் கட்டுமான பொருட்களுக்கு கணிசமான உலகளாவிய தேவை உள்ளது: வர்த்தக இணை அமைச்சர் திரு சோம் பர்காஷ்
05 OCT 2021 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச கட்டுமான வன்பொருட்கள் விநியோக துறையில் 1.2 சதவிகித பங்களிப்புடன் முதல் 20 நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா உள்ளது என்று வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்கள் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு சோம் பர்காஷ் கூறினார்.
ஈஈபிசி இந்தியா ஏற்பாடு செய்த கட்டுமான வன்பொருட்கள் கண்காட்சியில் (பில்டர் ஹார்ட்வேர் எக்ஸ்போ) உரையாற்றிய அவர், ​​இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் கட்டுமான பொருட்களுக்கு இன்று கணிசமான உலகளாவிய தேவை உள்ளதை குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்திய கட்டுமான வன்பொருள் தயாரிப்பு இந்திய பொறியியல் பொருட்கள் துறையில் சிறப்பாக செயல்படும் பிரிவுகளில் ஒன்றாகும்.
"இந்த தொழிற்துறையானது கட்டுமான உபகரணத் தொழிலுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, 2020-ம் ஆண்டில் இதன் வருவாய் 6.5 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டது, மேலும் 2025 வாக்கில் உலகளவில் மூன்றாவது பெரியதாக கட்டுமான சந்தை இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது" என்று குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு பிபி ஸ்வைன் கூறினார்.
கட்டுமான வன்பொருள் தயாரிப்புகளை விநியோகிப்பதில் இந்தியா 17-வது இடத்தில் உள்ளது. இதன் உலகளாவிய உற்பத்தி மையமாக இந்தியா மாற வேண்டும் என்ற அரசின் லட்சியத்தை நிறைவேற்றும் பாதையில் நாடு உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1761169

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Builder hardware products from India have considerable global demand, says MoS Commerce Mr Som Parkash
Builder hardware industry is linked to the construction equipment industry where the revenue was valued at US$ 6.5 billion in 2020 and construction market is expected to be the third largest globally by 2025: MSME Secretary B B Swain
India is the 17th largest supplier of builder hardware products and is on its way to fulfil the government ambition to become a global manufacturing hub of builder hardware products
05 OCT 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Builder Hardware is another performer making India as one of the top 20 suppliers with a 1.2 percent share in the world builder hardware export pie, said Minister of State of Commerce & Industry Mr Som Parkash.
While addressing the Builder Hardware Expo, organised by EEPC India, virtually today the Minister noted that builder hardware products from India have considerable demand across the continents.
Indian builder hardware product is one of the best performing segments in the Indian engineering goods sector which has been the key driver of merchandise exports from the country.
"Builder hardware industry is linked to the construction equipment industry where the revenue was valued at US$ 6.5 billion in 2020 and the construction market is expected to be the third largest globally by 2025," said Mr B B Swain, Secretary, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME).
India is the 17th largest supplier of builder hardware products and is on its way to fulfil the government ambition to become a global manufacturing hub of builder hardware products.
Mr Swain stated that EEPC India with more than 60 per cent of its members representing MSME sector took several initiatives even during pandemic to provide global interaction opportunities to small players in the form of webinars and virtual Expos.
"The Government of India has been proactive to ensure that all the benefits of the MSME schemes reach the intended beneficiaries in time," said Mr Swain.
EEPC India Chairman Mr Mahesh Desai said that the four-day virtual Expo would provide opportunity to the Indian exhibitors to display an array of over 200 domestic builder hardware products to overseas buyers from nine focus regions and trade blocs.
"The buyers would comprise contractors, builders, building engineers, architects, landscape artists, interior designers, consultants and project management professionals," he said.
Speaking at the Expo, EEPC India Vice Chairman Mr Arun Kumar Garodia said India belongs to the league of leading builder hardware manufacturing and exporting nations.
"The Government of India has now set a National Mission of merchandise exports to reach US$ 400 billion within this fiscal, US$ 500 billion by FY-24 and US$ 1 trillion by FY-28 by making Indian products the only choice for global buyers," he said.